Authors:
Avinash Singh, Amit Patil
Download free PDF
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI14152
|
Published Date: October 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Download Free PDF
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Download Free PDF
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Size
The additive manufacturing equipment market was valued at USD 8.60 billion in 2025, advanced to USD 9.90 billion in 2026, and is projected to reach USD 29.70 billion by 2035, expanding at 13.0% CAGR (2026–2035).
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Stratasys led with over 9% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include 3D Systems, EOS, Bambu Lab, BLT Bright Laser Technologies, Stratasys, which collectively held a market share of 22% in 2025.
The additive manufacturing equipment market is moving from a prototyping-led capital-equipment category toward a more differentiated production infrastructure market. Demand is increasingly shaped by the ability of equipment suppliers to support qualified workflows, predictable throughput, materials control, and downstream finishing rather than by printer capability alone. That transition preserves premium demand for industrial platforms while expanding the addressable base for professional and desktop systems.
GMI Analyst View
Our discussions with industry experts indicate that the additive manufacturing equipment market registered USD 7.55 billion in 2024—a year-over-year contraction reflecting deferred capital equipment decisions across industrial end-users before the sharp recovery to the base-year level in 2025. This interim correction, which coincided with elevated interest rates and inventory normalization across global manufacturing supply chains, is consistent with the historical behavior of industrial capital equipment markets and does not represent any structural retreat from AM adoption. The subsequent rebound was supported by defense procurement commitments, aerospace OEM qualification cycles advancing toward serial deployment, and the accelerating commercial penetration of cost-competitive desktop platforms.
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook
Production-scale deployment in aerospace, defense, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing is widening the role of additive manufacturing equipment beyond development work. Growth depends on whether suppliers can translate qualification momentum into repeatable manufacturing cells while reducing the financing, workflow, and skills barriers that still delay broader industrial procurement.
Key Drivers
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Defense-led programs matter because they turn technology development into a procurement pathway. When agencies, primes, material suppliers, and equipment vendors share qualification work, a printer purchase is more likely to be followed by material validation, operator training, and repeat capacity orders. This lowers the commercial risk of industrial-system adoption for suppliers entering regulated defense production chains.
High-productivity metal platforms are also changing the basis of competition. Buyers assessing multi-laser equipment increasingly focus on build consistency, traceability, uptime, and the integration of powder handling and post-processing rather than on machine specifications in isolation. Suppliers that can demonstrate stable economics at production scale are better positioned to convert initial qualification installations into fleet deployments.
The evolving aerospace certification environment creates a more practical pathway for equipment adoption. A graded approach allows manufacturers to begin with lower-risk applications, develop operating evidence, and expand into more demanding component classes. This supports recurring demand for platforms with strong process documentation, materials controls, and application-engineering support.
Key Restraints
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Fragmented standards create an uneven buyer landscape. Large aerospace, defense, and healthcare organizations can distribute validation costs across established programs and technical teams, whereas smaller suppliers may struggle to justify equipment investments before a defined production award exists. This sustains concentration in high-value industrial demand and lengthens the adoption cycle for the broader supplier base.
Capital discipline is particularly consequential where an installed platform remains adequate for tooling, prototyping, or limited-run production. Buyers are more likely to defer replacement when a new system does not clearly improve throughput, labor intensity, or qualified-part economics. The constraint is less acute where existing certifications, program commitments, and mission-critical maintenance needs create a stronger imperative to add capacity.
Post-processing is a material operational constraint because printing represents only one stage in a production workflow. Equipment suppliers that package depowdering, thermal processing, inspection, software, and application support into integrated offerings can reduce the gap between installed capacity and productive capacity, improving the case for follow-on purchases.
GMI Analyst View
We see the market's central tension as the coexistence of expanding production demand and a concentrated pool of buyers able to qualify and operate advanced systems. Aerospace and defense programs provide durable demand visibility, but broad-based industrial adoption will depend on suppliers reducing the practical burden of workflow integration, process validation, and capital commitment.
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Segment Analysis
By Technology Type
Powder bed fusion, including LPBF, SLS, MJF, and EBM, generated USD 2.93 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 38.0% of the market by 2035. The technology's position rests on its broad materials envelope and deep qualification history in aerospace, defense, healthcare, and high-value industrial applications, where process repeatability and component traceability carry more weight than entry-level system cost.
Vat photopolymerization is projected to reach USD 5.94 billion by 2035 and grow at 14.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Dental workflows, patient-specific medical applications, and professional design environments support demand because these systems combine fine resolution with increasingly capable materials and a form factor suited to decentralized production settings.
Binder jetting generated USD 0.60 billion in 2025 and is projected to hold 9.0% of the market by 2035. Its commercial opportunity is tied to the potential for batch-oriented metal and ceramic production, but adoption depends on how effectively equipment providers integrate sintering, quality control, and repeatable downstream processing into the customer workflow.
Directed energy deposition, including DED and WAAM, accounted for 6.1% of the market in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 13.1% CAGR (2026–2035). The technology addresses repair, large-format deposition, and hybrid manufacturing use cases that are poorly served by powder bed approaches, particularly in aerospace maintenance, defense sustainment, and energy infrastructure.
By Material Compatibility
Polymer and plastics-compatible equipment generated USD 3.70 billion in 2025 and is expected to represent 33.0% of the market by 2035. The category remains commercially important because it serves the broadest base of prototyping, tooling, dental, education, and low-volume production use cases, even as metal and composite systems capture a larger share of high-value production investment.
Metal-compatible equipment held 38.1% of the market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 13.37 billion by 2035. Demand is supported by aerospace, defense, automotive, and implant applications in which the value of complex geometry, lightweighting, repairability, and qualified material performance can outweigh the cost of equipment and process validation.
Composite-compatible equipment generated USD 0.69 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 18.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Continuous-fiber and reinforced-polymer systems are gaining traction where manufacturers require stronger functional parts without committing to traditional composite tooling and long production lead times.
Ceramic-compatible equipment is expected to account for 5.0% of the market by 2035 and grow at 13.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Its adoption is concentrated in applications that value heat resistance, electrical insulation, wear performance, and geometries that conventional ceramic manufacturing processes cannot efficiently produce.
By Printer Form Factor
Industrial systems generated USD 4.82 billion in 2025 and are projected to account for 50.0% of the market by 2035. These platforms remain the revenue center of the additive manufacturing equipment market because multi-laser metal systems, large-format polymer equipment, and production-capable binder jetting installations require deep application support, service coverage, and formal qualification.
Professional and benchtop systems represented 28.0% of the market in 2025 and are forecast to grow at 14.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Their appeal lies in bringing production-grade accuracy and materials capability closer to dental laboratories, engineering groups, medical-device developers, and specialist service providers without the capital intensity of full industrial installations.
Desktop and prosumer systems are projected to reach USD 5.94 billion by 2035 and grow at 15.1% CAGR (2026–2035). This tier is expanding as high-speed, multi-material, and more user-friendly platforms widen adoption among small manufacturers, professional users, educational institutions, and technically sophisticated consumers.
By Application
Production and serial manufacturing are projected to represent 48.0% of the market by 2035 and grow at 16.1% CAGR (2026–2035). This shift reflects a change in buyer priorities from design flexibility alone toward dependable throughput, qualified materials, and predictable part economics in recurring manufacturing programs.
Prototyping and design verification generated USD 2.32 billion in 2025 and are expected to account for 18.0% of the market by 2035. The application remains a core entry point for additive manufacturing equipment purchases, but its relative importance declines as customers extend validated workflows into tooling and end-use production.
Tooling, jigs, and fixtures accounted for 16.0% of the market in 2025 and are forecast to grow at 14.6% CAGR (2026–2035). This application provides a practical adoption bridge because manufacturers can measure lead-time, ergonomics, and cost improvements before committing to more demanding end-use production programs.
R&D generated USD 0.95 billion in 2025 and is projected to represent 9.0% of the market by 2035. Research institutions and corporate development teams will remain important customers for emerging materials and process development, although a growing share of equipment spending is shifting toward commercially deployed production applications.
Repair and overhaul is expected to reach USD 2.08 billion by 2035 and grow at 10.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand is strongest where refurbishment of high-value metal components can reduce downtime, extend asset life, and avoid the cost or availability risk associated with replacement parts.
By End-Use Industry
Healthcare is projected to reach USD 6.53 billion by 2035 and expand at 16.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand reflects the fit between additive processes and patient-specific devices, dental applications, surgical planning, and complex implant geometries, where customization and precision create a clear value proposition.
Automotive generated USD 1.81 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.83 billion by 2035. The sector is advancing from prototype and tooling use toward a broader mix of production components, thermal-management designs, and specialized parts, with adoption shaped by production economics and qualification discipline.
Aerospace and defense accounted for 17.0% of the market in 2025 and are forecast to grow at 14.4% CAGR (2026–2035). The sector supports premium equipment demand because certified components, sustainment requirements, and long program cycles reward systems that deliver documented process stability and high-value material performance.
Industrial machinery and tooling generated USD 1.98 billion in 2025 and are expected to reach USD 5.05 billion by 2035. Factory-floor applications continue to provide a broad demand base across polymer and metal technologies, especially where internal tooling production reduces turnaround time and dependence on external suppliers.
Electronics and semiconductors are projected to reach USD 2.67 billion by 2035 and grow at 13.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Equipment demand is supported by applications involving thermal management, ceramic structures, specialized enclosures, and complex components where conventional fabrication is constrained by geometry or material requirements.
Education and research represented 7.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to account for 5.0% by 2035. These users remain important for workforce development, materials experimentation, and early technology adoption, but commercial production applications are scaling faster.
Energy is expected to represent 3.0% of the market by 2035 and grow at 9.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Its opportunity is centered on repair, corrosion-resistant alloys, complex flow components, and distributed maintenance requirements rather than broad, high-volume equipment deployment.
By Distribution Channel
Direct OEM sales generated USD 5.85 billion in 2025 and are projected to account for 60.0% of the market by 2035. Direct engagement remains essential for industrial buyers requiring application engineering, materials qualification, installation support, and long-term service agreements.
Indirect channels, including distributors, resellers, and e-commerce, are projected to reach USD 11.88 billion by 2035 and grow at 16.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Channel-led sales are particularly important for desktop and professional systems, where regional availability, product comparison, and lower-complexity installation models support broader customer reach.
GMI Analyst View
We view segmentation as a widening separation between qualified production infrastructure and accessible distributed fabrication. Industrial metal systems are becoming embedded in high-consequence manufacturing programs, while professional and desktop platforms are enlarging the user base through lower acquisition barriers. Suppliers able to serve both environments without diluting application support will hold a meaningful strategic advantage.
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Regional Analysis
North America Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Analysis
The additive manufacturing equipment market in North America generated USD 2.92 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 27.0% of the global market by 2035. Aerospace and defense procurement, medical-device manufacturing, a dense concentration of equipment suppliers, and public-private qualification programs create a relatively durable regional demand base.
U.S. generated USD 2.58 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 92.6% of North American revenue by 2035. Defense procurement, aerospace programs, medical manufacturing, and a deep supplier ecosystem support demand for production-capable platforms and associated qualification services.
Canada accounted for 11.6% of North American revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 0.59 billion by 2035. Aerospace components, automotive tooling, and university-led research support a smaller but steadily developing equipment market, with adoption tied more closely to commercial industrial investment than to defense-led procurement.
Europe Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Analysis
Europe is projected to reach USD 6.83 billion by 2035 and grow at 11.3% CAGR (2026–2035). The region's precision-engineering base, aerospace supply chain, automotive manufacturing footprint, and established industrial AM vendors support continued demand, although stringent quality and certification requirements favor buyers with substantial technical resources.
Germany is projected to reach USD 2.67 billion by 2035 and grow at 12.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Its role as a manufacturing and equipment-development center supports demand across metal AM, industrial polymers, tooling, and production applications, while the mittelstand provides a progressively broader customer base for qualified systems.
United Kingdom represented 16.8% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.34 billion by 2035. Aerospace, defense, medical technology, and specialist engineering applications reinforce the country's position as a significant buyer of high-specification AM equipment.
France generated USD 0.34 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 0.95 billion by 2035. Aerospace supply chains, industrial partnerships, and domestic equipment capabilities support demand for metal AM platforms, particularly where component qualification and production integration are central purchase criteria.
Asia Pacific Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Analysis
Asia Pacific represented 33.0% of the global additive manufacturing equipment market in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 15.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Regional growth is supported by China's expanding industrial and desktop-platform ecosystem, Japan's precision-manufacturing base, India's developing production capacity, and government-backed investment in advanced manufacturing.
China generated USD 1.55 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 16.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The market combines industrial demand from aerospace, defense, and energy with a globally influential desktop and prosumer ecosystem, creating a broad competitive base across price points and technology categories.
Japan is projected to reach USD 1.34 billion by 2035 and grow at 11.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Automotive tooling, precision manufacturing, electronics, and aerospace component production support demand for equipment that can integrate tightly with established quality-control and production systems.
India generated USD 0.26 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.08 billion by 2035. Domestic aerospace and defense programs, service-bureau investment, and industrial-policy priorities are expanding the market from an early commercial base, increasing the need for local application support and trained operating talent.
Latin America Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Analysis
Latin America is projected to reach USD 1.19 billion by 2035 and grow at 14.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand is concentrated among large manufacturers and institutional users in automotive, aerospace maintenance, healthcare, and industrial tooling, where the operational capacity to manage qualification and post-processing is already in place.
Brazil generated USD 0.17 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 0.67 billion by 2035. Aerospace manufacturing, automotive tooling, engineering services, and technical education provide the principal demand base, while professional and desktop systems broaden access beyond large industrial organizations.
Middle East & Africa Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Analysis
Middle East & Africa generated USD 0.22 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 3.0% of the global market by 2035. Demand is emerging through industrial diversification initiatives, defense and energy applications, advanced manufacturing programs in the GCC, and selective aerospace and healthcare adoption across the broader region.
GMI Analyst View
We expect regional leadership to be determined by the depth of qualification ecosystems rather than installed equipment alone. North America and Europe retain structural advantages in regulated industrial applications, while Asia Pacific is building a broader equipment and manufacturing base across industrial and accessible platform tiers. Emerging regions offer selective opportunities where industrial policy is paired with practical service and workforce development.
Additive Manufacturing Equipment Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The additive manufacturing equipment market share landscape remains fragmented across industrial-system specialists, diversified manufacturing groups, professional-platform suppliers, and rapidly scaling desktop manufacturers. Stratasys held 9% of global market share in 2025, 3D Systems accounted for 7%, EOS held 6%, Bambu Lab accounted for 5% on a preliminary basis subject to full market-estimation verification, and Bright Laser Technologies held 4%. Competitive position increasingly depends on the ability to combine hardware with validated materials, workflow software, field service, and application expertise.
Stratasys maintains an important position in industrial polymer systems through its FDM and SAF platforms and longstanding relationships with aerospace and automotive customers. 3D Systems is differentiated by its healthcare exposure, metal-printing capabilities, and patient-specific device workflows. EOS retains a strong role in industrial metal and polymer AM, particularly where buyers prioritize established process know-how and qualification experience.
Bambu Lab has reshaped competitive expectations in desktop and prosumer AM through high-speed systems and a consumer-oriented product experience that also appeals to engineering users and small manufacturers. BLT's position reflects China's growing industrial LPBF capability and its expanding presence in international metal-AM markets. These companies illustrate the market's bifurcation between qualified industrial production platforms and volume-oriented, accessible equipment categories.
TRUMPF TruPrint competes through its machine-tool heritage and integration with industrial automation and quality systems. Colibrium Additive leverages aerospace and defense process knowledge in metal AM, while HP 3D Printing addresses production-oriented polymer applications through Multi Jet Fusion. Renishaw, Farsoon, Formlabs, AddUp, Prusa Research, and DMG Mori Lasertec each occupy differentiated positions across metal, polymer, hybrid, professional, and desktop workflows.
Carbon's subscription-oriented photopolymerization model targets repeatable polymer production, while SPEE3D focuses on deployable metal repair capabilities. Sisma, Prima Additive, Velo3D, and Nano Dimension address specialized opportunities in laser AM, complex metal geometries, and electronics manufacturing. Nikon SLM Solutions reported 36% year-over-year revenue growth in 2024, underscoring continued demand for high-productivity multi-laser metal platforms in aerospace, defense, and propulsion applications [2]Metal Additive Manufacturing (citing Nikon SLM Solutions). "Nikon SLM Solutions Announces 36% Revenue Growth in 2024." metal-am.com.
Recent Industry Developments
BLT announced an approximately USD 141 million investment in a high-end metal additive manufacturing industrial base in Taicang, Jiangsu Province. The project is intended to combine equipment manufacturing with complex-part production, post-processing, and quality-assurance capabilities, reinforcing the strategic value of vertically integrated metal-AM supply chains [6]PowderSight (citing BLT STAR Market announcement 688333.SH). "BLT to Invest Approximately RMB 1 Billion in Building Taicang High-End Metal Additive Manufacturing Industrial Base." en.powdersight.com.
3D Systems entered a Cooperative Research and Development Agreement with Savannah River National Laboratory to advance additive manufacturing for energy and national-security applications. The collaboration includes materials development, AI- and machine-learning-enabled process optimization, scalable production systems, and workforce development, linking an equipment supplier to a national-laboratory manufacturing ecosystem [7]3D Systems Corporation. "3D Systems Launches Partnership with Savannah River National Laboratory to Advance 3D Printing for Advanced Energy and National Security Applications." 3dsystems.com.
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →