Download free PDF

Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Cybersecurity Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI10702
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

V2X Cybersecurity Market Size

The V2X cybersecurity market was valued at USD 250.0 million in 2025, is projected to reach USD 320.0 million in 2026, is expected to grow at a 22.6% CAGR (2026–2035), and is forecast to reach USD 2.0 billion by 2035.

Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Cybersecurity Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 250 Million
2026 Market Size
$ 320 Million
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 2000 Million
CAGR (2026–2035)
22.6%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: NXP Semiconductors led with over 10% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include NXP Semiconductors, ETAS/ESCRYPT, Commsignia, AUTOCRYPT Co. Ltd., Infineon Technologies, which collectively held a market share of 40% in 2025.

The V2X cybersecurity market covers hardware, software, and services that secure vehicle-to-infrastructure, vehicle-to-vehicle, vehicle-to-network, vehicle-to-pedestrian, and vehicle-to-cloud communications. Demand is moving from pilot-specific protection toward embedded, lifecycle security as OEMs, road operators, fleets, and public agencies procure certificate management, secure elements, intrusion detection, OTA protection, and managed operations alongside connected-mobility programs.

GMI Analyst View

Based on our primary research and discussions with industry participants, the V2X cybersecurity market reached approximately USD 180.0 million in 2024. We view that expansion as evidence that compliance requirements and operational cyber risk were already converging into production-oriented procurement before the broader rollout of national credential-management programs and advanced V2X connectivity.

V2X Cybersecurity Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

Mandatory cybersecurity governance is turning V2X protection into a design and approval requirement, while connected-vehicle threat exposure is increasing the value of continuous monitoring. The forecast therefore depends on how quickly vehicle programs, roadside deployments, and cloud credential operations move from technically interoperable pilots to repeatable commercial operating models.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
UNECE R155 cybersecurity compliance R155 entered mandatory enforcement for newly produced Category M, N, and O vehicles from July 2024, requiring lifecycle Cyber Security Management System evidence across contracting-party markets [7] OEMs must incorporate V2X PKI, HSM-backed certificate operations, and intrusion detection into production programs, creating committed procurement before physical infrastructure deployment is complete Compliance-led certificate-management spending expands with vehicle production and provides a durable demand baseline through the forecast period
Escalating automotive and smart-mobility cyber incidents 409 automotive and smart-mobility cybersecurity incidents were documented in 2024 [2] OEMs, fleets, and infrastructure operators expand beyond minimum compliance into IDS/IPS monitoring and vehicle security operations Continued incident severity supports adoption of backend and managed V2X security services even where roadside rollout is delayed
5G NR-V2X architecture transition 5G NR-V2X direct connectivity introduces PC5 sidelink architectures that require purpose-built security design rather than legacy DSRC PKI assumptions [3] New deployments require updated PKI architecture, misbehavior detection, and cloud-native backends designed for high-frequency sidelink traffic Contract renewal and migration activity broaden the addressable market for software and cloud-focused security suppliers

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

UNECE R155 changes the commercial timing of V2X cybersecurity. Security evidence is no longer confined to a late-stage technical validation exercise; it becomes part of the vehicle-development and type-approval process. That shifts procurement toward suppliers able to integrate certificate lifecycle management, embedded trust, and monitoring controls early enough to support production launch, rather than vendors offering isolated post-deployment tools.

The threat case deepens the compliance case. Remote attack paths are particularly consequential for connected vehicles because wireless interfaces, backend platforms, and OTA channels extend the operational perimeter beyond the vehicle itself. Suppliers that can correlate credential misuse, anomalous message behavior, and backend security events are better positioned than providers limited to static encryption or one-time compliance testing.

The transition to 5G NR-V2X also creates a distinct replacement cycle. New direct-communication architectures alter the operating requirements for certificate handling, authentication, and misbehavior detection. The resulting opportunity is not simply additional radio hardware; it is a redesign of the security services that govern high-volume, low-latency communications across vehicles and roadside networks.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
High automotive-grade security infrastructure cost Upgrading 125 legacy roadside units to C-V2X capability along a Nashville corridor required approximately USD 1.8 million in capital outlay [4] Security hardware expense constrains rollout beyond priority corridors and premium vehicle programs HSM penetration in cost-sensitive segments grows more slowly than deployment in premium OEM and fleet channels
Automotive vulnerability disclosure burden 530 automotive-related CVEs were published in 2024 [5] Security teams must divide resources among patching, OTA operations, certificate revocation, and new V2X deployment decisions Existing remediation backlogs can delay commitments to multi-year managed-security engagements
Cross-border PKI fragmentation US-SCMS, EU-CCMS, C-SCMS, Korean SCMS, and India-specific frameworks operate without cross-border certificate mutual recognition [6] Multi-market OEMs face separate qualification and integration work rather than a single global security stack Fragmentation limits the near-term efficiency of consolidated global managed-service contracts

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

Infrastructure cost remains a practical brake on deployment density. Security is inseparable from roadside and vehicle hardware qualification, but agencies and fleet operators must fund those controls alongside communications equipment, integration, testing, and continuing operations. This makes the economics most challenging where a mobility program lacks either a clear safety mandate or the budget flexibility of a premium fleet, urban corridor, or strategic smart-city program.

The vulnerability-management burden is equally material because V2X security teams sit within broader automotive software organizations. When engineering resources are directed toward remediation across infotainment, telematics, and vehicle-control systems, new security procurements can be delayed even when the strategic requirement is clear. Vendors that lower integration overhead and support operational handoffs have an advantage in these constrained buyer environments.

PKI fragmentation introduces both technical and commercial friction. OEMs serving several markets must sustain separate trust relationships, certificate policies, and operating processes. Until interoperability arrangements mature, vendors need regional qualification depth and buyers must weigh the cost of localized deployments against the benefits of a standardized enterprise security model.

GMI Analyst View

We see the market's central tension as a widening gap between compliance completion and operational resilience. A buyer can satisfy a defined control requirement without necessarily being prepared to detect misuse, revoke compromised credentials, or manage evolving backend exposure. Vendors that translate these operational needs into a clear managed outcome should gain influence as deployments become more persistent and safety critical.

V2X Cybersecurity Market Segment Analysis

By Component

Software (PKI / IDS / Encryption / OTA)

Software represented 45.0% of the V2X cybersecurity market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.12 billion by 2035. Its position reflects the recurring need to operate PKI, intrusion detection, encryption, OTA security, and SCMS functions as connectivity standards and vehicle programs evolve. Software suppliers can remain engaged through migration, certificate-policy adjustment, and security-operations expansion after initial hardware deployment.

Global V2X Cybersecurity Market Size, by Component, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Global V2X Cybersecurity Market Size, by Component, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

HSM & Hardware Security Modules

HSM and hardware security modules generated USD 75.0 million in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 16.5% CAGR (2026–2035). These components anchor private-key protection and message signing in on-board and roadside equipment, but their purchasing cycle is tied more closely to vehicle-platform and infrastructure-capital schedules than to software renewal. Qualification lead times and bill-of-material sensitivity temper adoption in lower-cost deployment environments.

Services (Consulting / Integration / Managed Security)

Services accounted for 25.0% of market revenue in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 500.0 million by 2035. Consulting, SCMS integration, and managed operations become more important when an operator must manage certificate lifecycles, monitor misbehavior reports, and coordinate response across a growing endpoint population. Service providers can therefore capture value where buyers lack the in-house capacity to run a persistent V2X security function.

By Security Type

Network & Communications Security

Network and communications security generated USD 75.0 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 20.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand is closely linked to the physical scale of connected-vehicle and roadside deployment, because radio and protocol-layer protection must expand with the infrastructure supporting message exchange. Its growth profile is consequently more deployment-dependent than identity-management or cloud-based control layers.

Application Security (V2X App Layer)

Application security held a 20.0% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 360.0 million by 2035. The category gains importance as safety applications add message types, vehicle interactions, and software-defined functions that require secure coding, testing, fuzzing, and lifecycle assurance. OEM compliance programs are strengthening the commercial role of application-layer controls rather than treating communications protection as sufficient on its own.

Endpoint Security (OBU / RSU)

Endpoint security generated USD 62.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 440.0 million by 2035. On-board units and roadside units require secure boot, hardware attestation, firmware protection, and real-time anomaly detection because a compromised endpoint can directly undermine message integrity. The segment benefits as operators move beyond proof-of-concept networks and must secure equipment that is geographically distributed and operationally exposed.

Identity & Access Management (PKI / Certificate Management)

Identity and access management is projected to reach USD 460.0 million by 2035 and is expected to grow at a 28.6% CAGR (2026–2035). PKI and certificate-management systems establish message provenance and enable rapid response when trust is compromised. The category is becoming strategically important because credential operations must support multiple vehicle populations, long operating lives, and increasingly cloud-based security architectures.

Cloud & Backend Security

Cloud and backend security held a 10.0% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 240.0 million by 2035. Certificate authorities, revocation-list distribution, misbehavior processing, and security operations increasingly reside in centrally managed platforms. That architecture makes backend controls essential to scaling security consistently across OEM fleets, roadside estates, and multi-operator mobility ecosystems.

By Communication Type

Vehicle-to-Infrastructure (V2I)

V2I security generated USD 87.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 580.0 million by 2035. Traffic signals, roadside units, warning systems, and traffic-management platforms create a strong safety rationale for message authentication and endpoint protection. Procurement is often tied to public infrastructure programs, making vendor qualification, systems integration, and long-term operational support particularly important.

Global V2X Cybersecurity Market Share, by Communication Type, 2025
Global V2X Cybersecurity Market Share, by Communication Type, 2025

Vehicle-to-Vehicle (V2V)

V2V security held a 25.0% market share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 420.0 million by 2035. Direct vehicle communication for collision avoidance and cooperative maneuvers requires reliable identity controls and calibrated misbehavior detection because message integrity has immediate safety implications. The segment will benefit as direct-connectivity programs shift from limited pilots toward broader production deployment.

Vehicle-to-Network (V2N)

V2N security generated USD 50.0 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 23.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Cellular connectivity gives V2N a broader geographic footprint than dedicated roadside networks and connects V2X functions to fleet, telematics, and cloud services. Its commercial relevance increases as buyers seek consistent security across both direct V2X messaging and network-mediated vehicle operations.

Vehicle-to-Pedestrian (V2P)

V2P security held a 10.0% market share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 200.0 million by 2035. The segment must accommodate mobile-device identities and privacy-sensitive credential practices alongside vehicle credentials. Urban safety programs and smart-city deployments are likely to determine the timing of adoption, particularly where vulnerable-road-user protection becomes part of broader connected-mobility planning.

Vehicle-to-Cloud (V2C)

V2C security is projected to grow at a 30.9% CAGR (2026–2035) and represent 18.0% of market revenue by 2035. Remote diagnostics, OTA updates, and fleet-management data flows make the cloud channel a persistent security priority. As vehicle functionality becomes more software defined, buyers will increasingly evaluate V2C protection as part of product architecture rather than as an ancillary connectivity feature.

By Connectivity Technology

DSRC (IEEE 802.11p / ITS-G5)

DSRC is projected to account for 9.0% of market revenue by 2035, down from 35.0% in 2025. The technology will retain a security-maintenance role in deployed corridors, but new investment is increasingly directed toward C-V2X and 5G NR-V2X. Suppliers serving DSRC estates will need to balance recurring certificate and maintenance demand against a diminishing role in greenfield procurement.

C-V2X (LTE-V2X / 4G PC5)

C-V2X generated USD 100.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 560.0 million by 2035. It serves as an important deployment bridge where LTE-based direct communications are operational before full 5G NR-V2X scale is achieved. Security demand centers on PC5 credential management, SCMS operations, and backend systems that authenticate and govern connected vehicle populations.

5G-V2X (NR-V2X)

5G-V2X held a 15.0% market share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.04 billion by 2035. The technology changes the security requirement from maintaining legacy compatibility to supporting high-frequency, low-latency sidelink communications and scalable cloud control. It is likely to favor suppliers able to combine advanced cryptographic preparation, misbehavior analytics, and efficient certificate operations.

Hybrid (DSRC + C-V2X)

Hybrid deployments generated USD 25.0 million in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 220.0 million by 2035. Dual-mode environments require vendors to manage different credential profiles, radio stacks, and migration paths simultaneously. This preserves a role for integration specialists in markets where legacy infrastructure cannot be replaced quickly or interoperability remains a procurement condition.

By Deployment Mode

On-Board Unit / Vehicle-Embedded

Vehicle-embedded security generated USD 112.5 million in 2025 and represented 45.0% of market revenue. OEM procurement of HSMs, secure elements, and in-vehicle IDS software is shaped by type approval, vehicle-platform timing, and the need for tamper-resistant trust anchors. Its scale will remain important even as a greater share of lifecycle management migrates to cloud environments.

Infrastructure / RSU-Based

Infrastructure and RSU-based security held a 25.0% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 440.0 million by 2035. Roadside deployment creates demand not only for initial protection but also for certificate renewal, monitoring, and incident response across large physical estates. Public procurement cycles and systems-integration requirements will remain decisive for supplier access to this segment.

Cloud & Backend Deployment

Cloud and backend deployment generated USD 50.0 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 28.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Centralized SCMS operations allow security teams to govern certificates, alerts, and policy across vehicle fleets and roadside networks without duplicating on-premise infrastructure. The segment's growth depends on buyer confidence in managed operating models and the ability of vendors to meet regional trust and data-governance requirements.

Hybrid / Integrated

Hybrid and integrated deployment generated USD 25.0 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 11.0% of market revenue by 2035. This architecture maintains physical trust functions within the vehicle while moving certificate lifecycle, revocation, and reporting functions into cloud platforms. It aligns with the practical division of responsibilities in production V2X programs and supports more flexible migration between device and backend security layers.

GMI Analyst View

We believe the strongest segment-level advantage lies with providers that own the certificate-management relationship while remaining compatible with changing radio technologies. Hardware qualification remains essential, but software-led identity, policy, and operations capabilities create a more enduring connection to the buyer as deployments migrate from legacy corridors toward cloud-managed, multi-standard ecosystems.

V2X Cybersecurity Market Regional Analysis

Global V2X Cybersecurity Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Global V2X Cybersecurity Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America V2X Cybersecurity Market Analysis

The North America V2X Cybersecurity Market generated USD 100.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 680.0 million by 2035. The region benefits from early connected-vehicle and roadside activity, federal support for advanced vehicle technology deployment, and a mature SCMS environment. USDOT grants are supporting connected-vehicle deployment models that can generate associated security procurement across participating states [1].

United States

The United States generated USD 92.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 626.0 million by 2035. Its market combines OEM cybersecurity procurement, infrastructure-operator investment, fleet demand, and national-scale credential-management activity. The breadth of these demand channels supports a deeper supplier ecosystem than in most other country markets.

Canada

Canada generated USD 7.0 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 19.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Provincial transportation strategies and cross-border freight-corridor requirements support gradual adoption, while alignment with U.S. mobility practices can reduce implementation uncertainty. Growth is likely to depend on converting connected-corridor programs into sustained operating deployments.

Mexico

Mexico's V2X cybersecurity demand is currently linked primarily to North American OEM supply chains and vehicle production programs. As connected-vehicle capability is incorporated into export-oriented platforms, security requirements are likely to flow through OEM qualification and supplier integration processes rather than arise first from standalone domestic roadside deployment.

Europe V2X Cybersecurity Market Analysis

Europe generated USD 62.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 460.0 million by 2035. UNECE R155 strengthens the business case for security-by-design across vehicle programs, while C-ITS activity expands the need for trusted roadside and backend operations. The combination of automotive production, formal regulation, and infrastructure coordination gives the region a substantial addressable base for PKI, monitoring, and integration services.

Germany

Germany generated USD 18.8 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 155.0 million by 2035. Its automotive manufacturing base and connected-infrastructure activity create parallel demand from OEMs, Tier 1 suppliers, and road operators. The country is positioned to remain a key qualification and deployment market for suppliers seeking broader European relevance.

France

France held a 16.0% share of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 78.0 million by 2035. Government-backed corridor activity and domestic OEM programs support demand for secure communications and certificate-management capability. Commercial traction will depend on translating C-ITS participation into durable operating budgets rather than project-specific implementation spending.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom generated USD 7.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 50.0 million by 2035. Vehicle cybersecurity compliance and connected-vehicle test activity are creating a foundation for security services ahead of broader deployment. Suppliers with experience linking vehicle-development controls to infrastructure and software-platform security should be well placed as commercialization advances.

Sweden

Sweden held an 8.0% share of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 23.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Its advanced connected-vehicle ecosystem supports early adoption of security capabilities that address next-generation V2X functions. The market is particularly relevant for vendors able to support OEM-led innovation alongside infrastructure interoperability.

Italy

Italy held a 6.1% share of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 27.0 million by 2035. Participation in connected-road initiatives and the compliance needs of automotive supply chains provide the principal demand base. The pace of deployment will be influenced by the conversion of corridor projects into broader operational networks.

Asia Pacific V2X Cybersecurity Market Analysis

Asia Pacific generated USD 62.5 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 26.8% CAGR (2026–2035). The region's momentum reflects large-scale C-V2X activity in China, advanced ITS and OEM ecosystems in Japan and South Korea, and early connected-mobility adoption in India. Its security market will increasingly be shaped by national credential frameworks and the ability of suppliers to support region-specific technical and regulatory requirements.

China

China generated USD 28.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 360.0 million by 2035. National C-V2X deployment, domestic credential-management infrastructure, and vehicle-road-cloud policy direction create institutional demand for security at both the vehicle and infrastructure layers. The country's scale makes it a critical market for providers able to satisfy locally governed trust and operational requirements [3].

Japan

Japan held a 24.0% share of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 130.0 million by 2035. Its mature ITS standards environment and globally oriented automotive programs support demand for PKI-based security and lifecycle assurance. Suppliers must be able to align highly reliable automotive processes with evolving connected-road requirements.

South Korea

South Korea generated USD 10.0 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 25.7% CAGR (2026–2035). C-V2X pilots, domestic technology capability, and OEM global compliance needs are supporting a more integrated hardware-software security opportunity. The market favors vendors that can coordinate embedded trust, communications security, and backend operations.

India

India generated USD 4.0 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 30.2% CAGR (2026–2035). The country's expanding automotive base, smart-city programs, and emerging certification ecosystem create a high-growth but early-stage environment. India-specific V2X SCMS support is beginning to reach automotive manufacturers, which can help reduce a key deployment barrier for localized vehicle programs [6].

Latin America V2X Cybersecurity Market Analysis

Latin America generated USD 12.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 100.0 million by 2035. Demand is concentrated in connected-fleet, smart-city, and OEM supply-chain activity rather than mass consumer deployment. The region's commercial outlook depends on whether early corridor and urban-mobility initiatives develop into repeatable procurement frameworks.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 6.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 50.0 million by 2035. Its automotive scale and smart-mobility activity make it the region's principal near-term market for V2X cybersecurity. Early demand is likely to be strongest where connected infrastructure, fleet programs, and OEM compliance requirements overlap.

Colombia

Colombia's V2X cybersecurity activity remains concentrated in smart-city pilots and fleet connectivity initiatives. The market is at an early adoption stage, with future demand likely to depend on the development of national connected-vehicle policy and durable funding for urban mobility infrastructure.

Argentina

Argentina is also an early-stage market, with V2X security demand centered on pilot deployments and connected-fleet applications. Supplier success will depend on low-complexity integration offerings that can support gradual infrastructure and vehicle-program adoption.

Middle East & Africa V2X Cybersecurity Market Analysis

The Middle East & Africa V2X Cybersecurity Market generated USD 12.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 80.0 million by 2035. State-backed smart-city initiatives, advanced transport investment, and mobility modernization are driving demand in Gulf markets, while connected-fleet and urban pilot programs support more selective adoption elsewhere. The region's opportunity is concentrated where infrastructure ambitions are matched by operating capability and procurement discipline.

UAE

The UAE generated USD 4.0 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 28.0 million by 2035. Smart-city and autonomous-mobility initiatives in Abu Dhabi and Dubai support demand for PKI, endpoint protection, and cloud security. Buyers are likely to prioritize suppliers able to connect cybersecurity controls to broader intelligent-transport operating models.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia held a 24.0% share of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 20.0 million by 2035. Smart-mobility investment and connected-infrastructure programs are creating an emerging demand base for V2X security. The market will reward vendors that can align technical protection with large-scale project governance and evolving public procurement requirements.

South Africa

South Africa held a 12.0% share of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 9.0 million by 2035. Connected commercial-fleet programs and urban mobility pilots are the main near-term demand sources. Its automotive base provides a potential route for OEM-driven adoption as global connected-vehicle platforms expand into the market.

GMI Analyst View

We expect regional outcomes to diverge according to institutional readiness rather than connectivity ambition alone. Markets with clear credential governance, vehicle approval pathways, and funded infrastructure operations should convert plans into recurring security spend more effectively. In contrast, fragmented trust frameworks and pilot-led procurement can sustain technical activity without producing equally durable commercial demand.

V2X Cybersecurity Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The V2X cybersecurity market share landscape was moderately concentrated in 2025, with the top five suppliers collectively holding 40.0% of market revenue. Competition is structured around two complementary positions: semiconductor and embedded-security providers that supply trusted hardware foundations, and software and service specialists that operate PKI, SCMS, certificate management, monitoring, and integration capabilities. Qualification depth, regional interoperability knowledge, and the ability to support OEM production cycles are critical competitive barriers.

NXP Semiconductors held a 10.0% market share in 2025. Its position is supported by V2X communication and security chipsets that combine connectivity functions with embedded hardware-security capability. The company's advantage lies in its relationship with OEM and roadside-equipment supply chains, where component-level qualification can create durable access to vehicle and infrastructure programs.

ETAS/ESCRYPT, part of Bosch Group, also held a 10.0% market share in 2025. The company's strength is concentrated in automotive cybersecurity software, PKI infrastructure, certificate management, and intrusion detection. Its standards heritage and security-engineering specialization position it well where customers require a supplier that can connect V2X trust operations to broader vehicle cybersecurity-management practices.

Commsignia held an 8.0% market share in 2025. Its integrated approach combines OBU and RSU offerings with embedded security-stack capability, which can simplify procurement for infrastructure operators seeking a coordinated hardware and security deployment. This position is particularly relevant where an operator values single-vendor accountability across roadside integration and operational security.

AUTOCRYPT has developed multi-jurisdictional SCMS capability spanning major regional credential-management frameworks. That coverage can be valuable to OEMs seeking a common supplier relationship across market-specific trust models, although meaningful localization and qualification work remains necessary where certificate frameworks do not recognize one another.

Infineon Technologies participates through automotive-grade security controllers, microcontrollers, and security chips used in V2X implementations. Its competitive relevance derives from embedded cryptographic hardware and established automotive semiconductor channels, which make it a natural supplier where OEMs and Tier 1 companies require trusted hardware as part of a broader vehicle-security architecture.

Recent Industry Developments

AUTOCRYPT Achieves WebTrust Accreditation for V2X PKI Infrastructure (May 2026). AUTOCRYPT announced that its V2X PKI service received WebTrust certification through an independent audit, validating its PKI operations, security controls, certificate issuance, and lifecycle-management practices [6]. The development strengthens its position in procurement environments where root-of-trust assurance and independently validated operational controls are important qualification criteria.

AUTOCRYPT Partners with Elektrobit for Software-Defined Vehicle Cybersecurity Integration (August 2026). AUTOCRYPT announced a partnership with Elektrobit to integrate V2X cybersecurity capabilities into a software-defined vehicle environment [6]. The collaboration illustrates the movement of V2X protection beyond the modem and HSM layer toward a broader vehicle software architecture that must secure communications, applications, and centralized control functions together.

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Preeti Wadhwani, Aishvarya Ambekar

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The vehicle-to-everything (v2x) cybersecurity market size was estimated at USD 250 million in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 320 million in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 2 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 22.6% from 2026 to 2035.
North America currently holds the largest share of the vehicle-to-everything (v2x) cybersecurity market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in vehicle-to-everything (v2x) cybersecurity market include NXP Semiconductors, ETAS/ESCRYPT, Commsignia, AUTOCRYPT Co. Ltd., Infineon Technologies.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Preeti Wadhwani, Aishvarya Ambekar
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)