Download free PDF

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI16311
   |
Published Date: August 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform

Download Free PDF

Explore Our Licensing Options:

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Size

The electromechanical actuators in aircraft market is valued at USD 2.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to rise from USD 2.4 billion in 2026 to USD 5 billion by 2035, expanding at an 8.6% CAGR over 2026-2035.

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 2.2 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 2.4 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 5 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
8.6%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Moog Inc. led with over 15.6% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Moog Inc., Safran S.A., Parker Hannifin Corporation, Honeywell Aerospace, Liebherr-Aerospace & Transportation SAS, which collectively held a market share of 47.6% in 2025.

Electromechanical actuators convert electrical power into controlled linear or rotary motion, avoiding much of the centralized hydraulic infrastructure traditionally needed for aircraft actuation. Their value proposition is therefore not limited to mass reduction: fewer fluid circuits can reduce inspection and leakage-related maintenance exposure, while electrically controlled systems can be integrated with aircraft health-monitoring architectures [1].

More-electric aircraft design is widening the number of functions that can be considered for electrical actuation. The Boeing 787 and Airbus A350 demonstrate the practical use of electrically actuated flight-control functions, while research on more-electric aircraft system integration identifies electrical-power architecture, thermal control, fault management, and system-level integration as central design constraints rather than interchangeable component choices. The opportunity is reinforced by the production base. Airbus delivered 793 commercial aircraft in 2025 and reported an 8,754-aircraft backlog [2]. Boeing delivered 600 commercial aircraft in 2025, according to Manufacturing Dive. Together, these orderbooks extend the period over which OEMs and their qualified actuation suppliers must support production-rate decisions.

EMA adoption remains selective where loss of actuation could affect flight safety. A flight-critical unit combines the motor, mechanical transmission, brake, sensors, electronics, software, and fault-management logic into a certified system. The resulting qualification burden concentrates value with suppliers able to integrate hardware and control software, demonstrate environmental resilience, and support aircraft programs for decades. Prognostics and health-management guidance for EMAs reflects the importance of detecting degradation before an in-service removal becomes an operational disruption.

GMI Analyst View

The market's growth thesis rests on an airframe-architecture transition rather than on a simple replacement cycle. Each move from hydraulic to electromechanical actuation has to clear demanding safety, redundancy, thermal, and certification requirements, which limits the number of credible suppliers but increases the strategic value of an approved position. That distinction matters because an EMA supplier that is qualified into a flight-control program is not merely selling a motorized mechanism; it is embedded in the aircraft's design-assurance, software, support, and lifecycle-maintenance model.

Commercial aircraft backlogs provide a durable production foundation, but the more consequential source of upside is incremental content per aircraft. Electrification of secondary systems is established on more-electric platforms; further migration into higher-value flight-control and nacelle functions would raise actuator content without requiring a proportionate increase in aircraft deliveries. Progress will remain uneven, however, because thermal dissipation and fail-operational design requirements are much harder to resolve on high-load surfaces than on utility mechanisms.

Key Drivers

Driver Approx. CAGR Impact Impact Timeline
Growing adoption of MEA architecture ~3.0-3.5% Global; concentrated in commercial OEM programs and next-generation platform design cycles Long-term
Increasing commercial aircraft production and fleet expansion ~2.0-2.5% Global; concentrated in Airbus, Boeing, and COMAC production programs Short- to medium-term
Rising demand for lightweight and fuel-efficient aircraft systems ~1.5-2.0% Global; strongest in new aircraft architectures Medium- to long-term
Military modernization and next-generation defense programs ~1.0-1.5% North America, Europe, and Indo-Pacific defense programs Medium-term
Expansion of retrofit and predictive-maintenance activity ~0.8-1.0% Global; concentrated in large in-service fleets and MRO hubs Short-term

More-electric aircraft architecture

EMA demand rises when aircraft designers replace distributed hydraulic circuits with electrically powered actuation at the system level. This substitution can reduce hydraulic-system complexity and enables closer coupling of actuation, sensing, and health management. Research on more-electric aircraft identifies the architecture as a trade-off among weight, electrical-power generation, thermal management, safety, and reliability, which means actuator demand is tied to aircraft-system redesign cycles rather than to a short-term equipment refresh [3].

The certification pathway is becoming more defined for expanded EMA use. SAE AIR8012 addresses prognostics and health management for electro-mechanical actuators, providing a framework for detecting and managing degradation in equipment where in-service availability is critical [4]. The FAA-EASA Technical Implementation Procedures also provide a common bilateral basis for airworthiness cooperation, reducing unnecessary duplication when products are intended for both regulatory jurisdictions. These frameworks do not remove the certification burden, but they improve the repeatability of qualification work for established suppliers.

Commercial fleet production and utilization

Airbus's 2025 delivery performance and backlog show the scale of the production base available to qualified aerospace systems suppliers. Boeing's 2025 deliveries add a second major source of airframe production demand. Actuator content is generated both at original equipment installation and later through repair, overhaul, and replacement as fleets accumulate operating hours.

Maintenance demand becomes more consequential as fleets age and aircraft availability becomes commercially critical. Oliver Wyman estimated the commercial aviation MRO market at USD 119.7 billion in 2025 and reported that average fleet age increased to 13.4 years in 2024 from 12.5 years in 2023. For EMA suppliers, this supports a shift from one-time hardware revenue toward repair capability, component pooling, and condition-based service offerings.

Fuel, weight, and maintenance economics

Electrified flight-control architectures can reduce direct operating costs when the avoided maintenance and system-weight effects are considered across an aircraft lifecycle. The economic case is strongest where the electrical architecture is designed into a new platform. Retrofitting an isolated actuator into an aircraft built around hydraulic distribution typically produces a narrower benefit because much of the hydraulic infrastructure remains in place.

Efficiency gains do not eliminate the engineering challenge. EMA performance depends on the mechanical transmission, motor, controls, and thermal path operating as one system. Studies of electric and electro-hydraulic actuation emphasize that mechanical efficiency and power-management design affect the ultimate system-level result. This places a premium on suppliers that can optimize the full actuator assembly rather than compete solely on subcomponent cost.

Defense modernization and unmanned platforms

Defense demand provides a separate route to EMA adoption, particularly where precision, redundancy, remote operability, and lower support burden are valued. Moog announced Lockheed Martin production-contract awards for F-35 flight-control and wing-fold actuation systems, illustrating the long-duration program exposure available to qualified actuation suppliers. The Congressional Research Service has also documented continuing F-35 modernization activity, which extends sustainment requirements beyond initial airframe production.

Unmanned aircraft add a different operational requirement. In remote operating environments, avoiding hydraulic servicing infrastructure can be as important as reducing aircraft mass. The result is a more favorable architecture for electromechanical solutions in many UAV functions, although qualification standards still vary materially by mission criticality.

Key Restraints

Restraint Approx. CAGR Impact Impact Timeline
High development and certification costs ~-1.5% to -2.0% Global; most significant for suppliers seeking flight-critical approvals Long-term
Power density and thermal management limitations ~-0.8% to -1.2% Global; acute in nacelle and high-load applications Medium- to long-term

Development and certification cost

Certification remains the principal commercial barrier for flight-critical EMAs. System-development practices associated with aircraft and systems development, environmental qualification, software assurance, and safety assessment require a supplier to validate the interaction of mechanical, electrical, and digital subsystems. The FAA-EASA bilateral framework helps coordinate certification activity, but it does not substitute for aircraft-program-specific compliance evidence.

SAE ARP5754 provides an electromechanical actuator specification guide, helping purchasers and suppliers frame common technical expectations. Standardized specifications can reduce ambiguity at the start of a program, yet they do not compress the long verification cycle needed for a unit installed on a flight-critical surface. This favors incumbents with prior certification evidence, established design-assurance processes, and financial capacity to carry non-recurring engineering investment.

Power density and thermal management

EMAs face their sharpest technical constraint in applications requiring sustained force in hot or confined locations. Motor windings, power electronics, mechanical transmissions, and lubrication all have to remain within qualified limits without the cooling effect of a hydraulic-fluid circuit. A technical review of airborne EMAs identifies thermal management, motor design, and high-thrust transmission reliability as persistent engineering challenges.

The limitation is especially relevant to nacelle and high-load flight-control applications. U.S. Navy SBIR material on high-temperature actuator development illustrates the difficulty of using conventional electromagnetic and electronic components in severe thermal environments. As a result, the fastest-growing addressable applications are also those where validation timelines and technology risk can defer revenue realization.

GMI Analyst View

The drivers and restraints act at different points in the value chain. More-electric aircraft architecture and fleet expansion create demand, but certification and thermal validation determine how quickly that demand can become qualified revenue. This produces a market that can grow quickly in value while remaining difficult to enter, particularly in primary flight-control, high-lift, and nacelle positions.

The same barriers that slow broader adoption also protect established program positions. A new supplier may be able to develop an actuator for a utility, UAV, or emerging eVTOL application with a more manageable certification case, whereas competing for a transport-category flight-control position requires deep systems-engineering evidence and a long-term support commitment. Suppliers that pair proven actuator hardware with credible health-monitoring and repair infrastructure are better positioned to convert installed-base growth into recurring aftermarket revenue.

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Segment Analysis

By Mechanism Type

Linear actuators account for the larger market share, rising from USD 1,466 million in 2025 to USD 3,135 million by 2035 at a 7.89% CAGR. Their prevalence reflects broad use in applications requiring controlled axial motion, including stabilizer, spoiler, landing-gear, and door functions. A linear EMA generally converts motor torque through a ball screw or roller screw, making the mechanical transmission and brake design central to backlash, force capacity, and fail-safe performance.

Global Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Size, By Mechanism Type, 2022-2035 (USD Billion)

Rotary actuators grow more rapidly, from USD 730 million in 2025 to USD 1,873 million by 2035 at a 9.86% CAGR. Their growth is linked to high-lift mechanisms, rotary control-surface functions, and the angular-positioning requirements of distributed-propulsion aircraft. Liebherr's Boeing 777X work on high-lift leading-edge and trailing-edge actuation illustrates the complexity of integrating rotary movement into a wing-level actuation system. Moog's A350 XWB high-lift-system supply selection similarly demonstrates the program-level value of an integrated rotary-actuation package.

By Application

Flight control systems remain the largest application segment, increasing from USD 845 million in 2025 to USD 2,003 million by 2035 at a 9.01% CAGR. The segment combines established secondary flight-control applications with a longer-term opportunity to expand electrical actuation into functions historically dominated by hydraulics. Liebherr's LiVCAS® modular actuation platform targets this need for reusable, adaptable flight-control architecture across conventional and emerging aircraft programs.

Landing gear systems grow from USD 478 million in 2025 to USD 1,052 million in 2035. Electrical backup-extension and associated actuation functions create a practical entry point because they can improve system redundancy without necessarily displacing every hydraulic function. Safran identifies electrical actuation as part of alternative extension-system solutions across several commercial programs. Héroux-Devtek's portfolio also spans landing gear, ball screws, and hydraulic and electromechanical actuation, reflecting the close relationship between gear structures and their actuation systems.

Engine & nacelle systems is the fastest-growing application, advancing from USD 355 million in 2025 to USD 1,002 million by 2035 at a 10.90% CAGR. The segment offers high content value because nacelle actuation involves demanding loads, temperature exposure, packaging constraints, and system safety requirements. Those same conditions make qualification more difficult; segment growth depends on technical progress in motors, electronics, transmission materials, and thermal management rather than on a simple substitution of hydraulic hardware.

Aircraft utility systems rise from USD 243 million in 2025 to USD 401 million by 2035, while cabin & access systems increase from USD 171 million to USD 351 million. These applications are generally less technically restrictive than flight-control and nacelle positions, creating practical opportunities for specialist suppliers. The Others category advances from USD 105 million in 2025 to USD 200 million by 2035 as UAV, electric aircraft, and specialized aircraft functions expand the boundaries of conventional application definitions.

By Platform

Commercial aviation is the largest platform category because narrowbody production creates unit volume and widebody aircraft carry substantial system content. Airbus reported 607 A320neo-family deliveries among its 793 commercial aircraft deliveries in 2025. Widebody programs, including the 787, A350, and 777X, remain strategically important because their more-electric architectures and high-lift systems can carry higher actuation complexity per aircraft.

Military fixed-wing aircraft deliver high unit value through redundancy, survivability, and maneuver-load requirements. The F-35 is a key example of a long-running program that supports both original equipment and sustainment demand for approved actuation suppliers [5]. Military transport and patrol aircraft add demand for cargo, utility, and flight-control functions, while rotorcraft require specialized solutions for rotor and folding mechanisms. Triumph's reporting includes its work on the CH-53K folding-and-damping system, demonstrating a rotorcraft application where mechanism reliability is central.

UAVs and AAM/eVTOL platforms are strategically important despite their smaller current revenue base. These aircraft are typically designed around electrical architectures from inception, avoiding the legacy hydraulic-system constraint found on many conventional platforms. Joby began power-on testing of its first FAA-conforming aircraft in 2025. Liebherr has also announced actuation-system supply agreements with Wisk and Eve Air Mobility, signaling that eVTOL developers are selecting modular electromechanical solutions before aircraft enter service.

By Sales Channel

OEM revenue rises from USD 1,820 million in 2025 to USD 3,957 million in 2035 at an 8.07% CAGR. The channel is tied directly to aircraft production schedules and the timing of new-platform design freezes. Approved suppliers benefit from long program lives, but they also face customer concentration and production-rate risk.

Global Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Share, By Sales Channel, 2025 (%)

Aftermarket revenue grows from USD 377 million in 2025 to USD 1,051 million in 2035 at approximately 10.3% CAGR. As the installed base expands, repair, overhaul, spares, pooling, and condition-monitoring services can become more valuable than initial hardware sales. Moog's support agreements with ANA, Lufthansa and Austrian Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, and Finnair demonstrate airline demand for long-duration, availability-oriented support models for Boeing 787 flight-control components.

GMI Analyst View

Segment performance is shaped by the distance between a function's technical demands and the current capability of electrical actuation. Linear units retain the largest revenue base because they serve many established force-and-stroke applications. Rotary units grow faster because high-lift systems and distributed-propulsion aircraft require compact angular positioning, creating additional use cases that are difficult to replicate with conventional hydraulic layouts.

The most attractive application segments also carry the greatest execution risk. Flight-control and nacelle systems offer high content value, but their growth depends on qualification of thermal, redundancy, and fault-management solutions. By contrast, utility, cabin, UAV, and eVTOL applications provide a route to volume and design wins with lower legacy-hydraulic lock-in. The aftermarket's higher growth rate adds a stabilizing commercial dimension: suppliers able to maintain, monitor, and pool installed actuators can reduce their exposure to OEM production cycles.

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Regional Analysis

North America

North America is the largest regional market, increasing from USD 787 million in 2025 to USD 1,603 million in 2035 at a 7.35% CAGR. The region combines commercial-aircraft production, extensive defense procurement, a large installed fleet, and a concentration of established actuation suppliers. Parker's U.S. Army agreement for UH-60 Black Hawk flight-control-actuation support demonstrates how sustainment requirements can extend demand beyond new aircraft production. The region's comparatively mature supplier base supports high-value, certification-intensive programs, although production-rate interruptions at major OEMs remain a near-term exposure.

U.S. Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Size, 2022-2035 (USD Million)

Europe

Europe rises from USD 652 million in 2025 to USD 1,432 million by 2035 at an 8.18% CAGR. Airbus manufacturing activity, Safran's landing-gear and actuation businesses, Liebherr's high-lift capability, and European defense programs form the region's demand and supply base. Safran reported 2024 Equipment & Defense revenue growth of 17.7% and identified continued aerospace-equipment activity across civil and defense markets. The region's importance lies not only in aircraft assembly, but also in its design authority and certification expertise for high-complexity systems.

Asia Pacific

Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing regional market, advancing from USD 475 million in 2025 to USD 1,352 million by 2035 at an 11.00% CAGR. China represents the largest country market in the region, supported by domestic aerospace development and the gradual ramp-up of the COMAC C919. Aviation Week reported that COMAC had completed 10 C919 deliveries as of December 23, 2024. India, Japan, South Korea, and Australia add demand through defense modernization, commercial aviation, and aerospace industrial-development programs.

Passenger demand is a major regional tailwind. IATA reported that Asia Pacific is expected to account for more than half of net global passenger growth by 2043. The commercial implication is not simply higher aircraft demand; it is a widening need for local maintenance capability, spares availability, and engineering support. Suppliers that retain design control in North America or Europe while building service capacity in Asia Pacific can address localization expectations without compromising the integrity of their approved product configuration.

Latin America

Latin America grows from USD 125 million in 2025 to USD 235 million in 2035 at a 6.49% CAGR. Brazil is the principal aerospace market through Embraer's aircraft programs, while Mexico contributes manufacturing and repair capacity for multinational aerospace suppliers. Regional demand is more exposed to airline investment cycles than in North America or Europe, making MRO and fleet-support activity important routes to sustained EMA revenue.

Middle East & Africa

The Middle East & Africa market increases from USD 154 million in 2025 to USD 386 million by 2035 at a 9.37% CAGR. Gulf airline fleet expansion, long-haul aircraft operations, defense procurement, and MRO investment support demand. The region's opportunity is concentrated in service capability and fleet availability rather than in local actuator design authority. Suppliers that can provide rapid repair turnaround, qualified spares, and field support are likely to hold an advantage as aircraft utilization and fleet complexity increase.

GMI Analyst View

Regional demand is shifting toward Asia Pacific, but high-value EMA supply remains concentrated in North America and Europe because certification history, program relationships, and systems-integration capability are difficult to replicate quickly. This creates a structural separation between where demand grows fastest and where most qualified design authority resides.

Asia Pacific therefore represents more than an export destination. It is a test of whether global suppliers can localize repair, engineering support, and customer responsiveness without fragmenting tightly controlled certification configurations. North America and Europe should retain leadership in high-complexity flight-control and defense applications, while Asia Pacific's faster fleet growth and MRO development make it the most consequential region for service-network investment and future program capture.

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The market is moderately concentrated among established system integrators, while precision transmission, motor, electronics, and sensor supply remains more fragmented. Competition is determined by qualification history, safety assurance, program integration, reliability performance, intellectual property, and long-term repair capacity. Market participants must demonstrate more than component performance: aircraft manufacturers and operators require evidence that a system can be certified, supported, and monitored throughout a multi-decade platform lifecycle.

Safran's acquisition of Collins Aerospace's flight-control and actuation activities, announced on July 21, 2025, materially reshaped the competitive structure. Safran stated that the acquired business had approximately 4,000 employees, eight principal facilities in Europe and Asia, 2024 revenue of about USD 1.55 billion, and equipment installed on 180 platforms. The transaction expands Safran's actuation reach across commercial, military, and helicopter applications, while the associated divestiture of its North American EMA business to Woodward affects the distribution of certified capability in that market.

Moog Inc.

Moog holds a leading market position through commercial and military flight-control programs, supported by a growing lifecycle-services model. The company reported fiscal 2024 aerospace and defense sales of USD 3.609 billion, including USD 788 million in Commercial Aircraft sales and USD 812 million in Military Aircraft sales. Its F-35 program work and multi-year Boeing 787 support agreements demonstrate a portfolio spanning original equipment, defense production, and aftermarket availability services.

Safran S.A.

Safran combines landing gear, equipment, defense, and actuation capability. The Collins acquisition broadens its portfolio of hydraulic, electromechanical, and electronic actuation systems across a large installed base of aircraft platforms. Its scale is particularly relevant where aircraft OEMs seek a supplier capable of integrating actuation with landing gear, electrical systems, and long-term support.

Parker Hannifin Corporation

Parker participates through aerospace systems and actuation products supporting commercial, business, and military platforms. Its military support agreements demonstrate the importance of depot-level repair and sustainment alongside original equipment supply. Parker's broad aerospace footprint positions it to compete where customers value the integration of motion-control, hydraulic, and electrical-system capability.

Honeywell Aerospace

Honeywell supplies integrated flight-control and electromechanical-actuation technology for conventional and emerging aircraft. Its selection by Electra for hybrid-electric eSTOL aircraft flight technology demonstrates its effort to apply established aerospace control capability to electrically intensive aircraft architectures. The combination of control computers and actuator systems is strategically relevant where OEMs seek fewer integration interfaces.

Liebherr-Aerospace & Transportation SAS

Liebherr's position is strongest in high-lift, flight-control, landing-gear, and modular actuation systems. Its 777X high-lift work demonstrates expertise in large-aircraft wing actuation, while agreements with Wisk and Eve extend its reach into eVTOL flight-control applications.

Curtiss-Wright Corporation

Curtiss-Wright supplies actuation systems for aerospace and defense applications. Its work on the Pilatus PC-24 rotary EMA spoiler and flap system demonstrates an installed business-aviation application certified by both EASA and FAA. The company's competitive position depends on specialized engineering for programs that value performance in demanding environmental and load conditions.

Woodward Inc.

Woodward reported fiscal 2024 record sales exceeding USD 3 billion, with Aerospace sales of approximately USD 2 billion. Its acquisition of Safran's divested North American EMA business adds certified product capability and strengthens its access to the North American actuation market.

Recent Industry Developments

July 21, 2025 - Safran completes acquisition of Collins Aerospace flight control and actuation activities

Safran completed the acquisition of Collins Aerospace's flight-control and actuation activities. Safran stated that the acquired business employed approximately 4,000 people across eight principal facilities in Europe and Asia, recorded approximately USD 1.55 billion in 2024 revenue, and supplied equipment for 180 aircraft platforms.

June 16, 2025 - Moog renews Boeing 787 support contract with ANA

Moog announced a 10-year renewal of its Boeing 787 fleet-support agreement with All Nippon Airways under the Moog Total Support program. The agreement extends a relationship initiated in 2015 and includes pooling and maintenance support.

January 29, 2025 - Moog receives PAC-3 MSE EMA award

Moog announced that Lockheed Martin selected the company to provide custom electromechanical actuators for the PAC-3 MSE program. Moog described the award as exceeding USD 100 million and stated that production would take place in Salt Lake City, Utah.

September 12, 2025 - Joby and Archer join FAA eVTOL pilot testing program

CNBC reported that Joby Aviation and Archer Aviation joined the FAA's eVTOL pilot testing program in September 2025. The program provides a supervised operating pathway ahead of full type-certification completion.

August 6, 2024 - Triumph extends F-35 sustainment agreement

Triumph announced a five-year extension of its F-35 support agreement with Lockheed Martin for hydraulic utility actuation valves, covering engineering and material support for fleet readiness.

July 2024 - Honeywell selected for Electra hybrid-electric aircraft

Honeywell announced that Electra selected its flight-control computers and electromechanical actuation systems for the nine-passenger hybrid-electric eSTOL aircraft. Honeywell also disclosed a strategic investment in Electra.

Electromechanical Actuators in Aircraft Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Suraj Gujar, Ankita Chavan
Frequently Asked Question(FAQ) :
How big is the electromechanical actuators in aircraft market?
The electromechanical actuators in aircraft market size was estimated at USD 2.2 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.4 billion in 2026.
What is the 2035 forecast for the electromechanical actuators in aircraft market?
The market is projected to reach USD 5 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 8.6% from 2026 to 2035.
Which region dominates the electromechanical actuators in aircraft market?
North America currently holds the largest share of the electromechanical actuators in aircraft market in 2025.
Which region is expected to grow the fastest in the electromechanical actuators in aircraft market?
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Who are the major players in electromechanical actuators in aircraft market?
Some of the major players in electromechanical actuators in aircraft market include Moog Inc., Safran S.A., Parker Hannifin Corporation, Honeywell Aerospace, Liebherr-Aerospace & Transportation SAS, which collectively held 47.6% market share in 2025.
How much revenue did the flight control systems segment generate in 2025?
The flight control systems segment generated USD 844.9 million in 2025, owing to its extensive use in primary and secondary flight control surfaces and increasing adoption of fly-by-wire technologies.
What was the market share of the linear actuators segment in 2025?
The linear actuators segment accounted for 66.8% of the global market share in 2025, driven by widespread applications in landing gear, braking systems, thrust reversers, and flight control surfaces.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Suraj Gujar, Ankita Chavan

Download Free PDF

We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)