Download free PDF

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI11704
   |
Published Date: September 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Size

The U.S. air pollution control equipment market was valued at USD 22.07 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 23.11 billion in 2026, and is expected to advance at a 4.71% CAGR (2026–2035) to USD 34.95 billion by 2035.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 22.07 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 23.11 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 34.95 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
4.71%
Key Players
  • Market Leader: CECO Environmental led with over 2.28% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include CECO Environmental, GE Vernova, Siemens Energy, Babcock & Wilcox, Mitsubishi Power Americas, which collectively held a market share of 5.40% in 2025.

The U.S. market is supported by a large installed base of industrial and power-generation assets that require periodic compliance, performance, and reliability upgrades. Demand combines regulation-led retrofits with new-facility procurement, while aftermarket parts, catalyst replacement, and service requirements provide a recurring component of equipment supplier revenue.

GMI Analyst View

Our engagement with industry participants and equipment suppliers during the study period indicates the U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market reached USD 21.11 billion in 2024, confirming consistent year-over-year expansion as compliance-driven retrofits and new facility installations converged on the same cohort of technology providers simultaneously. This momentum entering the base year reinforces confidence in the demand fundamentals underpinning the 2026–2035 forecast trajectory.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

The forecast reflects a convergence of tighter particulate-matter requirements, industrial construction, and multi-pollutant permitting obligations. Compliance demand is durable, yet booking conversion will vary by contractor availability, permit timing, and operators' capacity to finance complex retrofit packages.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
IRA-catalyzed manufacturing investment expanding the greenfield APC installation pipeline USD 126 billion in U.S. private clean energy and manufacturing investments announced since IRA enactment [2] New industrial facilities and power-generation projects require full APC system packages at commissioning, embedding equipment procurement within project capital budgets. Elevated new-installation demand through 2028 as IRA-incentivized projects commission; transition toward aftermarket and retrofit revenue in later forecast years as facilities mature.
EPA PM2.5 NAAQS revision creating large-scale PM control retrofit obligation Revised annual standard projected to yield up to USD 46 billion in net health benefits by 2032, reflecting the scale of underlying compliance economics [1] Stationary sources in newly designated nonattainment areas must upgrade PM control equipment to meet the tighter standard, driving baghouse, ESP, and scrubber retrofit demand. Sustained retrofit demand through 2028 as affected states develop and implement State Implementation Plans; compliance spending distributed across industries proportional to PM emission intensity.
Ozone nonattainment reclassifications expanding the SCR compliance universe Multiple major industrial state areas were reclassified from Moderate to Serious nonattainment under the 2015 ozone NAAQS, lowering the applicable major-source NOx and VOC threshold to 50 tons per year [7] Facilities previously below applicability thresholds now require SCR and multi-pollutant control systems, creating incremental procurement events at previously unregulated mid-scale sources. Incremental SCR wave in newly reclassified industrial areas from 2026 through 2029, weighted toward the Midwest and South where source density and prior Moderate classification were concentrated.

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

The revised annual PM2.5 standard changes the economics of compliance at facilities whose existing particulate-control systems have limited performance headroom. Baghouses, electrostatic precipitators, and scrubbers become more than replacement categories when attainment requirements compel operators to improve capture efficiency, redesign gas-handling systems, or add polishing capacity. The resulting work often requires site engineering and outage planning, which favors suppliers able to support both equipment selection and implementation.

Manufacturing investment broadens the addressable market beyond traditional utility retrofit cycles. New chemical, battery-material, semiconductor, specialty-metal, and power-generation facilities typically address air-control requirements during plant design, when equipment specifications are embedded in capital programs. This shifts some procurement toward complete systems and creates a future installed base for consumables, maintenance, and performance services.

Ozone reclassifications broaden the group of industrial sources that must evaluate NOx and VOC control. For affected operators, the decision is often not a single-equipment purchase: the technical response may combine catalytic reduction, oxidation, scrubbing, ductwork modifications, and controls integration. That procurement profile benefits providers with established permitting knowledge and multi-technology engineering capability.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Qualified EPC contractor shortage limiting multi-pollutant project execution capacity U.S. engineering and construction sector averaged 382,000 monthly job openings between August 2023 and July 2024 [3] Shortage of EPC professionals capable of executing complex multi-pollutant APC installations extends procurement-to-commissioning timelines and constrains project throughput. Execution bottleneck persists through 2027, deferring some compliance investment to later forecast years and compressing booking-to-revenue conversion cycles for APC equipment suppliers.
EPC contract cost escalation constraining capital availability for mid-market compliance investment EPC lump-sum contract costs for complex industrial facilities have increased by at least 18% compared with pre-2022 benchmarks [4] Higher project costs limit capital available to smaller industrial operators pursuing regulatory compliance, leading to phased or deferred upgrade strategies. Cost-related deferrals dampen addressable retrofit demand for mid-market operators through 2026–2027; easing contingent on broader normalization of labor and specialty-material pricing.
Extended permitting review timelines delaying procurement of long-lead APC equipment Concurrent surges in New Source Review applications, NSPS revision cycles, and state preconstruction authorizations have stretched processing timelines. Delayed permit issuance compresses procurement windows for custom SCR catalyst beds, large FGD systems, and multi-chamber baghouses, pushing commissioning beyond original project schedules. Permitting-related deferrals are greatest in states with simultaneous manufacturing-investment waves; moderate resolution is expected as agency resources adjust to sustained application volumes.

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

Complex air-control projects depend on specialized engineering, permitting coordination, field labor, and integration with operating process equipment. A shortage of qualified EPC resources does not remove the compliance need, but it can alter project sequencing, extend outage windows, and delay conversion of supplier backlog into recognized revenue. The constraint is most relevant where operators must coordinate several control technologies within an operating plant.

Rising project costs create a sharper capital-allocation challenge for smaller industrial operators than for large utilities or integrated petrochemical groups. These customers may phase a project, prioritize the most immediate permit obligation, or defer a broader system optimization until financing and contractor capacity improve. Suppliers with modular designs, service relationships, and credible lifecycle-cost propositions are better positioned to preserve engagement during those delayed decisions.

Long permitting cycles add specification risk for long-lead systems. Buyers may hesitate to release orders before permit terms are final, while late approvals can compress fabrication and installation schedules. This creates an execution issue rather than a structural reduction in compliance demand, but it can make revenue realization uneven across the forecast period.

GMI Analyst View

We view the market's central tension as one of conversion timing rather than demand durability. Legally enforceable air-quality obligations preserve the need for investment, while engineering capacity, permitting, and capital discipline determine when that need becomes booked equipment revenue. Suppliers that can reduce execution risk should see a more dependable path through uneven project releases.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type

The U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market generated USD 6.18 billion from Filters/Baghouse equipment in 2025, and the segment is expected to hold a 28.0% share in 2035. Fabric filters remain the default particulate-control choice across diverse operating environments because they can be specified for demanding dust characteristics and integrated into both retrofit and new-build projects. Their installed base also supports recurring demand for filter media, maintenance, and performance upgrades, giving the category a service component that is less exposed to the timing of major capital projects.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

SCR Systems are projected to reach USD 7.69 billion by 2035 and held a 22.0% share in 2025. SCR demand is closely connected to NOx-control requirements at utility and industrial facilities. Its competitive value rests on catalyst management, ammonia-handling integration, operating reliability, and the supplier's ability to fit systems within constrained brownfield layouts while maintaining process availability.

Scrubbers are projected to reach USD 6.29 billion by 2035 and held an 18.0% share in 2025. Wet, dry, and specialty scrubber configurations address different combinations of acid gases, vapors, soluble particulate, and process-specific contaminants. Their role is particularly important where a buyer needs an adaptable treatment platform rather than a single-pollutant device, making engineering expertise and materials selection key competitive differentiators.

FGD Systems generated USD 2.65 billion in 2025 and are expected to hold a 12.0% share in 2035. FGD demand remains concentrated in applications where sulfur-control performance is directly linked to operating permits. While new-build opportunities are selective, the installed base creates continued requirements for absorber maintenance, reagent-handling improvements, performance rehabilitation, and lifecycle services.

Electrostatic Precipitators held a 10.0% share in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 3.50 billion by 2035. ESP projects often arise when an existing collection system can no longer meet required efficiency under changing operating conditions or tighter emissions expectations. The category remains relevant in legacy power, cement, chemical, and process-industry settings where retrofit design must account for space, gas temperature, electrical performance, and operating continuity.

Oxidizers generated USD 1.32 billion in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 2.10 billion by 2035. Oxidizer demand is tied to VOC and hazardous-air-pollutant treatment in process industries that require dependable destruction efficiency and energy-conscious operation. Regenerative thermal configurations are particularly relevant where solvent streams vary by concentration or production cycle, increasing the importance of heat recovery, controls, and uptime.

By Pollutant Type

The U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market generated USD 7.72 billion from particulate matter control in 2025, and this pollutant category is expected to hold a 35.0% share in 2035. Particulate control is broadly distributed across power generation, cement, mining, metals, and manufacturing. That breadth provides resilience because demand is not dependent on a single end market, while more stringent air-quality requirements create opportunities to upgrade collection efficiency, replace worn components, and address difficult process streams.

SOx/NOx control is projected to reach USD 10.49 billion by 2035 and held a 30.0% share in 2025. This category brings together technologies that are central to utility and industrial compliance strategies. Demand is shaped by permitting schedules and the practical need to coordinate flue-gas treatment with combustion systems, catalysts, reagent infrastructure, and plant operating constraints.

VOC & HAP control is projected to reach USD 6.99 billion by 2035 and held a 20.0% share in 2025. VOC and HAP requirements are expanding alongside technically complex manufacturing activity, including chemical processing, surface coating, pharmaceutical production, and semiconductor fabrication. These users often require application-specific treatment trains, creating a premium on process knowledge, abatement reliability, and service responsiveness.

Mercury & Heavy Metals control generated USD 2.21 billion in 2025 and is expected to hold a 10.0% share in 2035. The category remains tied to emissions-control obligations at affected combustion and industrial sources. Its revenue profile is supported by ongoing needs to maintain sorbent-injection, capture, and polishing systems, although the specification and timing of upgrades can vary with regulatory interpretation and facility operating plans.

By Application

The U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market generated USD 6.62 billion from power-generation applications in 2025, and the segment is expected to hold a 30.0% share in 2035. Power facilities often require coordinated control of several pollutant streams, making them important customers for integrated equipment packages and long-term field services. The application is supported by compliance rehabilitation at existing units as well as control-system requirements at new generation assets.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Share, by Application, 2025
U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Share, by Application, 2025

Chemical & Petrochemical applications are projected to reach USD 6.99 billion by 2035 and held a 20.0% share in 2025. Chemical and petrochemical facilities have complex, process-specific emission profiles that can require separate treatment at multiple points in a plant. This favors suppliers that can engineer equipment around corrosive gases, variable production loads, hazardous constituents, and stringent reliability expectations.

Metallurgical applications held a 10.0% share in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 3.50 billion by 2035. Metals processing creates demanding dust, fume, and gas-treatment requirements that vary by furnace type, feedstock, and production route. Equipment selection is therefore closely linked to operational conditions, and suppliers compete on capture effectiveness, durability, maintenance access, and the ability to minimize disruption to production.

Cement applications are projected to reach USD 2.80 billion by 2035 and held an 8.0% share in 2025. Cement kilns combine particulate, NOx, and other emissions challenges within high-temperature operations. Retrofit activity can require carefully sequenced engineering to preserve kiln availability, making project planning and familiarity with site-specific process conditions as important as the underlying equipment technology.

Automotive applications generated USD 1.55 billion in 2025 and are expected to hold a 7.0% share in 2035. Automotive plants require air-control solutions for coating, painting, adhesives, welding, and related manufacturing activities. Demand is evolving with changes in vehicle and battery production, but it remains fundamentally driven by the need to control process emissions without compromising quality or plant throughput.

Mining applications are projected to reach USD 2.10 billion by 2035 and held a 6.0% share in 2025. Mining and mineral-processing sites depend heavily on dust-management systems, with requirements varying by material, handling stage, and local air-permitting conditions. Growth in strategic-mineral activity can create new opportunities, particularly where sites require more specialized treatment for metallic particulate or process gases.

By Installation Type

Retrofit installations generated USD 13.68 billion in 2025 and are expected to hold a 62.0% share in 2035. Retrofit demand reflects the scale and age of the U.S. industrial installed base. Operators frequently prefer targeted upgrades that extend the useful life of existing assets, resolve a specific compliance issue, or improve reliability without undertaking the cost and operational disruption of a full facility replacement.

Greenfield installations are projected to reach USD 13.28 billion by 2035 and held a 38.0% share in 2025. Greenfield projects create complete-system opportunities because APC equipment is specified as part of the facility's original design. These orders may be larger and more integrated than retrofit work, but their timing is more exposed to construction schedules, permitting, financing, and commissioning decisions.

By Distribution Channel

Direct Sales are projected to reach USD 24.47 billion by 2035 and held a 70.0% share in 2025. Direct engagement is prevalent where equipment is engineered to order, installed within a complex process environment, or supplied under an OEM or EPC arrangement. Large buyers also value direct relationships for technical evaluation, contract management, site support, and long-term service planning.

Indirect Sales generated USD 6.62 billion in 2025 and are expected to hold a 30.0% share in 2035. Indirect channels serve customers that rely on engineering contractors, system integrators, and specialized distributors to identify and procure suitable control equipment. This route is particularly relevant for smaller or newly regulated facilities that need technical assistance in translating permit requirements into an executable equipment program.

GMI Analyst View

We believe the segment structure rewards suppliers that can solve a facility-level compliance problem rather than merely supply an individual component. Pollutant-specific regulations limit technology substitution, but buyers still differentiate providers by integration capability, execution certainty, aftermarket support, and their capacity to coordinate multiple controls within one capital program.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Regional Analysis

The U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market is shaped by a national regulatory framework, but demand intensity differs across industrial corridors according to their emissions profile, installed asset base, permitting approach, and pace of new manufacturing construction.

The Northeast combines legacy manufacturing, chemical processing, and power infrastructure with state-level air-quality programs that can bring compliance decisions forward. Demand commonly centers on upgrades to existing control assets where facilities have limited margin against permit requirements or need to improve reliability during planned maintenance periods.

The Midwest has a broad concentration of power generation, metals production, automotive manufacturing, and cement operations. Its dense stationary-source base creates demand across particulate, sulfur, nitrogen-oxide, and process-emission control technologies, while ozone-related obligations can intensify the need for SCR and integrated retrofit programs.

The South, particularly the Gulf Coast and Texas industrial complex, is a core market for refinery, petrochemical, natural-gas-processing, and heavy-manufacturing applications. Its demand profile is weighted toward technically demanding VOC, HAP, SOx, and NOx treatment, while new power generation and industrial construction introduce additional greenfield system opportunities.

The West combines stringent air-quality expectations with advanced-manufacturing investment in California, the Southwest, and the Pacific Northwest. Semiconductor, biotechnology, and specialty manufacturing facilities create demand for high-specification point-of-use abatement, wet scrubbing, mist collection, and related systems capable of treating complex process emissions.

GMI Analyst View

We see geographic diversification as an important stabilizer for long-term demand. Mature industrial regions continue to support retrofit work, while advanced manufacturing and new power assets are expanding the opportunity set in different parts of the country. That mix should reduce dependence on any single legacy end market and elevate the value of specialized engineering capability.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market share remains highly fragmented, with the top five suppliers collectively holding approximately 5.40% of market revenue in 2025. Competition is shaped less by broad scale alone than by technical specialization, installed-base access, EPC relationships, field-service capability, and the ability to deliver equipment suited to site-specific pollutant and process conditions.

CECO's positioning is supported by a multi-technology industrial environmental platform and an acquisition-led expansion strategy. Its ability to address air, water, combustion, and flue-gas-treatment needs can be valuable to customers seeking broader environmental solutions and lifecycle support rather than a single-product transaction.

GE Vernova's environmental-control presence is closely associated with utility and power-sector customers, where flue-gas-treatment equipment is assessed alongside larger generation-asset reliability and modernization decisions. Its broader engineering infrastructure supports participation in complex utility compliance projects.

Siemens Energy participates in large-scale emissions-control applications where catalytic treatment, process integration, and service infrastructure are material purchasing considerations. Its position is strengthened where customers value coordination between control technology and broader energy-system engineering.

Babcock & Wilcox serves flue-gas treatment, waste-to-energy emissions control, and industrial boiler applications through offerings that include dry sorbent injection, fabric filters, and FGD technologies. Mitsubishi Power Americas is focused on utility-oriented SCR, sorbent-injection, and related compliance solutions, particularly for large power-sector projects.

The competitive field also includes Donaldson in dust and mist collection; ANDRITZ in clean-air technologies for industrial and power applications; Durr Systems and Durr Megtec in regenerative thermal oxidation; Nederman in industrial filtration; and John Zink Hamworthy Combustion and Koch-Glitsch in refinery and chemical-process emissions control. Monroe Environmental, Ducon Technologies, Camfil Air Pollution Control, Tri-Mer Corporation, Anguil Environmental Systems, Airpol, Nestec, Sly, Beltran Technologies, Bionomic Industries, Gulf Coast Environmental Systems, and Pollution Systems compete through focused product portfolios, regional proximity, or application-specific engineering expertise.

Recent Industry Developments

CECO Environmental announced a proposed strategic combination with Thermon Group Holdings in February 2026, structured as a cash-and-stock transaction valued at USD 2.2 billion [5]. The proposed combination would bring together environmental-control and thermal-management capabilities, reinforcing the strategic value of broader industrial service platforms that can participate in both capital projects and long-term operating needs.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency finalized the repeal of specific 2024 amendments to the Mercury and Air Toxics Standards in February 2026 [6]. The action reduces the immediate upgrade pressure associated with the repealed requirements for certain coal- and oil-fired generating units, while underlying mercury and hazardous-air-pollutant compliance obligations remain relevant to the installed base.

U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Research Report
U.S. Air Pollution Control Equipment Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Amit Patil

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The U.S. air pollution control equipment market size was estimated at USD 22.07 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 23.11 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 34.95 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 4.71% from 2026 to 2035.
Some of the major players in U.S. air pollution control equipment market include CECO Environmental, GE Vernova, Siemens Energy, Babcock & Wilcox, Mitsubishi Power Americas.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Amit Patil
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)