Authors:
Kiran Pulidindi, Kavita Yadav
Download free PDF
Liquid Adhesives Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI8599
|
Published Date: October 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Liquid Adhesives Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

Liquid Adhesives Market Size
The liquid adhesives market was valued at USD 46.5 billion in 2025, is anticipated to reach USD 48.82 billion in 2026, and is projected to expand at a 4.7% CAGR from 2026 to 2035, reaching USD 74.10 billion by 2035.
Liquid Adhesives Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA led with over 14% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, H.B. Fuller, Sika AG, 3M Company, Bostik S.A., which collectively held a market share of 36.7% in 2025.
Liquid adhesives serve as a manufacturing input across packaging, construction, transportation, electronics, woodworking, medical devices, and consumer applications. Demand is moving toward a more differentiated chemistry mix: water-based systems retain broad volume relevance, while reactive and UV/light-curable formulations gain value where assembly performance, processing speed, and material compatibility are decisive.
GMI Analyst View
Our discussions with industry experts indicate that the liquid adhesives market grew at a historic CAGR of 2.3% between 2022 and 2025, a period during which feedstock price disruptions and post-pandemic demand volatility constrained volume expansion across multiple end-use sectors. That restrained pace underscores the more robust trajectory expected through the forecast period, as structural demand from electrification, electronics manufacturing expansion, and sustainable-formulation mandates provides a more durable foundation for growth than the cyclical recovery patterns that shaped the historic base.
Liquid Adhesives Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook
Electrification, electronics production, and lower-emission procurement are redirecting demand toward application-specific liquid adhesive systems. The outlook depends on whether formulators can convert that technology pull into qualified products while managing input volatility, regulatory reformulation work, and uneven construction activity across mature industrial markets.
Key Drivers
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
The EV market's expansion is reshaping adhesive demand in the Transportation & Automotive segment in ways that extend well beyond simple volume scaling. Traditional vehicle platforms used adhesives primarily for interior trim bonding and windshield mounting; electric platforms integrate adhesives into load-bearing structural roles, battery module containment, and thermal interface layers between cells and cooling systems. These applications demand chemistries-structural epoxies, two-component polyurethanes, and precision-applied UV-curable systems-that perform reliably under wide thermal cycling, vibration, and electrochemical exposure conditions. The consequence is a meaningful step-up in adhesive content per vehicle and a shift in the automotive adhesive value mix toward higher-specification, higher-margin reactive chemistries. Asia-led EV production growth, concentrated most heavily in China and expanding across South Korea, India, and Southeast Asia, is already materializing in formulator order patterns for reactive systems serving automotive customers [1]International Energy Agency. "Trends in electric cars — Global EV Outlook 2026." iea.org.
Electronics manufacturing expansion is simultaneously driving demand concentration into the highest-performance adhesive technologies. As consumer devices, industrial electronics, and telecommunications infrastructure grow more complex, the functional requirements placed on bonding materials intensify: display assemblies require optically clear adhesives with precisely controlled refractive indices; advanced semiconductor packaging demands die-attach and underfill materials capable of maintaining adhesion through thousands of thermal cycles; PCB assembly operations consume encapsulants that protect components from moisture, flux residue, and mechanical shock. UV-curable and reactive epoxy systems are uniquely positioned for these applications because their cure kinetics, mechanical performance, and dimensional stability can be tuned to application-specific tolerances that commodity water-based or solvent-based chemistries cannot reach. The 2024 production-growth acceleration across the global electronics sector confirmed the structural durability of this demand signal [2]Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association (JEITA). "Global Production Forecast for Electronics and IT Industries." jeita.or.jp.
Sustainability-led formulation change is becoming a commercial requirement rather than a narrow product-development theme. Regulatory constraints and brand-owner procurement criteria are reinforcing demand for water-based and bio-attributed alternatives, while retaining a role for high-performance systems where functional requirements cannot be met by conventional substitutions. Henkel's bio-based Loctite HB ECO series illustrates the movement of renewable-content adhesive development into timber-construction applications [4]Henkel AG & Co. KGaA. "Sustainability across the entire value chain — Henkel at Ligna 2025." henkel.com. Arkema's ISCC PLUS certification for waterborne acrylic resin manufacturing similarly enlarges the certified feedstock base available to downstream formulators [5]Arkema. "Arkema obtains mass balance ISCC PLUS certification for waterborne resin manufacturing in Saint Charles, La." arkema.com.
Key Restraints
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Liquid adhesive economics remain exposed to petrochemical and specialty-intermediate costs, including inputs for vinyl acetate, polyurethane, epoxy, and acrylic systems. The ability to pass through cost movements differs sharply by application. Suppliers serving qualified structural, electronics, and medical uses can more readily defend technical value, whereas packaging and woodworking producers often confront more price-sensitive buying behavior and tighter competitive benchmarks.
Weak construction and industrial activity can delay project-led adhesive consumption even when long-term end-use fundamentals remain intact. This exposure is most material where flooring, panel assembly, insulation, and furniture manufacturing account for a large share of local demand. Formulators may therefore prioritize specialty and export-oriented programs rather than pursue volume-led expansion in slow-moving mature applications.
Compliance pressure adds development and documentation work across product portfolios. The overlap of VOC, chemical-handling, packaging, labeling, safety, and end-of-life requirements raises the burden of maintaining qualified formulations, particularly for smaller suppliers with limited regulatory resources. Larger multinational producers can spread that investment over wider customer and geography coverage.
GMI Analyst View
We see the market's central strategic tension in the coexistence of premium performance demand and broad reformulation demand. Electronics and transportation pull formulators toward tightly specified reactive and UV/light-curable products, while packaging, woodworking, and construction increasingly reward lower-emission systems. Competitive advantage will depend on serving both transitions without allowing compliance cost to erode application-level responsiveness.
Liquid Adhesives Market Segment Analysis
By Technology
Water-based adhesives held a 42.0% share of the liquid adhesives market in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 28.01 billion by 2035. Their scale reflects embedded demand in carton sealing, lamination, labeling, furniture assembly, and other high-throughput applications where low handling hazard and established processing economics are important. Regulatory pressure on solvent-based systems supports continued conversion, although faster growth in higher-value reactive and UV/light-curable products changes the technology mix over time.
UV/light-curable adhesives are projected to generate USD 10.18 billion by 2035 and grow at an 8.2% CAGR (2026-2035). Their appeal rests on rapid, controllable cure in automated production environments, particularly for displays, optical components, electronics, and selected medical assemblies. Dual-cure designs are also widening the chemistry's usefulness where shadowed areas prevent complete light exposure.
Solvent-based adhesives generated USD 6.51 billion in 2025 and are expected to represent 10.9% of the market by 2035. They retain relevance in flexible-substrate and immediate-tack applications, including selected footwear, rubber-bonding, and furniture uses. Their longer-term position is constrained by VOC exposure, worker-safety requirements, and the availability of water-based or reactive alternatives in regulated markets.
Others, including bio-based adhesives, pressure-sensitive liquid formulations, and emerging specialty chemistries, accounted for 5.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 3.84 billion by 2035. This category captures early-commercial innovation where renewable-content positioning, specialized processing requirements, or application-specific functionality can justify adoption before broad-scale standardization occurs.
By Resin/Polymer Type
Acrylic-based liquid adhesives are projected to generate USD 20.86 billion by 2035 and expand at a 4.8% CAGR (2026-2035). Their broad application range spans water-based packaging and woodworking systems, pressure-sensitive formulations, and UV-curable platforms for electronics. That versatility distributes demand across multiple end uses and makes acrylic chemistry a central bridge between volume markets and advanced assembly requirements.
Polyurethane liquid adhesives are forecast to reach USD 12.87 billion by 2035 and grow at a 5.7% CAGR (2026-2035). Flexibility, gap-filling capability, and durability across temperature variation support their use in automotive panel assembly, construction bonding, and woodworking. Demand is increasingly concentrated in applications where cure control and mechanical performance are integral to production quality.
Epoxy resins represented a 14.0% market share in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 11.09 billion by 2035. Their structural strength, chemical resistance, and elevated-temperature performance underpin use in industrial assembly, electronics encapsulation, infrastructure repair, and multi-material transportation systems. The chemistry benefits where manufacturers seek to reduce reliance on mechanical fasteners and manage difficult material interfaces.
Others, including phenolic, PVAc, and bio-based resin systems, held a 16.0% share in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 4.1% CAGR (2026-2035). PVAc remains central to established woodworking and packaging processes, while renewable-content platforms are expanding where procurement policies and product-carbon objectives support a shift in feedstock selection.
Rubber-based adhesives generated USD 4.18 billion in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 2.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Immediate tack and dependable performance in footwear, repair, and contact-bonding applications preserve their installed base. However, solvent-related regulatory pressure and competition from alternative systems restrict expansion in more tightly regulated markets.
EVA-based products are projected to reach USD 4.31 billion by 2035 and expand at a 2.8% CAGR (2026-2035). Within the liquid adhesives scope, VAE emulsions remain relevant to packaging and woodworking applications that favor familiar water-based processing. Their growth profile is moderated as higher-performance acrylic and solvent-free reactive systems capture selected value-intensive uses.
Silicone-based liquid adhesives are expected to generate USD 5.05 billion by 2035 and grow at a 6.1% CAGR (2026-2035). Temperature resistance, elasticity, and biocompatibility make them relevant to electronics thermal management, medical-device assembly, and high-performance glazing. These attributes support premium positioning in applications where reliability outweighs formulation cost.
Cyanoacrylate resins held a 4.0% market share in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 3.37 billion by 2035. Fast ambient cure and strong bonding on non-porous substrates sustain their role in medical devices, consumer products, electronics, and precision industrial assembly. Their operating constraints create narrower application windows, but those same requirements can strengthen supplier qualification barriers.
By End-Use Industry
Packaging accounted for 28.0% of the liquid adhesives market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 18.86 billion by 2035. Carton sealing, laminate bonding, and label applications sustain its volume leadership, with water-based acrylic and VAE systems forming the core chemistry base. Recycling compatibility and food-contact requirements are reshaping procurement toward formulations that support sorting, material recovery, and lower-emission processing.
Construction & Building generated USD 10.23 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 4.1% CAGR (2026-2035). Flooring, structural panels, wall coverings, insulation, and installation systems require a range of water-based, polyurethane, and epoxy chemistries. The end use remains sensitive to housing and commercial-build cycles, but infrastructure-led activity in developing markets provides an offset to slower mature-market demand.
Transportation & Automotive is projected to reach USD 11.47 billion by 2035 and grow at a 6.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Battery-electric vehicle production, multi-material body design, interior lamination, and demanding aerospace and marine assemblies increase the role of structural and specialty bonding. The segment favors formulations that can combine lighter assemblies with durable performance under mechanical and thermal stress.
Woodworking & Furniture is expected to generate USD 7.15 billion by 2035 and expand at a 3.4% CAGR (2026-2035). Panel lamination, edge banding, and joinery support consistent demand for PVAc and polyurethane systems. The segment's stability is tempered by exposure to consumer spending, residential renovation activity, and competition among suppliers of established commodity-grade formulations.
Electronics & Electrical is projected to generate USD 10.10 billion by 2035 and grow at an 8.9% CAGR (2026-2035). Display bonding, encapsulation, PCB assembly, wire tacking, and thermal-management applications require precise cure profiles and high material consistency. This demand is supported by device miniaturization, greater electronic content in industrial equipment and vehicles, and continued investment in advanced packaging.
Consumer/DIY represented 7.0% of the market in 2025 and is expected to account for 6.2% by 2035. Household repair, crafts, stationery, and multipurpose products provide steady consumption, but retail price sensitivity and product commoditization limit the segment's relative expansion. Brand strength, shelf access, and product usability remain critical commercial differentiators.
Medical & Healthcare accounted for 4.0% of the market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.85 billion by 2035. Medical-device assembly, wound closure, and drug-delivery applications value biocompatibility, sterilization resilience, and repeatable mechanical performance. Regulatory qualification cycles can create durable supplier relationships and support premium pricing once a formulation is embedded in a validated device platform.
Others, including footwear, textiles, and paper & bookbinding, accounted for 4.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 2.77 billion by 2035. Footwear manufacturing remains an important demand source for contact and polyurethane chemistries, particularly in Asian production centers. These end uses depend on maintaining application-specific processing performance while responding to labor, trade, and consumer-demand shifts.
GMI Analyst View
We believe segmentation increasingly reflects the commercial value of process control rather than chemistry labels alone. Water-based products remain indispensable where throughput and cost discipline matter, but the strongest value capture is shifting toward systems that solve specific assembly constraints. Suppliers that translate chemistry expertise into repeatable customer-line performance will be best placed to protect margins.
Liquid Adhesives Market Regional Analysis
Asia Pacific Liquid Adhesives Market Analysis
Asia Pacific accounted for 39.0% of the liquid adhesives market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 30.94 billion by 2035. The region combines deep electronics, automotive, packaging, and construction manufacturing bases, creating demand across volume and specialty chemistries. Its industrial density gives suppliers opportunities to serve both domestic production networks and export-oriented assembly operations.
China
China generated USD 8.16 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 5.9% CAGR (2026-2035). EV manufacturing, electronics assembly, and construction-scale demand support a broad adhesive requirement, while domestic manufacturers' export ambitions raise performance expectations for reactive and UV/light-curable systems.
Japan
Japan is projected to reach USD 3.07 billion by 2035 and grow at a 3.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Precision automotive, electronics-component, and specialty-chemical industries favor consistent, high-specification products, supporting demand for technically qualified formulations over lowest-cost alternatives.
South Korea
South Korea represented 8.0% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 5.0% CAGR (2026-2035). Semiconductor, display, and consumer-electronics production concentrates demand in precision bonding, while battery and vehicle manufacturing broaden the market for structural reactive chemistries.
India
India accounted for 7.0% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is expected to expand at an 8.1% CAGR (2026-2035). Urban construction, packaging demand, woodworking activity, and developing electronics manufacturing collectively create a diversified growth base for both water-based and performance-oriented formulations.
Rest of Asia Pacific
Rest of Asia Pacific generated USD 5.07 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 4.9% CAGR (2026-2035). Manufacturing investment in Southeast Asia is expanding demand from electronics assembly, automotive components, and packaging, with supply-chain diversification strengthening the role of regional production hubs.
Europe Liquid Adhesives Market Analysis
Europe generated USD 12.55 billion in 2025 and is forecast to expand at a 3.7% CAGR (2026-2035). Mature construction and automotive markets constrain near-term volume momentum, but the region remains important for specialty chemicals, automotive engineering, advanced packaging, and low-VOC formulation development. Regulatory complexity also reinforces the advantage of suppliers with broad technical and compliance resources.
Germany
Germany represented 26.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 4.81 billion by 2035. Automotive manufacturing, structural bonding requirements, and specialty construction applications make it the region's principal demand center for reactive products and qualified industrial adhesive systems.
UK
The UK generated USD 1.75 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 3.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Packaging, construction, consumer applications, aerospace, and electronics create a mixed demand base, while suppliers serving UK and EU customers must navigate distinct compliance and documentation requirements.
France
France is projected to generate USD 2.13 billion by 2035 and expand at a 3.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Food and beverage packaging, automotive, aerospace, and cosmetics-related packaging support demand across several chemistry families, while sustainability procurement encourages greater interest in water-based and bio-attributed options.
Rest of Europe
Rest of Europe accounted for 48.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 3.6% CAGR (2026-2035). Furniture, packaging, automotive-component, and industrial investment across Western, Central, and Eastern European markets maintains a broad demand base, with production investment in Eastern Europe supporting incremental growth.
North America Liquid Adhesives Market Analysis
North America accounted for 23.0% of the market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 15.97 billion by 2035. The region has a sophisticated formulator base and extensive exposure to automotive, aerospace, medical, electronics, and packaging applications. Construction softness can moderate near-term consumption, but reshoring and electric-vehicle investment support higher-value specialty demand.
U.S.
The U.S. represented 89.0% of North American revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 14.10 billion by 2035. Its adhesive demand is weighted toward structural, precision, medical, aerospace, and advanced-electronics applications, where technical service and qualification depth are important sources of supplier differentiation.
Canada
Canada generated USD 1.17 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 4.7% CAGR (2026-2035). Residential and commercial construction, lumber-intensive building methods, and housing requirements support demand for installation and bonding products despite sensitivity to financing conditions.
Latin America Liquid Adhesives Market Analysis
Latin America is projected to generate USD 5.25 billion by 2035 and grow at a 5.7% CAGR (2026-2035). Packaging expansion, consumer-goods production, e-commerce infrastructure, and construction activity provide a broad demand foundation. The region's growth is strengthened where industrial investment improves local manufacturing capability and increases the need for higher-performing bonding systems.
Brazil
Brazil accounted for 47.0% of Latin American revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 2.41 billion by 2035. Food and beverage processing, consumer-goods manufacturing, construction, and footwear production support demand across packaging, construction, and contact-bonding applications.
Mexico
Mexico generated USD 877 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 6.5% CAGR (2026-2035). Automotive, electronics, and broader nearshoring investment are enlarging opportunities for reactive and structural adhesive systems linked to North American supply chains.
Rest of Latin America
Rest of Latin America is projected to reach USD 1.19 billion by 2035 and grow at a 5.1% CAGR (2026-2035). Packaging, construction, consumer repair, and developing industrial activity underpin demand across markets with varied economic and manufacturing profiles.
Middle East & Africa Liquid Adhesives Market Analysis
Middle East & Africa is projected to generate USD 3.88 billion by 2035 and grow at a 6.4% CAGR (2026-2035). Infrastructure programs, urban development, consumer-goods production, and an expanding manufacturing base are increasing adhesive consumption. The region's growth is initially weighted toward construction and packaging, while industrial diversification broadens specialty demand.
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia generated USD 481 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 7.0% CAGR (2026-2035). Infrastructure and urban-development activity support construction adhesive demand, including flooring, insulation, and structural-bonding applications that increasingly require higher-performance systems.
UAE
The UAE is projected to generate USD 700 million by 2035 and grow at a 7.0% CAGR (2026-2035). Real estate development, free-zone manufacturing, packaging, and logistics activity underpin demand, while economic diversification creates opportunities for more specialized precision-assembly applications.
South Africa
South Africa represented 10.0% of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 5.3% CAGR (2026-2035). Packaging, automotive components, and construction remain the main consumption channels, although industrial throughput constraints and economic uncertainty can limit near-term market momentum.
Rest of Middle East & Africa
Rest of Middle East & Africa accounted for 50.0% of regional revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 6.1% CAGR (2026-2035). North African industrialization, packaging expansion, construction activity, population growth, and consumer-market development establish a long-term demand base across a diverse set of national markets.
GMI Analyst View
We view regional opportunity through the quality and diversity of downstream manufacturing rather than regional scale alone. Asia Pacific benefits from dense, interconnected production ecosystems, while Europe remains technically important despite slower volume conditions. Middle East & Africa stands out because construction-led demand and industrialization can support growth even before advanced-assembly chemistry reaches mature-market penetration levels.
Liquid Adhesives Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The liquid adhesives market share structure is moderately concentrated: the top five suppliers collectively held 36.7% of the market in 2025. Large multinational formulators compete through global application engineering, product breadth, regulatory capability, customer qualification support, and manufacturing footprint, while regional and specialized competitors retain defensible positions where distribution access, local formulation knowledge, or process-specific expertise is decisive.
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA held a 14% market share in 2025. Its breadth across automotive, electronics, packaging, construction, and consumer applications provides scale in both water-based and specialty chemistries. The company's ability to pair formulation development with application engineering and sustainability platforms reinforces its position in performance-critical end uses.
H.B. Fuller Company accounted for 7.2% of the market in 2025. Its exposure to hygiene, health, consumables, engineering, and construction applications supports a strategy centered on technical service, regulatory knowledge, and customer-specific product development rather than undifferentiated volume competition.
Sika AG held a 6.5% market share in 2025. Its established presence in construction and structural bonding provides a strong platform in flooring, automotive, industrial manufacturing, and infrastructure-related uses. Acquisitions and geographic expansion enhance its ability to serve customers that require coordinated materials support across construction and transportation value chains.
3M Company remains a major competitor in industrial, automotive, electronics, and consumer adhesive categories, with particular relevance in precision bonding and high-specification assemblies. Its materials-science capabilities and long-standing industrial customer relationships support participation in markets where qualification requirements and performance consistency are central purchasing criteria.
Bostik S.A., an Arkema company, competes across construction, industrial, and consumer markets through water-based, reactive, and specialty adhesive portfolios. Its connection to Arkema's specialty-materials capabilities supports access to formulation inputs and sustainability-oriented chemistry development across major global regions.
Avery Dennison Corporation has a strong position in label, packaging, and pressure-sensitive adhesive applications. Deep integration into consumer-goods, logistics, and packaging supply chains makes recyclability-compatible adhesive design and converter support important elements of its competitive position.
Illinois Tool Works Inc. serves automotive, electronics, and industrial assembly applications through application-specific adhesive offerings. Its decentralized industrial model supports close customer engagement in technically demanding niches where switching costs can be meaningful.
Pidilite Industries Ltd. holds a particularly defensible position in India through its Fevicol franchise, distribution reach, and presence across woodworking, consumer/DIY, and construction uses. Its local market depth gives it exposure to a rapidly expanding demand geography while reinforcing brand-led customer loyalty.
Huntsman Corporation participates through polyurethane intermediates and formulated systems for construction, automotive, and composite applications. Integration into isocyanate chemistry can strengthen supply-chain positioning for performance-driven polyurethane adhesive categories.
RPM International Inc. competes through construction, industrial, and consumer brands serving flooring, repair, and professional building applications. Its broad channel access is particularly relevant in North American construction and retail markets.
Mapei S.p.A. is a significant construction-focused participant with strengths in flooring, tile installation, and professional building applications. Engineering support and geographic reach reinforce its position where formulation performance must align with site conditions and contractor processes.
Jowat SE specializes in woodworking, furniture, paper, packaging, and hygiene applications. Its process knowledge in lamination, edge banding, and case or carton forming supports durable relationships with customers for whom adhesive choice is embedded in manufacturing workflows.
Dymax Corporation is focused on UV/light-curable systems for electronics, medical devices, and industrial assembly. Its specialization aligns the company with applications where rapid cure, optical performance, and automated processing are central to product selection.
Permabond LLC serves precision industrial and medical applications through cyanoacrylate, structural acrylic, anaerobic, and UV-curable technologies. Performance requirements and technical support create defensible niches despite competition from broader global suppliers.
ThreeBond International, Inc. participates in automotive, electronics, and general industrial markets with anaerobic, cyanoacrylate, UV-curable, and reactive products. Its technical focus in Asian automotive and industrial assembly supports relevance as vehicle architectures and bonding requirements evolve.
Recent Industry Developments
On October 21, 2026, Sika AG announced an agreement to acquire the adhesives business of Resonac Corporation in Japan. The business serves automotive customers across Asia, and Sika identified complementary customer relationships, manufacturing capabilities, and growth opportunities as the rationale for the transaction [7]Sika AG. "Media Releases." sika.com.
On September 3, 2026, Sika AG announced the closing of its acquisition of Akkim, a Turkey-based adhesives and sealants manufacturer. The transaction expanded Sika's manufacturing and distribution presence in a regional market with growing construction and industrial adhesive demand [7]Sika AG. "Media Releases." sika.com.
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →