Authors:
Kiran Pulidindi, Kavita Yadav
Download free PDF
Polyacrylamide Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI1891
|
Published Date: September 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Download Free PDF
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Download Free PDF
Polyacrylamide Market
Get a free sample of this report
Get a free sample of this report Polyacrylamide Market
Is your requirement urgent? Please give us your business email
for a speedy delivery!

Polyacrylamide Market Size
The polyacrylamide market was valued at USD 6.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 6.8 billion in 2026 and USD 10.8 billion by 2035, representing a CAGR of approximately 5.2% from 2026 to 2035.
Polyacrylamide Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: SNF Group led with over 18.2% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include SNF Group, BASF SE, Kemira Oyj, Ashland Global Holdings Inc., Beijing Hengju Chemical Group Co., which collectively held a market share of 67.5% in 2025.
Demand is anchored in applications where polymer chemistry directly affects separation efficiency, water recovery, fluid mobility, or dosing control, rather than in discretionary chemical consumption.
Market value increased from USD 5.06 billion in 2022 to USD 5.49 billion in 2023 and USD 5.91 billion in 2024. Polyacrylamide is supplied as anionic, cationic, non-ionic, and amphoteric polymers, with grade selection determined largely by suspended-solid charge, sludge composition, salinity, pH, and required residual-monomer specification. Its use in wastewater clarification, sludge dewatering, mineral processing, polymer flooding, hydraulic fracturing, agriculture, and specialty formulations gives the market several demand bases with different procurement cycles.
Water and wastewater treatment remains the largest application, at USD 2.60 billion in 2025, while anionic polyacrylamide accounts for USD 3.12 billion of product demand. In oilfield applications, high-molecular-weight polyacrylamide increases injected-water viscosity during polymer flooding, improving the mobility ratio between water and reservoir oil and reducing preferential flow paths. [1]National Center for Biotechnology Information, A review of the environmental impacts of polyacrylamide and its use in enhanced oil recovery, 2022, pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov PAM also remains prevalent in U.S. hydraulic-fracturing fluids; a review covering 750 wells across six states identified it in 98% of formulations.
Asia Pacific represents USD 3.38 billion, or approximately 52%, of the market in 2025. China combines large-scale municipal and industrial wastewater investment with substantial polymer-flooding activity and domestic polymer production. North America, at USD 1.30 billion, benefits from established municipal treatment demand and unconventional oil and gas activity. Europe accounts for USD 1.11 billion and is shaped increasingly by tighter wastewater-treatment obligations under the recast Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive. [2]EUR-Lex, Directive (EU) 2024/3019 concerning urban wastewater treatment (recast), November 2024, eur-lex.europa.eu
GMI Analyst View
The market's 5.21% growth rate masks a shift in the basis of competition. Large-volume powder grades continue to underpin revenue in municipal treatment and mining, but the more attractive growth pockets require producers to control charge density, molecular weight, dissolution behavior, and residual acrylamide consistently. This raises the importance of formulation capability and local technical support, especially where operators must meet discharge standards or manage variable influent chemistry.
Regulation is both a demand catalyst and a qualification filter. Expanded treatment requirements increase consumption of flocculants and sludge-conditioning chemicals, while residual-monomer limits restrict access to drinking-water, food-contact, and personal-care uses. Producers able to demonstrate reliable low-monomer performance can participate in specification-led procurement; suppliers competing solely on bulk price remain more exposed to feedstock movements and lower-regulation applications.
Key Drivers
Global advent of advanced waste treatment & disposal technologies
Wastewater treatment creates recurring PAM demand because clarification and sludge handling are continuous operating requirements, not one-time capital purchases. The recast EU Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive entered into force on January 1, 2025. It expands treatment obligations and establishes a pathway for tertiary nutrient removal and quaternary treatment for micropollutants at defined plant sizes. More treatment stages increase the need for reliable solid-liquid separation and sludge dewatering, areas in which polymer grade and dosing accuracy affect plant throughput and disposal costs.
Residual acrylamide limits reinforce the shift toward certified grades. The World Health Organization guideline value for acrylamide in drinking water is 0.5 µg/L, while the EU Drinking Water Directive sets a parametric value of 0.10 µg/L. In the United States, polyacrylamide coagulants and flocculants used in drinking-water treatment are subject to a residual acrylamide limit of 0.05% at a maximum polymer dose of 1 mg/L. [3]U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, SYR4: Acrylamide and Epichlorohydrin, April 2024, epa.gov These requirements favor suppliers that can document consistent manufacturing control and application-specific compliance.
China's wastewater infrastructure agenda provides a large-volume counterpart to European specification tightening. The country's environmental investment plans include expanded urban sewage-treatment capacity and collection networks, supporting consumption of treatment chemicals across municipal and industrial facilities. Industrial streams from textile, chemical, and mining operations are particularly relevant because influent composition can vary sharply, increasing the value of customized polymer selection.
Developments across mining & textile industries
Mining demand is linked to ore quality and water management as much as to output volume. Anionic PAM supports flocculation and thickening by bridging mineral particles, improving overflow-water clarity and increasing water recovery from tailings. Grade selection depends on mineralogy, slurry chemistry, particle size, and process conditions; consequently, mine operators often qualify polymers against site-specific performance rather than purchase on nominal active content alone.
Textile and dyeing effluents create a distinct demand profile for cationic grades. These streams can contain high color, dissolved organics, salts, and negatively charged dye compounds. Polymer treatment therefore depends on charge matching and integration with coagulants, filtration, or biological treatment. Compliance-driven spending in textile-producing Asian markets can increase PAM demand even where broader industrial output is volatile, because wastewater treatment remains necessary for operating permits and discharge compliance.
Expansion of shale gas & tight oil production
PAM-based friction reducers remain integral to slickwater fracturing because they lower frictional pressure loss at high pumping rates. The prevalence of PAM in surveyed U.S. fracturing-fluid formulations demonstrates the chemical's established role in unconventional completions. Demand is sensitive to drilling and completion activity, but operational performance and local logistics matter as much as headline rig counts because suppliers must deliver products that dissolve predictably under field conditions.
Polymer flooding provides a separate oilfield demand engine. HPAM improves sweep efficiency by increasing water viscosity, thereby reducing unfavorable mobility between injected water and oil. The commercial opportunity is strongest where mature reservoirs have suitable geology, water chemistry, injection infrastructure, and a recovery profile that justifies polymer cost. High salinity and temperature increase technical requirements, creating an advantage for suppliers with reservoir-specific formulations rather than standard commodity grades.
Key Restraints
Volatile raw material prices
PAM economics are exposed to the acrylamide value chain, which is linked to acrylonitrile and upstream petrochemical inputs. Price movements can be difficult to pass through where municipal treatment contracts or industrial supply agreements have fixed pricing. Market reports on U.S. and German acrylamide pricing in early 2024 described lower assessed prices following a period of elevated input and logistics costs. For non-integrated producers, abrupt cost changes can compress margins before contract repricing becomes possible.
The effect varies by application. Drinking-water and wastewater operators generally cannot suspend polymer use without jeopardizing treatment performance, whereas oilfield programs and some mining projects have more scope to adjust consumption or defer work when chemical costs rise. Feedstock volatility therefore affects profitability and capacity-investment decisions more immediately than it affects essential treatment demand.
Stringent residual monomer regulations
The central regulatory distinction is between the polymer and unreacted acrylamide monomer. Acrylamide is associated with neurological and carcinogenic hazards, making residual-monomer control essential in water-contact and food-processing applications. U.S. food regulations limit acrylamide monomer in specified acrylate-acrylamide resins used in food processing. [4]U.S. Food and Drug Administration, 21 CFR 173.5: Acrylate-acrylamide resins, ecfr.gov
Compliance requires control of polymerization, purification, drying, testing, and product documentation. These requirements can increase manufacturing cost but also create barriers to entry in regulated applications. Suppliers unable to certify an appropriate monomer specification may be limited to lower-regulation industrial uses, while qualified producers can compete on performance assurance rather than on tonne price alone.
Environmental concerns over acrylamide toxicity
Environmental scrutiny centers on the potential release and movement of residual acrylamide rather than on PAM as an intact polymer. Acrylamide is mobile in water and soil environments, although degradation depends on environmental conditions and microbial activity. Agricultural soil-conditioning, grouting, and produced-water management therefore receive greater scrutiny where residual monomer could enter sensitive water or soil systems.
For EOR operators, polymer-containing produced water can complicate separation and treatment because viscosity and polymer interactions affect downstream water-handling performance. The practical constraint is not an immediate substitution of PAM across all applications; it is the rising cost of qualification, monitoring, and water management in sensitive uses. Alternatives may gain relevance where they meet performance, cost, and regulatory requirements, but their adoption remains application specific.
GMI Analyst View
The restraint profile does not point to a uniform reduction in PAM consumption. Instead, it widens the operating gap between essential, specification-led demand and price-sensitive demand. Water-treatment volumes are comparatively resilient, but producers serving them must carry the burden of residual-monomer testing and documentation. Mining and oilfield demand can remain technically compelling while becoming more exposed to commodity prices, project economics, and water-management constraints.
The combination of cost volatility and regulatory qualification favors scale, integration, and technical service. Yet it also creates openings for specialists: a producer that can solve a difficult sludge, tailings, or high-salinity reservoir problem may defend pricing even without the scale of a global supplier. The commercial challenge is to avoid treating compliance as a back-office cost; in premium applications, it is part of the product's performance proposition.
Polyacrylamide Market Segment Analysis
By Product Type
Anionic PAM is the largest product category, valued at USD 3.12 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 4.97 billion by 2035 at a 4.76% CAGR. Its 48% share reflects wide use in mineral processing, industrial clarification, and water treatment. In tailings applications, anionic polymer selection is tied to particle charge, ore mineralogy, and slurry conditions, which makes application testing important to both water recovery and thickener performance. [5]Minerals, The effect of anionic polyacrylamide on flotation, 2024, mdpi.com
Cationic PAM represents USD 1.95 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.02 billion by 2035. Its positive charge makes it particularly relevant to organic sludge dewatering, municipal biosolids, pulp and paper processes, and dyeing effluent treatment. Demand is supported by tightening sludge-disposal requirements, although residual-monomer controls can add disproportionate qualification requirements for high-charge products.
Non-ionic PAM accounts for USD 0.98 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 1.73 billion at a 5.89% CAGR. It serves applications where ionic interactions are undesirable or where variable chemistry limits the effectiveness of charged polymers. Amphoteric PAM is projected to expand from USD 0.33 billion to USD 0.65 billion at a 7.14% CAGR, supported by difficult industrial effluents with changing pH or charge characteristics. Others (specialty gels and crosslinked materials) are expected to rise from USD 0.13 billion to USD 0.43 billion, reflecting targeted oilfield and specialty-process uses. [6]Polymers, Polyacrylamide-based gels for integrated reservoir management, 2025, mdpi.com
By Form
Powder PAM accounts for USD 3.90 billion, or 60%, of 2025 demand and is projected to reach USD 6.26 billion by 2035. Its position reflects transport efficiency, storage stability, and compatibility with established dissolution systems at treatment plants and mine sites. Its operational drawback is preparation time: high-molecular-weight grades require controlled dissolution to prevent fisheyes and achieve consistent dosing.
Emulsion PAM represents USD 1.63 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.59 billion. These products suit applications requiring rapid inversion and continuous feed, including selected oilfield and industrial-treatment systems. Liquid PAM is forecast to grow from USD 0.85 billion to USD 1.51 billion at a 5.99% CAGR, supported by automated dosing and specialty applications where metering accuracy can outweigh the logistics advantage of dry polymer. Others are projected to grow from USD 0.13 billion to USD 0.43 billion as niche dispersion and gel applications broaden.
By Application
Water and wastewater treatment remains the largest application, expanding from USD 2.60 billion in 2025 to USD 4.10 billion by 2035. Treatment upgrades under the EU wastewater framework support demand for polymers used in clarification, sludge thickening, dewatering, and polishing steps. This segment's growth is moderate because it already has a large installed base, but its recurring chemical requirement creates a stable revenue foundation.
Enhanced oil recovery (EOR) is valued at USD 1.11 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 1.73 billion by 2035. Polymer flooding depends on reservoir suitability and water chemistry, but HPAM's role in mobility control supports continued demand in mature fields where incremental recovery justifies chemical and water-handling costs. Mining and mineral processing is forecast to grow from USD 0.91 billion to USD 1.62 billion at a 5.94% CAGR as operators seek improved tailings thickening and water recycling.
Agriculture is projected to grow from USD 0.52 billion to USD 0.97 billion, while textiles and dyeing rises from USD 0.39 billion to USD 0.76 billion. Both applications benefit from water-management needs, but each faces its own qualification constraints: soil applications are sensitive to environmental perceptions, while dyeing applications require grade selection tailored to complex, high-color effluents. Cosmetics and personal care is projected to increase from USD 0.33 billion to USD 0.65 billion, supported by demand for high-purity rheology and texture-modifying polymers. Others (including paper, grouting, and pharmaceutical uses) are expected to rise from USD 0.65 billion to USD 0.97 billion.
GMI Analyst View
Segment growth favors precision over simple volume expansion. Powder remains indispensable where buyers operate established dissolution infrastructure and prioritize delivered active-polymer cost. Liquid and specialty formats gain where automation, response time, or handling reliability matters more than freight efficiency. The resulting split is consequential for producers: a broad manufacturing footprint helps defend bulk volume, whereas formulation expertise and field support determine access to complex, higher-value uses.
Application diversification also moderates cyclicality. Water treatment provides a regulatory-linked base, oilfield demand offers technically demanding upside, and mining connects PAM consumption to water recovery and declining ore quality. Faster growth in smaller categories should be interpreted carefully; it signals emerging adoption and higher specification intensity, not an immediate displacement of established powder-based water-treatment demand.
Polyacrylamide Market Regional Analysis
North America
North America is valued at USD 1.30 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.05 billion by 2035 at a 4.67% CAGR. The regional market combines mature municipal water treatment with unconventional oil and gas activity. U.S. drinking-water requirements for residual acrylamide support demand for qualified grades, while shale completions continue to require friction reducers in slickwater systems. This mix rewards suppliers able to combine regulatory documentation with dependable field logistics.
Europe
Europe represents USD 1.11 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.73 billion by 2035. Its 4.57% CAGR reflects a mature installed base, but the recast Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive creates a sustained upgrade cycle for nutrient and micropollutant treatment. Demand is likely to be weighted toward certified and application-specific polymers because compliance requirements are more demanding than in commodity treatment markets.
Asia Pacific
Asia Pacific leads the market at USD 3.38 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5.51 billion by 2035. China's treatment-infrastructure development and industrial wastewater needs provide large-scale demand for flocculants. [7]International Trade Administration, China environmental technology, trade.gov The region also combines significant mining, manufacturing, textile processing, and oilfield activity, creating demand for both high-volume standard grades and specialized products. India adds potential through water infrastructure, industrial expansion, mining, and textile processing.
Latin America
Latin America is projected to grow from USD 0.46 billion in 2025 to USD 0.97 billion by 2035 at the highest regional CAGR, 7.89%. Mining is central to this outlook because tailings thickening and process-water recovery are operational requirements at copper, iron ore, gold, and lithium operations. PAM demand depends less on mine output alone than on ore characteristics, water availability, and site-level tailings-management practices.
Middle East & Africa
The Middle East & Africa market is forecast to rise from USD 0.26 billion in 2025 to USD 0.54 billion by 2035 at a 7.47% CAGR. Gulf EOR projects provide an oilfield demand base, particularly where operators require polymers capable of maintaining performance in saline conditions. In Africa, mining and urban water-treatment investment support demand, although project execution, local chemical supply, and qualification capability remain important constraints.
GMI Analyst View
Regional growth is becoming less concentrated in the largest existing markets. Asia Pacific retains the largest absolute opportunity because treatment infrastructure, industrial processing, and domestic production coexist at scale. Latin America and the Middle East & Africa grow faster for different reasons: the former is closely tied to mining water recovery and tailings handling, while the latter is more influenced by mature-reservoir EOR and water infrastructure.
This regional divergence changes route-to-market requirements. Supplying Latin American mining customers often requires site-specific flocculation testing and reliable technical support; GCC oilfield opportunities demand formulations compatible with demanding reservoir brines and operating conditions. Europe and North America remain lower-growth but commercially important because regulations and product qualification can support higher-value, certified grades.
Polyacrylamide Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The market is moderately concentrated among major producers, with the top five companies accounting for approximately 67.5% of global revenue in 2025. SNF Group holds an estimated 18.2% share, followed by BASF SE at 16.5%, Kemira Oyj at 14.2%, Ashland Global Holdings Inc. at 10.0%, and Beijing Hengju Chemical Group Co. Ltd. at 8.6%. Competitive advantage depends on the ability to supply consistent grades at scale, meet residual-monomer and application requirements, and provide technical support close to water-treatment, mining, and oilfield customers.
SNF Group leads the market and strengthened its North American oilfield position through its August 2024 acquisition of PfP Industries and Ace Fluid Solutions. In August 2025, SNF acquired Obsidian Chemical Solutions to expand its Permian Basin chemicals footprint. [8]SNF Group, SNF acquires Obsidian Chemical Solutions, August 2025, snf.com The company also agreed in October 2025 to acquire Syensqo's Oil & Gas business, subject to customary approvals.
Kemira Oyj competes through water-treatment and paper-process chemistry, with a strategic emphasis on renewable and lower-footprint polymer development. The company announced biomass-balanced wet-strength resins and polyamines produced at its Estella, Spain site, and formed a partnership with CuspAI to accelerate materials development, initially focused on PFAS removal.
BASF SE holds a leading market position through its broad chemical portfolio, technical capabilities, and presence in water treatment, industrial processes, and oilfield applications.
Ashland Global Holdings Inc. participates in specialty water-soluble polymer markets, with relevance in high-purity industrial and personal-care applications.
NNA Polymers, Inc. serves water-soluble polymer applications, including municipal and industrial water treatment.
Wego Chemical Group Inc. participates in the supply and distribution of polyacrylamide and related chemical products.
Catalynt Solutions, Inc. supplies polymer-based water-treatment chemistry and related treatment programs.
Chinafloc Chemical Co. Ltd offers polyacrylamide products for water treatment, mining, oil and gas, and industrial applications.
Henan Hangrui Environmental Protection Technology serves environmental-protection applications, including wastewater treatment and sludge management.
Shandong Shuiheng Chemical Co. Ltd participates in PAM and water-treatment chemical supply from China's established chemical-manufacturing base.
Anhui Tianrun Chemicals Co. Ltd supplies polyacrylamide grades for water treatment and industrial applications.
Zibo East Polymer Co. Ltd participates in high-molecular-weight polymer supply for mining and industrial water treatment.
Welldone Chemical Group supplies PAM and related chemical products for water treatment, oil and gas, and mining applications.
Henan Secco Environmental Protection Tech Co. Ltd participates in environmental-treatment applications, including clarification and sludge conditioning.
Beijing Hengju Chemical Group Co. Ltd. is among the largest China-based PAM suppliers and participates across water treatment, oilfield, mining, and industrial end uses.
Recent Industry Developments
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1. Methodology & Scope
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
Chapter 3. Industry Insights
Chapter 4. Competitive Landscape, 2025
Chapter 5. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Product Type, 2022 - 2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 6. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Form, 2022 - 2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 7. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Application, 2022 - 2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 8. Market Estimates and Forecast, By Region, 2022 - 2035 (USD Million) (Kilo Tons)
Chapter 9. Company Profiles
Don't see your key competitors?
The companies listed in this report are a curated selection - not the full competitive universe.
Our market revenue calculations use a bottom-up methodology that accounts for all players across all regions - including manufacturers, distributors, and specialists not individually profiled. The profiles section spotlights strategically significant players; it does not define the scope of our market sizing.
Your competitive landscape may also include
Free customization - up to 20% of report value
Need specific data? Request customization and get the insights tailored to your exact requirements.
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →