Download free PDF

Veterinary Sutures Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI7168
   |
Published Date: November 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Veterinary Sutures Market Size

The veterinary sutures market was valued at USD 245.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 259.5 million in 2026, expanding at a 6.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035 to reach USD 438.0 million by 2035.

Veterinary Sutures Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 245.0 Million
2026 Market Size
$ 259.5 Million
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 438.0 Million
CAGR (2026–2035)
6%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon Vet) led with over 18.2% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon Vet), B. Braun Melsungen, Medtronic, DemeTECH Corporation, CP Medical, which collectively held a market share of 49.7% in 2025.

The veterinary sutures market is evolving through a shift toward more predictable, synthetic wound-closure materials and a broader surgical case base in animal healthcare. Demand is shaped by the clinical requirements of companion animal surgery alongside livestock and equine care, while procedure authorization, material selection, and distributor access influence realized revenue across markets.

GMI Analyst View

Our analysis of historical demand-side data and distribution channel research confirms that the veterinary sutures market was valued at USD 208.0 million in 2022, establishing a pre-growth baseline from which compound expansion has since accelerated. The pace of growth from that base reflects a market already in structural transition, driven by surgical case volume gains in companion animal practice and the commercial displacement of legacy natural suture materials by synthetic alternatives.

Veterinary Sutures Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

The market's outlook rests on a widening companion-animal surgical base and growing clinical preference for synthetic absorbable materials. These tailwinds are tempered by owner affordability constraints and uneven regulatory pathways, making procedure volumes and premium-material adoption the central variables shaping forecast realization.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Rising companion animal populations in key markets The combined U.S. dog and cat population reached 163.6 million in 2025, representing a 45% increase over the past three decades [1] A larger pet ownership base expands the addressable pool of veterinary surgical patients, sustaining suture demand across companion animal practices Higher surgical case volumes at small-animal facilities are expected to accelerate absorbable and non-absorbable suture consumption through 2035
Expanding European companion animal penetration FEDIAF data shows 306 million total pets across Europe in 2024, spanning dogs, cats, and other companion species [2] A large and growing companion animal population drives veterinary surgical throughput, supporting continuous suture procurement volumes Sustained procedural growth in European markets supports the regional demand base even as North America retains its largest single-region share
Advances in synthetic bioabsorbable suture technology Adoption of polyglactin, polyglycolic acid, and poliglecaprone formulations provides superior tensile strength retention, predictable absorption profiles, and lower tissue reactivity than chromic gut or silk Clinical migration toward synthetic absorbables raises material specification and per-unit value of each suture purchase, improving per-procedure revenue Continued polymer innovation and expanding veterinary training on synthetic protocols expected to drive premium absorbable adoption through 2035

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

A larger companion-animal population expands the pool of animals that can progress from preventive care into surgical treatment over their lifetimes. Routine sterilization, soft-tissue repair, oncology procedures, and orthopedic interventions each create recurring wound-closure demand, while owners who increasingly regard animals as family members are more willing to consider procedures aimed at preserving mobility, comfort, and longevity.

European demand is reinforced by established referral networks, teaching hospitals, and clinically mature small-animal practices. The region's procedural base is especially relevant to suppliers because practices increasingly select materials according to tissue handling, needle configuration, absorption profile, and operating-room workflow rather than treating sutures as undifferentiated consumables.

Synthetic bioabsorbables are changing the revenue mix as clinicians prioritize predictable tensile retention and controlled absorption. Their role is most pronounced where internal closure, delicate tissue planes, and avoidance of post-operative suture removal matter clinically. This shift favors manufacturers able to offer reliable material performance across a broad range of gauges, needle types, and veterinary applications.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Low pet insurance penetration limits owner surgical spending North American pet insurance penetration reached nearly 4% for dogs and cats combined at year-end 2024 [3] Pet owners bearing full out-of-pocket surgical costs face acute price sensitivity; cost barriers defer or prevent elective surgical procedures that would otherwise drive suture demand Until insurance penetration improves beyond current low levels, cost-deferred procedures will restrain suture volume in North America and limit premium-tier material conversion
Escalating veterinary care costs reduce surgical authorization rates The U.S. Consumer Price Index for pet services including veterinary rose 5.9% from January 2024 to January 2025, continuing a multi-year inflationary trend that has elevated the cost of veterinary surgical episodes [4] Sustained price escalation reduces owner authorization rates for elective and non-emergency procedures, directly compressing suture consumption volumes in companion animal segments Prolonged veterinary cost inflation could shift demand toward lower-cost non-absorbable materials, moderating the product mix and slowing premium absorbable market expansion
Regulatory pathway divergence across jurisdictions slows technology diffusion Veterinary suture devices are governed by fragmented frameworks-national competent authorities in the EU, USDA APHIS oversight in the U.S., and separate national bodies across Asia Pacific and the Middle East-differing in labeling, sterility testing standards, and species-specific clearance requirements Fragmented compliance obligations raise market-entry costs for manufacturers targeting multiple jurisdictions, slowing introduction of novel formulations globally Regulatory heterogeneity is expected to moderate time-to-market for advanced suture technologies-particularly antimicrobial-coated and bioactive-embedded formulations-through the forecast period

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

The affordability constraint is not limited to the price of the suture itself. Owners evaluate surgery as a bundled expense that includes diagnostics, anesthesia, operating time, hospitalization, and follow-up care. Where coverage is limited, practices can encounter delayed treatment decisions or preference for lower-cost clinical pathways, reducing procedure throughput and constraining conversion to premium closure materials.

Cost pressure also affects procurement decisions inside veterinary facilities. Clinics serving highly price-sensitive households may standardize on value-oriented materials, whereas hospitals with more complex case mixes can sustain a wider premium portfolio. The result is a market in which clinical preference does not always translate directly into purchasing behavior.

Fragmented approval, labeling, and sterility requirements add complexity for suppliers commercializing advanced suture formulations across multiple jurisdictions. Larger manufacturers can spread compliance investment across broader product portfolios and distribution networks, while smaller specialists may prioritize selected geographies, limiting the speed at which technical innovation reaches less established veterinary markets.

GMI Analyst View

We view demand growth as increasingly dependent on the quality of surgical case conversion rather than animal ownership alone. Companion-animal procedures support value creation when owners can authorize treatment and clinicians can select performance-led materials; where affordability intervenes, volume may persist but the pace of specification upgrading becomes more constrained.

Veterinary Sutures Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type

Absorbable Sutures

Absorbable sutures generated USD 142.1 million in 2025 and are projected to account for a 59.5% share of market revenue by 2035. Their expansion reflects the clinical appeal of controlled degradation in internal closure and soft-tissue procedures, where predictable handling and reduced removal requirements can improve workflow for both veterinary teams and animal owners.

Veterinary Sutures Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Veterinary Sutures Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

Non-Absorbable Sutures

Non-absorbable sutures held a 42.0% share of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 177.4 million by 2035. The category retains a durable role in external closures and procedures requiring persistent tensile support, providing a clinically necessary counterweight to the increasing use of absorbable alternatives.

Polyglactin

Polyglactin sutures are projected to generate USD 115.6 million by 2035. Their relevance stems from broad usability in soft-tissue closure, where braided synthetic materials can provide familiar handling characteristics and a predictable absorption profile across companion-animal and specialist practice settings.

Nylon

Nylon sutures are projected to generate USD 74.5 million by 2035. The material remains important for skin and transcutaneous closures because its monofilament construction supports low tissue drag and practical removal after healing, particularly in routine clinic workflows.

By Animal Type

Small & Medium Animals

Small and medium animals generated USD 164.2 million in 2025 and are projected to hold a 69.5% share of market revenue by 2035. Companion-animal care supports a comparatively broad surgical mix, including routine procedures, specialist referrals, and interventions intended to preserve mobility or quality of life, creating demand for both standard and premium closure materials.

Large Animals

Large animals accounted for a 33.0% share of market revenue in 2025 and are expected to expand at a 5.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Procurement in this segment is influenced by herd economics, farm-management priorities, equine sports medicine, and the need for materials that can withstand higher mechanical stress in large-animal tissue repair.

By Application

Soft Tissue Surgery

Soft tissue surgery generated USD 107.8 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 43.6% share of market revenue by 2035. Its breadth across gastrointestinal, reproductive, oncological, and emergency procedures makes it the market's most consistent source of multi-layer closure demand and supports use of varied suture configurations within a single operation.

Veterinary Sutures Market Share, by Application, 2025
Veterinary Sutures Market Share, by Application, 2025

Orthopedic Surgery

Orthopedic surgery held a 24.0% share of market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 101.6 million by 2035. Increasing access to referral-based musculoskeletal care supports demand for high-strength closure materials, particularly where recovery protocols and tissue loading place greater emphasis on material integrity.

Dental Surgery

Dental surgery generated USD 34.3 million in 2025 and is expected to expand at a 6.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Fine-gauge, rapidly absorbing sutures are particularly relevant in oral procedures, where tissue sensitivity and the difficulty of post-operative suture removal elevate the value of atraumatic closure.

Ophthalmic Surgery

Ophthalmic surgery accounted for a 9.0% share of market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 40.3 million by 2035. This specialty demands precise needles and fine material formats, creating a premium niche in which product reliability and surgeon familiarity can outweigh purely price-based purchasing decisions.

By End Use

Veterinary Clinics

Veterinary clinics held a 44.0% share of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 188.1 million by 2035. Primary-care facilities purchase for a high volume of routine procedures, but their buying decisions remain closely connected to client affordability and distributor availability, favoring dependable products with clear value propositions.

Veterinary Hospitals

Veterinary hospitals generated USD 210.8 million by 2035 and held a 47.0% share of market revenue in 2025. Their complex inpatient and referral caseloads create disproportionate demand for specialized closure solutions, while clinician-led purchasing and integrated operating-room workflows improve the addressability of premium materials.

Research Centers

Research centers generated USD 22.1 million in 2025 and are expected to expand at a 5.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Veterinary schools, comparative-medicine programs, and protocol-driven research facilities provide stable demand for well-characterized products, with standardization requirements favoring consistent material performance and supplier continuity.

GMI Analyst View

We see the segment mix shifting toward applications where closure material performance is part of the clinical proposition rather than a routine supply decision. Absorbable materials benefit most from this transition, but non-absorbables retain defensible demand where removal, permanent support, or external closure remains clinically appropriate.

Veterinary Sutures Market Regional Analysis

Veterinary Sutures Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Veterinary Sutures Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Veterinary Sutures Market Analysis

The veterinary sutures market in North America generated USD 90.7 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 33.5% share of global revenue by 2035. The region's established referral infrastructure, high standards of companion-animal care, and broad distributor coverage support demand for clinically differentiated suture materials, even as affordability constraints affect elective procedure conversion.

United States

The United States generated USD 79.8 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 128.4 million by 2035. Its market is supported by extensive small-animal practice networks and specialist surgical capacity, although out-of-pocket treatment exposure remains an important constraint on elective procedure authorization.

Canada

Canada is projected to generate USD 18.3 million by 2035 and accounted for a 12.0% share of North American revenue in 2025. The country combines mature companion-animal care with growing use of specialist services, supporting demand for a broader range of surgical closure products.

Europe Veterinary Sutures Market Analysis

Europe is projected to generate USD 104.2 million by 2035 and held a 27.0% share of global revenue in 2025. The region's durable demand base is supported by established veterinary standards, deep specialist networks, and sustained procurement of performance-led products across companion-animal surgery.

Germany

Germany accounted for a 22.0% share of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 22.3 million by 2035. Its dense network of veterinary practices, teaching hospitals, and established distributor relationships supports steady demand in a clinically mature market.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom is projected to generate USD 21.4 million by 2035 and is expected to expand at a 5.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Its combination of general-practice coverage, referral capacity, and comparatively supportive insurance dynamics sustains surgical care utilization.

France

France generated USD 11.3 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 17.0% share of European revenue by 2035. Expanding companion-animal specialty care and urban referral networks are strengthening the market for procedure-specific closure materials.

Italy

Italy is projected to generate USD 12.6 million by 2035 and held a 12.0% share of European revenue in 2025. Urban veterinary capacity and rising owner expectations for oncology and orthopedic treatment support gradual expansion in surgical consumables demand.

Spain

Spain generated USD 6.6 million in 2025 and is expected to expand at a 5.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Continued alignment with broader European clinical practices is encouraging wider use of synthetic absorbable materials in companion-animal surgery.

Asia Pacific Veterinary Sutures Market Analysis

The veterinary sutures market in Asia Pacific generated USD 58.8 million in 2025 and is expected to expand at an 8.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Rapid growth in urban companion-animal ownership, expanding veterinary service capacity, and greater willingness to spend on advanced treatment make the region the principal source of incremental market momentum.

China

China generated USD 20.6 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 41.5% share of Asia Pacific revenue by 2035. Veterinary infrastructure is broadening alongside urban pet ownership, creating demand across routine surgical care and higher-acuity procedures in major cities.

India

India is projected to generate USD 26.1 million by 2035 and is expected to expand at an 11.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Organized hospital development and expanding access to specialty care are increasing the availability of surgical intervention beyond the largest metropolitan markets.

Japan

Japan held a 19.5% share of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 18.7 million by 2035. Its mature companion-animal care market supports demand for premium products in specialties where clinical precision and material handling are particularly consequential.

Australia

Australia generated USD 7.9 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 9.0% share of Asia Pacific revenue by 2035. Companion-animal surgery and a meaningful livestock care base together support demand across both fine-gauge and higher-strength suture categories.

South Korea

South Korea is projected to generate USD 10.0 million by 2035 and held an 8.5% share of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025. Urban demographic change and rising interest in companion-animal healthcare are supporting the expansion of specialty veterinary services.

Latin America Veterinary Sutures Market Analysis

Latin America is projected to generate USD 32.9 million by 2035 and held a 7.0% share of global revenue in 2025. Demand is shaped by expanding urban companion-animal care alongside livestock and equine surgical activity, with local distributor capability remaining important to manufacturer access.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 9.4 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 56.2% share of Latin American revenue by 2035. Its large companion-animal population and agricultural base create a diversified demand profile, while organized hospital groups are broadening access to higher-specification materials.

Mexico

Mexico is projected to generate USD 7.4 million by 2035 and held a 22.1% share of Latin American revenue in 2025. Formalization of urban companion-animal care operates alongside sustained demand from cattle and equine veterinary activity.

Argentina

Argentina generated USD 1.8 million in 2025 and is expected to expand at a 5.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Equine practice linked to polo and thoroughbred racing provides a specialized source of demand for quality-sensitive surgical materials.

Middle East and Africa Veterinary Sutures Market Analysis

The Middle East and Africa generated USD 12.1 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 20.6 million by 2035. Growth is supported by developing urban companion-animal care in Gulf markets and livestock health activity across African markets, although infrastructure and regulatory variation continue to influence the pace of adoption.

South Africa

South Africa held a 22.3% share of regional revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 4.1 million by 2035. Its comparatively developed veterinary sector and equine practice base support demand for surgical closure materials across companion and large-animal applications.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia is projected to generate USD 4.4 million by 2035 and is expected to expand at a 7.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Companion-animal adoption in urban areas and government-supported livestock health programs create distinct demand channels for suppliers.

UAE

The UAE generated USD 1.9 million in 2025 and is projected to account for a 17.5% share of regional revenue by 2035. Premium companion-animal care in Dubai and Abu Dhabi supports demand for imported, clinically differentiated suture products.

GMI Analyst View

We interpret regional growth as a rebalancing of demand rather than a displacement of mature markets. North America and Europe remain critical for high-value clinical adoption, while Asia Pacific contributes the strongest expansion potential as veterinary capacity, urban pet ownership, and specialist treatment availability advance together.

Veterinary Sutures Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The veterinary sutures market share structure is moderately concentrated, with the five leading companies collectively holding a 49.7% share of global revenue in 2025. Large medical-device groups benefit from established clinical brands, manufacturing scale, and distributor relationships, while veterinary-focused specialists compete through product breadth, private-label supply, price positioning, and targeted channel access.

Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon Vet)

Johnson & Johnson, through Ethicon Vet, held an 18.2% market share in 2025. Its position is reinforced by a broad portfolio of established suture technologies and strong recognition among veterinary surgeons familiar with human-surgery material platforms, supporting premium positioning in specialist and hospital procurement.

B. Braun Melsungen

B. Braun Melsungen held an 11.8% market share in 2025. The company's integrated surgical offering strengthens its position where hospitals prefer consolidated purchasing across closure materials, accessories, and wound-management products, particularly across established European channels.

Medtronic

Medtronic held an 8.2% market share in 2025. Its presence in veterinary applications is supported by relationships with teaching hospitals and advanced surgical settings, where familiarity with broader procedural technology can support adoption of its closure portfolio.

DemeTECH Corporation

DemeTECH competes through a broad absorbable and non-absorbable portfolio, manufacturing consistency, and a comprehensive choice of gauges and needle configurations. Its ability to serve both branded and private-label channels broadens its reach across veterinary distributors and cost-conscious practice settings.

CP Medical

CP Medical has a focused position in veterinary sutures through established distributor relationships and private-label manufacturing. Its model demonstrates the importance of channel control in reaching independent veterinary practices, where purchasing often flows through established animal-health distribution networks.

Cencora

Cencora contributes supply-chain and procurement capability to the veterinary channel. Its role illustrates how distribution infrastructure can shape brand availability, inventory continuity, and purchasing efficiency for clinics and hospital groups.

AIP Medical, Dolphin Sutures, KATSAN, Lotus Surgicals, Neogen Corporation, Orion Sutures, SMI, Vetersut, and Vitrex Medical

Regional and specialist manufacturers compete by balancing price, material quality, product breadth, and localized distributor access. These suppliers are particularly relevant in markets where procurement sensitivity is high or where large multinational portfolios do not fully address local specifications and commercial requirements.

Recent Industry Developments

In July 2024, CP Medical was acquired by Riverpoint Medical, expanding the company's position within a broader surgical supply platform. The transaction highlights continued strategic interest in veterinary consumable manufacturing and in established distribution relationships that can support animal-health market access [5].

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Monali Tayade, Sampada Kulkarni

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The veterinary sutures market size was estimated at USD 245.0 million in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 259.5 million in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 438.0 million by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.0% from 2026 to 2035.
North America currently holds the largest share of the veterinary sutures market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in veterinary sutures market include Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon Vet), B. Braun Melsungen, Medtronic, DemeTECH Corporation, CP Medical.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Monali Tayade, Sampada Kulkarni
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)