Download free PDF

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI13983
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Size

The sustainable packaging equipment market was valued at USD 21.5 billion in 2025, with revenues projected to reach USD 23.2 billion in 2026, advancing at a 7.8% CAGR (2026–2035) to USD 45.7 billion by 2035.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 21.5 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 23.2 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 45.7 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
7.8%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
Asia Pacific
Fastest Growing Region
North America
Key Players
  • Market Leader: IMA Group led with over 5.5% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include IMA Group, Syntegon Technology GmbH, MULTIVAC Group, Coesia Group, Barry-Wehmiller, which collectively held a market share of 22.5% in 2025.

The sustainable packaging equipment market comprises the capital machinery used to form, fill, seal, label, wrap, carton, and palletize packaging designed for recyclability, reusability, compostability, biodegradability, or lower material intensity. Demand increasingly reflects a conversion cycle rather than a single equipment purchase: manufacturers are pairing new-line investment with retrofits that qualify installed assets for paper-based, bioplastic, and mono-material substrates.

GMI Analyst View

Our discussions with packaging equipment procurement teams and line operators across major CPG and pharmaceutical manufacturers indicate that the global sustainable packaging equipment market shipped approximately 169,000 capital machine units in 2025, revealing a market already well into its conversion phase. Active capital programs are advancing across filling, sealing, and form-fill-seal categories as brand owners certify sustainable-format compatibility across production networks.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

Regulation is turning packaging redesign into a timed capital decision, while brand commitments are widening the addressable retrofit base. The strongest demand is expected for equipment that preserves throughput across changing substrate portfolios; adoption remains slower where qualification work, financing, or legacy-line replacement creates a long payback period.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Global EPR mandate proliferation 73% of WPO member countries have implemented EPR or product stewardship programs [1] Mandatory compliance with EPR schemes compels brand owners and manufacturers to invest in equipment certified for recyclable, compostable, or reduced-material packaging formats at commercial production speeds Sustained regulatory expansion across Asia Pacific and Latin America is expected to drive incremental capital investment in certified sustainable packaging line configurations throughout 2026–2035
Brand-owner recyclable-output commitments 74% of Amcor's FY2024 packaging production by weight met widely accepted industry recyclability standards [3] CPG-tier recyclability targets cascade into procurement mandates for material-compatible filling, sealing, and FFS equipment retrofitted for paper, bioplastic, and mono-material substrates CPG-led equipment capex cycles tied to recyclability commitments are expected to sustain demand for high-speed, multi-substrate packaging lines through the decade, with mid-cycle upgrades required as material portfolios evolve
AI-enabled adaptive controls and servo-driven quick-changeover systems Integration of machine-learning vision, multi-parameter servo changeovers, and real-time substrate-parameter adjustment across paper, compostable film, and mono-material formats Equipment capable of processing multiple certified materials without manual retooling reduces changeover downtime and increases return on sustainability capex for multi-SKU production lines AI-native sustainable packaging machine platforms are expected to command a differentiated premium and expand the addressable retrofit market as brand owners accelerate certified format diversification

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

The Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation is moving European packaging requirements from voluntary targets to enforceable product and process constraints. The regulation entered into force in February 2025, becomes binding from August 2026, and requires packaging placed on the EU market to be recyclable by 2030, alongside recycled-content requirements for plastic packaging [4]. For converters and brand owners, those obligations elevate the value of lines that can retain seal integrity, inspection accuracy, and output consistency while processing new materials.

Procurement is also being shaped by the commercial durability of brand-owner commitments. Sustainable-format programs affect more than primary-packaging machines: they extend to labeling, cartoning, secondary protection, and end-of-line automation, where material changes often reveal constraints in feeding, tension control, temperature settings, or handling. Suppliers that can validate a wider material set and support subsequent upgrades are therefore better positioned to convert compliance projects into lifecycle service relationships.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
High capital expenditure and financing constraints deterring mid-market adoption U.S. packaging machinery market shipments grew 2.2% in 2025, as higher capital costs and end-user planning uncertainty caused widespread procurement deferral [2] Sustained cost barriers prevent smaller food, beverage, and personal care producers from funding sustainable line conversions ahead of regulatory deadlines, extending transition timelines and concentrating near-term investment among large CPG accounts Investment recovery is expected to accelerate from 2027 onward as interest rate conditions normalize and OEM financing programs expand, but near-term capex caution is likely to persist through the first half of the forecast period
Legacy metal-format equipment stranded-asset exposure Metal and aluminium-compatible equipment revenue is forecast to contract at -0.1% CAGR (2026–2035), indicating active stranded-asset exposure as lines face repurposing or replacement pressure Manufacturers operating conventional metal-can or aluminium-based packaging lines face capital write-offs when converting to paper, glass, or bioplastic formats, creating a financing barrier that delays sustainable packaging line investment decisions Metal-segment equipment replacement is expected to represent a net capital drag in legacy-intensive markets, with conversion costs concentrated in the 2026–2030 period and ROI timelines extending beyond typical capital program cycles
Technical standardization gap for multi-substrate sustainable material compatibility Absence of harmonized machine-interface standards for sealing temperature profiles, barrier coatings, and laminate adhesion across paper-based, compostable, and mono-material flexible substrates Each new certified sustainable format requires equipment-specific calibration, extended qualification testing, and, in some cases, dedicated line configurations, increasing total cost of ownership and extending payback periods The standardization lag is expected to slow adoption pacing among mid-tier food and pharmaceutical producers through 2028, favoring large OEMs with proprietary material-testing and validation infrastructure

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

The primary constraint is the mismatch between regulatory urgency and the installed base's capacity to fund conversion. PMMI links softer U.S. packaging machinery demand to cost pressure, elevated interest rates, and delayed end-user capital decisions [2]. That environment favors modular retrofits and phased line upgrades, but it can postpone full replacement when a producer must still finance validation, line redesign, and operator training.

Technical qualification adds a second layer of risk. Sustainable substrates can have narrower sealing windows and different barrier, stiffness, or humidity behavior than conventional laminates. Where standards remain fragmented, buyers must prove performance on a machine-by-machine basis. This makes applications with high failure costs, including food safety and pharmaceutical packaging, especially dependent on OEM testing capability and post-installation support.

GMI Analyst View

We see demand separating into two purchasing paths: compliance-driven upgrades with defined operational payback and more selective greenfield investment. The distinction will favor suppliers that can combine credible material validation with flexible financing, because smaller producers cannot absorb the same qualification risk as multinational brand owners.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Segment Analysis

By Equipment Type

Filling & Dosing equipment generated USD 4.7 billion in 2025 and is expected to account for 19.9% of the market by 2035. Within the sustainable packaging equipment market, filling and dosing systems sit at the intersection of substrate conversion and product protection, since altered container geometry and material behavior require recalibration of volumetric, gravimetric, and hygienic controls.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Size, by Equipment Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Billion)
Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Size, by Equipment Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Billion)

Sealing equipment represented 18.1% of the market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.8 billion by 2035. Demand is closely tied to the difficulty of delivering repeatable seal integrity on paper-based and compostable structures, where thermal response and barrier-layer composition can differ materially from conventional plastic laminates.

Form-Fill-Seal (FFS) equipment recorded USD 4.3 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to expand at a 9.1% CAGR (2026–2035). FFS adoption is being reinforced by food, convenience, and consumer-goods applications moving toward mono-material films and barrier-coated paper formats, creating demand for platforms that can preserve productivity through frequent format changes.

Labeling equipment held a 10.2% share in 2025 and is forecast to generate USD 4.6 billion by 2035. The segment benefits from the need to apply recyclability, compostability, and material-content information accurately, including on packs that must remain legible through handling, distribution, and consumer use.

Wrapping equipment generated USD 1.7 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 5.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Its slower trajectory reflects the limited commercial range of sustainable wraps that can consistently match conventional materials in tension management, heat response, and high-speed performance.

Cartoning & Case Packing equipment accounted for 12.1% of the market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5.5 billion by 2035. Recycled-content board and paperboard can alter feed reliability, caliper tolerance, and fold behavior, making calibrated carton handling a practical requirement for food, personal care, and pharmaceutical conversion programs.

Palletizing equipment generated USD 1.5 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at an 11.0% CAGR (2026–2035). End-of-line investment is often triggered after upstream formats have already changed, and robotic systems are increasingly valued for handling variable dimensions, lighter loads, and mixed sustainable-packaging configurations.

By Automation Level

Manual equipment accounted for 14.9% of the market in 2025 and is projected to hold 8.1% by 2035. Its share loss reflects the operational limits of manual handling when thin paper laminates, compostable films, and mono-material formats require stable processing conditions at commercial output rates.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Share, by Automation Level, 2025
Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Share, by Automation Level, 2025

Semi-Automatic equipment generated USD 7.5 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.6% CAGR (2026–2035). This tier remains relevant for mid-scale producers that need greater control than manual systems provide but cannot yet justify a fully integrated line; however, it faces pressure from both budget constraints and the performance advantages of automation.

Fully Automatic equipment generated USD 10.8 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 29.2 billion by 2035. Investment is concentrating in this tier where integrated inspection, precision adjustment, and sustained throughput can support the economics of sustainable-material conversion across large food, e-commerce, and pharmaceutical operations.

By Packaging Material Compatibility

Paper & Paperboard-compatible equipment generated USD 6.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 16.0 billion by 2035. Its broad application base across food, e-commerce, and consumer goods makes paper compatibility a priority for equipment buyers seeking alternatives to multi-layer plastics in secondary and tertiary packaging.

Bioplastics-compatible equipment accounted for 12.1% of the market in 2025 and is forecast to advance at a 10.5% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment requires specialized processing control because bioplastic films and rigid formats can have tighter temperature, humidity, and sealing tolerances than conventional substrates.

Recyclable Plastics-compatible equipment generated USD 4.7 billion in 2025 and is expected to represent 19.9% of the market by 2035. Demand remains anchored in the scale of mono-material polyethylene, polypropylene, and PET applications, even as other sustainable material categories gain a larger share of incremental investment.

Compostable & Biodegradable material-compatible equipment accounted for 10.2% of the market in 2025 and is anticipated to grow at a 10.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Foodservice and food-contaminated applications are particularly relevant, as operators require equipment that can protect material integrity while meeting end-of-life certification requirements.

Glass-compatible equipment generated USD 2.6 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 5.5% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment is supported by replacement and modernization demand in premium food, beverage, and pharmaceutical uses, where glass retains technical and brand-positioning advantages despite higher line-capital requirements.

Metal and aluminium-compatible equipment represented 10.2% of the market in 2025. Demand remains durable in applications where metal retains logistical or product-protection advantages, but new investment is increasingly scrutinized where lightweight, renewable, or alternative recyclable formats are commercially viable.

By End-User Industry

Food & Beverage generated USD 8.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 16.0 billion by 2035. The sector's breadth, from pouch filling and fresh-produce FFS to carton packing, makes it the most diversified source of sustainable packaging equipment demand and leaves operators exposed to both regulatory and retailer-led format changes.

Pharma & Healthcare accounted for 20.0% of the market in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 7.7% CAGR (2026–2035). Investment centers on blister sealing, cartoning, and labeling systems that reduce material use or enable recyclability without compromising traceability, product protection, or validated manufacturing standards.

Personal Care & Cosmetics generated USD 3.2 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to account for 14.0% of the market by 2035. High SKU counts and frequent packaging refreshes strengthen the case for quick-changeover platforms that can accommodate refillable containers, recycled-content plastics, and paperboard secondary packs.

Chemicals & Industrial represented 10.2% of the market in 2025 and is forecast to expand at a 6.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Adoption is more measured than in consumer-facing categories, with investment concentrated among companies that must reconcile sustainability commitments with demanding containment, durability, and transport requirements.

E-commerce & Logistics generated USD 2.6 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at an 11.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Right-sizing, paper-based protective packaging, automated void-fill, and sustainable mailer systems provide a direct link between operational efficiency and material-reduction goals in fulfillment networks.

By Distribution Channel

Direct Sales accounted for 65.1% of the market in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 6.8% CAGR (2026–2035). The channel remains central to high-value, customized projects where OEMs must coordinate application engineering, integration, commissioning, and lifecycle service with large brand owners.

Indirect Sales generated USD 7.5 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to grow at a 9.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Distributors and value-added resellers are gaining relevance where localized service, financing assistance, and integration support reduce the adoption barrier for mid-market customers and emerging-market buyers.

GMI Analyst View

We expect equipment selection to shift from format-specific procurement toward platform flexibility. Buyers are placing greater value on systems that can move between paper, mono-material film, and certified compostable formats without repeated line redesign, reducing the risk that today's compliance investment becomes tomorrow's stranded asset.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Regional Analysis

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Analysis

North America generated USD 4.3 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at an 8.8% CAGR (2026–2035). The sustainable packaging equipment market in the region is shaped by state-level producer-responsibility measures, large CPG capital programs, and an established OEM service ecosystem that supports retrofit-led conversion.

United States

The United States generated USD 3.4 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 8.1 billion by 2035. Demand is supported by a deep base of food, beverage, pharmaceutical, and e-commerce production, where buyers are increasingly prioritizing automation and material-flexible equipment.

Canada

Canada accounted for 14.0% of the North American market in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 7.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Provincial waste targets and high equipment-quality expectations are supporting a compliance-led replacement cycle across food processing, beverage manufacturing, and retail packaging.

Europe Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Analysis

Europe generated USD 6.7 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 13.7 billion by 2035. The sustainable packaging equipment market is particularly exposed to PPWR implementation, which is accelerating replacement and retrofit decisions across food, pharmaceutical, and consumer-goods manufacturing.

Germany

Germany generated USD 1.5 billion in 2025 and is expected to represent 21.2% of the European market by 2035. Its combination of advanced machinery supply, strong industrial end markets, and compliance-driven upgrade activity produces a technically demanding local market.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom held 16.4% of the European market in 2025 and is anticipated to expand at a 6.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Packaging-tax and producer-responsibility reforms are supporting conversion demand, particularly among food and beverage producers seeking recyclable-content-compatible machinery.

France

France generated USD 900 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.9 billion by 2035. Its food and cosmetics industries are key demand centers, with packaging-waste rules supporting investment in filling, labeling, and secondary-packaging upgrades.

Italy

Italy represented 11.9% of the European market in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 6.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Domestic conversion needs are reinforced by export-oriented food producers that must align packaging with sustainability requirements in destination markets.

Spain

Spain generated USD 500 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 1.2 billion by 2035. Food, olive oil, and wine packaging applications create a meaningful replacement opportunity for sealing, labeling, and secondary-packaging systems.

Netherlands

The Netherlands accounted for 7.5% of the European market in 2025 and is anticipated to grow at an 8.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Its circular-economy infrastructure, logistics footprint, and concentration of packaging-intensive businesses support a comparatively active conversion cycle.

Asia Pacific Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Analysis

Asia Pacific generated USD 7.7 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 16.5 billion by 2035. The sustainable packaging equipment market combines large-scale FMCG growth with rising regulatory activity and ongoing automation, although the investment model differs sharply between China, India, Japan, and other regional markets.

China

China generated USD 3.2 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 8.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Domestic producer-responsibility requirements, export-market standards, and the scale of local FMCG, e-commerce, and pharmaceutical production create unusually dense equipment demand.

Japan

Japan held 15.6% of the Asia Pacific market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.3 billion by 2035. Demand is led by precision upgrades and format conversion within a mature market characterized by high automation and stringent quality expectations.

India

India generated USD 1.1 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to grow at a 9.0% CAGR (2026–2035). FMCG expansion, single-use-plastic restrictions, export-market alignment, and the transition toward automated packaging lines collectively support strong equipment investment.

South Korea

South Korea represented 10.4% of the Asia Pacific market in 2025 and is expected to advance at a 7.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Its established EPR framework and sophisticated food and pharmaceutical industries support steady replacement demand for recyclable and reduced-material formats.

Australia

Australia generated USD 500 million in 2025 and is expected to account for 4.8% of the Asia Pacific market by 2035. National packaging targets and state-level programs underpin compliance-led demand, though the country's smaller manufacturing base limits absolute market scale.

Latin America Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Analysis

Latin America generated USD 1.5 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at an 8.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The region remains earlier in its regulatory conversion cycle than Europe or North America, but producer-responsibility programs and export-market specifications are expanding the opportunity for OEMs and distributors.

Brazil

Brazil accounted for 53.3% of the Latin American market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.8 billion by 2035. The scale of its food, beverage, and personal care sectors makes the country the region's principal demand center for equipment compatible with paper, bioplastic, and recyclable-plastic formats.

Argentina

Argentina generated USD 300 million in 2025 and is anticipated to grow at a 7.7% CAGR (2026–2035). Food and beverage exporters are a principal source of demand as sustainability specifications become more important in international customer requirements.

Middle East & Africa Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Analysis

Middle East & Africa generated USD 1.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.5 billion by 2035. Gulf food-sector modernization and sustainability agendas contrast with earlier-stage adoption in much of Sub-Saharan Africa, where FMCG expansion and emerging packaging-waste policies are laying the groundwork for future investment.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia accounted for 30.8% of the Middle East & Africa market in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 5.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Food manufacturing development and industrial diversification are supporting demand for modernized packaging capacity.

United Arab Emirates

The United Arab Emirates generated USD 300 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 24.0% of the Middle East & Africa market by 2035. Its role as a regional manufacturing, distribution, and re-export hub supports investment in equipment that can meet varied customer and sustainability requirements.

South Africa

South Africa represented 23.1% of the Middle East & Africa market in 2025 and is anticipated to expand at a 5.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Its comparatively developed food-processing and consumer-goods base supports investment in filling, sealing, and labeling systems for recyclable and reduced-material formats.

GMI Analyst View

We see regional demand being set by different investment triggers rather than a uniform global conversion cycle. Europe is compliance-led, North America is more sensitive to capital confidence, and Asia Pacific combines large-scale production expansion with country-specific regulation. Emerging regions offer a longer runway but depend more heavily on local financing and distributor capability.

Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The sustainable packaging equipment market share landscape remains fragmented: the five largest suppliers collectively held approximately 22.5% of the market in 2025. Competitive advantage therefore depends less on scale alone than on the ability to validate materials, integrate complete lines, support customers after commissioning, and serve applications with distinct regulatory and operating constraints.

IMA Group S.p.A. held a 5.5% market share in 2025. Its competitive position rests on broad coverage across pharmaceutical, food, and personal care machinery, together with its OPENLab model for testing sustainable substrates and related equipment compatibility. That validation capability is strategically important where customers need evidence that a new material can meet throughput and quality expectations before committing to a line conversion.

Syntegon Technology GmbH held a 5.0% market share in 2025. The company reported FY2025 revenue of EUR 1.75 billion, up 10% year over year, and invested EUR 56 million in next-generation line solutions [5]. Its food and pharmaceutical platforms, including substrate-flexible capabilities and lifecycle support, position the company to capture projects in which compliance conversion must be accompanied by service continuity.

MULTIVAC Group held a 4.5% market share in 2025. It reported FY2025 revenue of EUR 1.59 billion, up 5.3% year over year, while its Smart Packaging approach links material selection, recyclability-oriented design, and equipment capability [6]. The company's thermoforming and pharmaceutical-line offerings illustrate how material expertise, automation, and application knowledge are converging within sustainable packaging investments.

Coesia Group competes through specialized businesses serving food, pharmaceutical, and personal care applications. Its positioning emphasizes sustainable machine design, including high-speed FFS solutions engineered for paper-rich materials, while its multi-brand structure gives the group reach across both primary-packaging and automation requirements.

Barry-Wehmiller / BW Packaging is positioned in flow wrapping, cartoning, case packing, and end-of-line equipment. Its service footprint is a material advantage for mid-market customers undertaking phased upgrades, particularly where sustainable-film adoption must be integrated with existing packaging operations rather than installed as an entirely new line.

Sealed Air Corporation participates through protective-packaging automation, void-fill, cushioning, and case-sealing systems. Its exposure to paper-based protection, recyclable mailers, and reduced-material formats makes e-commerce and pharmaceutical distribution important application areas.

Windmoller & Holscher (W&H) occupies a distinct position in flexible-packaging production equipment, including extrusion, printing, and converting systems. Its relevance to the market is tied to the close connection between sustainable-film development and the downstream machines that must process those films.

Regional and emerging suppliers add application depth. ULMA Packaging and SEALPAC International BV serve thermoforming, flow-wrapping, tray-sealing, and fresh-food applications; Hugo Beck GmbH addresses paper-based secondary packaging; ProMach Inc. spans bottling, cartoning, labeling, and end-of-line automation. Ranpak Holdings Corp. and Pregis LLC are important in protective packaging for fulfillment operations, while Gerhard Schubert GmbH competes through modular robotic architectures.

Pulp-molding and fiber technologies broaden the competitive field. HGHY Pulp Molding Equipment Co., Ltd., Hartmann Packaging A/S, and Pulpac AB address molded-fiber applications, while Theegarten-Pactec GmbH & Co. KG, Comexi Group, Totani Corporation, and Nichrome India Ltd. contribute specialized capabilities in wrapping, converting, pouch, filling, and FFS machinery. Their positioning reflects the market's fragmentation across materials, processes, and regional service requirements.

Recent Industry Developments

Packsize announced an agreement to acquire Panotec's packaging business in June 2026, extending its right-sized, on-demand packaging portfolio and international customer reach [7]. The transaction signals continuing consolidation among suppliers seeking broader automation capabilities in waste-minimizing fulfillment packaging.

MULTIVAC presented its Smart Factory investment at interpack 2026 after the facility entered operation during 2025. The initiative expands automated production and spare-parts logistics capability, underscoring how leading OEMs are investing in operational resilience alongside sustainable packaging technology [6].

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Amit Patil

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market size was estimated at USD 21.5 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 23.2 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 45.7 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 7.8% from 2026 to 2035.
Asia Pacific currently holds the largest share of the Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market in 2025.
North America is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in Sustainable Packaging Equipment Market include IMA Group, Syntegon Technology GmbH, MULTIVAC Group, Coesia Group, Barry-Wehmiller.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Amit Patil
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)