Download free PDF

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Size & Share 2023 to 2032

Market Size by Control Zone, by Price Range, by Application (Automotive, Packaging, Medical, Electrical & Electronics, Consumer Goods, Industrial), by Distribution Channel.

Report ID: GMI7476
   |
Published Date: November 2023
 | 
Report Format: PDF

Download Free PDF

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Size

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market size was valued at USD 750 million in 2022 and is anticipated to register a CAGR of over 3.6% between 2023 and 2032. Manufacturers are increasingly looking for customizable solutions to suit specific molding requirements. Companies providing controllers with adaptable configurations to accommodate various mold designs and materials.

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Key Takeaways

Market Size & Growth

  • 2022 Market Size: USD 750 Million
  • 2032 Forecast Market Size: USD 1 Billion
  • CAGR (2023–2032): 3.6%

Key Market Drivers

  • Rising Demand in Automotive Industries.
  • Industry 4.0 and Automation.

Challenges

  • High Initial Investment.

While the pandemic initially slowed down manufacturing sectors globally, the recovery phase has seen an increased emphasis on optimizing production processes to meet demand.
 

Integration of Industry 4.0 principles and automation in manufacturing processes drives the demand for smart controllers that can communicate with other systems, enabling data-driven decision-making and process optimization.
 

COVID-19 Impact

During the early stages of the pandemic, many manufacturing facilities faced temporary closures or reduced operations due to lockdowns and supply chain disruptions. This led to a significant slowdown in the adoption of new technologies like hot runner systems. Companies redirected their focus and investments toward essential operations, health, and safety measures, and maintaining existing production rather than investing in new technologies.
 

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Trends

Energy-efficient solutions are gaining traction due to increased environmental awareness. Modern hot runner temperature controllers are designed to optimize energy consumption, appealing to industries focused on sustainability. Manufacturers seek controllers that can accommodate various mold designs, materials, and production requirements. Customizable solutions that offer adaptability to diverse manufacturing needs.
 

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Analysis

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Size, By Control Zone, (USD Million)

Based on control zone, up to 12 zones, 12 to 48 zones, 48 to 72 zones, 72 to 108 zones, 108 to 144 zones, 144 to 180 zones, 180 to 216 zones, and above 216 zones. The 12 to 48 zones segment held around USD 303 Million in 2022. Industries requiring larger and more intricate plastic components, such as automotive parts or complex electronics, benefit from expanded zone controllers. The ability to control temperature in more zones allows for greater precision in molding larger and detailed parts. The higher number of zones enables finer control over temperature variations within the mold, leading to enhanced precision and customization in the molding process.
 

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Share, By Price Range, (2022)

Based on the price range, the hot runner temperature controller market is categorized into low (200 to 500 USD), medium (500 USD to 1000 USD), and high (Above 1000 USD). The medium-price range held around 45% industry share in 2022. Medium-priced controllers offer a balance between functionality and cost-effectiveness, making them an attractive entry point for smaller manufacturers or those with budget constraints. Many medium-priced controllers integrate with smart manufacturing systems, enabling data monitoring and some level of automation. This integration aligns with the growing trend of digitization and smart manufacturing practices.
 

Based on application, the market is categorized into automotive, packaging, medical, electrical & electronics, consumer goods, and industrial. The automotive segment held around USD 189 Million in 2022. Automakers increasingly use lightweight and advanced materials in vehicle components to improve fuel efficiency and performance. Hot runner systems with precise temperature control cater to molding these materials effectively. The automotive sector requires intricate and complex plastic parts for interior, exterior, and engine components. Hot runner temperature controllers enable the production of these parts with high precision and quality.
 

Based on distribution channel, the hot runner temperature controller market is categorized into direct sales and indirect sales. The indirect sales segment held around 65% industry share in 2022. Indirect sales channels, such as distributors, resellers, and online platforms, enable manufacturers to reach a broader market that might not be accessible through direct sales efforts alone. This expands the potential customer base for hot runner temperature controllers. Indirect sales allow targeting various industry segments beyond the traditional scope. These channels help tap into sectors that might have unique requirements for hot runner systems.
 

China Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market, 2022- 2032 (USD Million)

Asia Pacific hot runner temperature controller market accounting for a major share of around 45%. This expansion fuels the demand for advanced manufacturing technologies, including hot runner temperature controllers, to support various industries. The region is a hub for automotive manufacturing, with increasing demand for high-quality plastic components. Hot runner temperature controllers cater to the precise molding needs of this sector.
 

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Share

Major players operating in the Hot Runner Temperature Controller industry include:

  • Husky Injection Molding Systems
  • YUDO
  • INCOE Corporation
  • HRSflow
  • FISA Corporation
     

Husky Injection Molding Systems and INCOE Corporation are dominant players in the market due to their vast product landscape, geographical presence, and strategic alliances. These players focus on strategic partnerships, new product launch and commercialization for industry expansion. Furthermore, these players are heavily investing in research that allows them to introduce innovative products and garner maximum revenue.
 

Hot Runner Temperature Controller Industry News

  • In 2022, PCS Company has launched a new hot runner temperature controller range called the TC50. The TC50 is a versatile and easy-to-use controller that is designed for a wide range of hot runner applications. The TC50 is available in two models: a 6-zone model and a 12-zone model. Both models are equipped with a large 7-inch touchscreen display and a user-friendly interface.
     
  • In 2021, Husky Injection Molding Systems and Chem-Trend have partnered to develop a system solution for hot runner color change. The system solution is designed to improve the efficiency and accuracy of color changeovers, and to reduce scrap and downtime.
     

The Hot Runner Temperature Controller market research report includes in-depth coverage of the industry, with estimates & forecast in terms of volume (Thousand Units) & revenue (USD Million) from 2018 to 2032, for the following segments:

By Control Zone, 2018 – 2032

  • Up to 12 Zones
  • 12 to 48 Zones
  • 48 to 72 Zones
  • 72 to 108 Zones
  • 108 to 144 Zones
  • 144 to 180 Zones
  • 180 to 216 Zones
  • Above 216 Zones

By Price Range, 2018 – 2032

  • Low (200 to 500 USD)
  • Medium (500 USD to 1000 USD)
  • High (Above 1000 USD)

By Application, 2018 – 2032

  • Automotive
  • Packaging
  • Medical
  • Electrical & Electronics
  • Consumer Goods
  • Industrial
  • Others

By Distribution Channel, 2018 – 2032

  • Direct Sales
  • Indirect Sales
     

The above information is provided for the following regions and countries:

  • North America
    • U.S.
    • Canada
  • Europe
    • UK
    • Germany
    • France
    • Italy
    • Spain
    • Russia
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Japan
    • India
    • South Korea
    • Australia 
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
    • Mexico
    • Argentina
  • MEA
    • GCC
    • South Africa
        
Authors:  Avinash Singh, Sunita Singh

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 10+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Security & defense sector journals and trade press

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 30+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Frequently Asked Question(FAQ) :
How big is the hot runner temperature controller market?
Global market for hot runner temperature controller was valued at USD 750 Million in 2022 and is anticipated to register over 3.6% CAGR between 2023 and 2032 as manufacturers are increasingly looking for customizable solutions to suit specific molding requirements.
Why is the growth of the automotive sector expanding the hot runner temperature controller industry?
The automotive segment accounted for around USD 189 Million in 2022 and is expected to grow at a lucrative pace through 2032 as automakers increasingly use lightweight and advanced materials in vehicle components to improve fuel efficiency and performance.
What are the factors influencing Asia Pacific hot runner temperature controller industry growth?
Asia Pacific hot runner temperature controller market share was around 45% in 2022 and will grow significantly through 2032 as the region is witnessing significant industrial growth, that fuels the demand for advanced manufacturing technologies.
Who makes hot runner temperature controllers?
Husky Injection Molding Systems, YUDO, INCOE Corporation, HRSflow, and FISA Corporation.
Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Scope
  • Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Size

  • Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Trends

  • Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Analysis

  • Hot Runner Temperature Controller Market Share

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Sunita Singh
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Starting at: $2,450

Premium Report Details:

Base Year: 2022

Companies Profiled: 15

Tables & Figures: 242

Countries Covered: 18

Pages: 250

Download Free PDF

We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)