Download free PDF

Central PV Inverter Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Market Size By Phase (Single Phase, Three Phase), By Nominal Output Voltage (230 - 400 V, 401 - 600 V), By Nominal Output Power (<110 kW, >110 kW), By Application (Commercial, Industrial, Utility). The market forecasts are provided in terms of value (USD) & volume (MW).

Report ID: GMI9635
   |
Published Date: May 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF

Download Free PDF

Central PV Inverter Market Size

The global central PV inverter market was estimated at USD 18.6 billion in 2025. The market is expected to grow from USD 18.3 billion in 2026 to USD 32.6 billion in 2035, at a CAGR of 6.6% according to a recent study by Global Market Insights Inc.

Central PV Inverter Market Key Takeaways

Market Size & Growth

  • 2025 Market Size: USD 18.6 Billion
  • 2026 Market Size: USD 18.3 Billion
  • 2035 Forecast Market Size: USD 32.6 Billion
  • CAGR (2026–2035): 6.6%

Regional Dominance

  • Largest Market: Asia Pacific
  • Fastest Growing Region: Middle East & Africa

Key Market Drivers

  • Growth of utility‑scale solar installations.
  • Grid modernization and renewable integration targets.

Challenges

  • Single point of failure risk.
  • Limited flexibility and scalability.

Opportunity

  • Rising demand for hybrid and storage‑integrated systems.
  • Technological advancements in high‑voltage and digital control systems.

Key Players

  • Market Leader: Sungrow led with over 23.5% market share in 2025.
  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Sungrow, Sineng Electric, TMEIC, Fimer, SMA Solar Technology AG, which collectively held a market share of 55.5% in 2025.

The increasing trend of expanding utility-scale solar projects and large solar commercial installations is resulting in an increased need for centralized photovoltaic inverters that can efficiently handle very high power capabilities. These projects require reliable energy conversion and seamless grid integration. Advancements in solar module efficiency, improved manufacturing processes, and supportive government incentives such as subsidies and tax benefits further accelerate adoption rates globally.
 

  • The growing emphasis on cost-effectiveness and performance enhancement in solar energy installations of high scale will contribute to an increasing demand for central inverters with high capacity. In this regard, manufacturers continue to develop products that are scalable, have easy maintenance, grid-friendliness, and contribute to system cost reduction and facilitate global deployment, resulting in faster growth. For instance, in October 2025, Delta Electronics released a 1.1 MW modular central inverter for use in high-scale solar energy generation plants.
     
  • Growing global commitments to decarbonization and renewable energy targets are encouraging large-scale investments in solar power generation. Central PV inverters benefit from economies of scale, reduced balance-of-system costs, and higher operational efficiencies in megawatt-scale plants. As project developers focus on lowering levelized cost of electricity, central inverter solutions are increasingly favored for long-term projects.
Central PV Inverter Market Research Report

Central PV Inverter Market Trends

  • Increasing improvements in inverter technology, especially with central inverters, are improving efficiency and reliability, and also offering improved capabilities for supporting the power grid, hence increasing their use in large solar power systems. The improvements include better grid management capabilities, increased efficiencies, and strong designs that make them perform well under diverse conditions.
     
  • Additionally, key players ongoing efforts in expanding to developing companies will create lucrative opportunities for the product growth. For instance, in May 2025, Sungrow won an 835 MW order from Juniper Green Energy to deliver central inverters for solar power plants at a utility scale, which will aid in the development of renewable energy in India.
     
  • Growing investments in modular and scalable designs of central inverters and their coupling with energy storage systems have shaped the industry scenario. The modular approach provides an easy way to expand capacity, and the coupling of energy storage systems allows for the regulation of power production. This development goes hand-in-hand with increasing energy consumption, leading to escalate the product growth.
     
  • Growing preference for modular central inverter designs is driving market adoption due to their superior operational flexibility and maintenance efficiency. This trend is reinforced by recent product innovations, such as the introduction by Sungrow of the 1+X 2.0 Modular Central Inverter at SNEC 2025. This product is flexible, as its range spans from 800 kW to 9.6 MW, and also features modularity, one-hour module change time, and fault detection using artificial intelligence.


Central PV Inverter Market Analysis

Central PV Inverter Market Size, By Phase, 2023 – 2035 (USD Billion)

Based on phase, the industry is segmented into single phase and three phase. Three phase segment dominated the market, accounting for 95.3% in 2025 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.6% through 2035

  • Rising deployment of three-phase power systems in commercial and utility-scale solar projects is strengthening demand for central PV inverters. Three-phase architectures enable higher power handling, improved voltage stability, and efficient load balancing, making the product well-suited for large installations requiring reliable grid integration and consistent energy delivery.
     
  • Moreover, growing preference for cost-effective and simplified system designs in three-phase solar plants is driving central PV inverter adoption. Companies ongoing efforts in showcasing new product line will foster the business trend. For instance, Delta demonstrated its M100A Flex three-phase PV inverter solution for industrial and commercial applications at the Energaia 2023 trade show, emphasizing the benefits of flexibility, high efficiency, and optimal energy management solutions.
     
  • Single phase segment will grow at a CAGR of 7.8% by 2035. The increased use of single-phase distribution networks in residential and small-scale commercial photovoltaic projects is driving the use of central PV inverters in smaller sizes. These systems are easy to design and manage centrally, ensuring stable conversion and adherence to grid codes.
     
  • Central PV inverters adoption is driven by the increased need for cost-effective and low-maintenance solar power solutions in areas where single-phase grids prevail. Centralized architectures cut down on component complexity, installation costs, and maintain a consistent time frame for servicing. It supports speed, reliability, and operational efficiency over the long term for relatively smaller and far-ranging solar projects, fostering the business scenario.

Central PV Inverter Market Revenue Share, By Application, 2025

Based on application, the central PV inverter market is segmented into commercial, industrial and utility. Utility dominates the market with a 65.9% share in 2025, and the segment is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.6% from 2026 to 2035

  • Rising scale of utility‑scale solar power plants is accelerating adoption of central PV inverters as they provide high power capacity and grid compatibility. Central inverters efficiently harness megawatt-level outputs, optimize voltage regulation and reactive power management, and harmonize with transmission networks, rendering them suitable for large-scale utility solar arrays.
     
  • Commercial sector is anticipated to experience a CAGR of more than 6.7% till 2035 as there will be increasing spending on super large solar farms, in which efficient designs, high efficiency, and suitability for high voltage systems improve system performance. Companies are launching advanced product to uplift the business scenario. For instance, in March 2022, Sungrow will supply 213 MW of central inverter solutions to Ibitu Energia for Brazil’s 1‑GW Caldeirao Grande 2 solar complex, featuring advanced 6.25‑MW turnkey inverters designed for 1500Vdc systems.
     
  • Additionally, rising deployment of rooftop and onsite solar systems across shopping malls, offices, hospitals, and industrial parks is driving adoption of central PV inverters in commercial applications. These settings require reliable, high-capacity power conversion and centralized monitoring. Central inverters support efficient energy management, grid compliance, and stable performance for multi‑load commercial environments.
     
  • Industrial segment is expected to value more than USD 4 billion by 2035 due to increased use of solar energy generation at the point of installation in factories, refineries, and other process industry sites. In industrial setups, there is a need for reliable and strong central inverters that can support sustained loads and grid synchronization, boosting the product growth.


U.S. Central PV Inverter Market Size, 2023 – 2035, (USD Million)

The U.S. dominated the central PV inverter market in North America with around 98.1% share in 2025 and is expected to generate over USD 1.5 billion in revenue by 2035.

  • Rising utility‑scale solar installations and grid‑scale renewable integration needs in the U.S. are driving adoption of central PV inverters. Large solar farms favor high‑capacity centralized solutions for efficient power conversion, advanced grid‑support functionalities, and compliance with stringent interconnection standards, supporting reliability and large‑volume energy dispatch.
     
  • Emerging players growing launch of new product line in the region will uplift the product growth. For instance, September 2025, Yaskawa Solectria Solar introduced a modular 1 MW central inverter scalable up to 4 MW, supporting 1,500 V systems and DC‑ or AC‑coupled storage, alongside a new 100 kW string inverter for large rooftop and utility PV projects.
     
  • The Asia Pacific central PV inverter market is projected to exceed USD 24.2 billion by 2035. Growing electricity demand driven by rapid industrialization and urbanization across the region is accelerating the product adoption. Governments are promoting large-scale solar parks to meet energy needs cost‑effectively. Central inverters offer scalability, lower system costs, and efficient operation, making them well suited for high‑capacity solar deployments across the region.
     
  • Moreover, Europe is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5% by 2035, on account of expansion of utility‑scale renewable energy projects to meet decarbonization and net‑zero targets is strengthening central PV inverter adoption. Large solar plants increasingly require advanced inverter solutions with grid‑balancing, voltage control, and high efficiency, supporting integration of renewables into complex and highly regulated power networks.

Central PV Inverter Market Share

Eminent players are broadening their product lines to provide a wide choice of central PV inverter products suited to various client requirements and uses. Companies are also investing in R&D and continuous innovation crucial for staying ahead of the competition and addressing evolving customer requirements. Furthermore, key players are actively participating in policy discussions, providing input on energy legislation, and advocating for measures that promote renewable energy integration, grid resilience, and energy independence.

Central PV Inverter Market Companies

Eminent players operating in the Central PV Inverter industry are:

  • ABB
  • Delta Electronics, Inc.
  • Eaton
  • Fimer SpA
  • Fronius International
  • GE Vernova
  • Ingeteam Power Technology
  • Jema Energy
  • KEHUA Tech
  • LS Electric
  • Medha
  • Power Electronics
  • Siemens
  • Sineng Electric
  • SMA Solar Technology AG
  • Statcon Energiaa
  • Sungrow
  • TBEA
  • TMEIC
  • Yaskawa Solectria Solar

Central PV Inverter Industry News

  • In January 2026, ABB has returned to the solar inverter industry by acquiring the power electronics business of Gamesa Electric, which has added utility-scale central inverters, wind converters, and energy storage to its product line.
     
  • In March 2025, SMA America introduced Sunny Central Storage UP-S, an industrial battery inverter for use on U.S. sites, which comes with a capacity of up to 4,600 kVA, efficiency of over 99.2%, silicon carbide semiconductors, and grid forming technology.
     
  • In April 2024, SMA introduced the Sunny Highpower PEAK3 modular central inverter that has been developed specifically for the large scale commercial solar power plants in India. This particular inverter has a rating of 150 kW and has a 1,500 V DC system voltage along with high power density as it has a compact design. This inverter is built to ensure reliability, flexibility, and safety in order to cater to the requirements of utility power plants.

The central PV inverter market research report includes an in-depth coverage of the industry with estimates & forecast in terms of revenue and volume in “USD Billion & MW” from 2022 to 2035, for the following segments:

Market, By Phase, 2022 – 2035 (USD Billion & MW)

  • Single Phase
  • Three Phase

Market, By Nominal Output Voltage, 2022 – 2035 (USD Billion & MW)

  • 230 - 400 V
  • 401 - 600 V

Market, By Nominal Output Power, 2022 – 2035 (USD Billion & MW)

  • 110 kW
  • >110 kW

Market, By Application, 2022 – 2035 (USD Billion & MW)

  • Commercial
  • Industrial
  • Utility

The above information has been provided for the following regions and countries:

  • North America
    • U.S.
    • Canada
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • Italy
    • Poland
    • Netherlands
    • Austria
    • UK
    • France
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • Australia
    • India
    • Japan
    • South Korea
  • Middle East & Africa
    • Israel
    • Saudi Arabia
    • UAE
    • South Africa
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
    • Mexico
    • Chile
Authors:  Ankit Gupta, Pooja Shukla

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 10+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Security & defense sector journals and trade press

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 30+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Frequently Asked Question(FAQ) :
How big is the central PV inverter market?
The central PV inverter market size was estimated at USD 18.6 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 18.3 billion in 2026.
What is the 2035 forecast for the central PV inverter market?
The market is projected to reach USD 32.6 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.6% from 2026 to 2035.
Which region dominates the central PV inverter market?
Asia Pacific currently holds the largest share of the central pv inverter market in 2025.
Which region is expected to grow the fastest in the central PV inverter market?
Middle East & Africa is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Who are the major players in central PV inverter market?
Some of the major players in central pv inverter market include Sungrow, Sineng Electric, TMEIC, Fimer, SMA Solar Technology AG, which collectively held 23.5% market share in 2025.
Which phase segment dominates the market?
The three-phase segment holds the vast majority of the market, accounting for 95.3% in 2025.
What is the largest application sector for central PV inverters?
The utility sector is the dominant application, holding a 65.9% share in 2025.
Central PV Inverter Market Scope
  • Central PV Inverter Market Size

  • Central PV Inverter Market Trends

  • Central PV Inverter Market Analysis

  • Central PV Inverter Market Share

Authors:  Ankit Gupta, Pooja Shukla
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Starting at: $2,450

Premium Report Details:

Base Year: 2025

Companies Profiled: 20

Tables & Figures: 63

Countries Covered: 21

Pages: 130

Download Free PDF

We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)