Download free PDF

Hollow Bricks Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI14205
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Hollow Bricks Market Size

The Hollow Bricks Market was valued at USD 67.31 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 70.34 billion in 2026, and is expected to expand at a 5.28% CAGR (2026–2035) to reach USD 111.78 billion by 2035. The market covers hollow clay bricks, hollow concrete and CMU blocks, AAC hollow blocks, and fly ash hollow bricks supplied to residential, commercial, industrial, and infrastructure construction.

Hollow Bricks Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 67.31 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 70.34 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 111.79 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
5.28%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
Asia Pacific
Fastest Growing Region
MEA
Key Players
  • Market Leader: CRH plc led with over 3.7% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include CRH plc, Wienerberger AG, Xella International GmbH, Holcim Group, Heidelberg Materials AG, which collectively held a market share of 9.9% in 2025.

The hollow bricks market is shaped by the interaction of large-volume housing construction, commercial building activity, and the gradual specification shift toward walling systems that combine structural performance with thermal efficiency. Urban concentration remains a durable construction demand base, while continued building-floor-area expansion in emerging economies supports masonry consumption across conventional building typologies [1] [2].

GMI Analyst View

Based on input from industry leaders, the hollow bricks market recorded a 3.79% CAGR (2022–2025), indicating that broad-based construction demand and entrenched local masonry supply chains sustained market resilience through a period of uneven property activity and financing conditions.

Hollow Bricks Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

Urban population concentration [1] and continued building-floor-area additions [2], coupled with energy-performance rules [3], government housing pipelines [4], and Saudi project execution [5], support demand. GMI's outlook depends on these signals translating into timely construction starts, rather than remaining approvals, mandates, or announced investment.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Rapid urbanization expanding global building floor area Global building floor area reached 273 billion sqm in 2024 [2] New residential and commercial floor-area additions in high-density emerging markets increase offtake for hollow masonry units. Continued floor-area expansion in emerging economies, with hollow masonry retaining specification share where it remains the dominant structural walling system.
Government-backed affordable housing driving masonry demand India's PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0 have sanctioned 122 lakh houses [4] Publicly supported housing programs create sustained demand for cost-efficient hollow clay and concrete masonry. Housing sanctions convert into construction activity through the program cycle, while related housing programs sustain demand beyond core urban markets.
Energy-efficiency building codes mandating thermally superior wall systems EU zero-emission new-building requirements take effect from 2028 for public bodies and 2030 for all new buildings [3] Performance requirements raise the addressable opportunity for AAC hollow blocks and thermally efficient hollow walling systems. Regulatory implementation progressively shifts new-build specifications toward higher-performing wall systems.

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

Urbanization-driven floor-area additions in emerging and developing economies remain the market's most durable structural driver. GlobalABC and IEA data confirm that the pace of global new construction remained elevated through 2024, with growth concentrated in South and Southeast Asia [2]. Hollow clay bricks and CMU blocks benefit most directly from this activity, as both products are deeply embedded in standard construction practice across India, Southeast Asia, sub-Saharan Africa, and Latin America, where cost and material-availability constraints make hollow masonry the first-choice structural walling system for single-family and multi-family residential construction. India and Southeast Asia together account for a growing share of global floor-area additions, and their construction pipelines reflect generational housing deficits and rapid household formation that sustain multi-decade demand curves.

Affordable-housing programs matter because their procurement logic favors systems with local manufacturing availability, established workmanship, and manageable project costs. Hollow brick and block suppliers are therefore positioned to benefit when sanctioned housing programs progress from administrative approval to site-level construction, particularly where public agencies and private developers use conventional masonry to deliver large unit volumes.

Energy regulations are reshaping product mix more than they are eliminating conventional masonry. AAC and high-performance hollow clay products gain relevance where wall assemblies must contribute to thermal targets, while manufacturers with consistent dimensional quality, technical support, and verified performance data are better placed to participate in specification-led projects.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Raw material and energy cost volatility compressing margins Global construction cost inflation reached 4.15% in 2024 [6] Energy and raw-material pressure can reduce manufacturer margins, increase project budgets, and delay discretionary construction. Producers adjust sourcing, kiln operations, and pricing discipline sufficiently to manage input-cost exposure without materially reducing supply availability.
Slow retrofit channel adoption limiting renovation-segment demand The annual EU building-energy renovation rate is 1% [3] Slow renovation execution constrains near-term demand for AAC and high-performance hollow walling in existing buildings. Renovation activity improves gradually as national implementation plans, finance, and installation capacity develop.
Regional building code fragmentation and lack of standardization Hollow masonry trade classifications vary across HS Code 6901 and 6904 frameworks. Uneven product requirements restrict cross-border standardization and preserve regional qualification barriers. Domestic and regional supply chains remain dominant in price-sensitive markets where standards and certification practices remain fragmented.

Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.

Hollow brick manufacturing is exposed to a cost structure in which kiln fuel, electricity, cementitious inputs, aggregates, freight, and labor can move independently. This volatility is particularly consequential for suppliers selling into competitively tendered projects, where contract pricing may not fully absorb input increases. Producers with disciplined plant utilization, reliable raw-material access, and localized distribution can protect margins more effectively than suppliers reliant on long delivery distances or opportunistic procurement.

Retrofit demand has a different risk profile from new construction. Energy standards establish a long-term rationale for upgrading wall assemblies, but project execution depends on building-owner coordination, financing availability, installer capacity, and disruption tolerance. The resulting delay can constrain the pace at which energy-efficient hollow walling gains penetration in renovation work, even where the policy direction is clear.

Product standards also remain highly local. Differences in testing requirements, structural practices, climate conditions, and contractor preferences limit the transferability of products across borders. That fragmentation protects established domestic producers, but it can lengthen qualification cycles for manufacturers seeking to introduce premium AAC, clay, or engineered concrete systems into new markets.

GMI Analyst View

We view the market's principal opportunity as a product-mix transition within an enduring masonry base. Demand is likely to remain strongest where conventional walling already fits local construction practice, while value creation shifts toward suppliers that can meet thermal, structural, and installation-performance requirements without disrupting project economics.

Hollow Bricks Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type

Hollow clay bricks generated USD 28.27 billion in 2025 and are projected to account for 40.0% of the Hollow Bricks Market by 2035. The product remains deeply embedded in residential construction where clay-based masonry supply chains, labor familiarity, and architectural preferences favor conventional hollow units; its relative mix position is nonetheless affected by growing demand for structural concrete blocks and thermally efficient alternatives.

Hollow Bricks Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Hollow Bricks Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

Hollow concrete/CMU blocks held a 44.0% market share in 2025 and are forecast to generate USD 51.42 billion by 2035. Their strength reflects load-bearing performance, dimensional consistency, and wide use across commercial, industrial, infrastructure, and multi-unit residential projects, especially where contractors prioritize structural reliability and rapid site execution.

AAC hollow blocks are forecast to reach USD 12.29 billion by 2035, expanding at a 6.40% CAGR (2026–2035). Their market position is strengthened by the need for lighter wall systems with favorable thermal characteristics, particularly in projects where energy performance, construction precision, and reduced handling weight influence material selection.

Fly ash hollow bricks contributed USD 2.69 billion in 2025 and are projected to hold a 3.0% market share by 2035. The segment benefits where industrial by-product availability, local environmental policy, and price-sensitive construction align, although consistent quality assurance and competition from established clay, concrete, and AAC products remain central to broader adoption.

By Application

The residential segment generated USD 37.02 billion in 2025 and is projected to hold a 54.5% market share by 2035. Housing remains the Hollow Bricks Market's largest demand channel because masonry systems align with the cost, availability, and construction practices required for high-volume urban expansion, affordable housing, and low- to mid-rise development.

Hollow Bricks Market Share, by Application, 2025
Hollow Bricks Market Share, by Application, 2025

Commercial applications held a 25.0% share in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 27.94 billion by 2035. Demand is supported by offices, retail, hospitality, logistics, and mixed-use developments, where block selection is shaped by structural design, fire performance, acoustics, construction schedules, and the availability of local installation crews.

Industrial applications represented 12.0% of the market in 2025 and are expected to generate USD 13.41 billion by 2035. Factories, warehouses, processing facilities, and utility-related buildings sustain demand for hollow concrete and CMU systems that can provide durable enclosure and structural functionality within cost-controlled project budgets.

Infrastructure applications generated USD 5.38 billion in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 5.99% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment benefits from masonry requirements in public facilities, transport-related structures, utilities, community assets, and supporting buildings associated with wider civil-construction programs.

GMI Analyst View

We see segmentation increasingly determined by the specification decision rather than by a simple substitution of one masonry product for another. Conventional clay and concrete systems retain broad volume relevance, while AAC gains strategic importance where thermal compliance, handling efficiency, and wall-system performance can justify a differentiated purchase decision.

Hollow Bricks Market Regional Analysis

Hollow Bricks Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Hollow Bricks Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

Asia Pacific Hollow Bricks Market Analysis

Asia Pacific generated USD 31.63 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 51.42 billion by 2035. The Hollow Bricks Market in the region is supported by China's extensive construction-material base, India's housing and infrastructure needs, and continued urban development across Southeast Asian and Australasian markets.

China

China generated USD 19.00 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 30.42 billion by 2035. Its scale continues to anchor regional demand, although the composition of consumption is influenced by the balance between property development, public works, industrial construction, and the pace of broader construction-market normalization.

India

India generated USD 6.20 billion in 2025 and is forecast to expand at a 6.91% CAGR (2026–2035). Affordable housing activity, urban expansion, and construction in emerging city clusters support demand across clay, concrete, AAC, and fly ash hollow masonry products.

Japan

Japan held a 4.7% share of the Asia Pacific market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 1.98 billion by 2035. Demand is oriented toward technically specified construction and renovation activity, where seismic considerations, mature-market replacement needs, and product quality requirements shape purchasing decisions.

Australia

Australia generated USD 1.20 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 3.4% of the Asia Pacific market by 2035. Hollow masonry demand is concentrated in commercial, residential, and public-building applications, although producers compete with timber-frame and light-steel systems in parts of the housing market.

Europe Hollow Bricks Market Analysis

Europe held a 15.0% share of the global market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 14.53 billion by 2035. European demand is increasingly linked to wall-system performance, as the Energy Performance of Buildings Directive requires residential buildings to reduce average primary energy use by 16% by 2030 [3]. This regulatory direction favors products that combine structural use with improved thermal performance.

Germany

Germany generated USD 2.50 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.60 billion by 2035. The market is supported by its established clay and AAC manufacturing base, with renovation requirements and energy-conscious new construction encouraging suppliers to compete on system performance as well as unit availability.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom held a 17.8% share of the European market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 2.50 billion by 2035. Conventional housebuilding, social housing, and commercial construction sustain demand for hollow clay and concrete products, while planning conditions and construction-cycle timing affect near-term material offtake.

France

France generated USD 1.50 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 14.1% of the European market by 2035. Terracotta and AAC products retain relevance in residential and commercial projects, with energy-performance requirements reinforcing the importance of insulation characteristics and wall-assembly design.

Italy

Italy held an 11.9% share of the European market in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 3.37% CAGR (2026–2035). Traditional masonry methods remain integral to local construction, while renovation incentives and regional building practices support a measured transition toward higher-performing hollow wall systems.

North America Hollow Bricks Market Analysis

North America generated USD 9.42 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 3.96% CAGR (2026–2035). The region's Hollow Bricks Market is principally defined by CMU demand in commercial, industrial, institutional, and infrastructure construction, where structural requirements and established contractor practices favor concrete masonry systems.

United States

The United States generated USD 8.20 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 13.34 billion by 2035. CMU blocks retain a central role in commercial shells, warehouses, public facilities, and construction across warmer-climate regions, while distribution coverage and local production density remain important competitive differentiators.

Canada

Canada generated USD 1.22 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 8.2% of the North American market by 2035. Commercial and industrial construction remain the principal demand base, with regional population growth and urban development influencing material demand in major metropolitan areas.

MEA (Middle East & Africa) Hollow Bricks Market Analysis

MEA (Middle East & Africa) is projected to generate USD 17.88 billion by 2035 and expand at a 7.04% CAGR (2026–2035). Saudi Arabia's construction-contract activity, including nearly USD 148 billion awarded during 2024, illustrates the scale of the region's development pipeline [5]. Demand is concentrated in structural concrete and CMU systems used in residential communities, commercial buildings, hospitality assets, and supporting infrastructure.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia generated USD 3.50 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 8.12% CAGR (2026–2035). Large development programs, public infrastructure, housing activity, and destination projects support sustained demand, although suppliers must manage project phasing, procurement concentration, and the logistics requirements of dispersed construction sites.

UAE

The UAE generated USD 1.50 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.07 billion by 2035. Commercial, mixed-use, hospitality, and infrastructure developments underpin demand for hollow walling products, with product availability and service reliability carrying particular importance in schedule-sensitive projects.

Egypt

Egypt generated USD 1.20 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.58 billion by 2035. Demand is supported by urban-community development, housing programs, and broader infrastructure investment, while local production capabilities help maintain the cost competitiveness of conventional masonry systems.

South Africa

South Africa held a 9.1% share of the MEA market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 1.44 billion by 2035. Hollow clay products remain relevant to residential construction and social-housing supply, while private-sector building activity is sensitive to wider economic and financing conditions.

Latin America Hollow Bricks Market Analysis

Latin America generated USD 7.40 billion in 2025 and is projected to account for 12.0% of the global market by 2035. Regional demand is supported by housing deficits, urban residential construction, and expanding industrial and commercial development, with local clay and concrete manufacturing networks retaining an important cost advantage.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 4.20 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 6.06% CAGR (2026–2035). Housing programs, urban construction, and industrial development support consistent hollow ceramic brick demand, while suppliers benefit from the country's established local material-production ecosystem.

Mexico

Mexico generated USD 1.80 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.06 billion by 2035. Residential construction and industrial-corridor development sustain hollow concrete block demand, with manufacturing investment and logistics expansion creating additional requirements for commercial and industrial buildings.

Argentina

Argentina held an 8.1% share of the Latin American market in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 990 million by 2035. Hollow clay brick demand serves both formal and informal residential construction, although market progression depends on the durability of macroeconomic stabilization and the recovery of private building activity.

GMI Analyst View

We assess regional demand as multi-engine rather than uniform. Asia Pacific supplies the largest volume base, MEA contributes the strongest project-led momentum, Europe is increasingly specification-driven, and Latin America's opportunity depends on the ability of housing and industrial construction to sustain local masonry purchasing power.

Hollow Bricks Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The Hollow Bricks Market is fragmented because freight economics favor localized manufacturing and distribution, giving regional producers a durable advantage in serving price-sensitive projects. Hollow bricks market share is consequently distributed across numerous local and regional suppliers, while multinational companies focus on premium systems, established distribution platforms, technical support, and differentiated walling solutions.

CRH plc held a 3.7% market share in 2025. Its North American masonry presence, including Oldcastle APG and General Shale operations, supports broad participation in concrete block, brick, and architectural masonry channels, where regional plant networks and dependable contractor distribution are central to competitiveness.

Wienerberger AG held a 3.3% market share in 2025. The company's extensive fired-clay footprint positions it in European construction segments where thermal performance, product quality, architectural finish, and system-level walling expertise influence supplier selection.

Xella International GmbH held a 1.3% market share in 2025. Its AAC and calcium-silicate walling portfolio, including Ytong, Hebel, Silka, and Multipor, gives it a differentiated position in energy-efficient construction and renovation applications where specification support is as important as unit supply.

Holcim Group and Heidelberg Materials AG participate through wider building-materials and concrete-product activities rather than relying solely on dedicated hollow-wall-system businesses. Their scale, customer relationships, technical-service capabilities, and ability to connect masonry products with broader construction-material offerings can strengthen their position in selected markets.

Recent Industry Developments

Holcim completed its acquisition of Xella International GmbH in a transaction valued at USD 2.2 billion, following its October 2025 announcement and completion in the second half of 2026 [7]. The transaction combines Holcim's broader building-solutions platform with Xella's AAC and calcium-silicate walling brands, strengthening Holcim's position in European energy-efficient walling and increasing the strategic importance of integrated system offerings.

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Kiran Pulidindi, Kunal Ahuja

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The Hollow Bricks Market size was estimated at USD 67.31 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 70.34 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 111.79 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 5.28% from 2026 to 2035.
Asia Pacific currently holds the largest share of the Hollow Bricks Market in 2025.
MEA is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in Hollow Bricks Market include CRH plc, Wienerberger AG, Xella International GmbH, Holcim Group, Heidelberg Materials AG.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Kiran Pulidindi, Kunal Ahuja
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)