Authors:
Kiran Puldinidi, Kavita Yadav
Download free PDF
Fluorosilicic Acid Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI3248
|
Published Date: August 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Download Free PDF
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Download Free PDF
Fluorosilicic Acid Market
Get a free sample of this report
Get a free sample of this report Fluorosilicic Acid Market
Is your requirement urgent? Please give us your business email
for a speedy delivery!

Fluorosilicic Acid Market Size
The fluorosilicic acid market is valued at USD 170.9 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 277.8 million by 2035, expanding at a CAGR of 5.6% over 2026-2035. According to the latest report published by Global Market Insights Inc., the market stood at USD 161.8 million in 2025.
Fluorosilicic Acid Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Hubei Xingfa Group led with over 14.2% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Hubei Xingfa Group, Solvay, The Mosaic Company, Jayfluoride Private Limited, Fengyuan Group, which collectively held a market share of 43% in 2025.
The market includes technical, reagent, electronic, and food/pharmaceutical grades sold through direct, distributor, trading, and other commercial channels. It includes phosphate-rock byproduct recovery, direct synthesis from silicon compounds, fluorosilicate salt decomposition, and other process routes. Downstream derivatives, including aluminum fluoride (AlF₃), hydrogen fluoride (HF), and silicofluorides, are excluded when valued as separate markets; solid fluorosilicate salts and non-commercial captive production are also excluded.
Global consumption reached 480 kilo tons in 2025, up from 432 kilo tons in 2022, and will reach 711 kilo tons by 2035. Revenue increased from USD 141.8 million in 2022 to USD 161.8 million in 2025 at a 4.4% historic CAGR, while volume rose at 3.6%. The forecast revenue CAGR exceeds the forecast volume CAGR of 4.0%, indicating a sustained mix effect from electronic-grade, certified food/pharmaceutical-grade, and compliance-intensive water-treatment supply. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency identifies commercial fluorosilicic acid production as an important part of water-treatment supply chains, particularly where phosphate operations recover fluorine-containing streams. [1]U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Fluorosilicic Acid Supply Chain Profile, epa.gov
The forecast rests on triangulation of producer and supplier revenues, grade-specific pricing, application demand, and regional consumption. Municipal water treatment provides the volume base, while semiconductor fabrication and direct-synthesis capacity expand the premium pool. The resulting market trajectory retains a critical supply-side constraint: 65.6% of 2025 revenue arose from phosphate-rock byproduct recovery, so fertilizer-sector operating patterns influence both feedstock availability and pricing discipline. [2]U.S. Geological Survey, Phosphate Rock Statistics and Mineral Commodity Summaries, usgs.gov
GMI Analyst View
The market will expand through 2035 because its two largest demand systems operate on different clocks. Municipal fluoridation provides contracted, infrastructure-linked technical-grade demand, while semiconductor fabs increase qualification-sensitive demand for electronic-grade material. That combination limits the downside associated with any one end market, but it also separates suppliers by purification capability rather than nominal nameplate volume. By 2028, direct synthesis and high-purity processing will matter more in revenue growth than in physical tonnage because grade qualification, trace-metal control, and documentation determine access to electronics customers.
Key Drivers
Municipal fluoridation expansion sustains the largest application pool. Water authorities purchase technical-grade fluorosilicic acid as an aqueous fluoridation additive, so new treatment plants translate into recurring chemical demand after commissioning. Compliance with NSF/ANSI 60 places supplier certification and traceability at the center of procurement, making logistics and documentation commercially material. [3]NSF, NSF/ANSI Standard 60 Certification Database, nsf.org
Aluminum fluoride production broadens demand beyond water treatment. Aluminum fluoride represented 11.1% of 2025 market revenue, or USD 17.9 million, and will grow at 6.0% CAGR as aluminum capacity expands in the Middle East, India, and Southeast Asia. FSA suppliers attached to phosphate or fluorochemical operations can convert local feedstock advantages into durable relationships with AlF₃ producers. The International Energy Agency links industrial demand for aluminum to transport, construction, and clean-energy applications. [4]International Energy Agency, Aluminum Industry Outlook, iea.org
Semiconductor expansion creates a disproportionately valuable demand stream. Wafer cleaning and etching require material purity unavailable from standard technical-grade supply, raising both switching costs and supplier qualification requirements. Suppliers that can hold impurity specifications can capture premium revenue even though electronics remains smaller than water treatment by volume.
Key Restraints
Fluoride discharge regulation raises the cost of producing, storing, transporting, and using fluorosilicic acid. Producers and end users must manage waste treatment, worker safety, and documentation obligations, which can delay capacity additions or compress margins where contract pass-through is limited. The commercial effect is strongest in mature regulatory environments where additional environmental controls must be layered onto established plants.
Dependence on phosphate-fertilizer byproduct availability remains the structural supply risk. Byproduct recovery held 65.6% of 2025 revenue, tying material availability to phosphoric acid operating rates, phosphate-rock trade flows, and the concentration of mining activity. Direct synthesis is growing faster at 6.7% CAGR, but it requires dedicated capital and cannot immediately replace low-cost byproduct supply. U.S. Geological Survey phosphate-rock statistics illustrate the concentration of the upstream mineral base.
GMI Analyst View
Demand growth will remain resilient because municipal procurement and industrial chemicals do not respond to the same conditions. The restraint is not a lack of end-use demand; it is the uneven ability of supply chains to convert phosphate byproducts into qualified product under tighter environmental controls. Certification turns compliance from a cost center into a channel-access requirement. Through 2030, suppliers that combine low-cost recovery with verified quality systems will defend technical-grade positions, while direct-synthesis producers will gain where purity requirements justify a premium.
Fluorosilicic Acid Market Segment Analysis
By Purity Grade
Technical grade generated USD 114.2 million in 2025 and held 70.6% of revenue. It will grow at 5.5% CAGR because water fluoridation, AlF₃ synthesis, surface treatment, glass processing, and oil-well acidizing retain large-volume requirements. ICL Group, Simplot Company, Solvay Fluor Mexico, Fengyuan Group, and IXOM participate in certified water-treatment supply systems, where NSF/ANSI 60 status is a practical market-entry condition. Its scale provides revenue stability, but mix dilution will occur as premium grades grow faster.
Electronic grade held USD 24.3 million, or 15.0% of 2025 revenue, and will expand at 6.8% CAGR. Honeywell supplies semiconductor-grade 34% FSA, American Elements markets 99%-99.9999% material, and Solvay offers 40% product for specialty applications. These products serve wafer-cleaning and etching processes, where parts-per-billion trace-metal control and process qualification make substitution difficult. [5]Honeywell International, Product Stewardship Technical Data Sheet 1516-21, honeywell.com Electronic-grade growth is therefore a margin and capability story, not merely a volume story.
Reagent grade represented USD 12.5 million in 2025 and will grow at 5.3% CAGR. Spectrum Chemical’s FL130-500GM and American Elements’ HFSIC-H-01-LIQ support laboratory, analytical, and precision-manufacturing demand. Food/pharmaceutical grade represented USD 10.8 million, or 6.7%, and will grow at 6% CAGR. Fengyuan Group’s food-grade product and Derivados Del Fluor’s certified low-heavy-metal product show how specification control opens food processing, sterilization, and pharmaceutical-water applications. [6]Fengyuan Group, Fluorosilicic Acid Product Capacities and Certifications, fengyuangroup.com
By Production Method
Phosphate-rock byproduct recovery generated USD 106.1 million in 2025 and accounted for 65.6% of market revenue. Hubei Xingfa Group, The Mosaic Company, ICL Group, and Simplot Company benefit from integration with phosphate operations, allowing FSA recovery to monetize a fluorine-bearing stream that might otherwise create a treatment burden. This route carries low incremental cost but remains exposed to fertilizer production cycles and feedstock geography.
Direct synthesis generated USD 29.1 million and will expand at 6.7% CAGR, the fastest production-method growth rate. Derivados Del Fluor uses a synthetic route based on fluorspar and supplies concentrations from 20% to 47%; Honeywell’s semiconductor-grade product also illustrates the high-purity application of dedicated processing. The method reduces dependence on phosphate-derived impurity profiles, making it central to electronic and premium-grade expansion.
Fluorosilicate salt decomposition accounted for USD 16.8 million, or 10.4%, and will grow at 5.9% CAGR. It converts sodium or potassium fluorosilicate co-products into aqueous FSA, balancing use of existing fluorine streams with higher-purity potential. Other routes generated USD 9.7 million and will grow at 4.8% CAGR. Together, these alternatives provide optionality, but their economic role remains smaller than phosphate recovery and direct synthesis.
By Application
Water treatment generated USD 80.7 million in 2025 and will grow at 5.2% CAGR. Municipal fluoridation contributed USD 68.9 million, while industrial water treatment contributed USD 11.8 million. The segment benefits from established dosing systems, aqueous handling, certification practices, and long-duration procurement. The World Health Organization recognizes fluoride management as a drinking-water quality issue, underscoring why traceability and controlled dosage matter to municipal purchasers.
Chemical production generated USD 28.1 million and will expand at 6.0% CAGR. AlF₃ production alone accounted for USD 17.9 million, with HF and silicofluoride production contributing the balance. Electronics and semiconductor applications generated USD 15.4 million; wafer cleaning accounted for USD 8.9 million and etching USD 6.5 million. Etching’s 7.6% CAGR makes it the fastest individual sub-application, linking the market to advanced-node process complexity.
Industrial processing produced USD 21.0 million in revenue and will grow at 5.4% CAGR across metal treatment, glass applications, and limited oilfield uses. Manufacturing applications generated USD 10.0 million and will expand at 5.1%, including textile processing, construction and masonry, and wood preservation. Specialty applications generated USD 6.5 million and will grow at 5.8%; these uses support premium-grade adoption in food and beverage sterilization, laboratory settings, and pH adjustment.
By Distribution Channel
Direct sales generated USD 75.9 million and held 46.9% of 2025 revenue. Large water utilities and AlF₃ producers favor direct contracts because continuity of supply, defined specifications, and price predictability outweigh transactional flexibility. The channel will grow at 5.1% CAGR, below the market average, because its established customer base is mature.
Chemical distributors and wholesalers generated USD 48.9 million and will grow at 6.5% CAGR. Hydrite Chemical, IXOM, and SoleChem S.R.L. illustrate the channel’s different roles: Hydrite and IXOM supply water-treatment customers with certified chemical handling, while SoleChem distributes catalog chemicals across multiple markets. Distribution reduces procurement barriers for smaller users and regional utilities, but quality assurance and logistics remain decisive because FSA is corrosive and regulated.
Trading companies generated USD 20.9 million and will expand at 5.3% CAGR, facilitating cross-border technical-grade flows. Other channels generated USD 16.2 million and will grow at 4.8%, covering scientific supply intermediaries, government tenders, and limited e-commerce activity. The second-order effect of channel diversification is that it broadens end-market reach without requiring every producer to build local service infrastructure.
GMI Analyst View
Segment value will migrate faster than segment volume. Technical grade will remain the market’s revenue anchor because water treatment requires scale and dependable delivery, but electronic grade will contribute a larger share of incremental revenue because its qualification barriers and pricing are materially higher. Direct synthesis is the enabling production shift behind that change. By 2030, the key competitive divide will be between suppliers that can serve both certified technical-grade infrastructure and high-purity applications, and suppliers confined to bulk byproduct economics.
Fluorosilicic Acid Market Regional Analysis
Asia Pacific generated USD 80.7 million in 2025, held 49.9% of global revenue, and will grow at 6.2% CAGR. China represented approximately USD 42.0 million, supported by domestic water treatment, aluminum-fluoride production, and the scale of Hubei Xingfa Group and Fengyuan Group. India generated approximately USD 12.5 million and benefits from water-infrastructure demand and Jayfluoride Private Limited’s domestic production position. Japan, South Korea, and semiconductor-linked supply chains create higher-purity demand, while Australia’s USD 5.1 million market is served through IXOM’s HFA22 water-fluoridation line under national drinking-water guidance. [7]Australian National Health and Medical Research Council, Australian Drinking Water Guidelines, nhmrc.gov.au
North America generated USD 33.7 million in 2025 and will grow at 4.8% CAGR. The United States accounted for USD 31.9 million, or approximately 94.7% of the region, with Mosaic, Simplot, Honeywell, American Elements, Spectrum Chemical, and Hydrite serving distinct parts of the supply chain. Canada generated approximately USD 1.8 million from established municipal demand. Regional growth is moderated by fluoridation maturity, but fab investment supports electronic-grade demand and domestic supply security remains salient for water treatment.
Europe generated USD 28.3 million and will grow at 4.7% CAGR. Germany led at approximately USD 9.2 million, followed by the UK at USD 5.1 million and France at USD 4.5 million. Spain’s USD 3.2 million market includes Derivados Del Fluor’s synthetic-route operations, while Italy’s USD 2.8 million market includes SoleChem’s distribution presence. Solvay’s fluorochemical product line retains FSA offerings following the Syensqo demerger. [8]Solvay, Fluorosilicic Acid Product Portfolio, solvay.com Mature treatment systems and environmental compliance costs constrain regional volume growth, while specialty chemicals and electronics preserve premium demand.
Latin America generated USD 11.6 million and will grow at 5.5% CAGR. Brazil led at USD 5.2 million, Mexico generated USD 3.1 million, and Argentina generated USD 1.5 million. Water-infrastructure expansion and phosphate-sector byproduct opportunities explain the region’s above-average growth. MEA generated USD 7.4 million and will grow at 5.8% CAGR. Saudi Arabia generated USD 2.1 million, South Africa USD 2.0 million, and the UAE USD 1.6 million; water investment, aluminum-sector development, and hub-and-spoke distribution drive demand.
GMI Analyst View
Regional growth is determined by the overlap of production economics and end-use infrastructure. Asia Pacific has both the largest supply base and the broadest mix of municipal, aluminum, and semiconductor demand, which explains its market leadership and 6.2% CAGR. North America and Europe will remain important for qualified, high-value material even as their bulk water-treatment markets mature. Through 2035, Latin America and MEA will add volume where new water systems are commissioned, but local logistics and certified handling capacity will determine how much of that demand becomes accessible to international suppliers.
Fluorosilicic Acid Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The market is moderately concentrated. Hubei Xingfa Group led with 14.2% share in 2025, followed by Solvay at approximately 9.5%, The Mosaic Company at approximately 7.8%, Jayfluoride Private Limited at approximately 6.2%, and Fengyuan Group at approximately 5.3%. The top five collectively held approximately 43%, leaving 57% distributed among phosphate-integrated producers, dedicated fluorochemical manufacturers, specialty producers, distributors, and catalog suppliers.
Hubei Xingfa’s position rests on phosphorus-fluorine-silicon integration and scale across Chinese operations. [9]Hubei Xingfa Group, Company and Annual Report Information, xingfagroup.com Solvay supplies 23-25% and 40% FSA products and retained its fluorochemical activities after the Syensqo separation. Mosaic and Simplot combine phosphate operations with byproduct recovery, while Jayfluoride and Fengyuan concentrate on fluoride-chemistry portfolios.
Honeywell differentiates through semiconductor-grade FSA, whereas ICL combines phosphate specialty operations with NSF-certified supply. IXOM and Hydrite compete through water-treatment distribution, documentation, and local service rather than bulk manufacturing alone. Derivados Del Fluor uses a synthetic, fluorspar-based route; Spectrum Chemical and American Elements serve reagent and high-purity niches.
Sinograce Chemical must be treated as a specialty supplier/trader, not as a dedicated manufacturer. Its approximately 2.0% share estimate requires further commercial-scale validation. SoleChem S.R.L. is a Milan-based distributor rather than a producer; its approximately 0.8% estimate represents distribution revenue and reflects its limited operating history.
GMI Analyst View
The market’s 43% top-five share indicates moderate concentration, but that figure understates the practical importance of vertical integration and certification. Phosphate-integrated producers can defend technical-grade economics, while electronic-grade suppliers compete through purification and customer qualification. Distributors occupy a separate competitive layer because they control local access to smaller regulated customers. Further consolidation will be most likely in regional distribution and specialty-grade supply, rather than among the largest phosphate-linked producers, through 2030.
Recent Industry Developments
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1. Methodology & Scope
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
Chapter 3. Industry Insights
Chapter 4. Competitive Landscape, 2025
Chapter 5. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Purity Grade, 2022-2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 6. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Production Method, 2022-2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 7. Market Estimates and Forecast, By End Use Industry, 2022-2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 8. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Distribution Channel, 2022-2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 9. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Region, 2022-2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 10. Company Profiles
Don't see your key competitors?
The companies listed in this report are a curated selection - not the full competitive universe.
Our market revenue calculations use a bottom-up methodology that accounts for all players across all regions - including manufacturers, distributors, and specialists not individually profiled. The profiles section spotlights strategically significant players; it does not define the scope of our market sizing.
Your competitive landscape may also include
Free customization - up to 20% of report value
Need specific data? Request customization and get the insights tailored to your exact requirements.
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →