Download free PDF

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI15142
   |
Published Date: September 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Size

The silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market was valued at USD 17 million in 2025, is expected to reach USD 25.8 million in 2026, and is projected to grow at a 31.6% CAGR (2026-2035) to reach USD 306 million by 2035. The market covers SiC-based power semiconductor devices used in high-frequency inverter, rectifier, and resonant conversion stages within inductive power transfer and magnetic resonance wireless charging systems for electric vehicles.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 17 Million
2026 Market Size
$ 25.8 Million
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 306 Million
CAGR (2026–2035)
31.6%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
Asia Pacific
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Infineon Technologies led with over 21% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Wolfspeed, Infineon Technologies, onsemi, STMicroelectronics, ROHM Semiconductor, which collectively held a market share of 84% in 2025.

The silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market is shaped by the intersection of EV fleet expansion and wireless charging commercialization. SiC devices become more compelling as charger utilization, switching frequency, and thermal demands rise, particularly where commercial fleets and public operators place a premium on conversion efficiency, compact system design, and reduced manual charging intervention.

GMI Analyst View

Our discussions with industry experts indicate that the market is poised to surpass USD 104.7 million by 2030, reflecting a significant inflection in commercial wireless charging deployments driven by SAE J2954 standardization effects, expanding fleet-operator adoption, and progressive SiC cost compression from 200mm wafer transitions across leading manufacturers. This mid-decade milestone signals the transition from pilot-scale programs to repeatable, platform-grade wireless charging procurement and marks the entry of mid-power commercial fleet operators as a material SiC demand class.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

Wireless charging adoption is moving from isolated demonstrations toward application-specific commercialization, with fleet throughput, interoperability, and semiconductor efficiency determining which deployments advance first. The near-term opportunity remains concentrated in stationary commercial and transit environments, while standards and cost improvements will determine the timing of broader residential and dynamic-charging demand.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Rising global EV adoption expanding wireless charging addressable base IEA: Global EV sales topped 20 million units in 2025 [1] Expanding EV fleet scale proportionally widens the vehicle population for wireless charging integration across passenger and commercial segments, directly scaling SiC inverter and rectifier demand as OEMs embed wireless charging readiness into new platforms GMI projects sustained EV fleet growth as the primary demand multiplier for SiC in wireless charging systems across all regions through 2035, with fleet scale setting the ceiling for addressable wireless charging infrastructure investment
Growing EV fleet energy throughput creating efficiency-upgrade economics IEA: The global EV fleet consumed approximately 250 TWh of electricity in 2025 [1] Rapid growth in fleet energy throughput creates compelling economics for higher-efficiency wireless charging systems, where SiC's lower conduction and switching losses reduce per-kWh infrastructure operating cost for commercial fleet and transit operators managing high daily charging cycles GMI forecasts energy-efficiency mandates and operator payback-period economics to accelerate SiC specification in commercial fleet and public-transit wireless charger tenders, particularly from 2027 onward as SAE J2954 design-win effects accumulate
SAE J2954 standardization enabling scalable OEM design commitments SAE J2954\_202408 establishes interoperability, safety, EMC, and DIPS alignment requirements for wireless power transfer in light-duty plug-in EVs, removing per-OEM bespoke engineering requirements for stationary light-duty applications [3] Ratified interoperability requirements allow Tier-1 wireless charging system suppliers to define a common SiC component specification across multiple OEM programs, reducing per-platform NRE costs and compressing the design-win cycle from years to months GMI models J2954 adoption effects as the primary commercial trigger for SiC design-win accumulation in North American and European light-duty wireless charger programs during 2025-2028

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

The expanding EV installed base establishes the addressable population from which wireless charging programs can emerge, although vehicle growth alone does not ensure a corresponding wireless penetration rate. The IEA expects global EV sales to reach 23 million units in 2026, extending the platform base available to OEMs and charging operators considering factory-fit or fleet-oriented wireless capability [1]. As common technical requirements reduce design uncertainty, SiC suppliers can pursue repeatable design positions in the inverter and rectifier stages rather than relying on one-off integration work.

Energy throughput strengthens the commercial case in applications where chargers operate repeatedly throughout the day. The IEA projects EV fleet electricity consumption to exceed 1,500 TWh by 2035 [1]. In high-utilization depot, transit, and public-network settings, lower switching and conduction losses can affect operating economics over the life of the charging asset, supporting SiC specification where the system-level benefit offsets a higher device cost.

SAE J2954\_202408 provides a more usable interoperability framework for light-duty wireless charging, including requirements addressing safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and alignment. This reduces bespoke engineering requirements for suppliers and OEMs, allowing component qualification efforts to be reused across compatible stationary charging programs [3]. The result is a clearer path from technical validation to repeatable procurement, particularly for standardized fleet and premium passenger-vehicle platforms.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
SiC device cost premium over silicon alternatives constraining residential and low-power adoption Industry analysis indicates SiC MOSFETs at comparable voltage and current ratings have retailed at approximately 3× the price of equivalent silicon IGBTs, a differential rooted in substrate and epitaxy cost intensity [4] Device-level price differential limits willingness among residential and sub-11 kW light-commercial wireless charging OEMs to absorb SiC content cost where system value is modest and buyer price sensitivity is high, slowing penetration in the largest-unit-volume wireless charging deployment tier GMI models progressive SiC-to-silicon cost compression from 200mm wafer transitions at leading SiC manufacturers to narrow the device premium materially by 2029-2030, enabling residential and low-power wireless charging to become cost-addressable for SiC content at scale
Overwhelming capital concentration in conventional wired charging infrastructure limiting wireless deployment ramp IEA data show more than 1.3 million new wired public charging points were installed globally in 2024 [2] The dominant share of EV charging capital investment flowing to conventional wired DC fast and AC charging infrastructure limits near-term wireless charger unit volumes, compressing the addressable base over which SiC wireless-charging design wins can be monetized GMI calibrates wireless penetration to concentrate in commercial fleet and transit applications through 2028, with broader public network wireless adoption emerging from 2029 as per-unit economics improve and dynamic and quasi-dynamic standards mature
Heavy-duty and dynamic wireless charging standards gaps deferring commercial fleet volume ramp SAE J2954/2 for heavy-duty applications at power levels up to 500 kW and SAE J2954/3 for dynamic in-motion charging remain under active development, creating an interoperability vacuum for commercial-fleet wireless charger programs above 11 kW [3] Without ratified heavy-duty and dynamic standards, commercial-fleet wireless charger OEMs cannot procure standardized SiC module platforms for bus, truck, and in-road programs, extending design cycles and deferring volume in the highest SiC content-per-unit tiers GMI models heavy-commercial wireless charging SiC revenue to inflect materially only after J2954/2 and J2954/3 ratification - expected in the late 2020s - with operational data from France's A10 and Germany's A6 highway programs providing the technical evidence base

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

The principal economic constraint is the premium required for SiC devices relative to silicon alternatives. The price differential is especially consequential in residential and low-power installations, where utilization is lower, system budgets are tighter, and the lifetime value of incremental efficiency is less visible to buyers. Wider adoption in these applications therefore depends on manufacturing-scale gains, design simplification, and the ability of equipment suppliers to capture system-level savings rather than evaluating semiconductors on unit price alone.

Wired infrastructure retains a substantial first-mover advantage in public charging investment. Public charging stock grew by more than 30% year over year in 2024, reinforcing the installed-base advantage of conventional charging formats [2]. Wireless systems must therefore compete for capital against well-understood wired alternatives, making commercial fleets, transit depots, and managed locations the more credible early use cases.

The absence of finalized heavy-duty and dynamic standards also prolongs procurement cycles for the highest-value applications. Developers of bus, truck, and in-road systems continue to face interoperability and validation risk when selecting power-module architectures. The market's higher-power opportunity will depend on standards maturity as well as on operational evidence proving reliability under demanding roadway and fleet conditions.

GMI Analyst View

We view cost compression and deployment economics as more decisive than isolated technology announcements. Wireless charging should establish its strongest early foothold where vehicle dwell time, charging frequency, labor savings, and infrastructure control make the SiC efficiency proposition measurable. The market is therefore likely to develop unevenly across applications rather than follow a uniform consumer-led adoption path.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Segment Analysis

By SiC Product Type

The silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market is led by SiC power MOSFETs, which generated USD 10.7 million in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 183.6 million by 2035. MOSFETs remain the principal high-frequency switching device in wireless power conversion, where low on-resistance and fast switching support compact thermal designs. Their importance is reinforced as system developers pursue higher utilization, denser inverter architectures, and automotive-grade qualification across commercial charging platforms.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Size, by SiC Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Size, by SiC Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

SiC Schottky barrier diodes are projected to reach USD 33.7 million by 2035 and represented 14% of the market in 2025. SBDs support rectification stages where reduced reverse-recovery losses can improve converter performance. Their established qualification profile makes them a practical route for system designers seeking SiC efficiency improvements without redesigning every element of the inverter architecture.

SiC power modules generated USD 3.2 million in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 36.3% CAGR (2026-2035). Integrated modules are increasingly attractive in medium- and high-power charging equipment because they reduce parasitic effects, consolidate thermal management, and shift more validation responsibility to the component supplier. Their role should expand as charging-system OEMs prioritize repeatable, qualified assemblies over discrete-component optimization.

Other discrete SiC devices are expected to represent approximately 3% of market revenue by 2035, compared with 4% in 2025. These devices retain relevance in specialized resonant converter topologies, but their narrower fit with mainstream automotive wireless charging architectures limits their influence on overall market direction.

By Voltage Class

Devices rated at 650V and below represented 22% of the market in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 18% by 2035. This voltage class serves lower-power stationary applications where battery-bus demands and system economics favor compact, cost-conscious designs. Its reduced share reflects the faster rise of commercial platforms with more demanding voltage and power requirements.

The 651V-1200V class generated USD 10.7 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 186.7 million by 2035. This range aligns closely with contemporary automotive battery architectures while providing practical headroom for transient conditions in high-frequency wireless conversion systems. It is positioned as the main commercial voltage tier for stationary fleet and public charging equipment.

The above-1200V class is expected to represent approximately 21% of revenue by 2035 and is projected to expand at a 36.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Higher-voltage devices address demanding dynamic and high-power transit applications, where power-transfer equipment must manage elevated bus voltages and more severe operating conditions. Their growth depends on the progression of heavy-duty and in-road charging deployments from pilots into standardized procurement.

By Power Level

Low-power applications of up to 11 kW held 13% of the market in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 10% by 2035. Residential and light-duty stationary systems underpin this tier, but their cost sensitivity limits the pace at which SiC can penetrate the broadest-unit-volume installations. Adoption will depend on narrowing device-cost differentials and clearer consumer value propositions.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Share, by Power Level, 2025
Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Share, by Power Level, 2025

The medium-power range of 11.1-50 kW generated USD 8.8 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 153.0 million by 2035. Medium-power charging serves commercial depots, transit settings, and upper-range stationary deployments where charger utilization supports investment in efficiency and reliability. Standardized designs can make this tier a central source of repeat business for SiC suppliers.

High-power applications of 50.1-150 kW are projected to reach USD 82.6 million by 2035 and grow at a 32.6% CAGR (2026-2035). This tier is closely tied to bus depots and emerging commercial-vehicle programs, where rapid turnaround and high daily energy throughput elevate the value of robust SiC modules. Its progress will depend on fleet electrification schedules and the economics of operator-managed infrastructure.

Ultra-high-power applications above 150 kW are expected to account for approximately 13% of revenue by 2035 and grow at a 35.5% CAGR (2026-2035). The segment is associated with in-road and heavy-duty wireless charging, where component performance requirements are unusually demanding. It offers high SiC content per installation but remains dependent on standards, infrastructure commitments, and long-duration field validation.

By Wireless Charging Technology

Inductive power transfer generated USD 11.6 million in 2025 and is expected to account for approximately 61% of market revenue by 2035. IPT benefits from a comparatively established stationary charging ecosystem and a practical coil-and-pad architecture for controlled parking environments. It should remain the volume backbone of the market even as other approaches gain relevance in applications requiring greater tolerance to alignment variation.

Magnetic resonance coupling held 27% of the market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 107.1 million by 2035. MRC can be attractive where parking alignment is less predictable and where resonant operating behavior supports more flexible positioning. Its higher-frequency topology also reinforces the value of SiC devices capable of maintaining low-loss performance in demanding resonant conversion stages.

Other wireless power-transfer technologies are expected to represent approximately 4% of revenue by 2035. Radiofrequency and capacitive approaches remain technically less established for automotive-scale power transfer. Electromagnetic compatibility, efficiency, and system-integration challenges will continue to constrain their position relative to IPT and MRC.

By Application Mode

Stationary charging generated USD 12.1 million in 2025 and is expected to represent approximately 58% of market revenue by 2035. Fixed-pad systems offer the clearest near-term commercialization route because they minimize roadway integration complexity and align with controlled parking patterns. They are particularly suitable for depots, private fleets, and managed public locations.

Quasi-dynamic charging is projected to reach USD 42.8 million by 2035 and expand at a 34.3% CAGR (2026-2035). Opportunity charging at stops, terminals, and controlled dwell points can support fleet operations that require range extension without lengthy depot charging sessions. The model is most relevant where routes and stopping sequences are predictable enough to justify specialized infrastructure.

Dynamic charging represented 17% of the market in 2025 and is expected to reach 28% by 2035. In-motion power transfer presents the most demanding operating environment and requires high-performance SiC content. Its commercial potential is substantial for freight corridors and transit systems, but progress remains tied to standards, civil-infrastructure economics, and proof of long-term roadway reliability.

By Vehicle Type

Passenger EVs generated USD 9.0 million in 2025 and are expected to represent approximately 56% of market revenue by 2035. Passenger vehicles provide the largest potential vehicle base for stationary wireless charging, particularly as premium features migrate toward broader vehicle segments. However, lower per-system power requirements mean their strategic importance is more closely linked to unit volumes than to SiC content per installation.

Light commercial vehicles represented 13% of the market in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 36.7 million by 2035. Last-mile and urban delivery fleets offer controlled routes, repeated parking patterns, and an operational rationale for reducing plug-in activity. These conditions make LCVs an attractive bridge between passenger-car volumes and heavy-duty charging intensity.

Heavy commercial vehicles and buses are projected to reach USD 73.4 million by 2035 and grow at a 33.1% CAGR (2026-2035). These vehicles require dependable charging infrastructure capable of supporting demanding duty cycles, creating favorable conditions for high-power SiC modules. Depot and terminal applications are likely to lead adoption before corridor-scale dynamic systems become commonplace.

Other vehicle types, including automated guided vehicles and mining equipment, represented 12% of revenue in 2025 and are expected to account for approximately 8% by 2035. Specialty mobility equipment can offer highly controlled operating environments, but the market is comparatively limited and fragmented. Faster expansion in passenger, delivery, and transit applications reduces this category's relative contribution over time.

By End User/Deployment

Residential deployments held 14% of the market in 2025 and are expected to represent approximately 12% by 2035. Home charging adoption is constrained by equipment cost sensitivity and the modest utilization of individual residential systems. Broader SiC penetration will require lower system prices and a clearer consumer benefit beyond convenience.

Private commercial fleets are projected to reach USD 52.0 million by 2035. Fleet operators can quantify labor, uptime, and route-efficiency benefits more directly than individual consumers. These economics favor repeatable depot and route-stop installations, particularly for businesses operating high-cycle vehicles in controlled parking environments.

Government and municipal deployments generated USD 3.9 million in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 31.0% CAGR (2026-2035). Transit authorities and municipal fleets can use centralized procurement and planned route structures to support early wireless charging installations. Interoperability standards are especially important in this segment because they can reduce vendor lock-in and facilitate competitive purchasing.

Public charging networks represented 29% of the market in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 97.9 million by 2035. Public operators have strong incentives to improve convenience and reduce cable-management challenges in high-traffic locations. Their adoption trajectory will nevertheless be shaped by competition for capital from conventional wired charging networks.

Other end-user categories are expected to account for approximately 17% of market revenue by 2035. Industrial, hospitality, and specialized-use cases can create targeted opportunities where vehicle movement and dwell patterns favor wireless power transfer. Their contribution will remain diverse rather than concentrated in one deployment model.

GMI Analyst View

We expect the market's value mix to move toward integrated modules, higher power handling, and commercial deployment models. As wireless charging programs mature from custom demonstrations into repeatable platforms, system developers will favor validated component solutions that simplify thermal design, qualification, and field-service requirements.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Regional Analysis

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Analysis

The silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market in North America generated USD 5.1 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 85.7 million by 2035. North American demand is supported by passenger-EV adoption, commercial fleet electrification, and expanding interest in high-power wireless charging research. The region's outlook depends on whether public funding continuity and charging-infrastructure programs translate technical readiness into procurement at commercial scale.

U.S.

The U.S. generated USD 4.3 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 73.0 million by 2035. The U.S. combines major EV markets, fleet electrification activity, and highway-oriented wireless charging demonstrations. Commercial adoption is most likely to emerge first where public agencies, transit operators, and fleet owners can aggregate utilization and manage infrastructure deployment directly.

Canada

Canada represented approximately 15.7% of North American revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 12.7 million by 2035. Provincial EV incentives and transit-electrification programs provide an initial basis for wireless charging trials, especially in major urban areas. The market's development will depend on converting pilot activity into standardized fleet and municipal deployment models.

Europe Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Analysis

Europe generated USD 3.7 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 67.3 million by 2035. Europe has a differentiated position in high-power dynamic charging because it combines automotive engineering capacity, policy support for transport electrification, and active electric-road demonstrations. These programs offer a pathway for SiC suppliers to validate demanding modules in conditions that are more commercially relevant than laboratory testing.

Germany

Germany generated USD 1.40 million in 2025 and is expected to represent approximately 42.5% of European revenue by 2035. Germany's automotive manufacturing base and wireless charging research initiatives make it a key venue for component qualification and OEM design activity. Dynamic-roadway development also creates an environment for assessing high-voltage SiC platforms under demanding commercial conditions.

UK

The UK generated USD 0.70 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 12.5 million by 2035. Urban bus programs and right-hand-drive passenger-EV applications provide specific opportunities for wireless charging development. The market will benefit where feasibility activity evolves into procurement frameworks with defined operating and interoperability requirements.

France

France generated USD 0.60 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 33.4% CAGR (2025-2035). France has established a visible commercial reference point for dynamic charging through the A10 deployment near Paris. The system uses SiC modules delivering 200 kW average power transfer with peaks exceeding 300 kW, demonstrating the performance requirements associated with high-power in-road charging [6].

Asia Pacific Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Analysis

Asia Pacific generated USD 7.3 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 32.6% CAGR (2026-2035). The region combines large EV markets with deep semiconductor manufacturing, automotive engineering, and charging-system integration capabilities. This co-location can shorten qualification cycles and create a more direct pathway from device development to vehicle and infrastructure deployment.

China

China generated USD 5.00 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 96.0 million by 2035. China's large EV base, extensive charging investment, and domestic SiC supply capabilities create favorable conditions for both stationary fleet applications and emerging roadway-charging programs. Competitive local supply can also improve procurement flexibility for system manufacturers.

South Korea

South Korea generated USD 1.10 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 22.0 million by 2035. The country's automotive OEM base and semiconductor capabilities support the integration of wireless-charging readiness into vehicle platforms. Demand is likely to be shaped by smart-mobility investments and the ability of local suppliers to convert technical capability into qualified charging systems.

Japan

Japan generated USD 0.80 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 14.5 million by 2035. Japan's position reflects stringent automotive engineering requirements and an established SiC device ecosystem. Wireless charging adoption is likely to prioritize validated architectures and carefully qualified components, favoring suppliers with strong automotive reliability credentials.

India

India generated USD 0.20 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 38.0% CAGR (2025-2035). Electric-bus programs and urban transit electrification represent the clearest initial demand route. The country's growth opportunity is concentrated in fleet-managed deployments where wireless charging can support predictable routes and reduce operational friction.

Latin America Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Analysis

Latin America generated USD 0.5 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.7 million by 2035. The region remains at an early stage of wireless charging adoption, but its EV addressable base is improving. The IEA projects continued expansion in Latin American electric-car sales through 2026, a trend that could broaden the platform base for future fleet and urban charging investment [1].

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 0.25 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.9 million by 2035. Demand is expected to center on major urban transit systems and corporate fleets, where managed operations can support targeted infrastructure investment. Commercial viability will depend on the pace of local EV fleet scaling and public-sector procurement.

Mexico

Mexico generated USD 0.15 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.5 million by 2035. Nearshoring activity and integration with North American automotive supply chains provide a potential route for commercial-fleet applications. Logistics corridors and manufacturing-linked vehicle fleets may offer more immediate opportunities than dispersed consumer deployment.

Middle East & Africa (MEA) Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Analysis

Middle East & Africa generated USD 0.3 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 4.6 million by 2035. Demand is concentrated in Gulf markets, where smart-city programs, public investment, and premium mobility use cases can support early wireless charging adoption. Much of sub-Saharan Africa is expected to remain limited by EV and charging-infrastructure maturity during the forecast period.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia generated USD 0.12 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.9 million by 2035. New urban development, public transit electrification, and smart-mobility priorities create suitable conditions for planned wireless charging installations. The most viable applications are likely to be centrally managed fleet and infrastructure projects.

UAE

The UAE generated USD 0.10 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.6 million by 2035. Government fleet programs, premium EV adoption, and smart-mobility initiatives support a targeted market for wireless charging systems. The opportunity is strongest where seamless user experience and centralized charging management carry strategic value.

South Africa

South Africa generated USD 0.05 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 0.7 million by 2035. Corporate fleets and public-sector pilot programs provide the most credible early demand sources. Broader adoption will be constrained by the pace of charging-infrastructure development and EV market expansion.

GMI Analyst View

We see Asia Pacific's advantage as extending beyond vehicle scale because semiconductor supply, system integration, and OEM engineering are closely interconnected. Europe is likely to remain influential in high-power dynamic charging because its roadway demonstrations provide operational learning that can shape future technical specifications and commercial design choices.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market share is concentrated among a limited group of automotive-qualified SiC suppliers. The top five companies collectively held approximately 84% of the market in 2025, reflecting substantial barriers associated with substrate expertise, device reliability, manufacturing scale, and established relationships with automotive and infrastructure customers.

Infineon Technologies

Infineon Technologies held 21% of the market in 2025. Its CoolSiC portfolio spans device and module configurations suited to higher-voltage and high-power charging systems, while its work with Electreon positions the company in a commercially visible dynamic-charging application. Infineon formalized a supply partnership with Electreon for customized CoolSiC modules used in dynamic in-road wireless charging systems [6].

Wolfspeed

Wolfspeed held 18% of the market in 2025. Its vertically integrated SiC position and focus on larger-wafer manufacturing make it relevant to the cost-reduction path needed for broader charging-market adoption. The company completed its financial restructuring in September 2025, reducing total debt by approximately 70% and extending maturities to 2030 [5].

onsemi

onsemi held 18% of the market in 2025. Its EliteSiC device and module portfolio addresses applications where suppliers seek validated, high-frequency conversion components for medium- and high-power charging equipment. The company's integrated approach to device, package, and module development is aligned with OEM demand for reduced system-integration risk.

STMicroelectronics and ROHM Semiconductor

STMicroelectronics and ROHM Semiconductor bring complementary strengths in automotive SiC development, power-device qualification, and high-voltage converter applications. Their ability to support automotive design cycles, product reliability requirements, and evolving module architectures reinforces the competitive importance of suppliers with deep power-electronics engineering resources.

Wireless Charging Platform Providers

WiTricity, Electreon, InductEV, ENRX, Continental AG, HEVO, and Plugless Power influence SiC demand through charging-system architecture, intellectual property, deployment strategy, and customer access. Their success in progressing stationary, fleet, transit, and dynamic projects will determine the pace at which semiconductor content moves from pilot installations into repeatable commercial programs.

Fuji Electric

Fuji Electric is positioning as a manufacturing-diversification option for charging-system OEMs seeking additional SiC supply alternatives. Its planned capacity expansion to approximately 9x its FY2023 level by FY2026 signals a stronger long-term supply position for automotive and charging-related applications.

Recent Industry Developments

December 2025 - Infineon Technologies and Electreon Wireless Formalize SiC Supply Partnership for Dynamic In-Road Wireless Charging

Infineon Technologies announced that it will supply customized CoolSiC 2000V EasyPACK 3B silicon carbide power modules to Electreon Wireless for its commercial dynamic in-road charging systems [6]. The deployment strengthens the commercial reference base for high-power SiC content in wireless electric-road infrastructure.

October 2025 - Electreon and VINCI Autoroutes Launch Dynamic Highway Wireless Charging on France's A10

Electreon Wireless and VINCI Autoroutes launched a commercial dynamic wireless charging installation on a 1.5-kilometer section of France's A10 motorway near Paris [7]. The project provides an operational reference for in-motion charging across trucks, buses, vans, and passenger vehicles.

September 2025 - Wolfspeed Completes Financial Restructuring

Wolfspeed completed its financial restructuring and emerged from Chapter 11 protection on September 29, 2025 [5]. The event reduced a significant supplier-continuity concern for customers evaluating long-duration SiC sourcing relationships.

Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Research Report
Silicon Carbide (SiC) for Wireless EV Charging Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Suraj Gujar, Indranil Bose

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market size was estimated at USD 17 million in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 25.8 million in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 306 million by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 31.6% from 2026 to 2035.
Asia Pacific currently holds the largest share of the silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in silicon carbide (SiC) for wireless EV charging market include Wolfspeed, Infineon Technologies, onsemi, STMicroelectronics, ROHM Semiconductor.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Suraj Gujar, Indranil Bose
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)