Authors:
Avinash Singh, Amit Patil
Download free PDF
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI14149
|
Published Date: October 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Size
The global stand-up pouch machines market was valued at USD 1.55 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 1.64 billion in 2026, and is expected to expand at a CAGR of 5.83% from 2026 to 2035, reaching USD 2.74 billion by 2035.
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: IMA Group led with over 20% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include IMA Group, Syntegon Technology, ULMA Packaging, Coesia Group, Rovema GmbH, which collectively held a market share of 47% in 2025.
The stand-up pouch machines market is being reshaped by brand migration from rigid packs toward lightweight, shelf-differentiated flexible formats and by replacement demand for automated equipment that lowers labor dependence. Investment is increasingly directed to flexible platforms that can accommodate resealable closures, spouts, retort processes, and evolving recyclable film structures without sacrificing line reliability.
GMI Analyst View
Our discussions with packaging industry executives and original equipment manufacturer (OEM) procurement specialists indicate that the global stand-up pouch machines market sustained approximately 6.0% CAGR during the 2022-2025 historic period, reflecting persistent end-user investment in flexible format capacity even as capital spending in broader mechanical engineering moderated under post-pandemic supply-chain normalization and elevated interest-rate conditions.
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook
Automation, material transition, and packaging-format complexity are converging in the stand-up pouch machines market. Buyers are prioritizing serviceable, data-enabled lines that protect throughput across wider SKU portfolios, while sustainable-film qualification is moving from an engineering preference to a procurement requirement.
Key Drivers
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Packaging investment is becoming more selective rather than broadly discretionary. Food, beverage, personal care, and pharmaceutical producers require equipment that can support short runs as well as sustained-volume programs, making format flexibility and stable seal performance central to capital approval. Automation also changes the commercial equation: remote diagnostics, recipe control, and servo coordination can reduce commissioning friction and create a larger aftermarket opportunity for capable OEMs.
Trade depth supports a geographically diversified addressable market, but it also raises the importance of local applications engineering and service response. Suppliers with modular VFFS, HFFS, and premade-pouch architectures are better placed to translate demand for convenience, refill, and premium formats into equipment orders across differing plant environments.
Key Restraints
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
The labor constraint raises the effective cost of ownership even where demand for flexible packaging is clear. Smaller converters can defer expansion when training, maintenance coverage, and operator retention are uncertain, whereas larger users can justify automated lines as a way to protect output continuity. This divergence favors suppliers that combine intuitive controls with responsive field support.
Material transition presents a different challenge: pouch makers must preserve barrier performance and seal integrity while qualifying structures that differ sharply from legacy laminates. The resulting test cycles, tooling changes, and validation requirements can delay orders, especially where converters must operate conventional and recyclable-film programs in parallel.
GMI Analyst View
We see procurement separating into two distinct tracks: high-volume and regulated buyers are specifying automation, material versatility, and traceability as core capabilities, while smaller operators remain cautious about commissioning risk and capital recovery. Suppliers that make sustainable-material changeovers operationally credible will capture the more resilient portion of replacement demand.
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Segment Analysis
By Machine Type
The Global stand-up pouch machines market's VFFS segment generated USD 680 million in 2025 and is expected to account for 41% of market revenue by 2035. Continuous rollstock processing keeps VFFS commercially attractive for high-volume dry food, coffee, snack, and pet nutrition applications where film efficiency and production speed remain decisive.
HFFS machines are projected to generate USD 820 million by 2035 and are expected to expand at approximately 6.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Their controlled film path and modular filling integration support demanding spout, retort, liquid, and pharmaceutical applications where pack geometry and seal consistency command a premium.
Premade pouch fill-and-seal systems held 25% of market revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at approximately 8.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Contract packers and premium-SKU owners value their rapid changeovers, presentation quality, and suitability for zipper and specialty formats.
By Mode of Operation
Fully automatic machines generated USD 960 million in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 1.92 billion by 2035. PLC-based controls, servo operation, and connectivity are shifting the equipment purchase decision toward throughput assurance, production traceability, and reduced operator dependency.
Semi-automatic machines accounted for 28% of market revenue in 2025 and are expected to represent approximately 22% by 2035. They retain a role in variable, short-run, and specialist production, but their economic position weakens as labor costs rise and automated entry platforms become more accessible.
Manual machines represented 10% of market revenue in 2025 and are expected to grow at approximately 3.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Their continued relevance rests on low capital thresholds for craft production, early-stage brands, and trial-scale packaging operations.
By Pouch Type
Standard pouch machines generated USD 500 million in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 30% of market revenue by 2035. The segment remains the production backbone for dry goods where basic stand-up functionality offers a practical balance of shelf presence, protection, and packing efficiency.
Zipper pouch machines are projected to generate USD 880 million by 2035 and are expected to expand at approximately 8.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Resealability supports freshness claims and waste reduction across snacks, coffee, frozen foods, and home care, increasing demand for integrated zipper-application capability.
Spout pouch machines held 18% of revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at approximately 7.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Their value proposition is strongest in liquid and viscous formats, where controlled dispensing and reduced packaging weight create a credible alternative to bottles and cartons.
Retort pouch machines represented approximately 12% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 360 million by 2035. Shelf-stable applications in prepared meals, seafood, pet food, and institutional food require the thermal-process compatibility and seal reliability that define this segment.
Other pouch-type machines accounted for approximately 10% of revenue in 2025 and are expected to grow at approximately 0.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Demand is predominantly replacement-led in specialty structures where functional requirements matter more than broad-volume format adoption.
By End-Use Industry
Food & beverage applications generated USD 810 million in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 50% of market revenue by 2035. The category's breadth, from convenience foods to sauces and pet nutrition, sustains investment in flexible formats that improve portability, merchandising, and line efficiency.
Pharmaceutical applications are projected to generate USD 470 million by 2035 and are expected to expand at approximately 8.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. GMP-oriented packaging requirements, sterile-fill capability, and traceability are favoring tightly controlled HFFS and premade-pouch platforms.
Personal care accounted for approximately 13% of market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 360 million by 2035. Refill formats for beauty and hygiene products favor equipment that delivers premium pouch appearance while integrating fitments and closures reliably.
Home care machines generated USD 120 million in 2025 and are forecast to grow at approximately 6.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Concentrated detergents and refill products are creating demand for robust liquid-filling and flexible-material handling systems.
Pet care applications are projected to generate USD 220 million by 2035 and are expected to grow at approximately 8.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Premiumized nutrition increasingly relies on retort processing, freshness protection, and resealable functionality that elevate machine specifications.
Other end-use industries represented approximately 5% of market revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at approximately 3.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Industrial chemicals and agricultural applications remain selective buyers, with equipment adoption driven by product containment and handling needs rather than consumer-facing design.
By Packaging Material
Plastic/polymer-based packaging machines generated USD 1.01 billion in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 60% of market revenue by 2035. Existing sealing compatibility and established performance in barrier, clarity, and product protection preserve the category's central role despite sustainability pressure.
Metal/foil-laminate machines represented approximately 10% of market revenue in 2025 and are expected to grow at approximately 3.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Their high-barrier attributes remain essential for moisture- and oxygen-sensitive products, although recyclability requirements are narrowing their addressable use cases.
Paper-based machines are projected to generate USD 270 million by 2035 and are forecast to expand at approximately 9.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Buyers are pursuing paper-forward formats as a visible sustainability signal, but coating behavior, moisture resistance, and sealing performance remain critical qualification issues.
Bioplastic-compatible machines accounted for approximately 7% of market revenue in 2025 and are expected to grow from 2026 to 2035. Adoption depends on whether equipment can process renewable and compostable structures consistently without reducing line stability.
Mono-material machines generated USD 160 million in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 10% of market revenue by 2035. Their relevance is rising as converters seek recyclable all-PE and all-PP architectures that can enter established material-recovery pathways.
By Production Capacity
Low-capacity machines accounted for approximately 20% of market revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at approximately 1.5% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Artisan producers, pilot lines, and micro-manufacturers continue to need accessible equipment, but automation is reducing the relative appeal of this tier.
Medium-capacity machines generated USD 700 million in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 43% of market revenue by 2035. This tier serves the broadest customer base, including established food producers, contract packers, and multi-line secondary packaging operations upgrading mechanical systems.
High-capacity machines are projected to generate USD 1.21 billion by 2035 and are expected to expand from 2026 to 2035. Large manufacturers are investing in multi-lane, automated systems to raise output without proportionate headcount growth and to support more complex material programs.
By Filling Technology
Volumetric filling machines generated USD 470 million in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 29% of market revenue by 2035. Their speed and cost efficiency sustain use in free-flowing foods, powders, granules, and applications with stable bulk-density characteristics.
Gravimetric filling machines are projected to generate USD 630 million by 2035 and are expected to grow at approximately 7.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Precision-sensitive pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, premium snack, and mixed-ingredient applications support demand for weight-based dosing.
Auger filling machines represented approximately 18% of market revenue in 2025 and are expected to expand at approximately 5.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. The technology's controlled feed supports powders that require clean dosing, low dusting, and hygiene-oriented line design.
Rotary pump filling machines generated USD 190 million in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 12% of market revenue by 2035. Viscous products such as sauces, gels, personal care products, and liquid pharmaceuticals require the controlled product handling offered by pump-based systems.
Piston filling machines accounted for 10% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 270 million by 2035. Their stroke-controlled dosing supports thick or particulate products where uniform portioning is commercially and operationally important.
Other filling technologies represented approximately 8% of market revenue in 2025 and are forecast to grow at approximately 8.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Hybrid systems are gaining relevance where producers need to combine liquid and solid components in a single packaging cycle.
By Distribution Channel
Direct sales generated USD 1.05 billion in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 63% of market revenue by 2035. Engineered-to-order equipment requires applications support, factory acceptance testing, commissioning, and aftermarket engagement that favor direct OEM relationships.
Indirect sales are projected to generate USD 1.01 billion by 2035 and are expected to grow at approximately 8.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Local distributors and integrators are important where buyers need financing options, rapid service, and regional operating support.
GMI Analyst View
We believe the strongest segment opportunities lie where format differentiation and operating complexity coincide. HFFS and premade-pouch platforms are gaining strategic relevance because they allow converters to address premium, resealable, spouted, and retort formats without building separate production ecosystems for every packaging proposition.
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Regional Analysis
North America Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Analysis
The Global Stand-up Pouch Machines Market in North America generated USD 430 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 710 million by 2035. Replacement investment is centered on food, beverage, and pharmaceutical packaging lines that require automation, tamper evidence, and flexible-format capability.
United States
The United States generated USD 390 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 90% of the North American market by 2035. Food, nutraceutical, pet food, and direct-to-consumer brands are sustaining demand for automated equipment that can protect output amid constrained labor availability.
Canada
Canada represented approximately 7% of North American demand in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 5.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Food processing investment and packaging-sustainability priorities support demand for adaptable pouch machinery.
Europe Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Analysis
Europe generated USD 400 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 24% of market revenue by 2035. Regulation-led recyclable-packaging transition is compelling converters and brand owners to reassess material compatibility, sealing systems, and the economics of line retrofits.
Germany
Germany represented approximately 25% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 170 million by 2035. Its large machinery base, food-processing footprint, and role in sustainable-format equipment development reinforce local demand for reference-line modernization.
Italy
Italy generated USD 80 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 20% of European revenue by 2035. The country's concentration of packaging OEMs and diverse food and personal care industries supports both domestic qualification activity and equipment demand.
United Kingdom
The United Kingdom represented approximately 15% of European revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 5.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Convenience food, sauces, and snack manufacturing are driving line upgrades as producers address sustainability reporting and format innovation.
France
France generated USD 60 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 5.0% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Demand is concentrated in dairy, ready meals, and personal care, where recyclable and compostable-film programs require careful equipment validation.
Rest of Europe
Rest of Europe demand is supported by food-processing modernization, expanding flexible-format adoption, and the gradual alignment of regional converters with recyclable-material requirements. Central and Eastern European facilities offer a longer-cycle opportunity for suppliers that can pair technical support with cost-effective automation.
Asia Pacific Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Analysis
The stand-up pouch machines market in Asia Pacific represented 31% of global revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 930 million by 2035. Large consumer-goods production bases, rising packaged-food demand, and a growing split between premium imported systems and domestic mid-tier equipment underpin the region's position.
China
China generated USD 260 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 55% of Asia Pacific revenue by 2035. Domestic OEMs are increasingly competitive in mid-capacity formats, while premium international suppliers remain relevant in high-throughput and regulated applications.
Japan
Japan represented approximately 15% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 6.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Its emphasis on precision, quality control, and high-specification automated machinery supports demand in food and pharmaceutical production.
India
India is projected to generate USD 140 million by 2035 and represented approximately 15% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025. Processed foods, ready meals, edible oils, and nutraceuticals are broadening the addressable market as organized retail raises packaging expectations.
South Korea
South Korea represented approximately 8% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 6.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Beauty, food, and pharmaceutical exporters are adopting resealable and premium pouch formats to strengthen international shelf positioning.
Rest of Asia Pacific
Rest of Asia Pacific is supported by food, personal care, and contract-packaging investment across Southeast Asia and Oceania. The opportunity favors equipment providers that can balance local service requirements with scalable machinery for expanding consumer-goods production.
Latin America Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Analysis
Latin America is expected to grow at approximately 7.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2035 and is projected to generate USD 250 million by 2035. Urbanization, modern retail expansion, and local capacity investment by consumer-goods brands are strengthening demand for flexible-format machinery.
Brazil
Brazil generated USD 80 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 65% of Latin American revenue by 2035. Its broad food, personal care, and pet care base makes it the region's principal market for VFFS, HFFS, and premade-pouch investments.
Argentina
Argentina represented approximately 20% of Latin American revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 7.1% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Food processors continue to invest in value-added packaging that protects shelf position and export appeal despite macroeconomic volatility.
Rest of Latin America
Rest of Latin America is benefiting from expanding food manufacturing and organized retail across Andean, Central American, and Caribbean markets. Distributors with technical service and flexible commercial terms are especially important to converting equipment interest into orders.
Middle East & Africa Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Analysis
The Middle East & Africa generated USD 110 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 7% of global revenue by 2035. Food-security programs, GCC processing investment, and modernization among established African food manufacturers are creating demand for versatile pouch lines.
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia generated USD 40 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 35% of Middle East & Africa revenue by 2035. Food-security objectives and local processing expansion are supporting packaging investment across packaged foods, dairy, beverages, and dates.
UAE
The UAE represented approximately 25% of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 5.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Its role as a processing and re-export hub rewards flexible equipment that can serve multiple product categories and destination markets.
South Africa
South Africa generated USD 20 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at approximately 5.6% CAGR from 2026 to 2035. Established food and personal care producers are upgrading lines to reduce rigid-pack dependence and meet retailer sustainability expectations.
Rest of MEA
Rest of MEA demand is emerging through food-processing investment across North Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa. Market development will depend on infrastructure readiness, financing availability, and access to practical applications support for first-wave flexible-packaging projects.
GMI Analyst View
We expect regional performance to be defined less by uniform macroeconomic conditions than by the quality of local manufacturing investment. Asia Pacific combines scale with a widening technology spectrum, while Latin America offers stronger expansion potential where service infrastructure and financing convert packaging demand into installed equipment.
Stand-up Pouch Machines Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The global stand-up pouch machines market share remains moderately concentrated, with the five largest suppliers accounting for approximately 47% of revenue in 2025. Competition is shaped by throughput, format flexibility, material compatibility, service-network depth, and the ability to integrate controls, diagnostics, and validation support into a complete equipment proposition.
IMA Group held approximately 20% of the global market in 2025. Its portfolio breadth across VFFS, HFFS, and premade-pouch systems, supported by ILAPAK and ERCA, gives the group a strong position in applications where pharmaceutical requirements and consumer-goods format innovation overlap.
Syntegon Technology held approximately 9% of the global market in 2025. The company is positioned around recyclable-material processing and brings pharmaceutical engineering depth to equipment programs that require traceability, validation, and reliable operation with changing film structures.
ULMA Packaging held approximately 7% of the global market in 2025. Its HFFS and premade-pouch strengths are particularly relevant to fresh food, protein, and washdown-intensive applications where hygienic design and integrated packaging solutions are important.
Coesia's R.A. Jones, ACMA, and Volpak businesses compete through format-flexible pouch platforms, automation capabilities, and expertise in regulated consumer-goods applications. The group's breadth supports customers seeking coordinated machinery, digital functionality, and integrated production solutions.
Rovema focuses on VFFS equipment for food, fresh produce, and consumer-goods applications. Its competitive position rests on dependable film handling, seal-integrity capability, and the ability to tailor platforms to application-specific production needs.
Mespack, SN Maschinenbau, Bossar Packaging, GEA Group, ProMach's Matrix Packaging, PACRAFT, Velteko, Hassia-Redatron, Triangle Package Machinery, WeighPack Systems, Unified Flex, Thimonnier, FLtecnics, General Packer, Exaktapack, GK Industries/Gekupack, DolcePack, Linapack, DM Packaging Group, and Viking Masek broaden competitive intensity through specialized format, regional-service, and end-use capabilities. Their relevance is greatest where buyers prioritize responsiveness, niche filling expertise, or a localized automation partner rather than a single global supplier.
Recent Industry Developments
Coesia's Volpak presented its SM+ platform at IPACK-IMA 2025, combining premade-pouch and reel-fed pouch production capability in a modular configuration. The development addresses contract packers and SKU-intensive brands seeking to preserve format choice without committing to a single machine architecture [5]Coesia Group, via Packaging Journal. "Coesia Showcases Automated Packaging Solutions at IPACK-IMA 2025." packaging-journal.de.
Rovema launched the BVC 250 Candy VFFS platform in February 2025 for confectionery and snack applications. The machine extends the company's high-throughput offering and reflects continued supplier investment in application-specific film handling and sealing performance [6]ROVEMA GmbH. "Newsroom - Launch of the Vertical Form Fill and Seal Machine BVC 250 Candy." rovema.com.
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →