Download free PDF

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI14562
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Size

The Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market was valued at USD 3.05 billion in 2025, is valued at USD 3.23 billion in 2026, and is projected to grow at a 6.5% CAGR (2026–2035) to reach USD 5.68 billion by 2035. The market encompasses synthetic and natural sutures that are biologically degraded after wound closure, including Vicryl/polyglycolic acid, PDS/polydioxanone, Monocryl/poliglecaprone, and plain and chromic gut products in monofilament and multifilament formats.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 3.05 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 3.23 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 5.68 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
6.5%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon) led with over 36.0% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon), B. Braun (Aesculap), Medtronic, Corza Medical, CONMED, which collectively held a market share of 67.0% in 2025.

Market expansion is anchored in procedure growth and a changing consumption mix. Rising surgical capacity broadens the volume base, while migration toward ambulatory care, adoption of synthetic monofilaments, and demand for antimicrobial and knotless formats alter where sutures are procured and which configurations command formulary preference.

GMI Analyst View

Based on primary discussions with hospital procurement teams and surgical category managers, the global absorbable surgical sutures market generated USD 2.86 billion in 2024, demonstrating consistent pre-base-year momentum that reflects the structural relationship between expanding global surgical volumes and per-procedure suture consumption — a market where disposable procedural supplies are not subject to discretionary deferral, supporting forecast trajectory confidence through the base year and into the 2026–2035 forecast horizon.

Report Coverage & Key Takeaways

The report assesses demand-side revenue across natural and synthetic absorbable materials, monofilament and multifilament structures, surgical applications, and hospital, ambulatory surgical center, specialty clinic, and other care settings. It evaluates five regions and their covered country markets, with attention to procedure volumes, care-site migration, regulatory requirements, sterilization economics, procurement behavior, and competitive positioning.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

The market's outlook reflects a durable clinical demand base, but revenue growth will be shaped by channel mix and product mix rather than procedure volume alone. Emerging-market infrastructure adds cases, ambulatory migration changes purchasing authority, and advanced formats support differentiation while regulatory and sterilization costs constrain smaller suppliers.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Global surgical volume gap and infrastructure expansion Unmet surgical need has continued to grow, reaching at least 160 million operations per year, with progress toward Lancet Commission on Global Surgery 2030 targets described as too slow and uneven, particularly in low- and middle-income countries [1] Persistent procedure shortfalls in sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia are driving accelerating hospital infrastructure investment, expanding the absorbable suture addressable base as new facilities shift from natural gut to synthetic suture materials across a broadening case mix GMI forecasts that Asia Pacific and MEA will materially outpace the global 6.5% CAGR (2026–2035), with procedure-volume expansion — rather than pricing or share transfer — as the primary demand driver in these regions through the mid-forecast horizon
Site-of-care migration to ambulatory surgery centers Medicare-certified ASC facilities in the U.S. reached 6,436 in 2024, with CMS adding cardiovascular, laparoscopic, and major orthopaedic procedures to the ASC Covered Procedure List in CY 2026 — materially expanding the range of absorbable-suture-generating cases eligible for ambulatory reimbursement [2] Procedure migration from hospital settings to cost-efficient ambulatory environments expands per-facility absorbable suture utilization outside traditional hospital procurement channels, creating a new formulary decision architecture centered on ASC medical directors and outpatient supply managers ASC end-use adoption is forecast to be the fastest-growing procurement channel in the market, driven by CMS reimbursement expansion into higher-acuity specialties, with GMI projecting consistent ASC revenue outperformance relative to the hospital setting through 2035
Antimicrobial and knotless suture technology adoption Absorbable polyglycolic acid (21 CFR 878.4493) and polydioxanone (21 CFR 878.4840) sutures are regulated as Class II medical devices; recent FDA 510(k) clearances include Ethicon's STRATAFIX Spiral PDS Plus and MONOCRYL Plus Knotless Tissue Control Devices (December 2025) and MONOCRYL Plus Antibacterial Poliglecaprone suture (February 2026) [3] Triclosan-coated and knotless absorbable formats address surgical-site infection risk and procedure-time variability, widening clinical protocol adoption in infection-sensitive specialties and supporting premiumization of the suture category across hospital and ASC settings Active FDA clearance pipelines for antimicrobial and knotless configurations signal sustained innovation investment; clinical protocol uptake is projected to expand over the forecast horizon, supporting average selling price stability in mature markets

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

The surgical-capacity deficit is commercially relevant because new operating rooms require dependable wound-closure supply chains before they can raise throughput. As lower- and middle-income health systems expand service access, material selection is increasingly moving from natural gut toward synthetic products with more consistent tensile retention, predictable absorption, and lower tissue reactivity. That conversion broadens demand across gynaecology, general surgery, and orthopaedics, rather than relying on a single elective specialty.

Ambulatory migration creates a second demand vector with different purchasing mechanics. ASC operators emphasize standardized kits, consistent availability, efficient handling, and limited stock complexity. The policy rationale behind shifting eligible cases into lower-cost sites remains strong; the Ambulatory Surgery Center Association estimates that ASC use could generate USD 84.8 billion in Medicare savings during 2025–2034 [7]. Suppliers able to combine clinical support with tailored outpatient account coverage are therefore better positioned than those relying solely on traditional hospital contracting.

Antimicrobial coatings and knotless devices are moving the category beyond routine commodity substitution. In infection-sensitive procedures, clinical teams can evaluate these products against operating-room workflow, tissue response, and protocol objectives rather than unit cost alone. Their broader adoption depends on evidence generation, surgeon familiarity, and the ability of manufacturers to secure approvals across multiple configurations.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
EtO sterilization compliance costs and transition burden EPA finalized National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) for commercial sterilization facilities in March 2024, mandating reductions of more than 90% in ethylene oxide emissions, with compliance deadlines of two to three years depending on facility EtO volume [4] Capital expenditures for catalytic oxidizers, room-emission controls, and continuous EtO monitoring systems raise per-unit sterilization costs for suture manufacturers and contract sterilizers, compressing margins and introducing supply throughput risk during facility transitions Near-term sterilization cost increases are likely to add pricing pressure for manufacturers without sufficient volume to absorb compliance capital costs, potentially moderating unit growth in cost-sensitive APAC and LATAM markets and constraining new-entrant capacity expansion in the near forecast term
Procurement cost compression in the ambulatory channel Medicare ASC payment rates are 46% below hospital outpatient department reimbursement rates, structurally constraining ASC operators' procurement budgets and intensifying pressure on medical supply vendors to reduce unit costs [2] ASC procurement offices systematically prioritize cost-competitive suture formats over premium-priced specialty configurations, creating revenue-per-unit headwinds in the fastest-growing end-use channel and concentrating premium-format adoption in higher-acuity hospital settings GMI projects ASC volume growth to outpace segment revenue growth through the mid-forecast period, as blended average selling prices in the ambulatory channel dilute overall market revenue per unit even as total suture consumption expands
Per-SKU regulatory burden and market-entry complexity Absorbable polydioxanone (21 CFR 878.4840) and polyglycolic acid (21 CFR 878.4493) sutures are Class II medical devices requiring individual 510(k) premarket notification per product configuration - including distinct submissions for each gauge, needle geometry, and coating variant [3] High per-SKU regulatory burden extends market-entry timelines and increases compliance infrastructure costs, limiting the pace at which smaller manufacturers can build comprehensive portfolios and disproportionately favoring established global players with existing regulatory submissions Regulatory timelines will constrain near-term competitive disruption from emerging-market manufacturers even as those markets generate the strongest volume growth, preserving the structural share position of established global suture competitors through much of the forecast horizon

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

Ethylene oxide sterilization is integral to the supply chain for many absorbable and specialty suture formats, making the EPA rule a manufacturing-economics issue as well as an environmental compliance requirement. Capital upgrades, monitoring requirements, and potential transition-related capacity constraints are likely to be felt most sharply by companies dependent on third-party sterilization. Larger, integrated suppliers have more scope to spread those costs across broader portfolios and production volumes.

The ambulatory channel also exposes a tension between volume and revenue quality. Supply managers must balance clinical performance with tight per-case budgets, which makes premium formats harder to standardize across every procedure. Manufacturers may win consumption growth in ASCs while facing pressure on realized pricing, particularly where a conventional format meets the procedure's clinical need.

Per-SKU regulatory obligations add another barrier to global portfolio expansion. A supplier seeking broad market access must support multiple gauges, needle types, coatings, and material options through distinct regulatory pathways. The burden favors firms with established quality systems, clinical documentation, and regulatory infrastructure, while limiting the speed at which smaller entrants can assemble full-service surgical portfolios.

GMI Analyst View

We see the central forecast issue as revenue mix, not the durability of surgical demand. Procedure growth, ambulatory migration, and technology adoption reinforce one another, but the fastest-growing channel also places the greatest discipline on procurement pricing. Suppliers that protect clinical differentiation without losing formulary relevance should capture the most resilient growth.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Segment Analysis

By Material

Natural Suture

Natural sutures generated USD 244 million in 2025 and are projected to decline at a -1.4% CAGR (2026–2035).

Plain and chromic gut retain use where rapid absorption, surgeon familiarity, or procurement affordability is decisive. However, their clinical role is narrowing as hospitals favor synthetic materials with more consistent tensile retention, predictable absorption, and lower tissue reactivity.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Size, by Material, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Size, by Material, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

Vicryl (Polyglycolic Acid)

Vicryl generated USD 1.15 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.93 billion by 2035. Vicryl remains deeply embedded in hospital formularies because its braided construction offers dependable handling and knot security across high-volume soft-tissue applications. Its growth profile nevertheless reflects a more mature franchise as monofilament alternatives gain preference in minimally invasive and infection-sensitive procedures.

PDS (Polydioxanone)

PDS is projected to reach USD 1.52 billion by 2035 and expand at a 7.4% CAGR (2026–2035). PDS benefits from its extended support profile in fascial closure, abdominal wall repair, and selected cardiovascular and paediatric procedures. Demand is increasingly tied to higher-acuity case mix, where material performance is specified by the wound-healing requirement rather than selected as a routine substitute.

Monocryl (Poliglecaprone)

Monocryl is projected to reach USD 2.00 billion by 2035, compared with USD 884 million in 2025. The material's smooth monofilament handling, low tissue drag, and relevance to subcuticular closure make it well aligned with minimally invasive, cosmetic-sensitive, and high-throughput procedures. Antibacterial and knotless extensions further broaden its role in protocols that value procedural efficiency alongside wound-management performance.

By Structure

Monofilament

Monofilament sutures are projected to generate USD 3.11 billion by 2035 and grow at an 8.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market is shifting toward monofilament structures where reduced capillarity, smoother tissue passage, and compatibility with barbed technologies matter clinically. This transition is most visible in infection-sensitive and ambulatory workflows, where surgeons seek predictable handling with fewer operational steps.

Multifilament

Multifilament sutures generated USD 1.58 billion in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 2.57 billion by 2035. Braided products retain an important role where knot security, pliability, and established surgical technique outweigh the advantages of a single-strand format. Their future position is supported by entrenched use in broad hospital applications, although clinical migration toward monofilaments limits their relative momentum.

By Application

Gynaecology

Gynaecology generated USD 854 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.59 billion by 2035. High volumes of caesarean deliveries, hysterectomies, pelvic-floor repairs, and laparoscopic procedures create a stable demand base. Material selection increasingly depends on tissue layer, closure technique, and infection-control protocol, allowing both conventional braided products and advanced monofilaments to remain relevant.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Share, by Application, 2025
Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Share, by Application, 2025

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular applications represented a 22.0% share in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 5.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Open cardiac and vascular procedures require closely specified materials, creating meaningful switching barriers once surgeons and institutions standardize a product. Minimally invasive and transcatheter alternatives temper case growth, but they do not eliminate demand for absorbable closure in complex surgical settings.

Orthopaedic

Orthopaedic applications are projected to reach USD 1.08 billion by 2035 and grow at a 7.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Soft-tissue repair, arthroplasty closure, and ligament-related procedures favor materials with dependable handling and sustained support. The movement of selected orthopaedic cases toward ASCs strengthens demand for standardized formats that help surgical teams maintain efficiency across high procedure turnover.

Ophthalmic

Ophthalmic applications generated USD 305 million in 2025 and are projected to represent an 8.9% share in 2035. Precision needle geometry, fine-gauge construction, and low tissue drag make ophthalmic sutures a specialized category with limited direct comparability to general surgical formats. This technical specificity supports value retention even where procedure growth is more moderate in mature markets.

Neurological

Neurological applications are projected to reach USD 339 million by 2035 and grow at a 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Dural closure, spinal procedures, and peripheral nerve repair create a need for dependable material performance in anatomically constrained settings. The inability to remove sutures easily after surgery increases the importance of absorption characteristics and procedural consistency.

Other Surgeries

Other surgeries are projected to generate USD 980 million by 2035 and grow at a 7.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Urological, colorectal, trauma, reconstructive, and head-and-neck procedures form a diverse demand base. Their growth reflects the expanding use of synthetic absorbables in procedures where clinical teams are reassessing historic material preferences and seeking products that better suit contemporary closure techniques.

By End Use

Hospitals

Hospitals generated USD 1.89 billion in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 3.12 billion by 2035. Hospitals retain the broadest absorbable-suture requirement because they manage emergency, complex, and multispecialty surgery. Their procurement systems also support a deeper range of materials and specialty configurations than smaller outpatient sites can efficiently stock.

Ambulatory Surgical Centers (ASCs)

ASCs are projected to reach USD 1.71 billion by 2035 and grow at a 10.2% CAGR (2026–2035). ASCs are becoming a strategically distinct buying environment rather than simply an extension of hospital demand. Their emphasis on throughput, standardized procedure packs, and concise inventories increases the importance of distributor reach, outpatient-specific account management, and formats that simplify closure workflow.

Specialty Clinics

Specialty clinics generated USD 366 million in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 5.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Ophthalmic, cosmetic, dermatologic, and ambulatory specialty practices purchase against narrower procedure profiles and smaller order sizes. This favors suppliers that can offer highly specific configurations without imposing hospital-scale contracting requirements.

Other End Use

Other end-use settings are projected to represent a 4.0% share in 2035 and grow at a 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Academic centers, military facilities, and related institutions contribute steady consumption and can play an outsized role in the clinical diffusion of new formats. Their influence is most pronounced when novel products require surgeon training or protocol validation before broader adoption.

GMI Analyst View

We interpret the segment transition as a shift in both product architecture and buying architecture. Monofilament adoption is being pulled by clinical and workflow needs, while outpatient expansion fragments the traditional hospital procurement model. Commercial success will depend on matching product portfolios and channel execution to those two changes simultaneously.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Regional Analysis

North America Absorbable Surgical Sutures Analysis

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America generated USD 1.12 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.76 billion by 2035. The Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market in North America is supported by dense surgical infrastructure, established hospital formularies, and advanced ASC networks. Mature procedure volumes place greater weight on product-mix upgrades, including antimicrobial, knotless, and specialty monofilament formats, than on simple volume expansion.

United States

The United States generated USD 1.03 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.60 billion by 2035. The U.S. market combines large hospital demand with a rapidly evolving outpatient procurement environment. CMS expansion of ASC-eligible procedures strengthens the role of ambulatory medical directors and supply managers, while FDA clearance activity supports continued introduction of differentiated surgical closure products [2] [3].

Canada

Canada is projected to reach USD 157 million by 2035 and grow at a 5.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Provincial procurement structures concentrate purchasing authority and heighten attention to value-based contracting. Aging-related orthopaedic and cardiovascular demand supports consumption, while investment in short-stay facilities gradually expands the importance of outpatient purchasing channels.

Europe Absorbable Surgical Sutures Analysis

Europe is projected to reach USD 1.31 billion by 2035 and grow at a 4.6% CAGR (2026–2035). European growth reflects a mature clinical base in which cost control and regulatory compliance shape portfolio decisions. National procurement frameworks preserve opportunities for established brands, but they also create room for qualified alternatives that can demonstrate performance and competitive total cost.

Germany

Germany generated USD 189 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 291 million by 2035. Germany's dense hospital and surgical-center infrastructure supports broad use of premium materials in cardiovascular, orthopaedic, and gynaecological procedures. Group purchasing arrangements reward suppliers with reliable distribution, comprehensive portfolios, and entrenched institutional relationships.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom is projected to reach USD 258 million by 2035 and grow at a 4.4% CAGR (2026–2035). NHS procurement standardization creates a commercially disciplined environment where framework participation and price competitiveness are critical. Surgical-site infection initiatives may favor antibacterial formats in selected protocols, but adoption depends on clear clinical and budgetary justification.

France

France generated USD 148 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 4.6% CAGR (2026–2035). France's public hospitals and private clinics present different sales pathways for suture suppliers. The public channel emphasizes structured procurement, whereas private providers can move more quickly toward products suited to minimally invasive and subcuticular closure techniques.

Italy

Italy is projected to reach USD 213 million by 2035, compared with USD 132 million in 2025. Regionalized healthcare purchasing creates a fragmented market in which supplier access and pricing strategy must vary by locality. Demand in northern urban surgical centers coexists with tighter public-sector purchasing conditions elsewhere, supporting a tiered competitive environment.

Spain

Spain generated USD 107 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 177 million by 2035. Centralized tender opportunities through regional health authorities make procurement access central to market participation. Aging-related arthroplasty demand and private-hospital activity provide complementary channels for standard and premium absorbable formats.

Netherlands

The Netherlands is projected to reach USD 133 million by 2035 and grow at a 5.1% CAGR (2026–2035). Well-funded hospitals and academic medical centers support early uptake of advanced surgical technologies. The insurance-funded provider environment can reward clinically differentiated products where benefits are clearly aligned with specialist procedural requirements.

Asia Pacific Absorbable Surgical Sutures Analysis

Asia Pacific generated USD 732 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.83 billion by 2035. The region's expansion rests on hospital development, higher surgical throughput, and progressive conversion to standardized synthetic materials. Persistent unmet surgical need across lower-income settings points to a long-duration procedure-growth opportunity, although product mix and price sensitivity differ substantially among markets [1].

China

China generated USD 249 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 700 million by 2035. China's tiered hospital system offers a phased adoption pathway: leading centers often establish product specifications before newer formats diffuse to lower-tier facilities. Domestic suppliers compete strongly on cost, while international brands retain relevance in high-specification procedures and premium hospital accounts.

Japan

Japan is projected to reach USD 290 million by 2035 and accounted for 23.0% of Asia Pacific revenues in 2025. Japan remains a mature but procedure-intensive surgical market with conservative material-switching behavior. Population aging supports demand in orthopaedic, cardiovascular, and neurological specialties, while standardized hospital specifications raise the importance of clinical evidence and regulatory readiness.

India

India generated USD 146 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 14.2% CAGR (2026–2035). India's trajectory is driven by hospital expansion, rising access to surgery, and migration from traditional gut products to synthetic absorbables. The scale of unmet surgical need, combined with public and private capacity development, supports broad-based demand rather than a narrow premium niche [1].

South Korea

South Korea is projected to reach USD 198 million by 2035 and grow at a 7.8% CAGR (2026–2035). South Korea combines advanced hospital organization with a receptive environment for clinical innovation. Premium antimicrobial and knotless formats can gain traction where surgeons perceive clear workflow or patient-care benefits, while medical tourism adds selective demand in elective and orthopaedic procedures.

Australia

Australia generated USD 73 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 139 million by 2035. Formal public tenders and a complementary private hospital sector define the Australian purchasing environment. Distribution reliability is particularly important because the market relies heavily on international supply channels across a geographically dispersed provider base.

Latin America Absorbable Surgical Sutures Analysis

Latin America is projected to reach USD 458 million by 2035 and grow at an 8.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The region combines improving surgical capacity with an ongoing shift toward synthetic absorbable products. Public procurement remains price-sensitive, while private providers create demand for recognized brands and higher-specification products, requiring suppliers to operate across sharply different value tiers.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 111 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 231 million by 2035. Brazil's large public health system creates significant centralized purchasing demand, while private hospital networks sustain a separate channel for premium configurations. Strong obstetric procedure volumes reinforce the importance of gynaecological closure products within the country's overall demand mix.

Mexico

Mexico is projected to reach USD 147 million by 2035 and grow at an 8.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand is supported by public health-system coverage, private hospital investment, and medical-tourism activity in major urban and border-region facilities. The market provides scope for both international brands and domestic alternatives, provided suppliers can meet registration, distribution, and price requirements.

Argentina

Argentina generated USD 39 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Argentina's private hospitals can support demand for premium products, whereas public procurement remains highly cost conscious. Economic volatility adds complexity to supplier planning and favors companies that can balance dependable availability with locally responsive commercial terms.

Middle East & Africa Absorbable Surgical Sutures Analysis

Middle East & Africa generated USD 152 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at an 8.7% CAGR (2026–2035). Healthcare investment in Gulf markets and the gradual development of surgical capacity across African systems underpin regional demand. The large unmet surgical need across sub-Saharan Africa creates a long-term opportunity, but near-term commercial success depends on distribution reach, affordability, and dependable supply [1].

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia is projected to reach USD 144 million by 2035 and grow at a 9.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Hospital expansion and health-sector privatization broaden the country's surgical base, particularly in tertiary-care specialties. Established suppliers are advantaged by their ability to navigate registration requirements and support complex hospital accounts with premium and specialty products.

UAE

The UAE generated USD 53 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 121 million by 2035. The UAE's private and public providers operate with internationally oriented clinical standards and a relatively strong appetite for branded surgical supplies. Medical tourism supports incremental demand in cardiology, orthopaedics, and cosmetic procedures, where material performance and brand reputation influence procurement.

South Africa

South Africa generated USD 38 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 7.1% CAGR (2026–2035). South Africa's dual healthcare system divides demand between private networks that use internationally branded products and a public sector operating under tighter resource constraints. This structure concentrates commercial value in private facilities while preserving a meaningful role for cost-competitive alternatives in public tenders.

GMI Analyst View

We view regional divergence as a strategic operating issue, not merely a geographic allocation exercise. Emerging markets require value-oriented portfolios and resilient distribution as procedure access expands, whereas mature markets reward clinically differentiated formats and deeply embedded account relationships. A uniform global approach will leave material opportunities unrealized.

Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The Absorbable Surgical Sutures Market share landscape is moderately concentrated, with the five leading competitors collectively holding approximately 67.0% of global revenues in 2025. Scale in regulatory affairs, manufacturing, portfolio breadth, and direct hospital access reinforces their positions, while regional and specialty suppliers compete through cost, niche expertise, and channel-specific service.

Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon)

Johnson & Johnson's Ethicon division held approximately 36.0% of the global market in 2025. Ethicon's leadership is reinforced by the breadth of its Vicryl, PDS, Monocryl, and STRATAFIX franchises and by long-standing clinical relationships across hospital and ASC accounts. Recent FDA clearances for antimicrobial and knotless configurations demonstrate continued investment in differentiated closure technologies that can support formulary retention beyond price competition [3].

B. Braun (Aesculap)

B. Braun's Aesculap division held approximately 13.5% of the global market in 2025. Aesculap has particular strength in European hospital systems and high-specification surgical settings. Its acquisition of True Digital Surgery broadened the company's digital surgical ecosystem in neurosurgery, spinal surgery, and ENT, creating adjacent clinical touchpoints that can reinforce specialist account relationships [5].

Medtronic

Medtronic held approximately 8.0% of the global market in 2025. Medtronic's suture presence is most closely linked to specialty surgical teams, particularly in cardiovascular and neurological applications. Its wider device relationships can support protocol-based purchasing and create meaningful barriers to displacement in accounts where product decisions are integrated across procedural categories.

Corza Medical

Corza Medical competes through dedicated surgical portfolios spanning ophthalmic, specialty, and general applications. The company's expanded Onatec ophthalmic portfolio demonstrates a focus on precision-driven surgical niches in which needle design, material handling, and institutional familiarity carry considerable weight. Such specialization can offset the scale advantages of broader suture manufacturers [6].

CONMED

CONMED participates through a surgical specialty portfolio serving hospital and ASC customers. Its competitive position is supported by bundled relationships in general surgery, arthroscopy, and related procedural categories. Absorbable sutures can benefit from those integrated accounts where purchasers prioritize supplier consolidation and dependable access to complementary surgical products.

Advanced Medical Solutions

Advanced Medical Solutions has strengthened its surgical-closure position through the integration of Peters Surgical. The expanded platform combines specialty sutures, haemostasis products, tissue adhesives, manufacturing capability, and European commercial access. This creates a more credible alternative for customers seeking focused wound-closure expertise beyond the largest global suppliers.

Demetech

Demetech addresses value-oriented procurement channels with absorbable and non-absorbable suture offerings. Its positioning depends on cost competitiveness, production reliability, and distributor access in GPO, surgery-center, and international markets. This model is particularly relevant where hospitals seek qualified alternatives without sacrificing supply consistency.

Futura Surgicare

Futura Surgicare markets surgical sutures internationally under the Dolphin Sutures brand. The company's export-oriented model supports its role as a cost-competitive supplier in markets where multinational products face affordability constraints. Distribution partnerships are essential to translating manufacturing capability into durable hospital and ASC access.

Genesis MedTech

Genesis MedTech serves China's domestic medical-device market with resorbable suture capabilities. Its local-market presence and regulatory familiarity support competition in cost-sensitive hospital segments. Building broader international access will depend on expanding registrations and demonstrating quality consistency across diverse clinical settings.

Healthium Medtech

Healthium Medtech maintains a comprehensive suture portfolio across India and export markets. Its manufacturing base and domestic clinical relationships position the company as a significant alternative in Indian public procurement, while its international reach supports participation in other price-conscious markets across Asia, Africa, and the Middle East.

Integra Lifesciences

Integra Lifesciences participates through specialty neurosurgical and regenerative-medicine applications. Its relevance in the suture market is connected to procedure-specific supply configurations and established neurosurgical relationships. This focus supports a differentiated position in settings where dural repair and related products are specified alongside closure requirements.

Lotus Surgicals

Lotus Surgicals supplies a broad absorbable-suture range to domestic and export markets. Its competitive opportunity lies in cost-sensitive hospital channels, supported by regulatory filings and distribution access across Asian and Middle Eastern markets. Affordability and product availability remain central to its value proposition.

Unisur

Unisur provides absorbable surgical sutures for hospital and clinic customers across Africa and Asia. The company addresses an important access-oriented segment in which public purchasers seek dependable, affordable surgical supplies. Its competitive relevance depends on local distribution strength and the ability to meet routine clinical requirements consistently.

Vital Sutures

Vital Sutures competes through accessible absorbable and non-absorbable products in emerging markets. The company is positioned to address affordability gaps where premium multinational brands are less viable for routine public-sector purchasing. Maintaining quality assurance and supply reliability is central to its standing in these procurement environments.

Vitrex Medical Group

Vitrex Medical Group participates through medical-device manufacturing and distribution operations. Absorbable sutures form part of a broader surgical-disposables offering, allowing the company to serve hospital accounts through portfolio breadth and established European distribution relationships. Its position is strongest where buyers value consolidated supply of routine clinical consumables.

Recent Industry Developments

B. Braun SE Completes Full Acquisition of True Digital Surgery

B. Braun completed its acquisition of True Digital Surgery in September 2025, integrating digital robotic-assisted 3D surgical microscopy capabilities into the Aesculap surgical ecosystem. The transaction expands B. Braun's presence in neurosurgery, spinal surgery, and ENT environments, where clinical technology relationships may reinforce demand for associated surgical products [5].

Corza Medical Launches Expanded Onatec Ophthalmic Suture Portfolio

Corza Medical launched its expanded Onatec Ophthalmic Suture Portfolio in July 2025. The offering spans nearly 130 absorbable and non-absorbable products for ophthalmic and oculoplastic procedures, strengthening Corza's specialist position in a segment where precision needle geometry and material handling are critical purchasing considerations [6].

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Monali Tayade, Shreya Gajanan Meshram

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The absorbable surgical sutures market size was estimated at USD 3.05 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 3.23 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 5.68 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.5% from 2026 to 2035.
North America currently holds the largest share of the absorbable surgical sutures market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in absorbable surgical sutures market include Johnson & Johnson (Ethicon), B. Braun (Aesculap), Medtronic, Corza Medical, CONMED.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Monali Tayade, Shreya Gajanan Meshram
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)