Authors:
Avinash Singh, Amit Patil
Download free PDF
Equestrian Equipment Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI8111
|
Published Date: September 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Equestrian Equipment Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

Equestrian Equipment Market Size
The equestrian equipment market was valued at USD 12.5 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 13.04 billion in 2026, and is expected to grow at a 4.3% CAGR (2026–2035) to reach USD 19.04 billion by 2035.
Equestrian Equipment Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Ariat International, Inc. led with over 2.8% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Ariat International, HKM Sports Equipment GmbH, Horseware Ireland Ltd., Joh's Stübben GmbH, LeMieux Products Ltd., which collectively held a market share of 5.24% in 2025.
The market is moving beyond a primarily specialist-retail model toward a more diversified demand structure shaped by competitive participation, safety-led replacement purchases, direct digital access, and rising interest in therapeutic and technology-enabled equine care. Product mix is also widening as buyers balance durable legacy categories, notably saddlery and apparel, with connected monitoring and recovery-oriented equipment.
GMI Analyst View
Our analysis of market development over the historic review period indicates that the global Equestrian Equipment Market generated USD 11.15 billion in 2022 - a level from which the market has since demonstrated resilient demand growth and built the structural commercial foundations now supporting its current trajectory and the approved forecast CAGR through 2035.
Equestrian Equipment Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook
Competitive calendars, certified-safety replacement cycles, and digital access are widening demand for specialized equipment, while leather-cost exposure, shrinking specialist-store traffic, and organized resale constrain new-unit conversion. The outlook therefore depends on brands protecting premium value while making product discovery and fit more accessible.
Key Drivers
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Competition activity supports recurring equipment expenditure because riders and institutions must maintain discipline-appropriate apparel, tack, protective products, and training gear to participate credibly and safely. The effect is strongest where calendar intensity raises wear, visibility requirements, and the commercial value of technically differentiated products.
Digital commerce is changing the market's access economics rather than merely shifting the transaction point. Brand-direct sites and specialized marketplaces improve assortment visibility for riders outside traditional equestrian centers, while allowing manufacturers to collect customer data, manage seasonal product stories, and serve niche disciplines without relying entirely on local dealer coverage.
Helmet regulation creates a particularly defined replacement mechanism. Compliance requirements place certified headgear within a non-discretionary purchasing category for competitive riders, while affiliated clubs and riding schools can transmit the same safety expectations into entry-level and recreational settings. This favors suppliers with trusted certification, fit expertise, and dependable replenishment channels.
Key Restraints
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Leather-intensive categories face a difficult balance between preserving craftsmanship, absorbing input volatility, and sustaining accessible price points. The constraint is most acute in saddlery and premium apparel, where fitting, materials, and finishing already place products beyond many casual riders' initial budgets. Suppliers with diversified sourcing and clearer value segmentation are better placed to limit demand loss.
The weakening of specialist physical retail also removes a high-value advisory touchpoint. Saddle fitting, bridle configuration, and certified-helmet selection remain complex purchases, so a reduced store footprint can depress conversion when brands have not developed equally credible remote fitting, education, or return-service models.
Specialized resale has become a durable part of buyer behavior because it makes premium products more discoverable and comparable in the used market. For recreational riders, a credible pre-owned alternative can delay new purchases, particularly in categories where product longevity and retained brand value remain high.
GMI Analyst View
We view the forecast as increasingly divided between regulation-supported, premium replacement demand and cost-sensitive recreational purchasing. The brands most likely to defend growth will pair credible technical products with channel models that preserve fit, service, and margin even as resale and reduced specialist-store influence reshape value perception.
Equestrian Equipment Market Segment Analysis
By Product Type
Riding Apparel & Footwear held a 47.0% share of the Equestrian Equipment Market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 8.38 billion by 2035. The category combines lifestyle-led purchasing with performance and safety requirements. Brands that can refresh apparel silhouettes without compromising fit, weather protection, and discipline credibility are positioned to defend repeat purchases across both recreational and competitive rider groups.
Saddlery & Tack generated USD 2.75 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for a 20.0% share by 2035. Saddle and tack purchasing is defined by fitting precision, material quality, and rider-horse compatibility rather than simple replacement frequency. Premium suppliers retain an advantage through craftsmanship and dealer expertise, but price pressure and the resale value of established products constrain broader volume expansion.
Horse Care & Grooming accounted for a 12.0% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.29 billion by 2035. Demand is supported by routine care requirements that continue regardless of competition participation. Recovery wraps, turnout products, grooming systems, and therapeutic textiles also give suppliers a route to raise spend per horse through products linked to wellness and management rather than discretionary rider apparel.
Stable Equipment is projected to reach USD 1.71 billion by 2035 and is expected to expand at a 5.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Institutional investment in modern yards supports demand for feeding, watering, flooring, safety, and monitoring infrastructure. Growth is concentrated where riding schools, private facilities, and professionally managed sport-horse operations are upgrading operating standards and seeking more consistent labor and horse-care outcomes.
Training & Safety Equipment generated USD 880 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.7% CAGR (2026–2035). The category benefits from safety awareness extending beyond elite competition into clubs and recreational settings. Products that make protective behavior easier to adopt, including well-fitted helmets, body protection, and practical training aids, can gain share as instructors and facilities standardize rider expectations.
Smart Equestrian Devices generated USD 500 million in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 1.33 billion by 2035. Connected devices are becoming more commercially relevant when they translate collected information into decisions for trainers, riders, veterinarians, and stable managers. Hardware durability, usable analytics, and compatibility with everyday riding routines will determine whether the category moves beyond professional early adopters.
By Application/Discipline
Recreational Riding generated USD 4.38 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.28 billion by 2035. Its breadth makes the discipline the market's central volume base, encompassing leisure riders, trail users, pony-club participants, and riding-school customers. Product demand is diverse and price-sensitive, which rewards suppliers that can offer trusted safety and care products alongside aspirational apparel without relying on elite-sport purchasing behavior.
Show Jumping generated USD 2.25 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.43 billion by 2035. The discipline has a high equipment intensity because riders require performance tack, show apparel, protective products, and equipment that meets demanding presentation and competition expectations. Brands with visibility in elite circuits can translate technical credibility into purchases by ambitious amateur riders.
Dressage accounted for a 15.0% share in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 2.67 billion by 2035. Dressage supports concentrated premium spending through its specialist requirements for saddlery, bridles, competition clothing, and precise rider-horse presentation. The discipline favors brands that can demonstrate technical fit, disciplined styling, and longstanding credibility among professional trainers and serious amateurs.
Racing is projected to account for a 10.0% share by 2035 and is expected to grow at a 2.4% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment relies on established supply chains for jockey, trainer, and horse equipment, but its expansion is constrained by mature participation patterns and continuing scrutiny of welfare and training practices. Suppliers must therefore compete on reliability, compliance, and operational service rather than broad-based new-rider growth.
Western Riding generated USD 1.25 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 3.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Western equipment benefits from strong cultural attachment and a committed user base, particularly in the Americas. However, the category's regional specificity limits the degree to which suppliers can replicate global expansion strategies used in more internationally standardized Olympic disciplines.
Eventing is projected to reach USD 1.52 billion by 2035 and is expected to grow at a 5.7% CAGR (2026–2035). Its multi-phase format requires riders to maintain a broad, technically appropriate equipment portfolio. Cross-country risk management and the need to perform across distinct riding conditions create favorable replacement and premiumization dynamics for protective gear, tack, and training products.
Therapeutic & Equine-Assisted activity accounted for a 3.0% share in 2025 and is projected to account for an 8.0% share by 2035. This segment requires adapted saddlery, mounting support, protective products, and care equipment suited to slow-pace, supervised activity. PATH Intl. reports a substantial accredited service network, indicating that institutional provision can create specialized procurement demand rather than relying solely on individual rider purchases [3]PATH Intl. “PATH Intl. Facts 2024.” pathintl.org.
By End User
Amateur & Recreational Riders generated USD 5.63 billion in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 8.38 billion by 2035. This cohort provides the market's broadest demand base, spanning entry-level safety purchases and discretionary upgrades in apparel, grooming, and horse care. Its diversity makes value architecture important: brands must serve first-time buyers while retaining aspirational relevance as riders progress.
Professional Riders & Athletes are projected to account for a 28.0% share by 2035 and are expected to grow at a 4.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Professional users set product-performance expectations for the wider market because their purchasing decisions are closely tied to durability, fit, certification, and competitive visibility. Their endorsement value is highest when it reflects genuine technical usage rather than purely promotional association.
Equestrian Clubs & Riding Schools accounted for a 19.0% share in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 4.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Institutional buyers aggregate demand for fleet equipment, stable products, and entry-level protective gear. They are also influential brand-introduction points because riders often encounter equipment standards, fitting practices, and replacement expectations through lessons and club participation.
Veterinary & Therapeutic Centres represented an 8.0% share in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 1.52 billion by 2035. Purchasing in this segment increasingly favors equipment with a clear care, recovery, or monitoring use case. Suppliers that can communicate product suitability to clinical and therapeutic professionals may gain a defensible route into high-consideration equine wellness demand.
By Distribution Channel
Specialty Equestrian Stores accounted for a 38.0% share in 2025 and are projected to account for a 30.0% share by 2035. Specialist retailers remain important for fit-sensitive and high-consideration purchases, especially saddles, bridles, and protective equipment. Their future role depends on monetizing expertise through fitting services, education, and local community relationships rather than competing solely on product availability.
Online Retail & E-Commerce accounted for a 34.0% share in 2025 and are projected to account for a 44.0% share by 2035. Digital channels improve access to international brands, product comparison, and seasonal assortment for dispersed rider communities. The channel's strategic value is highest for brands that can support sizing confidence, responsive fulfillment, and post-purchase service without eroding premium positioning.
Brand Direct & Outlet Stores generated USD 2.25 billion in 2025 and are expected to grow at a 4.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Direct channels give manufacturers greater control over brand presentation, customer relationships, and merchandising. They are particularly useful for coordinating apparel collections, introducing product bundles, and maintaining a clear technical narrative around safety or performance features.
Sporting Goods Stores are projected to account for an 8.0% share by 2035 and are expected to grow at a 2.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The channel is most relevant to basic introductory products but has limited authority in specialist categories requiring fit, technical advice, or discipline-specific credibility. Its role is likely to remain supplementary as informed riders increasingly seek specialist or brand-direct purchasing pathways.
GMI Analyst View
We believe the most consequential segment shift is the convergence of established performance categories with technology-enabled horse care and monitoring. Suppliers that connect credible apparel, safety, or tack franchises to data-informed and recovery-oriented product ecosystems can build broader customer relevance than single-category specialists.
Equestrian Equipment Market Regional Analysis
North America Equestrian Equipment Market Analysis
North America accounted for a 32.0% share of the Equestrian Equipment Market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5.53 billion by 2035. The Equestrian Equipment Market in North America is supported by a broad mix of western riding, English disciplines, recreational participation, and riding-school activity. Affluent consumers and established brand awareness support premium product launches, while the region's geographic dispersion makes digital access and durable product design commercially important.
U.S.
The U.S. generated USD 3.75 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5.19 billion by 2035. The country's large and diverse riding ecosystem supports demand across western, sport-horse, recreational, and therapeutic settings. Brand-direct channels are especially relevant because national scale and varied local retail availability make a consistent digital customer experience commercially valuable.
Canada
Canada accounted for a 2.0% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 350 million by 2035. Canadian demand is supported by recreational riding, club-level English disciplines, and western participation. Suppliers that address weather exposure, rural logistics, and durable everyday use are well aligned with the country's dispersed customer base.
Europe Equestrian Equipment Market Analysis
Europe accounted for a 33.6% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.04 billion by 2035. The Equestrian Equipment Market in Europe is defined by deep riding traditions, dense competition infrastructure, artisan manufacturing, and rigorous safety expectations. British Equestrian Federation membership growth indicates continuing engagement across the organized equestrian community, supporting replacement demand for equipment and rider apparel [4]British Equestrian Federation (BEF). “State of the Nation 2025.” britishequestrian.org.uk.
Germany
Germany generated USD 950 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.36 billion by 2035. Germany combines a major leisure-riding base with international strength in dressage and jumping. Its manufacturing ecosystem gives domestic brands a meaningful advantage in premium saddlery, apparel, and precision equipment, while exports reinforce the country's influence on product standards.
U.K.
The U.K. accounted for a 6.4% share in 2025 and is projected to account for a 6.0% share by 2035. The U.K. has a mature market shaped by eventing, show jumping, riding schools, and highly visible domestic brands. Broad adult riding participation reported by British Equestrian Federation data supports recurring demand, while the country's design-led suppliers continue to influence global apparel and horse-care trends [4]British Equestrian Federation (BEF). “State of the Nation 2025.” britishequestrian.org.uk.
France
France accounted for a 5.0% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 900 million by 2035. French demand benefits from a strong competition culture and an established prestige-saddlery tradition. The market is especially favorable to brands able to combine artisanal leatherwork and bespoke fitting with international distribution for professional and high-income amateur buyers.
Italy
Italy accounted for a 3.7% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 660 million by 2035. Italy's leather goods heritage supports demand for premium saddles and made-to-measure riding boots. The country's competitive riding community also creates a receptive market for products that combine technical performance with refined visual presentation.
Spain
Spain accounted for a 2.7% share in 2025 and is projected to account for a 2.6% share by 2035. The market draws on Iberian riding traditions alongside growing participation in show jumping and dressage. Demand is sustained by clubs and competition activity, although its growth profile remains more mature than emerging equestrian markets in Asia Pacific.
Asia Pacific Equestrian Equipment Market Analysis
Asia Pacific accounted for a 22.4% share in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.2% CAGR (2026–2035). The Equestrian Equipment Market in Asia Pacific is benefiting from new riding academies, infrastructure investment, and an expanding affluent consumer base. Demand is increasingly institutional at its foundation, which creates opportunities for suppliers of certified safety products, stable equipment, premium imported goods, and connected horse-care technologies.
China
China accounted for an 8.1% share in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 1.84 billion by 2035. Riding academy development and premium consumer interest are broadening the market beyond a narrow elite base. International brands with robust education, after-sales support, and reliable channel partnerships are likely to gain more than suppliers relying on product availability alone.
Australia
Australia generated USD 310 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 560 million by 2035. Australia's recreational riding culture, racing industry, and participation in Olympic disciplines support a diversified equipment mix. Geographic distance and rural customer concentration increase the importance of durable products, dependable delivery, and channels that can support buyers beyond metropolitan centers.
Japan
Japan accounted for a 2.2% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 510 million by 2035. The market is anchored by a regulated racing ecosystem and supported by riding academies and premium consumer preferences. Imported brands can compete effectively where they establish confidence in certification, quality, and product presentation.
India
India accounted for a 1.6% share in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Growth is tied to increasing leisure-riding interest, polo culture, and sport-development activity. The market remains comparatively early in its commercial development, making riding schools and institutional programs important gateways for equipment adoption and brand recognition.
South Korea
South Korea accounted for a 1.4% share in 2025 and is projected to account for a 1.6% share by 2035. Club expansion and leisure-sector development are supporting participation among urban riders. Suppliers that combine accessible product education with premium safety and lifestyle positioning can benefit as newer rider cohorts move from introductory purchases to more specialized equipment.
Latin America Equestrian Equipment Market Analysis
Latin America is projected to reach USD 1.35 billion by 2035 and is forecast to grow at a 4.4% CAGR (2026–2035). The Equestrian Equipment Market in Latin America is supported by working-horse traditions, polo, western-style disciplines, and an emerging lifestyle-riding customer base. Distribution constraints outside major urban markets remain a practical limitation, increasing the strategic importance of local dealer networks and digital fulfillment.
Brazil
Brazil generated USD 570 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 880 million by 2035. The market benefits from strong western and rodeo traditions, a sophisticated polo segment, and a substantial horse-care requirement. Products with clear everyday durability and value can perform alongside premium offerings targeted at competition and affluent leisure users.
Mexico
Mexico accounted for a 1.4% share in 2025 and is projected to account for a 1.5% share by 2035. Charreada and related cultural traditions create demand for distinctive tack and rider equipment, while urban riding schools support more standardized purchases. This dual structure favors suppliers capable of respecting local product preferences while serving international-style disciplines.
Argentina
Argentina accounted for a 0.7% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 140 million by 2035. Polo and gaucho traditions provide a strong specialist base for tack and riding products. However, economic volatility can limit the addressable premium-import market, favoring suppliers with disciplined pricing, local partnerships, and products suited to professional use.
Middle East & Africa Equestrian Equipment Market Analysis
Middle East & Africa accounted for a 5.0% share in 2025 and is projected to account for a 5.5% share by 2035. The Equestrian Equipment Market in Middle East & Africa is characterized by concentrated premium demand, especially in Gulf markets with investment in racing, breeding, sport facilities, and tourism. High-value purchases create opportunity for luxury, safety-certified, and horse-care-focused product portfolios.
UAE
The UAE generated USD 310 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 510 million by 2035. Demand is supported by Arabian horse culture, breeding, racing, and well-funded equestrian facilities. Premium international brands are well placed when they can pair product prestige with technical service and a credible local presence.
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia accounted for a 1.3% share in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 260 million by 2035. Public sport investment and cultural affinity for Arabian horses support demand for tack, horse care, and performance-oriented products. The market's development is likely to favor suppliers with partnerships that can serve institutions as well as high-income private buyers.
South Africa
South Africa accounted for a 0.7% share in 2025 and is projected to account for a 0.8% share by 2035. Show jumping, eventing, and racing provide a stable institutional base for equipment demand. Premium import penetration is moderated by local purchasing conditions, creating space for brands that balance technical quality with practical price and distribution strategies.
GMI Analyst View
We see the geographic opportunity shifting toward markets where equestrian participation is being actively built through facilities, clubs, and sport investment rather than inherited solely through established riding cultures. Early entrants that pair certified products with local service and premium positioning can shape buyer expectations as these ecosystems mature.
Equestrian Equipment Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The Equestrian Equipment Market share structure remains fragmented, with the top five players including Ariat International, Inc., HKM Sports Equipment GmbH, Horseware Ireland Ltd., Joh's Stübben GmbH (Stübben), and LeMieux Products Ltd., collectively accounting for approximately 5.24% of global revenue in 2025. Fragmentation reflects the coexistence of technical specialists, artisan saddle makers, apparel brands, horse-care suppliers, and regionally embedded businesses. Competitive advantage therefore rests on category authority, product fit, channel execution, and credibility within specific disciplines rather than scale alone.
Ariat International, Inc. held a 2.80% market share in 2025. Ariat competes through a broad rider-apparel and footwear franchise serving western and English disciplines. Its ability to combine performance positioning with direct digital engagement gives it a relatively wide reach across professional, recreational, and lifestyle-oriented buyers.
HKM Sports Equipment GmbH held a 0.80% market share in 2025. HKM is positioned around accessible quality across apparel, horse care, and training products. Its relevance in recreational and club markets is supported by product breadth and established specialty-retail distribution across continental Europe.
Horseware Ireland Ltd. held a 0.60% market share in 2025. Horseware's competitive identity is anchored in horse rugs, blankets, and equine comfort products. The company's merger with EquiFit broadened its connection to the U.S. performance-equipment market and strengthened its ability to combine complementary product categories through a wider distribution platform [5]Horseware Ireland Ltd. “Leading equestrian firms Horseware Ireland and EquiFit announce Merger.” horseware.com.
Joh's Stübben GmbH & Co. KG (Stübben) retains a strong position in premium saddlery through its German craftsmanship, fitting expertise, and long association with dressage and jumping. Its narrow but high-value product focus illustrates how specialist credibility can sustain relevance in a fragmented industry.
LeMieux Products Ltd. has built momentum through coordinated horsewear, saddle pads, apparel, and design-led collections. Its move into leather riding boots extends the brand into a high-consideration category where product quality, fit, and heritage have historically favored specialist manufacturers [6]Horse & Hound. “LeMieux launches new long and short leather riding boots.” horseandhound.co.uk.
WeatherBeeta Group competes strongly in turnout and stable-rug categories, particularly in Australasia and the U.K. Its performance-to-price positioning gives it relevance across recreational and club customer groups.
Samshield SAS is positioned at the premium end of certified helmet demand, where customization, fit, and visual differentiation carry meaningful purchase weight. The company benefits from association with European competition riders and demand for highly individualized protective equipment.
Antarès Sellier and Devoucoux SAS (Maison Devoucoux) compete in prestige custom saddlery, where bespoke fitting, leather quality, and professional-circuit reputation are central to the buyer decision. Their models are less dependent on broad volume than on preserving premium service and technical trust.
Pikeur Reitmoden Brinkmann GmbH & Co. KG maintains a strong presence in competition apparel through products designed for dressage and jumping riders. Its professional-rider relevance supports a position where tradition and technical garment performance reinforce each other.
Kentucky Horsewear BVBA specializes in equine protection, recovery, and travel products. Its design-oriented approach and professional-rider visibility help it compete in categories where product durability and horse comfort are closely evaluated.
KEP Italia Srl competes in premium protective headgear through lightweight construction, Italian design, and technical certification. It operates in a category that is becoming more strategically important as safety requirements reinforce the importance of trusted helmet suppliers.
Shires Equestrian (M.J. Ainge & Co. Ltd.) benefits from broad product coverage across tack, horse care, stable equipment, and apparel. Its portfolio breadth and accessible positioning provide resilience across recreational, club, and entry-level customer groups.
Equiline Srl serves European jumping and dressage markets with technical rider apparel. Its competitive position depends on balancing performance function with design relevance for riders who regard competition clothing as both functional equipment and presentation.
Herm. Sprenger Metallwarenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG is a specialist in bits, stirrups, spurs, and metalwork. Technical product knowledge and professional-rider confidence are central to its differentiation in categories where communication, comfort, and material quality are decisive.
Neue Schule Ltd. competes through a specialist bit-design approach centered on horse-rider communication and comfort. The brand's focused technical proposition can support loyalty among riders and trainers seeking targeted solutions rather than generalized tack products.
Back on Track AB is identified with therapeutic textiles for horses and riders. Its recovery-oriented positioning aligns with expanding interest in wellness, rehabilitation, and routine management products that sit between traditional equipment and clinical care.
Woof Wear Ltd. competes in horse boots and rider gloves, where fit, protection, and durability are practical purchase determinants. The company's relevance is strongest among competition and serious-amateur users seeking functional products for frequent use.
Harcour SAS combines technical apparel construction with fashion-conscious styling. This positions the brand to address riders for whom equestrian clothing must perform in the saddle while remaining relevant as an expression of personal style.
Stivaleria Parlanti Srl (Parlanti Roma) and DeNiro Boot Co. Srl serve the custom riding-boot segment through made-to-order fitting and premium leatherwork. Their specialization supports demand among professional and elite-amateur riders for whom fit and presentation justify a high-consideration purchase.
Recent Industry Developments
Horseware Ireland Ltd. and EquiFit merged effective January 31, 2025, combining Horseware's horse-care product portfolio with EquiFit's U.S. performance-equipment presence. The transaction expands the group's product and distribution scope and signals an interest in further consolidation within specialized equestrian categories [5]Horseware Ireland Ltd. “Leading equestrian firms Horseware Ireland and EquiFit announce Merger.” horseware.com.
LeMieux launched its first leather riding boot collection on June 27, 2025, adding adult field boots and paddock boots to its portfolio after a multiyear development process. The move places the company in closer competition with established premium footwear specialists and broadens its participation in high-consideration rider equipment [6]Horse & Hound. “LeMieux launches new long and short leather riding boots.” horseandhound.co.uk.
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →