Download free PDF

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI13860
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Size

The sustainable adhesives for packaging market reached USD 1.82 billion in 2025, advanced to USD 1.99 billion in 2026, and is forecast to expand at a 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035) to attain USD 3.73 billion by 2035.

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 1.82 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 1.99 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 3.73 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
7.2%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA led with over 14.8% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, Bostik (Arkema Group), H.B. Fuller Company, BASF SE, Jowat SE, which collectively held a market share of 42.5% in 2025.

The market is moving from an environmental preference to a qualification-led procurement category. Brand owners, converters, and material suppliers increasingly evaluate adhesive selection against recyclability, low-VOC processing, and renewable-content requirements, making formulation performance and documentation as consequential as unit cost. The PPWR entered into force in February 2025, reinforcing this shift in European packaging design requirements [3].

GMI Analyst View

Based on our primary research with packaging converters and formulation experts across key procurement markets, we expect the market to reach USD 2.74 billion by 2030. We see this point in the forecast as a critical transition: circular-packaging commitments increasingly become converter specifications, elevating the commercial value of formulation qualification and responsive technical support.

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

The forecast rests on the interaction of regulatory design rules, brand-owner procurement mandates, and packaging-format innovation. Adoption is strongest where converters can qualify compliant systems without sacrificing line speed or bond reliability; cost exposure, application stress, and fragmented certification still moderate the pace of conversion.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Tightening EU packaging regulations mandate recyclability European corrugated board production reached 49,002 million m² in 2024 [1] Converters accelerate qualified adhesive reformulation; sustained procurement shift toward water-based and solvent-free systems Regulatory demand floor supports 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035) even in subdued end-market scenarios
E-commerce growth & brand-owner circular packaging commitments European A&S industry exceeded €20.7 billion in 2025 [2] Brand owners mandating fully recyclable packaging direct volume toward certified sustainable formulations Procurement-driven demand sustains above-baseline adoption rates particularly through 2030
Growth in compostable & mono-material packaging structures ASTM D6866, EN 13432, RecyClass, and 4Evergreen protocol compliance restricts the eligible adhesive supplier pool Converters are directed toward certified adhesive suppliers, intensifying competition among qualified producers Certification-driven supplier concentration supports pricing discipline and R&D investment through the forecast period

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

PPWR changes adhesive selection from a downstream material choice into a design-for-recycling constraint. Water-based and solvent-free systems gain relevance when they can support substrate recovery without creating residual-solvent or wash-off issues. This shifts converter engagement toward earlier joint qualification with resin, film, paper, and equipment partners, increasing the importance of application-development capacity.

Circular-packaging commitments reinforce that regulatory pull in corrugated, flexible, and labeling formats. Procurement specifications travel through converter supply chains, so a successful qualification at a major brand can establish a reusable formulation platform across multiple packaging programs. Compostable and mono-material structures add a narrower technical pathway: certification compatibility can limit eligible suppliers, rewarding producers that pair renewable-content claims with demonstrated end-of-life performance.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Higher unit cost of bio-based and solvent-free reactive formulations Henkel Adhesive Technologies division reported 2024 sales of €10,970 million; bio-based sustainable packaging remains a minority of division volume [4] Cost-sensitive converters delay migration; mid-market adoption trails the headline CAGR Incremental share is concentrated in large brand-owner-mandated supply chains
Performance limitations under extreme conditions Arkema Adhesive Solutions reported 2025 revenue of €2,737 million, essentially flat versus the prior year [5] Bio-based formulations can underperform in retort, refrigerated, and high-speed applications Performance gaps moderate addressable market expansion in Asia Pacific food and Middle East & Africa distribution
Inconsistent global recyclability certification standards PPWR, FTC Green Guides, ASTM D6400, APR Design Guide, RecyClass, and 4Evergreen do not provide a harmonized global protocol Multi-market CPG brands face extended specification cycles and duplicate compliance costs Prolonged qualification timelines temper near-term conversion rates; post-2028 harmonization is a key upside

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

Sustainable formulations often compete first on compliance and operational risk rather than price parity. Smaller converters can defer conversion when qualification, feedstock sourcing, and reformulation costs are not offset by a customer mandate. That creates a tiered adoption pattern in which regulated and premium programs migrate before more price-sensitive packaging lines.

The technical gap is most material where heat, humidity, sterilization, or high-speed coating demand a narrow processing window. Producers must demonstrate bond integrity in real packaging structures, not simply renewable-content credentials. Parallel certification systems add a procedural constraint: separate testing and documentation requirements can delay a converter's approval decision even when a formulation is technically viable.

GMI Analyst View

We view the forecast as structurally supported but operationally selective. Regulation and buyer mandates establish durable demand, while qualification burden determines which suppliers and converters capture it first. The clearest upside lies in formulations that narrow the cost-performance trade-off without adding compliance complexity.

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Segment Analysis

By Adhesive Technology

Water-Based Adhesives

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Size, by Adhesive Technology, 2025 & 2035 (USD Billion)
Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Size, by Adhesive Technology, 2025 & 2035 (USD Billion)

Water-based adhesives are projected to reach USD 1.61 billion by 2035 and grow at a 7.5% CAGR (2026–2035). In the sustainable adhesives for packaging market, their established fit with paper-based converting and low-residue processing makes them a practical pathway for converters seeking recyclable fiber-packaging designs, although humidity and cold-chain performance continue to direct development toward modified acrylic and hybrid systems.

Hot-Melt Adhesives

Hot-melt adhesives held 31.0% of revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 6.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Their immediate green strength and line-speed compatibility sustain their position in case sealing, cartons, and labeling, while renewable waxes and polymer inputs broaden the opportunity to improve sustainability credentials without reconfiguring automated packing lines.

Solvent-Free Reactive Adhesives

Solvent-free reactive adhesives are forecast to reach USD 784 million by 2035 and expand at a 9.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Their role is strongest in flexible lamination where migration control and bond durability are critical; the segment's growth reflects the value of eliminating solvent drying while retaining performance in demanding food and pharmaceutical structures.

Qualifying Solvent-Based Adhesives

Qualifying solvent-based adhesives represented 5.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 4.5% CAGR (2026–2035). They remain a transitional option for applications where alternative technologies require further validation, but tightening VOC expectations and converter preference for simpler recycling pathways constrain their strategic runway.

Others

Other qualifying technologies remain a limited, specialized part of the market as demand consolidates around well-characterized water-based, hot-melt, and reactive platforms.

By Raw Material Origin

Bio-Based & Renewable Adhesives

Bio-based and renewable adhesives generated USD 510 million in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 10.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Fermentation-derived polyols, bio-acrylic platforms, and renewable resin inputs are widening formulation choices, while documented renewable carbon content offers a differentiated proposition in packaging programs that prioritize material traceability.

Hybrid Adhesives

Hybrid adhesives accounted for 42.0% of revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Their commercial appeal lies in balancing renewable content with familiar processing behavior, making them suitable for high-volume applications where a full biobased conversion would introduce avoidable cost or performance risk.

Synthetic Eco-Optimized Adhesives

Synthetic eco-optimized adhesives are projected to reach USD 821 million by 2035 and grow at a 3.6% CAGR (2026–2035). They remain relevant where low-VOC or solvent-free processing delivers the most feasible sustainability improvement, but procurement preferences increasingly favor formulations with more explicit renewable-content evidence.

By Application

Flexible Packaging Lamination

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Share, by Application, 2025
Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Share, by Application, 2025

Flexible packaging lamination is forecast to reach USD 1.31 billion by 2035 and expand at a 6.9% CAGR (2026–2035). The transition toward mono-material films raises the importance of adhesives that preserve barrier and bond performance while remaining compatible with downstream recycling pathways.

Case/Carton & Corrugated Box Sealing

Case, carton, and corrugated box sealing accounted for 30.0% of revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035). E-commerce throughput and retailer packaging specifications favor application systems that can deliver fast set times, reliable sealing, and a credible sustainability profile at high operating volumes.

Labeling & PSA

Labeling and PSA applications are projected to reach USD 746 million by 2035 and grow at an 8.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Wash-off and recyclable label technologies are opening higher-value opportunities because adhesive performance directly affects material recovery quality and the appearance of the packaged product.

Paper Bags & Paperboard Converting

Paper bags and paperboard converting generated USD 182 million in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Water-based starch and dextrin systems align naturally with fiber recovery, supporting their use as brands and retailers shift selected formats from plastic toward paper-based alternatives.

Tray Forming & Lidding

Tray forming and lidding represented 6.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 262 million by 2035. Fresh-food, prepared-meal, and unit-dose formats create a demanding specification environment in which thermal resistance, food-contact considerations, and end-of-life compatibility must be solved together.

By End-Use Industry

Food & Beverage

Food & beverage generated USD 765 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.6% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment combines large packaging volumes with stringent migration and recyclability expectations, favoring suppliers that can support converters across paper, corrugated, and flexible formats.

Personal Care & Cosmetics

Personal care & cosmetics is projected to reach USD 634 million by 2035 and expand at a 6.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Premium visual requirements and material-recovery objectives make recyclable label, sachet, and carton-closure solutions commercially significant, particularly where brands use packaging design as a sustainability signal.

Pharmaceuticals

Pharmaceuticals accounted for 15.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 597 million by 2035. Regulatory clearance, chemical inertness, and migration control raise qualification barriers, creating an opportunity for solvent-free systems that can demonstrate repeatable performance in tightly controlled packaging applications.

E-Commerce & Logistics

E-commerce & logistics represented 16.0% of revenue in 2025 and are forecast to reach USD 784 million by 2035. Automated fulfillment favors dependable case-sealing systems, and retailer or platform requirements can turn recyclable packaging attributes into a direct converter purchasing criterion.

GMI Analyst View

We see the segment structure separating into broad-volume conversion and technically demanding migration. Standard sealing and fiber-based formats can move quickly when buyers specify compliant materials, while lamination, lidding, and advanced label applications create a higher-value contest around proof of performance, certification, and converter support.

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Regional Analysis

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Analysis

North America accounted for 31.0% of revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.01 billion by 2035. The sustainable adhesives for packaging market in the region is shaped by established CPG procurement systems, converter qualification infrastructure, and demand for solutions that reduce emissions and support recyclable packaging without disrupting high-throughput operations.

U.S.

The U.S. generated USD 485 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 85.0% of North American revenue in 2035. Brand-owner headquarters, contract-packaging capacity, and e-commerce logistics make the country the region's primary specification center for water-based and hot-melt systems.

Canada

Canada represented 14.0% of North American revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Provincial producer-responsibility schemes and food-packaging sustainability expectations support demand for recyclable sealing and labeling solutions.

Europe Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Analysis

Europe generated USD 473 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 8.1% CAGR (2026–2035). PPWR-led design requirements increase the commercial importance of adhesives that can support packaging recyclability while meeting the operating needs of established food, consumer goods, and export-oriented converter bases.

Germany

Germany generated USD 99 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Its dense converter and CPG ecosystem creates sustained demand for systems qualified for paper, board, and flexible packaging designs.

UK

The UK accounted for 15.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 136 million by 2035. Suppliers serving both UK and EU converters must manage regulatory divergence while addressing continuing demand for compliant food and e-commerce packaging.

France

France generated USD 66 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Packaging labeling requirements and brand sustainability programs support demand for formulations that combine traceable environmental attributes with converter-ready processing.

Spain

Spain represented 9.9% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 115 million by 2035. Fresh-produce and beverage exports amplify customer requirements for corrugated and flexible packaging systems aligned with retailer sustainability expectations.

Italy

Italy generated USD 57 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 7.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Food and premium packaging producers are incentivized to qualify compliant adhesive systems early to protect access to European retail channels.

Netherlands

The Netherlands accounted for 8.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 8.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Its logistics role and co-packing activity support demand for case-sealing and lamination adhesives that can meet cross-border packaging requirements.

Asia Pacific Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Analysis

Asia Pacific accounted for 30.0% of revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.31 billion by 2035. New converter capacity, fast-growing consumer-packaging demand, and export-linked sustainability specifications create an attractive environment for qualified technologies, although application performance and local compliance requirements remain uneven.

China

China generated USD 207 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 9.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Domestic e-commerce scale and multinational customer requirements are accelerating qualification of recyclable packaging systems across contract-manufacturing supply chains.

India

India represented 13.9% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 12.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Food processing, FMCG investment, and expanding converter capacity support adoption, especially where export customers embed sustainability criteria in packaging specifications.

Japan

Japan generated USD 93 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 14.0% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2035. Stringent packaging and food-contact expectations favor suppliers able to document consistent performance in highly specified packaging programs.

South Korea

South Korea represented 10.1% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 118 million by 2035. Resource-recycling policy and sophisticated food and electronics packaging supply chains underpin demand for qualifying adhesive technologies.

Australia

Australia generated USD 33 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Retailer commitments and export-market requirements provide a stable basis for converter reformulation in food and beverage packaging.

Latin America Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Analysis

Latin America generated USD 146 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 3.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Adoption remains selective because converter economics and compliance infrastructure vary widely, but export-oriented food and beverage supply chains create identifiable demand for approved sustainable packaging solutions.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 65 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 3.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Export packaging and domestic corrugated demand support adoption, while feedstock availability and converter cost sensitivity limit the speed of broader substitution.

Mexico

Mexico represented 32.2% of Latin American revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 71 million by 2035. Near-shoring activity strengthens the case for adhesive systems aligned with North American customers' packaging requirements.

Argentina

Argentina generated USD 15 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 2.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Economic volatility and dependence on imported inputs keep converter purchasing focused on cost, slowing sustainability-led reformulation.

Middle East & Africa Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Analysis

Middle East & Africa accounted for 5.0% of revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 149 million by 2035. The region's opportunity is concentrated in markets where modern retail, food processing, logistics investment, and producer-responsibility frameworks are starting to convert sustainability commitments into packaging specifications.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia generated USD 25 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Expanding food and beverage manufacturing and sustainability initiatives create a developing base for compliant packaging adhesives.

UAE

The UAE represented 22.0% of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 36 million by 2035. Its trade and logistics role supports adoption in e-commerce and food packaging where multinational customer expectations carry substantial weight.

South Africa

South Africa generated USD 16 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 3.2% CAGR (2026–2035). A comparatively developed producer-responsibility framework supports demand, although cost-oriented converter procurement constrains the pace of transition.

GMI Analyst View

We expect regional performance to remain determined by the maturity of regulation, converter investment, and qualification infrastructure. Asia Pacific offers the strongest expansion potential, Europe's policy framework accelerates reformulation, and North America rewards suppliers that can integrate sustainability claims into established high-volume operations.

Sustainable Adhesives for Packaging Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The sustainable adhesives for packaging market share structure is moderately concentrated: the five leading suppliers collectively accounted for approximately 42.5% of revenue in 2025. Competitive advantage rests on formulation breadth, certification depth, converter application support, and the ability to secure scalable lower-impact feedstock pathways.

Henkel AG & Co. KGaA held 14.8% market share in 2025. Its breadth across water-based, hot-melt, solvent-free reactive, and pressure-sensitive platforms, together with technical service for packaging qualification, supports a defensible position where converters need both a product and implementation expertise [4].

Bostik (Arkema Group) held 10.7% market share in 2025. The company's focus on flexible-packaging reactive systems and recyclable adhesive platforms positions it in higher-specification applications where compatibility with mono-material designs can shape supplier selection [5].

H.B. Fuller Company held 10.2% market share in 2025. Its opportunity lies in wash-off, bio-sourced, and recyclability-compatible solutions for packaging sealing and securing, where brand programs require adhesive suppliers to align technical performance with documented circularity objectives.

BASF SE and Jowat SE contribute to the leading supplier cohort through upstream chemistry and specialized converting expertise, respectively. Avery Dennison Corporation remains relevant in recyclable labeling and PSA platforms, while Trinseo, Follmann GmbH & Co. KG, Sealock, Kiilto, Power Adhesives, LD Davis, Nvirovate Materials, and Shenzhen JF Bio Products expand competitive intensity through regional service, formulation specialization, and emerging bio-based propositions.

Recent Industry Developments

Henkel launched its Loctite Liofol LA 7837/LA 6265 solvent-free adhesive system in July 2025 for high-performance retort packaging [6]. The development addresses a demanding application where converters require durable bonds under severe processing and distribution conditions, supporting the broader shift toward solvent-free solutions in technically challenging formats.

Henkel and Dow expanded their strategic partnership in October 2025 to decarbonize hot-melt adhesive production for packaging and consumer-goods applications [7]. The collaboration highlights growing buyer interest in product-carbon-footprint documentation alongside conventional measures of adhesive performance and productivity.

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Suraj Gujar, Navya Malhotra

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The sustainable adhesives for packaging market size was estimated at USD 1.82 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 1.99 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 3.73 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 7.2% from 2026 to 2035.
North America currently holds the largest share of the sustainable adhesives for packaging market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in sustainable adhesives for packaging market include Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, Bostik (Arkema Group), H.B. Fuller Company, BASF SE, Jowat SE.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Suraj Gujar, Navya Malhotra
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)