Authors:
Monali Tayade, Sampada Kulkarni
Download free PDF
Veterinary Lasers Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI10601
|
Published Date: November 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Veterinary Lasers Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

Veterinary Lasers Market Size
The veterinary lasers market was valued at USD 400 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 444 million in 2026, expanding at an 11.0% CAGR (2026-2035) to attain USD 1.13 billion by 2035. The market covers therapeutic and surgical laser systems, related accessories, consumables, and service revenues across companion animal, livestock, equine, hospital, clinic, home-care, and research settings.
Veterinary Lasers Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Summus Laser led with over 7.0% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Summus Laser, Cutting Edge Laser Technologies, ASA Veterinary, SpectraVET, Lambda Scientifics, which collectively held a market share of 22.4% in 2025.
The veterinary lasers market is shifting from a discretionary rehabilitation offering toward an integrated clinical capability as practices build recurring protocols around pain management, wound care, rehabilitation, and selected soft-tissue procedures. U.S. pet health insurance gross written premiums exceeded USD 4.7 billion in 2024, with 6.4 million pets insured, supporting a broader willingness to pursue advanced veterinary treatment pathways [1]American Veterinary Medical Association. "U.S. Pet Insurance Industry Surpasses $4.7B in 2024." avma.org.
GMI Analyst View
Our discussions with industry experts indicate the veterinary lasers market generated USD 295 million in global revenue in 2022. We view this historic demand base as evidence that current expansion rests on an established clinical adoption curve rather than a short-lived equipment cycle, with repeat treatment use and expanding practice capability reinforcing the market's longer-term revenue foundation.
Veterinary Lasers Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook
The market outlook reflects a widening patient base, greater use of non-pharmacological care, and a gradual shift toward higher-capability systems that can support several treatment pathways. Adoption remains uneven, however, because equipment affordability, practitioner training, and owner-funded treatment decisions still influence utilization at the practice level.
Key Drivers
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Companion-animal care is creating the most durable utilization case for therapeutic lasers because chronic conditions often require repeated interventions rather than a single procedure. This favors practices that can embed laser protocols into rehabilitation, post-operative care, and chronic pain management, raising utilization of installed systems and improving the commercial rationale for equipment acquisition.
Regulatory alignment also matters beyond compliance. Manufacturers can more readily design platforms for cross-market distribution when product-development and documentation pathways are less fragmented. For buyers, a broader installed base and more standardized product architectures can improve access to training, service support, and device configurations suited to different practice settings.
Key Restraints
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
The principal commercial barrier is not solely the cost of a device; it is the need for a practice to generate sufficient treatment volume, train staff, communicate expected outcomes, and secure owner authorization for repeated sessions. Independent clinics and cost-sensitive markets can therefore delay purchases even where the clinical rationale for treatment is well understood.
Clinical consistency is a related constraint. Where species-specific protocols are not standardized, outcomes depend more heavily on practitioner experience, manufacturer education, and the quality of treatment planning. Suppliers that pair equipment with structured training, workflow guidance, and continuing education are better positioned to reduce this adoption friction.
GMI Analyst View
We believe the forecast is increasingly shaped by product mix rather than equipment volume alone. Practices are moving toward systems that can participate in several care pathways, while reimbursement limits and financing constraints continue to determine where that transition occurs fastest. The resulting market will reward suppliers that make utilization, training, and clinical integration easier for practices.
Veterinary Lasers Market Segment Analysis
By Animal Type
Companion Animals
Companion animals generated USD 268 million in 2025 and are projected to account for 70.0% of market revenue by 2035. The veterinary lasers market benefits from companion-animal owners' rising expectations for pain relief, mobility support, wound management, and less invasive procedural options, while recurring chronic-care protocols strengthen the utilization profile of therapeutic systems.
Livestock Animals
Livestock animals are projected to generate USD 340 million by 2035 and advance at a 9.9% CAGR (2026-2035). Demand is concentrated in professional animal-health settings, particularly equine rehabilitation, performance-animal management, and organized livestock operations, where purchasing decisions are more closely tied to operating outcomes and protocol consistency.
By Laser Type
Therapeutic Lasers
Therapeutic lasers generated USD 232 million in 2025 and are expected to hold 52.0% of the market by 2035. Their broad relevance across pain management, rehabilitation, and wound-related care makes them the most accessible entry point for practices seeking to introduce laser-enabled services without building a surgical specialty workflow.
Surgical Lasers
Surgical lasers are projected to reach USD 363 million by 2035 and represented 30.0% of market revenue in 2025. Their role is expanding in specialty and hospital settings where precision soft-tissue procedures, hemostasis, and workflow differentiation support investment in higher-value clinical equipment.
Dual Application
Dual-application systems accounted for 12.0% of revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 14.3% CAGR (2026-2035). These platforms appeal to practices seeking to spread capital expenditure across therapeutic and procedural service lines, particularly where equipment consolidation improves room utilization and staff workflow.
By Product Type
Class 4
Class 4 systems generated USD 208 million in 2025 and are projected to represent 62.0% of market revenue by 2035. Their deeper-tissue capability, shorter treatment sessions, and applicability across musculoskeletal and rehabilitation protocols are driving upgrades among established users and shaping specifications for new adopters.
Class 3B
Class 3B systems are projected to generate USD 318 million by 2035 and accounted for 32.0% of revenue in 2025. The category remains relevant for smaller practices and price-sensitive settings where lower acquisition cost and simpler operating requirements can provide a practical first step into laser-assisted care.
Class 3R
Class 3R systems represented 8.0% of revenue in 2025 and are expected to expand at a 7.8% CAGR (2026-2035). Their narrower clinical role positions them primarily as supplementary devices for superficial applications and selected practice configurations rather than as the principal growth platform.
Class 1
Class 1 devices accounted for 8.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 3.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Safety-oriented, lower-complexity use cases support demand in home-care and entry-level rehabilitation, although higher-power technologies increasingly capture the more clinically intensive opportunities.
By Technology
Diode
Diode systems generated USD 232 million in 2025 and are expected to hold 60.0% of market revenue by 2035. Their flexibility across therapeutic, surgical, and portable configurations supports deployment across a wide range of veterinary practice sizes and makes diode platforms central to product miniaturization and multi-application design.
CO2
CO2 systems are projected to reach USD 318 million by 2035 and accounted for 30.0% of market revenue in 2025. Their value proposition is strongest in soft-tissue surgical environments where precision, controlled ablation, and reduced bleeding align with the requirements of specialty hospitals and advanced clinics.
Other Technologies
Other technologies represented 12.0% of revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at an 11.0% CAGR (2026-2035). These systems address specialized clinical niches in which wavelength characteristics, tissue interaction, or multi-wavelength capability can differentiate outcomes from mainstream diode and CO2 platforms.
By Modality
Table-top
Table-top systems generated USD 220 million in 2025 and are projected to account for 47.0% of revenue by 2035. Their installed-base strength reflects demand from hospitals and specialty practices that prioritize power, multi-probe functionality, and protocol libraries over mobility.
On-caster
On-caster systems are projected to generate USD 340 million by 2035 and grow at an 11.7% CAGR (2026-2035). The format serves practices that need high-capability equipment to move among treatment rooms, rehabilitation areas, and large-animal care settings without sacrificing clinical versatility.
Hand-held
Hand-held systems represented 17.0% of revenue in 2025 and are expected to advance at a 14.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Portability supports equine field use, follow-up care, and vet-guided home protocols, expanding the practical reach of laser therapy beyond fixed clinical treatment rooms.
By Application
Pain Management
Pain management generated USD 120 million in 2025 and is projected to hold 28.0% of market revenue by 2035. Its leading position reflects the breadth of musculoskeletal, neurological, post-operative, and age-related conditions for which practitioners can integrate laser therapy into recurring care plans.
Wound Therapy
Wound therapy is projected to generate USD 227 million by 2035 and represented 22.0% of revenue in 2025. The application benefits from use across post-surgical recovery, acute injuries, and chronic wound presentations, making it an important utilization contributor across companion-animal and large-animal practices.
Chronic Arthritis
Chronic arthritis accounted for 20.0% of revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 12.6% CAGR (2026-2035). Aging companion-animal populations and increasing clinical attention to mobility preservation make this a high-frequency application that supports repeated treatment scheduling and long-term owner engagement.
Traumatic Injuries
Traumatic injuries generated USD 60 million in 2025 and are expected to expand at an 8.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Demand is tied more closely to episodic injury events, although equine sports, working-animal care, and active companion-animal populations provide a stable clinical use base.
Other Applications
Other applications represented 13.0% of revenue in 2025 and are expected to account for 17.0% by 2035. Dermatology, conditioning, rehabilitation, and emerging adjunctive protocols broaden the clinical addressable base as practitioners gain confidence applying laser technology beyond established pain and wound-care pathways.
By End Use
Veterinary Hospitals
Veterinary hospitals generated USD 168 million in 2025 and are projected to hold 38.9% of market revenue by 2035. Their patient volumes, multidisciplinary case mix, and access to capital make hospitals natural buyers of higher-power therapeutic, surgical, and dual-application configurations.
Veterinary Clinics
Veterinary clinics are projected to generate USD 443 million by 2035 and accounted for 38.0% of revenue in 2025. Clinic adoption is supported by the expanding availability of mid-range systems and by veterinary-group purchasing models that can standardize equipment, training, and utilization protocols across locations.
Home Care
Home care represented 11.0% of revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 14.3% CAGR (2026-2035). Vet-recommended handheld systems and remote monitoring practices are creating a complementary channel for chronic pain and mobility support between in-clinic appointments.
Research Institutes
Research institutes generated USD 36 million in 2025 and are projected to expand at an 8.7% CAGR (2026-2035). Institutional demand centers on multi-wavelength platforms and research use cases that expand the clinical evidence base for species-specific protocols and emerging indications.
GMI Analyst View
We see the segment mix moving toward platforms that support more than one revenue-producing clinical workflow. The strategic issue for buyers is increasingly whether a device can be embedded in daily care pathways, not simply whether it can perform a treatment. That distinction favors suppliers that connect equipment capability with practical protocol adoption.
Veterinary Lasers Market Regional Analysis
North America Veterinary Lasers Market Analysis
North America generated USD 144 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 31.3% of market revenue by 2035. The veterinary lasers market in the region is supported by mature specialty-care infrastructure, broad practitioner familiarity with therapeutic lasers, and an installed base that creates recurring replacement, service, and training demand.
U.S.
The U.S. generated USD 105 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 69.7% of North American revenue by 2035. Corporate veterinary groups, specialty hospitals, and a developed companion-animal care ecosystem support system upgrades and more standardized capital-equipment procurement.
Canada
Canada is projected to generate USD 108 million by 2035 and expand at a 10.7% CAGR (2026-2035). Specialty-hospital development, equine care demand, and group-practice expansion create room for broader adoption from a less mature installed base than that of the U.S.
Europe Veterinary Lasers Market Analysis
Europe is projected to generate USD 253 million by 2035 and accounted for 28.0% of market revenue in 2025. The region combines mature veterinary markets with differentiated growth opportunities in countries where companion-animal spending, equine care, local manufacturing, and accessible distribution are supporting adoption.
Germany
Germany generated USD 24 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at an 8.0% CAGR (2026-2035). Its established practice base and specialist referral network provide a stable demand foundation, with further growth increasingly linked to upgrades and broader uptake in general companion-animal clinics.
UK
The UK is projected to generate USD 49 million by 2035 and represented 18.8% of European revenue in 2025. Equine care, companion-animal treatment demand, and standardized procurement by veterinary groups support continued investment in laser-enabled clinical services.
France
France accounted for 14.3% of European revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 8.3% CAGR (2026-2035). Demand is reinforced by equine and companion-animal practice activity, while capital-equipment adoption remains influenced by the investment preferences of local veterinary operators.
Italy
Italy is projected to generate USD 31 million by 2035 and held 11.6% of European revenue in 2025. Domestic manufacturing, localized distribution, and practitioner familiarity with laser technologies give the market a supply-side advantage in making systems more accessible to veterinary practices.
Spain
Spain represented 8.9% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 9.3% CAGR (2026-2035). Rising companion-animal ownership and sustained demand from equine applications create an attractive environment for therapeutic laser adoption.
Netherlands
The Netherlands generated USD 7 million in 2025 and is expected to hold 5.9% of European revenue by 2035. High veterinary professional density and a mature clinical environment make replacement demand, service, and advanced protocol adoption more important than greenfield placement.
Rest of Europe
Rest of Europe includes markets where specialty veterinary infrastructure is expanding alongside established equine and companion-animal care standards. Adoption potential differs materially by practice density, local distributor capability, and the availability of practitioner training.
Asia Pacific Veterinary Lasers Market Analysis
Asia Pacific generated USD 120 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 14.5% CAGR (2026-2035). The veterinary lasers market is gaining momentum through urban companion-animal ownership, modernizing veterinary services, organized livestock investment, and a large opportunity for first-time equipment adoption across diverse care settings.
China
China generated USD 42 million in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 185 million by 2035. Private investment in veterinary hospitals, rising companion-animal spending, and modernization of organized animal-health services support a broad-based expansion in therapeutic and surgical laser use.
Japan
Japan is projected to generate USD 74 million by 2035 and accounted for 20.8% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025. An aging companion-animal population and established willingness to spend on advanced care strengthen demand for upgraded therapeutic systems and specialized clinical protocols.
India
India represented 13.3% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 17.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Large livestock-health requirements and rapidly developing urban companion-animal care create distinct demand channels that require different product, pricing, and service approaches.
South Korea
South Korea generated USD 13 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 13.5% CAGR (2026-2035). A technology-oriented veterinary-services market and premium companion-animal care demand support early adoption of higher-capability therapeutic platforms.
Australia
Australia generated USD 14 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 9.2% of Asia Pacific revenue by 2035. Equine performance medicine and high companion-animal ownership provide complementary demand bases for mobile, therapeutic, and rehabilitation-oriented laser systems.
Rest of Asia Pacific
Rest of Asia Pacific includes fast-developing Southeast Asian veterinary markets, where urbanization, premium clinic development, and distributor-led practitioner education are widening access to advanced care technologies.
Latin America Veterinary Lasers Market Analysis
Latin America is projected to generate USD 44 million by 2035 and represented 4.3% of market revenue in 2025. Expansion is centered on major companion-animal markets and premium clinic networks, while affordability, financing, and access to training remain important determinants of adoption speed.
Brazil
Brazil generated USD 9 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 56.8% of Latin American revenue by 2035. A large companion-animal base and expanding hospital and specialty-clinic infrastructure position Brazil as the region's principal market for laser-system placement.
Mexico
Mexico is projected to generate USD 12 million by 2035 and accounted for 29.4% of Latin American revenue in 2025. Premium urban clinics and equine facilities provide the most immediate adoption channels, with broader penetration depending on equipment accessibility and practitioner training.
Rest of Latin America
Rest of Latin America includes markets where equine sports, specialty-care growth, and companion-animal ownership are establishing an initial foundation for clinic-level laser investment.
Middle East & Africa Veterinary Lasers Market Analysis
Middle East & Africa generated USD 7 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 12.0% CAGR (2026-2035). Premium equine care facilities, racing infrastructure, and expanding companion-animal services in selected urban markets are creating concentrated opportunities for advanced therapeutic systems.
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia generated USD 2.5 million in 2025 and is forecast to expand at a 13.8% CAGR (2026-2035). Investment in equine health infrastructure and the development of premium veterinary facilities are supporting demand, while companion-animal care is adding a secondary growth avenue.
UAE
The UAE is projected to generate USD 6 million by 2035 and represented 28.6% of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025. High-value equine care and a developed premium veterinary-services environment support utilization of therapeutic systems in conditioning, rehabilitation, and clinic-based treatment.
South Africa
South Africa accounted for 21.4% of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 10.2% CAGR (2026-2035). Its comparatively structured veterinary market, companion-animal networks, and equine industry provide a more predictable foundation for equipment adoption than many other markets in the region.
Rest of Middle East & Africa
Rest of Middle East & Africa encompasses premium equine facilities and emerging veterinary markets where adoption is concentrated in specialized providers, research-oriented activity, and high-income care segments.
GMI Analyst View
We expect Asia Pacific to reshape the market's demand center because its growth is being built through both companion-animal urbanization and large-animal health investment. This is not a uniform regional opportunity: suppliers will need different channel strategies, service models, and equipment mixes for mature premium markets, fast-growing urban centers, and livestock-oriented care systems.
Veterinary Lasers Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The veterinary lasers market share landscape is fragmented, with the combined top five companies holding approximately 22.4% of global revenue in 2025. Competitive advantage depends less on a single technical specification than on the ability to provide credible clinical education, responsive service support, practical protocol design, and a product range aligned with the workflow needs of hospitals, clinics, and rehabilitation providers.
Summus Laser held a 7.0% global market share in 2025. Its market position is supported by a Class IV-focused offering and practice-development approach that links device placement with training, protocol implementation, and treatment utilization, strengthening its relevance for providers seeking measurable service-line integration.
Cutting Edge Laser Technologies held a 5.0% global market share in 2025. Its MLS technology platform emphasizes treatment consistency and structured clinical use, while the company's product development supports positioning in pain-management and rehabilitation settings where automation and workflow reliability can reduce barriers to adoption.
ASA Veterinary held a 3.8% global market share in 2025. The company benefits from a European manufacturing and distribution presence that supports therapeutic and surgical system availability, particularly in markets where local commercial relationships and practitioner familiarity influence equipment selection.
Other competitors, including SpectraVET, Lambda Scientifics, Erchonia, Multi Radiance Medical, IMV Imaging, FISIOLINE, Globus Sport Health and Technologies, VBS Direct Limited, and VetScalpel, compete through specialized therapeutic, rehabilitation, surgical, and distribution capabilities. Fragmentation leaves room for regional specialists, but it also raises the importance of customer support, continuing education, and channel reach as practices evaluate increasingly sophisticated systems.
Recent Industry Developments
Cutting Edge Laser Technologies launched the Robotic M7 MLS Therapy Laser in October 2024. The system introduced automated dose calculation, an anatomical trigger point locator, and a 50-watt peak-power configuration, reinforcing the company's emphasis on standardized treatment delivery in rehabilitation and pain-management settings [5]Cutting Edge Laser Technologies. "Introducing the New Robotic M7 MLS Therapy Laser." celasers.com.
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →