Authors:
Avinash Singh, Sunita Singh
Download free PDF
North America Forklift Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI14823
|
Published Date: August 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Download Free PDF
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Download Free PDF
North America Forklift Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

North America Forklift Market Size
The North America forklift market was valued at USD 17.8 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 30.1 billion by 2035, expanding at approximately 5.5% CAGR.
North America Forklift Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Crown Equipment Corporation led with over 16.2% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Crown Equipment Corporation, Toyota Material Handling North America, Hyster-Yale, Inc., KION GROUP AG, Jungheinrich AG, which collectively held a market share of 55.1% in 2025.
Market value increased from USD 17.6 billion in 2024 to USD 17.8 billion in 2025, reflecting a mature replacement-led market whose growth is increasingly shaped by warehouse electrification, fleet modernization, and service-intensive equipment deployment. Counterbalance forklifts account for USD 12.5 billion, or 70.5%, of 2025 revenue, retaining the largest product position because they serve manufacturing, loading, yard, and mixed indoor-outdoor applications.
Electric equipment is the market's principal fuel platform, generating USD 9.9 billion, or 55.7%, of 2025 revenue. Electric forklifts represented approximately 72% of North American forklift retail sales through November 2025, according to the Industrial Truck Association, confirming that electrification has moved beyond a warehouse-only purchasing trend [1]MHEDA Journal, ITA: The Economics of Washington. mheda.org. Gasoline and LPG/CNG equipment contributes USD 5.2 billion, or 29.0%, while diesel contributes USD 2.7 billion, or 15.3%. Diesel remains commercially important in heavy-load, outdoor, and rough-terrain applications, but it no longer defines the regional revenue mix.
Digital fleet management is becoming a procurement requirement rather than an optional operating tool. Forty-seven percent of lift-truck operations used fleet-management software in 2025, while 52% outsourced maintenance to dealers [2]Modern Materials Handling / Peerless Research Group, 2025 Lift Truck User Survey. mmh.com. This combination increases the value of suppliers able to connect equipment sales, diagnostics, service coverage, and replacement planning. It also enables operators to improve utilization and maintenance discipline before committing to a full fleet replacement.
GMI Analyst View
The forecast reflects a shift in the composition of demand rather than a simple expansion in truck volumes. Electric equipment already leads market revenue, and its projected rise from USD 9.9 billion in 2025 to USD 19.3 billion in 2035 indicates that indoor material handling, warehouse replenishment, and fleet-renewal cycles will carry increasing weight in regional equipment spending. The addressable opportunity extends beyond the truck itself to charging, battery support, fleet software, and local maintenance capacity.
Counterbalance equipment remains the market's largest product category because it spans operating environments that cannot be served by a uniform warehouse fleet. The commercial question for OEMs and dealers is therefore not whether electric equipment replaces every combustion-powered truck. It is whether suppliers can match electric fleet expansion with application-specific support for heavy-duty, outdoor, and variable-duty operations. Suppliers that combine energy infrastructure, uptime commitments, and dealer service coverage are positioned to capture a greater share of the replacement cycle.
Key Drivers
E-commerce fulfillment and warehouse densification are increasing the economic value of equipment that can move more pallets within fixed facility footprints. The share of Class III electric pallet trucks in facility fleets rose from 35% in 2023 to 50% in 2025 . This supports demand for order pickers, reach trucks, pallet trucks, and compact stackers, particularly where replenishment frequency and short travel distances make maneuverability and charging access more consequential than maximum load capacity.
Manufacturing and industrial activity sustains demand beyond fulfillment centers. Industrial users need equipment across receiving, line-side supply, finished-goods handling, and outdoor loading, preserving demand for counterbalance trucks and specialized combustion-powered equipment even as electric fleets expand. The U.S. new-order market grew 7.3% in 2025, according to Interact Analysis [3]Interact Analysis, Forklift Forecast Sharply Revised. interactanalysis.com. Capital-project timing and replacement budgets therefore remain important determinants of forklift purchasing, especially in applications where truck availability directly affects production continuity.
Technology is widening the operational case for fleet renewal. Hyster has made its Tracker telematics system standard on a broad selection of lift trucks, providing utilization, impact, location, and diagnostic data through a cloud-based portal [4]Hyster, Hyster Adds Hyster Tracker as Standard Feature. hyster.com. Yale similarly introduced standard telemetry across selected order-picker, reach-truck, and turret-truck models . Standard connectivity reduces the effort needed to establish a fleet-data baseline and gives operators a practical route to maintenance planning, operator accountability, and utilization management.
Key Restraints
Regulatory and safety compliance can slow deployment when fleet changes require new operating procedures, operator training, charging-area controls, or safety-system validation. Automation faces a distinct adoption boundary: 48% of companies reported using one or more robotic systems in warehouse operations in 2025, but 81% of lift-truck survey respondents remained uninterested in autonomous forklifts [5]Modern Materials Handling, 2025 Intralogistics Robotics Study: A Tectonic Shift. mmh.com. Autonomous equipment therefore has a defined role in repeatable, high-volume workflows rather than an immediate replacement pathway for the installed forklift base.
Upfront investment remains a constraint, particularly for small and mid-sized fleets with mixed indoor and outdoor applications. Electrification can require charging infrastructure, battery planning, and specialized service support in addition to the truck purchase. The economics become more complex where an operator must maintain warehouse equipment alongside heavy-duty counterbalance or rough-terrain assets. Rental, leasing, robotics-as-a-service, and connected-fleet retrofits can lower initial exposure, but they do not remove the need to demonstrate utilization, uptime, and operating-cost benefits.
GMI Analyst View
The central constraint on market growth is not a lack of available technology. It is the gap between a fleet's operational requirements and its ability to absorb new charging, data, safety, and service processes. Telematics can improve fleet visibility without redesigning a facility, which explains its broader near-term relevance. Autonomous forklifts require standardized routes, safety validation, and workflow integration, making their adoption more concentrated in facilities with repeatable, high-throughput tasks.
This distinction favors suppliers that reduce adoption friction through bundled commercial models. Financing, maintenance coverage, battery support, rental capacity, and fleet-data services can turn electrification from a capital project into a managed operating transition. The 5.5% market growth outlook is consistent with this measured adoption path: fleet modernization is broadening, but procurement decisions remain governed by application fit, uptime exposure, and local service readiness.
North America Forklift Market Segment Analysis
By Product
Counterbalance forklifts generated USD 12.5 billion in 2025, compared with USD 5.3 billion for warehouse forklifts. Stand-up and sit-down counterbalance models serve industrial, logistics, and loading applications, while variable-reach/telescoping-boom and vertical-mast rough-terrain forklifts address construction, yards, and uneven-surface work. Their larger revenue base reflects broad application coverage across both electric and combustion-powered configurations.
Warehouse forklifts include narrow-aisle trucks, reach trucks, and order pickers. Their relevance rises as distribution facilities seek higher storage density and more frequent picking activity. The operating benefit is concentrated in locations where aisle width, lift height, picking precision, and charging availability determine capacity utilization, making equipment selection dependent on site layout and workflow design rather than load-rating comparisons alone.
By Fuel
Electric forklifts lead the market with USD 9.9 billion, or 55.7%, of 2025 revenue. Their share is projected to reach 64.1% in 2035, when electric revenue reaches USD 19.3 billion. The expansion reflects electric equipment's fit with indoor operations, frequent warehouse movement, and the growing availability of lithium-ion charging and connected-fleet capabilities. The retail-sales mix, in which electric forklifts accounted for approximately 72% of North American sales through November 2025, also indicates that the installed base is increasingly aligned with electric replacement demand.
Gasoline and LPG/CNG equipment is the second-largest fuel segment at USD 5.2 billion, or 29.0%, in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.2 billion in 2035. These trucks retain a role where operating flexibility, refueling speed, and mixed-duty use remain important. Diesel is the smallest fuel segment at USD 2.7 billion, or 15.3%, in 2025, and is projected to reach USD 3.6 billion by 2035. Its forecast share falls to 12.1%, although diesel continues to address specialized heavy-duty, outdoor, and rough-terrain applications where duty cycles and terrain can limit immediate electric substitution.
By Class
Class I accounts for USD 8.7 billion, or 49.1%, of 2025 revenue and is projected to reach USD 15.1 billion by 2035. The class's scale reflects the market's electric orientation and the importance of electric rider trucks across logistics, warehousing, and industrial applications. Class II contributes USD 3.6 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.5 billion, while Class III contributes USD 3.2 billion and is projected to reach USD 5.3 billion. These classes benefit directly from narrow-aisle storage, replenishment activity, and short-distance pallet movement.
Class IV generated USD 1.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.8 billion by 2035. Class V contributed USD 0.7 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 0.9 billion. Class VI and VII equipment accounted for approximately USD 0.4 billion in 2025, serving specialized towing, rough-terrain, and application-specific material-handling requirements. Their smaller revenue base does not diminish their importance where site conditions require equipment beyond conventional warehouse configurations.
By End Use
Logistics is the largest end-use segment, contributing USD 6.6 billion in 2025, followed by industrial applications at USD 4.7 billion and retail and e-commerce at USD 3.7 billion. Food and beverages contributes USD 1.2 billion, other end uses USD 1.1 billion, and chemical applications USD 0.5 billion. Logistics demand rewards fleet uptime, visibility, and fast service response because an equipment interruption can affect receiving, replenishment, and outbound activity at the same time.
Industrial demand is more heterogeneous, sustaining the need for both warehouse and counterbalance equipment. Retail and e-commerce applications are more closely linked to dense storage, frequent picking, and electric fleet deployment. Food and beverage operations can require a combination of durable equipment, site-specific sanitation practices, and reliable maintenance coverage, while chemical applications place particular emphasis on application suitability and safety controls.
By Distribution Channel
Indirect sales represent a proprietary estimated 51.8% of 2025 market revenue. Dealer networks are central to this channel: 86% of lift-truck expenditures were routed through dealers in 2025 . The model is reinforced by service requirements, as 52% of operators outsource maintenance to dealers . For buyers, dealer proximity affects parts availability, rental access, technician response, and financing support. For OEMs, dealer reach determines how effectively a product launch can be translated into local fleet deployment.
GMI Analyst View
Segment performance will increasingly diverge according to the operating problem being solved. Electric Class I equipment, warehouse trucks, and logistics applications are positioned to benefit from densification, replenishment intensity, and connected maintenance practices. Counterbalance equipment remains the largest product category because broad industrial and loading applications still require flexible truck configurations, including equipment designed for outdoor and heavy-load operating conditions.
Fuel transition is therefore not synonymous with the disappearance of combustion-powered equipment. Electric forklifts are already the primary revenue driver and will widen their lead through 2035, while gasoline, LPG/CNG, and diesel equipment retain narrower but commercially meaningful roles. The ability to guide buyers toward the appropriate powertrain, charging arrangement, and service model will differentiate suppliers more effectively than a single-technology product strategy.
Distribution is also a competitive lever rather than a simple route to market. Dealer-mediated purchasing, maintenance outsourcing, and rental requirements make local execution material to fleet-renewal outcomes. OEMs with dealer networks capable of supporting electric fleets, combustion equipment, charging systems, and data-enabled maintenance can convert installed-base relationships into longer-term modernization programs.
North America Forklift Market Regional Analysis
U.S.
The U.S. market contributes approximately USD 14.5 billion, or 81.7%, of North American forklift revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 24.7 billion by 2035. Its scale reflects the concentration of warehousing, e-commerce fulfillment, manufacturing, and large multi-site fleet operators. The market also provides a substantial commercial base for connected-fleet offerings, as standard telemetry from major OEMs can be adopted across warehouses without requiring each operator to source a separate technology provider.
The U.S. is likely to lead autonomous-forklift deployments in high-volume operations, but adoption should be interpreted selectively. Interact Analysis forecasts autonomous forklifts as the fastest-growing forklift segment, with approximately 20% annual shipment growth over five years . That outlook is consistent with concentrated deployments in repeatable, high-throughput environments and does not indicate that conventional lift trucks will be displaced across the full U.S. installed base.
Canada
Canada represents approximately USD 3.3 billion, or 18.3%, of 2025 regional revenue and is projected to reach USD 5.4 billion by 2035. Demand is supported by urban distribution activity, industrial operations, and cross-border supply chains. Its smaller market scale makes dealer coverage, equipment availability, and service response particularly influential, especially for operators serving dispersed facilities or longer transport routes.
Canadian buyers face the same electrification and automation choices as U.S. operators, but fleet decisions may be more dependent on the availability of qualified service, charging support, rental equipment, and application-specific trucks. This favors suppliers that provide a coherent dealer, maintenance, and lifecycle-support proposition instead of a stand-alone equipment offering.
GMI Analyst View
The U.S. provides the revenue scale needed to commercialize advanced fleet technologies, particularly where large facilities can standardize workflows and spread charging, automation, and systems-integration costs across more equipment. Its USD 14.5 billion market size also gives OEMs a substantial installed base through which telematics, battery services, and automated material-handling capabilities can be introduced incrementally.
Canada's opportunity is comparatively more service-led. Product availability, dealer capability, parts access, and lifecycle support can carry greater weight where fleet density is lower and operating sites are geographically dispersed. A North America-wide product launch can therefore produce uneven results if dealer and charging readiness do not match local fleet requirements. Regional strategy must combine U.S. scale economics with Canadian execution discipline rather than treat the two markets as interchangeable.
North America Forklift Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The five largest suppliers collectively account for a proprietary estimated 55.1% of 2025 market revenue. Toyota Material Handling North America, Crown Equipment Corporation, Hyster-Yale, Inc., KION GROUP AG, and Jungheinrich AG have the scale to compete across equipment, service, energy, and automation. Modern Materials Handling ranked Toyota first, KION second, Jungheinrich third, Crown fourth, and Hyster-Yale sixth among global lift-truck suppliers in 2025 [6]Modern Materials Handling, 2025 Top 20 Lift Truck Suppliers. mmh.com.
Toyota's North American position is reinforced by a broad dealer footprint and installed-base reach. Toyota Material Handling North America reports that one in three forklifts in North America is Toyota or Raymond, supported by 300 dealer locations [7]Toyota Material Handling North America / PR Newswire, Strategic Investment in ACT. prnewswire.com. Crown differentiates through vertically integrated processes, 24 manufacturing facilities, and its InfoLink telematics offering . These capabilities matter because connectivity and service execution increasingly influence fleet-renewal decisions.
Hyster-Yale is expanding its energy proposition through lithium-ion, charging, and hydrogen-related capabilities, including the Nuvera fuel-cell program . KION's North American position includes Linde and Baoli brands and access to Dematic supply-chain automation capabilities . Jungheinrich has strengthened its automation footprint through its acquisition of Atlanta-based Invar and its Rocrich joint venture, which provides AGV and AMR coverage in North America, .
Global Companies
Caterpillar Inc.; Crown Equipment Corporation; Hyster-Yale, Inc.; Jungheinrich AG; KION GROUP AG; Mitsubishi Logisnext Co., Ltd.; Toyota Material Handling North America.
Regional Companies
Big Joe Forklifts; Clark Material Handling; Doosan Bobcat North America Inc.; Hoist Liftruck Manufacturing; Pettibone LLC; Sellick Equipment Limited; Taylor Forklifts; Titan Forklifts.
Emerging Companies
Combilift; Fox Robotics; Guangxi LiuGong Machinery; Hubtex; Hyundai Material Handling; Manitou Group SA; Noblelift Intelligent Equipment.
Recent Industry Developments
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →