Download free PDF

Data Center Generator Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI7877
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Data Center Generator Market Size

The data center generator market was valued at USD 8.5 billion in 2025, is expected to reach USD 9.91 billion in 2026, advancing at an 11% CAGR (2026-2035), and reaching USD 25.31 billion by 2035.

Data Center Generator Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 8.5 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 9.91 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 25.31 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
11.53%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Caterpillar Inc. led with over 19% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Caterpillar Inc., Cummins Inc., Rolls-Royce Power Systems, Kohler Co., Generac Holdings Inc., which collectively held a market share of 60% in 2025.

The data center generator market covers bare standalone diesel, natural gas, bi-fuel, HVO-capable, and hydrogen-ready generator sets purchased or commissioned as standby infrastructure for hyperscale, colocation, enterprise, and edge facilities. AI training and inference workloads have moved generator procurement into early capital planning, as operators seek to protect continuous compute availability and satisfy stringent service-level commitments. Tier III and Tier IV designs reinforce that requirement by embedding redundant power capacity into the facility architecture.

GMI Analyst View

Based on our primary research and discussions with facility operators and EPC contractors, the data center generator market supported an installed standby generation capacity of 18.00 GW in 2025. That installed base demonstrates the depth of mission-critical backup infrastructure already deployed across hyperscale campuses, colocation facilities, and enterprise sites, and it provides a substantial physical foundation for the forecast revenue trajectory.

Data Center Generator Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

Generator demand is increasingly governed by the timing, density, and resiliency requirements of new data center capacity rather than by replacement cycles alone. AI-led construction supports sustained procurement, while fuel choice, emissions compliance, and delivery readiness will determine which suppliers capture the resulting demand.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
AI-driven data center electricity demand surge IEA reports that global data center electricity consumption is growing at approximately 15% per year from 2024 to 2030, more than four times faster than demand from all other sectors combined [1] Each increment of capacity commissioned to Tier III or Tier IV standards requires an equivalent or greater volume of standby generation capacity; AI workload density raises the per-MW generator count on each build. If data center electricity demand follows the IEA Base Case through 2030, procurement by hyperscale and colocation operators will accelerate at a rate commensurate with GMI's revenue forecast.
Unprecedented global data center construction pipeline JLL estimates that 10 GW of new data center capacity broke ground globally in 2025, while installed capacity is projected to rise from 103 GW to approximately 200 GW by 2030 [2] Construction at this scale directly commissions generators across North America, Asia Pacific, and Europe because equipment must be delivered and tested before facility energization. If construction momentum continues, Asia Pacific is projected to reach \~2,000 data centers by 2030, increasing generator requirements as higher-resilience configurations expand.
Uptime Institute Tier certification mandates fixed generator redundancy requirements Tier IV topology requires concurrently maintainable, fault-tolerant, parallel-redundant generator architecture for critical load buses. Tier III and Tier IV facilities require multiple dedicated generator sets irrespective of local grid reliability, sustaining a high generator count per commissioned facility. Higher resilience requirements across hyperscale and colocation facilities are keeping generator intensity elevated, with Caterpillar receiving a 2 GW generator order for a hyperscale AI campus in 2026.

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

The electricity requirement of AI-oriented compute is the clearest demand signal for the data center generator market. The International Energy Agency estimates that data centers consumed approximately 415 TWh globally in 2024 and projects demand near 945 TWh by 2030 in its Base Case [1]. That expansion requires new power-intensive facilities, and standby generation remains a commissioning prerequisite for sites whose customers cannot accept an unplanned interruption.

Construction scale adds urgency to this requirement. JLL's projected trajectory from 103 GW to approximately 200 GW of installed data center capacity by 2030 indicates a pipeline that must be sequenced through equipment reservation, delivery, installation, and load testing well before operational launch [2]. Long interconnection lead times in several core markets further increase interest in on-site generation strategies and give established manufacturers with engineered-package capability an advantage.

Reliability classifications create a technical floor beneath demand. Tier III and Tier IV requirements turn redundancy from an optional risk-management measure into an engineering specification, especially for multi-tenant colocation and cloud facilities. As enterprise workloads move into higher-availability environments, the market benefits from more generator capacity per site and more sophisticated switchgear, controls, and paralleling requirements.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Accelerating alternative-fuel adoption in data center genset procurement AVK and Rolls-Royce Power Systems reported approximately 1.3 GW of HVO-capable standby generation capacity delivered to data center and related sectors during 2024 [3] A shift toward HVO-capable and bi-fuel systems narrows addressable demand for conventional diesel-only product lines in sustainability-mandated markets. GMI forecasts HVO-compatible and gas-engine gensets taking a progressively larger procurement share in Europe and North America, with their combined share reaching 26.2% by 2035 and constraining diesel-only revenue growth.
Alternative-fuel gensets growing at nearly double the headline market rate Others, including bi-fuel, HVO-capable, and hydrogen-ready configurations, are projected to expand at a 20.17% CAGR (2026-2035). Suppliers concentrated in conventional diesel portfolios face compression of their addressable opportunity as sustainability-focused specifications become more common. If alternative-fuel adoption exceeds GMI's base projection, diesel's current volume leadership will erode faster than the projected product-mix transition.
Tightening emission-compliance costs and permitting complexity for diesel gensets EPA Tier 4 Final and EU Stage V requirements use SCR, DPF, and EGR aftertreatment for relevant engines; California's proposed Tier 5 framework would reduce NOx limits for large generators to 0.35 g/kWh [4] Added aftertreatment raises capital cost, mechanical complexity, and space requirements, complicating urban colocation siting and commissioning. If the proposed California standard is finalized, qualifying diesel-generator availability may constrain supply in California and comparable progressive-state markets during the early forecast years.

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

Alternative-fuel adoption is a structural restraint on diesel-only growth rather than a reduction in the broader need for resilient power. HVO-compatible and dual-fuel solutions allow operators to respond to carbon-accounting requirements without abandoning familiar standby operating practices. The procurement consequence is increasingly visible in European RFPs, where fuel flexibility can determine whether a platform is eligible for consideration.

Emissions compliance compounds this product transition. Aftertreatment hardware affects generator package size, cost, heat management, maintenance, and permitting exposure, particularly in dense urban campuses where physical envelopes and local air-quality requirements are restrictive. Natural gas, HVO-capable, and other lower-emission options therefore compete not only on fuel characteristics but also on project risk and engineering simplicity.

GMI Analyst View

We see resilient-power procurement becoming more tightly coupled to facility design decisions, particularly where grid constraints and AI workload criticality raise the value of redundancy. The countervailing force is not a loss of generator relevance, but a gradual reallocation of demand toward platforms that can satisfy emissions and sustainability requirements without weakening operational assurance.

Data Center Generator Market Segment Analysis

By Fuel

The data center generator market remains anchored in diesel systems, which generated USD 6.88 billion in 2025 and are projected to account for 73.8% of revenue by 2035. Diesel retains advantages in service familiarity, global fuel logistics, established maintenance practices, and predictable performance under prolonged standby conditions. Its share movement reflects greater specification diversity rather than an abrupt abandonment of diesel capacity, especially where existing engineering standards and local fuel availability remain decisive.

Global Data Center Generator Market Size, by Fuel / Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Global Data Center Generator Market Size, by Fuel / Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

Natural gas generators represented 17.0% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 5.56 billion by 2035. Natural gas platforms are gaining strategic relevance where pipeline access, lower operational carbon intensity, and behind-the-meter power strategies converge. They are particularly suited to projects evaluating both emergency backup and supplemental on-site generation, making them increasingly relevant to hyperscale and large colocation campuses.

Others, including bi-fuel, HVO-capable, and hydrogen-ready systems, accounted for 2.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to represent 4.2% by 2035. This category is small relative to diesel but significant for product planning. HVO-capable configurations provide a relatively low-friction route for operators responding to near-term sustainability commitments, while bi-fuel and hydrogen-ready systems position suppliers for a procurement environment in which compliance readiness is increasingly evaluated at the design stage.

By Power Rating

Below-1 MW systems represented 7.0% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to advance at a 13.03% CAGR (2026-2035). These systems serve distributed edge, telecom, and smaller enterprise deployments, where footprint, transportability, and local serviceability take precedence over campus-scale output. Their demand profile follows the geographic dispersion of digital infrastructure rather than the concentration of AI compute into very large facilities.

The 1-2 MW class generated USD 1.74 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 16.0% of revenue by 2035. This segment remains relevant to enterprise and modular data center applications, but its relative position is changing as larger colocation modules and hyperscale blocks absorb more capital spending. Suppliers in this range must compete through lead times, packaging flexibility, and the integration of controls and redundancy systems.

The 2-5 MW power-rating class accounted for 44.5% of revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 10.37 billion by 2035. It remains the practical volume center of the market because it supports modular redundancy without imposing the transport, siting, and switchgear complexity associated with the largest generator packages. Multiple units in this range allow operators to build N+1 capacity incrementally as halls and campus phases are commissioned.

Above-5 MW generators generated USD 2.38 billion in 2025 and are projected to advance at a 14.04% CAGR (2026-2035). This class is increasingly shaped by AI campus architecture, where large blocks of IT load require high-output generation in constrained layouts. Product differentiation depends on fast-start capability, fuel flexibility, acoustic performance, and the ability to integrate into parallel generation plants rather than on standalone engine output alone.

By Data Center Type

Hyperscale facilities represented 46.0% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 13.41 billion by 2035. The hyperscale segment is the market's primary demand engine because a limited number of cloud and AI operators are deploying geographically distributed, multi-phase campuses. Their programmatic procurement approach favors manufacturers that can reserve production capacity, customize engineering packages, and support commissioning across several regions.

Global Data Center Generator Market Share, by Data Center Type, 2025
Global Data Center Generator Market Share, by Data Center Type, 2025

Colocation facilities generated USD 2.55 billion in 2025 and are projected to represent 28.0% of revenue by 2035. Colocation operators must design to the resilience expectations of their most demanding tenants while controlling the capital burden across a multi-tenant asset base. This produces a durable pattern of generator purchases linked to expansion phases, tenant commitments, and reliability upgrades.

Enterprise data centers represented 17.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to advance at an 8.99% CAGR (2026-2035). Enterprise-owned sites continue to support replacement and retrofit demand, although workload migration to cloud and colocation facilities limits their relative expansion. The opportunity increasingly lies in renewing aging standby fleets and upgrading controls, emissions equipment, and runtime resilience rather than in greenfield construction.

Edge data centers generated USD 595 million in 2025 and are projected to represent 5.5% of revenue by 2035. Edge deployment requires distributed power solutions that can be standardized, serviced locally, and adapted to telecom and industrial-site conditions. The segment supports demand for smaller systems, but project economics depend heavily on local permitting, site access, and the pace of edge-computing adoption.

By Data Center Tier

Tier I & II facilities represented 11.0% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to advance at a 6.60% CAGR (2026-2035). These facilities remain relevant in smaller regional, legacy enterprise, and developing-market applications, but they do not command the same redundancy intensity as higher-tier projects. Their procurement is therefore more replacement-oriented and more exposed to consolidation into colocation and cloud environments.

Tier III facilities generated USD 4.67 billion in 2025 and are projected to account for 50.0% of market revenue by 2035. Tier III remains the practical economic choice for many colocation and enterprise operators because it balances concurrent maintainability with manageable capital expenditure. Its generator demand is supported by N+1 design logic, automatic transfer systems, and the expectation that maintenance can occur without interrupting critical load.

Tier IV facilities represented 34.0% of revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 10.88 billion by 2035. Tier IV projects have the highest generator intensity because fault tolerance must be embedded across power paths rather than added through simple reserve capacity. The segment is closely tied to high-value hyperscale and government workloads where uninterrupted availability is a commercial requirement.

By Cooling System

Air-cooled generators represented 60.0% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 12.90 billion by 2035. Air-cooled systems remain the default in a broad range of installations because they simplify deployment and reduce auxiliary-infrastructure requirements. Their strength is particularly evident in facilities where water infrastructure, installation expertise, or lifecycle-service capacity is limited.

Water-cooled systems generated USD 3.40 billion in 2025 and are projected to advance at a 13.81% CAGR (2026-2035). Water-cooled configurations are increasingly aligned with high-density AI facilities and large generator packages, where thermal management, noise control, and layout flexibility become more consequential. As liquid-based cooling becomes more common in GPU-intensive environments, integrated facility design may further support water-cooled generator adoption.

GMI Analyst View

We believe the most consequential segment shift is the simultaneous movement toward larger generator platforms and more fuel-flexible specifications. High-density campuses are raising the value of engineered, high-output systems, while sustainability requirements are making fuel optionality a competitive qualification factor rather than a product-line extension.

Data Center Generator Market Regional Analysis

Global Data Center Generator Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Global Data Center Generator Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Data Center Generator Market Analysis

North America represented 40.0% of data center generator market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 8.60 billion by 2035. The Data Center Generator Market in North America benefits from the concentration of hyperscale cloud capacity, an active colocation development pipeline, and extended grid-connection timelines in several major hubs. These conditions expand the role of on-site generation from conventional emergency backup toward a more strategic component of project energization and resilience planning.

United States

The United States generated USD 3.01 billion in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 9.56% CAGR (2026-2035). U.S. demand is concentrated in established data center corridors as well as emerging secondary markets with available land and power-development opportunities. Emissions requirements are becoming more important to system selection, reinforcing the value of compliant equipment, local service networks, and suppliers able to support complex permitting and commissioning requirements.

Canada

Canada benefits from data sovereignty requirements, competitive power economics, and demand from enterprise and government workloads. Its generator opportunity is shaped by resilient-power requirements in growing colocation markets and by the need to support facilities operating in demanding climatic conditions.

Mexico

Mexico is attracting data center investment connected to nearshoring and geographic diversification by North American businesses. Generator demand is supported by the need for high-confidence standby capacity as regional digital infrastructure expands.

Europe Data Center Generator Market Analysis

Europe represented 22.0% of global market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 4.80 billion by 2035. The Data Center Generator Market in Europe combines mature core hubs with data-sovereignty-driven development across secondary locations. Sustainability covenants, fuel-transition requirements, and emissions regulation give HVO-capable and natural gas platforms disproportionate strategic importance in new-build generator specifications.

Germany

Germany generated USD 425 million in 2025 and is projected to represent 21.0% of European market revenue by 2035. Germany combines a large installed base with continued development around major data center hubs serving financial, industrial, and government workloads. Environmental permitting and local air-quality expectations are increasing the appeal of alternative-fuel and lower-emission generator configurations for new projects.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom remains a major European colocation market, with London-area development constrained in part by grid availability. HVO adoption and sustainability commitments are making fuel compatibility a central consideration in generator procurement.

France

France benefits from hyperscale activity around Paris and from a policy environment that supports sovereign and regional digital infrastructure. Generator selection increasingly depends on the ability to reconcile availability requirements with environmental operating constraints.

Netherlands

The Netherlands remains important to European colocation activity, particularly around Amsterdam. Space, grid, and permitting constraints favor suppliers that can deliver compact, compliant, and efficiently integrated standby-power systems.

Asia Pacific Data Center Generator Market Analysis

Asia Pacific represented 28.0% of global revenue in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 14.04% CAGR (2026-2035). The Data Center Generator Market in Asia Pacific is propelled by Chinese cloud infrastructure, Japanese replacement demand, Indian hyperscale investment, and the expansion of Southeast Asian hubs. National power-market conditions and emissions standards vary widely, requiring suppliers to balance conventional diesel offerings with fuel-flexible and locally serviceable alternatives.

China

China generated USD 1.36 billion in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 13.60% CAGR (2026-2035). China's demand is supported by domestic cloud expansion and the development of new computing capacity beyond traditional coastal hubs. Local manufacturers compete strongly on cost and domestic supply-chain reach, while high-specification projects continue to reward established engineering capability and reliability credentials.

Japan

Japan generated USD 340 million in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 12.07% CAGR (2026-2035). Japan's market is influenced by replacement requirements in established Tokyo and Osaka infrastructure, alongside stringent expectations for resilience. Seismic considerations, service continuity, and local maintenance capability strengthen demand for proven standby generator platforms.

India

India generated USD 255 million in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 17.13% CAGR (2026-2035). India's growth reflects hyperscale investment, government digitalization priorities, and continuing data center expansion beyond the largest metropolitan markets. Grid-reliability limitations in some locations raise runtime and redundancy requirements, supporting generator capacity demand alongside new facility construction.

Australia

Australia remains a mature regional market where enterprise, cloud, and colocation development support steady resilient-power demand. Project decisions place weight on service support, compliance, and the ability to integrate generators into high-availability campus architectures.

Singapore

Singapore's tightly managed data center development environment makes available capacity especially valuable. Operators compete for permitted expansion opportunities, sustaining demand for highly reliable, space-efficient power infrastructure.

Latin America Data Center Generator Market Analysis

Latin America generated USD 425 million in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 1.51 billion by 2035. The Data Center Generator Market in Latin America is centered on the growth of Brazilian data center ecosystems and the operational importance of resilient power amid grid-reliability concerns. Extended-runtime requirements and fuel-storage considerations give generator systems an outsized role in facility design across several markets.

Brazil

Brazil represented 70.59% of Latin American market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 1.03 billion by 2035. Brazil's data center activity is concentrated around major urban and connectivity hubs, where hyperscale and colocation investment is deepening the procurement pipeline. Grid instability concerns reinforce demand for high-capacity generator plants with substantial runtime capability and rigorous service support.

Chile

Chile is emerging as a regional destination for digital infrastructure investment, supported by a regulatory environment conducive to hub development. Generator demand is closely linked to the need to establish dependable facility operations as new capacity is brought online.

Colombia

Colombia's growing digital economy and interest in regional cloud capacity support a developing generator opportunity. Reliable standby power remains an important differentiator for operators serving enterprise and connectivity-intensive workloads.

Middle East & Africa Data Center Generator Market Analysis

Middle East & Africa generated USD 425 million in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 13.58% CAGR (2026-2035). The Data Center Generator Market in Middle East & Africa is characterized by highly capitalized sovereign AI and cloud initiatives in the Gulf alongside a persistent need for robust on-site power in markets with less reliable grids. That contrast creates opportunities for both high-specification campus systems and extended-runtime generation packages.

UAE

The UAE generated USD 170 million in 2025 and is projected to advance at a 12.07% CAGR (2026-2035). The UAE's position is supported by sovereign-backed digital infrastructure, in-country data requirements, and continued development in Abu Dhabi and Dubai. Projects serving government, financial, and hyperscale users require high-redundancy generator architectures and credible local execution capability.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia's opportunity is linked to national digital infrastructure initiatives, sovereign investment, and expanding AI capacity. New campus development is generating demand for large, resilient power systems suited to complex greenfield projects.

South Africa

South Africa remains a central African data center market because of its established colocation base and persistent need for resilient on-site power. Generator service networks and dependable fuel logistics are major commercial considerations.

Egypt

Egypt is developing as a regional connectivity and digital-services location. Generator demand is supported by the need to provide dependable infrastructure as cloud and telecommunications investment broadens.

GMI Analyst View

We view regional demand as increasingly determined by the interaction between construction velocity and local power-system constraints. Asia Pacific has the strongest expansion momentum, North America retains unmatched procurement depth, and Europe is setting the most demanding fuel-transition conditions for suppliers seeking participation in new projects.

Data Center Generator Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The data center generator market remains competitive, with the top suppliers Caterpillar Inc., Cummins Inc., Rolls-Royce Power Systems/MTU, Kohler Co./Rehlko, and Generac Holdings Inc. collectively accounting for 60% of market revenue in 2025. The remaining 40% is distributed across other global suppliers, regional specialists, and domestic manufacturers, reflecting a broad supplier base.

Caterpillar held a 19.0% revenue share in 2025.

Its competitive position is reinforced by a broad dealer network, product coverage across diesel and gas configurations, and experience with large hyperscale programs. Caterpillar's ability to participate in integrated energy structures, rather than only equipment transactions, adds strategic relevance as customers seek power solutions that can support commissioning and longer-duration operating requirements.

Cummins held a 16.0% revenue share in 2025.

Cummins competes through globally distributed manufacturing and service operations, a strong position in mission-critical power ratings, and established relationships with cloud and colocation customers. Its ability to offer standardized yet configurable generator packages is valuable where customers need consistent deployment across diverse geographies.

Rolls-Royce Power Systems / MTU held an 11.0% revenue share in 2025.

The company is particularly well positioned in high-specification applications through its mtu platform and expanding fuel-compatible portfolio. Capacity expansion and product development are focused on the fast-start, high-output systems demanded by large data center projects, where technical performance and delivery certainty carry substantial weight.

Rehlko is the fourth-ranked supplier in the market.

The company's KD Series portfolio addresses a wide range of data center requirements, from smaller enterprise installations to high-output campus applications. Its strategic development priorities reflect the growing importance of large-bore engine platforms and engineered solutions for the upper end of the power-rating range.

Generac Holdings Inc. is the fifth-ranked supplier in the market.

Generac is extending its established commercial and industrial backup-power position into large-format data center applications. Its competitive challenge is to translate product launches, lead-time management, and packaged-system capability into durable qualification status with hyperscale and colocation buyers.

Other profiled companies-including AKSA Power Generation, HIMOINSA, Pramac, Inmesol, Teksan Generator, Kirloskar Oil Engines, Weichai Power, SDEC Power Automobile Technology, GE Vernova, INNIO Group, Clarke Energy, Enchanted Rock, PowerSecure, Denyo Co., and Zest WEG Group-contribute specialized regional, fuel-specific, distributed-energy, and service-network capabilities. Their relevance depends on the project geography, power rating, fuel requirement, procurement model, and local qualification regime.

Recent Industry Developments

August 2025 - Caterpillar, Joule Capital Partners, and Wheeler Machinery. The companies announced an agreement to support Joule's Utah high-performance computing campus with a 4 GW prime-power and integrated cooling, heat, and power solution built around Caterpillar G3520K generator sets and grid-forming battery storage [5]. The announcement illustrates the growing role of generator suppliers in campus-scale power architectures rather than conventional standby-only deployments.

June 2025 - Rolls-Royce Power Systems. Rolls-Royce Power Systems announced a USD 24 million investment in its Mankato, Minnesota facility to expand production capacity for mtu Series 4000 data center generator sets [6]. The investment reflects the manufacturing response required to serve sustained hyperscale order demand.

April 2025 - Generac Holdings Inc. Generac introduced a data center generator lineup spanning 2.25 MW to 3.25 MW in diesel and natural gas configurations, aimed at hyperscale, colocation, enterprise, and edge applications [7]. The launch indicates intensifying competition in the large-format generator segment.

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Preeti Wadhwani, Satyam Thakare

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The data center generator market size was estimated at USD 8.5 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 9.91 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 25.31 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 11.53% from 2026 to 2035.
North America currently holds the largest share of the data center generator market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in data center generator market include Caterpillar Inc., Cummins Inc., Rolls-Royce Power Systems, Kohler Co., Generac Holdings Inc..

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Preeti Wadhwani, Satyam Thakare
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)