Download free PDF

Gas Purifiers Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI8308
   |
Published Date: October 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Gas Purifiers Market Size

The global Gas Purifiers Market was valued at USD 2.14 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.29 billion in 2026, growing at a CAGR of 6.5% from 2026 to 2035 to reach USD 4.05 billion by 2035.

Gas Purifiers Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 2.14 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 2.29 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 4.05 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
6.5%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
Asia Pacific
Fastest Growing Region
Asia Pacific
Key Players
  • Market Leader: Entegris led with over 20.3% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Entegris, Pall (Danaher), Parker Hannifin, Donaldson Company, Honeywell UOP, which collectively held a market share of 63.0% in 2025.

The Gas Purifiers Market is evolving around the need to control moisture, oxygen, hydrocarbons, particulates, and other trace contaminants in process and specialty gases. Demand is increasingly shaped by the higher purity thresholds of semiconductor manufacturing, validated gas systems in biopharmaceutical production, and the gradual build-out of hydrogen value chains. Digital monitoring, regeneration management, and service-led supply arrangements are also changing replacement cycles and broadening the aftermarket opportunity.

GMI Analyst View

Based on our triangulated analysis of company revenue disclosures and demand-side cross-validation, the global gas purifiers market generated USD 2.001 billion in 2024, a year in which AI-driven semiconductor capital rebound and pharmaceutical capacity expansion sustained aggregate demand growth despite an uneven distribution of investment activity across end-use sectors and geographies.

Gas Purifiers Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook

The outlook rests on a demanding mix of advanced semiconductor manufacturing, regulated life-sciences production, and emerging hydrogen infrastructure. Near-term revenue is linked directly to fab construction and qualification cycles, while the timing of hydrogen project commitments will determine how strongly PSA and membrane demand broadens later in the forecast period.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence Signal Market-Demand Implication GMI Forecast Condition
Accelerating global semiconductor fab capacity expansion driving UHP gas purification demand Worldwide semiconductor equipment billings reached USD 135.1 billion in 2025, reflecting strong year-on-year growth [2] Each new leading-edge fab adds dedicated UHP gas purification infrastructure at multiple tool stations, directly expanding purifier hardware and consumable procurement volumes Continued above-trend equipment spending through 2026–2027 sustains near-term purifier demand growth at or above the 7.0%–7.5% range; moderation in the semiconductor investment cycle post-2028 guides the long-run rate toward 6.0%
Scale-up of green hydrogen electrolyzer infrastructure requiring high-purity hydrogen supply chains Total electrolyzer capacity reaching final investment decision reached 20 GW globally per IEA Global Hydrogen Review 2024 Electrolyzer output requires purification to sub-ppm purity for fuel-cell and industrial applications, creating incremental demand for PSA and membrane-based gas purifier systems FID pipeline growth supports above-average CAGR for PSA and membrane purifiers; the pace of committed hydrogen project completions post-2027 determines the magnitude of this demand vector in the second half of the forecast period
Tightening contamination tolerances at sub-2 nm semiconductor process nodes elevating per-fab purifier content Transition to 2 nm gate-all-around architectures requires process gases at 6N–7N purity grades, eliminating prior margins for purification-system substitution More deposition and etch process steps per wafer at advanced nodes multiply the number of tool-level purification points per fab, raising average purifier revenue per fab build As leading chipmakers advance to 2 nm mass production from 2026, technology-upgrade content per fab lifts purifier spending above simple capacity additions

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

Semiconductor demand extends beyond the equipment cycle because advanced process architectures change the amount and location of purification required inside a fab. Deposition, etch, anneal, and related process steps use gases whose impurity tolerance is measured at increasingly stringent levels. This favors point-of-use systems that protect individual tools against contamination introduced through facility distribution lines and creates recurring demand for media replacement, qualification, and field support.

Hydrogen introduces a separate procurement path. Electrolyzer output may require drying, deoxidation, and separation before it can meet downstream fuel-cell or industrial specifications. PSA and membrane systems are well positioned where operators prioritize modularity, controlled pressure conditions, or decentralized operation; however, equipment demand depends on projects moving from announced capacity into construction and commissioning.

Pharmaceutical manufacturing provides a stabilizing source of demand because purified gases support blanketing, controlled atmospheres, aseptic processing, and cleanroom operations. Unlike a fab build, these requirements are often embedded in validated production environments, making reliability, service documentation, and replacement continuity important purchasing criteria.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence Signal Market-Demand Implication GMI Forecast Condition
High capital cost of advanced gas purification systems concentrating demand among large-scale producers CHIPS Act manufacturing incentives of USD 39 billion were allocated across a limited number of commercial semiconductor fab projects, confirming that advanced fab construction - and by extension UHP gas purification - is economically accessible primarily to large enterprises [1] SMEs and emerging-market manufacturers seeking to adopt UHP purification systems face a capital and qualification barrier that slows broadening of the addressable market below the large-enterprise tier As modular and rental-model purification offerings mature, the mid-market addressable segment expands gradually; until then, demand growth remains concentrated in large-account procurement cycles through approximately 2028
Hydrogen project FID gap creating demand uncertainty for PSA and membrane purifier subsegments Only 3.4 Mtpa of globally announced low-emissions hydrogen production had reached final investment decision per IEA Global Hydrogen Review 2024 [3] Most announced hydrogen capacity - and its associated purification procurement - remains in early or feasibility stages, creating a timing mismatch between projected hydrogen purifier demand and actual committed build-out A sustained acceleration in hydrogen FIDs through 2026–2027 supports the upper bound of PSA and membrane purifier growth; continued project delays hold those technologies below their structural demand potential through the mid-forecast period
Operational complexity and specialized workforce requirements for UHP purification system management Semiconductor and pharmaceutical UHP purification systems require certified technicians with expertise in trace-contaminant detection, regeneration cycle management, and cleanroom-compatible installation protocols - a skill set that remains scarce relative to rapid fab construction timelines Extended commissioning cycles and higher-than-anticipated maintenance costs reduce return on investment for mid-tier users and can delay procurement decisions in markets with limited local service infrastructure As semiconductor ecosystem training programs and service networks scale in India, Southeast Asia, and Eastern Europe, workforce-driven installation delays ease, supporting purifier revenue recognition in those geographies from approximately 2027 onward

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

Capital intensity concentrates the highest-value opportunities among organizations able to fund complex systems, validation programs, and long qualification periods. For smaller manufacturers, the decision is not simply whether purity is needed, but whether a dedicated UHP installation can be justified against lower-specification equipment, outsourced gas supply, or delayed replacement. Suppliers that can offer standardized modular packages, leasing, or service-inclusive contracts may widen access, although qualification constraints will remain significant.

Hydrogen-related demand faces a timing problem rather than a technical one. The purification need is clear once projects are operating, but early-stage announcements do not create the same equipment requirement as committed projects. This makes the hydrogen opportunity sensitive to financing, offtake agreements, power economics, and permitting progress, particularly for systems intended for large-scale export or industrial conversion.

Workforce availability can also delay the translation of installed capacity plans into recognized purifier revenue. Commissioning UHP systems requires technicians who can manage cleanroom-compatible installation, trace-contaminant monitoring, and regeneration protocols. In newer manufacturing hubs, local service coverage and training capacity may therefore influence supplier selection as much as product specifications.

GMI Analyst View

We see a more diversified demand base than in earlier investment cycles: semiconductor capital deployment drives the immediate opportunity, pharmaceutical compliance provides resilience, and hydrogen creates an option on later-period expansion. The decisive issue is whether committed hydrogen projects develop quickly enough to become a material equipment market rather than a limited pilot-led outlet.

Gas Purifiers Market Segment Analysis

By Product Type

Point-of-Use (POU) Gas Purifiers led the Gas Purifiers Market in 2025, generating USD 1.287 billion and projected to reach USD 2.557 billion by 2035. The Gas Purifiers Market is increasingly favoring POU configurations where end users need purification immediately before gas enters a process tool. Semiconductor fabs are the clearest example: local conditioning reduces the risk of recontamination in distribution systems and allows equipment selection to be tailored to the chemistry and purity tolerance of each toolset.

Gas Purifiers Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Billion)
Gas Purifiers Market Size, by Product Type, 2025 & 2035 (USD Billion)

Bulk Gas Purifiers represented 40.0% of the market in 2025 and are forecast to expand at a 5.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Bulk systems remain important in centralized industrial gas distribution, chemical processing, and high-volume facility applications. Their growth profile is comparatively measured because greenfield industrial construction is uneven across mature markets and some customers are moving selected high-specification tasks toward modular, tool-level solutions.

By Purification Technology

Fixed-Bed Adsorption Purifiers generated USD 750 million in 2025 and are expected to account for 33.6% of the market by 2035. Fixed-bed systems retain a broad role in moisture, oxygen, and hydrocarbon removal across specialty and industrial gas streams. Their installed base, established service practices, and applicability to nitrogen, argon, and hydrogen conditioning make them a practical choice where users prioritize proven media performance and predictable maintenance.

Gas Purifiers Market Share, by Purification Technology, 2025
Gas Purifiers Market Share, by Purification Technology, 2025

Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Purifiers represented 20.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 871 million by 2035. PSA systems are particularly relevant to hydrogen handling because they can provide high-purity output under controlled pressure conditions. Their opportunity is tied to electrolyzer commissioning, industrial hydrogen upgrading, and projects where operators require scalable separation capacity rather than a compact tool-level system.

Membrane Purifiers are projected to grow at a 7.8% CAGR (2026–2035) and reach USD 552 million by 2035. Membrane technologies benefit from continuous operation, relatively compact system design, and fit with decentralized gas treatment. Polymer and ceramic alternatives address different contaminant loads and operating conditions, supporting use in hydrogen conditioning, natural gas upgrading, and modular industrial installations.

Catalytic Purifiers generated USD 322 million in 2025 and are forecast to expand at a 6.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Catalytic systems remain relevant where oxygen and moisture removal must be managed through oxidation or hydrogenation reactions. Their role in semiconductor and specialty chemical environments supports a durable installed base, while improved catalyst performance can reduce regeneration burden and improve lifecycle economics for qualified users.

Chemical Absorption Purifiers and Cryogenic Purifiers serve specialized applications where reactive contaminant removal or very large-scale separation is required. Chemical absorption remains suited to acid-gas and chemically reactive streams, while cryogenic approaches continue to serve large industrial gas and air-separation settings. Both technologies face more selective deployment as customers evaluate capital requirements, operating complexity, and substitutes such as PSA or membranes for applications that do not require their specific process advantages.

By End-Use Industry

Semiconductor & Electronics represented 41.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 1.823 billion by 2035. Advanced-node manufacturing requires purification at multiple stages of gas delivery, making semiconductor demand both high value and technically exacting. Growth is reinforced by AI processors, high-bandwidth memory, advanced packaging, and the tendency for each new process generation to add more contamination-sensitive steps.

Chemicals & Petrochemicals generated USD 407 million in 2025 and are expected to represent 17.0% of the market by 2035. This sector uses purified nitrogen, hydrogen, and specialty gases for reaction atmospheres, catalyst protection, and quality control. Although its relative position moderates as semiconductor and healthcare demand rise faster, the installed industrial base continues to create replacement, reliability, and process-upgrade demand.

Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals are forecast to grow at a 6.9% CAGR (2026–2035) and reach USD 0.546 billion by 2035. Biologics, cell and gene therapy, and other controlled manufacturing environments require validated gases for cell culture, blanketing, and aseptic processing. Compliance requirements make gas quality a production-risk issue rather than a discretionary operating expense, supporting demand for documented performance and reliable service.

Food & Beverages

Food & Beverages represented 9.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 5.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Modified-atmosphere packaging, beverage carbonation, and food-grade nitrogen supply underpin demand in this segment. Buyers generally favor simpler configurations than semiconductor users, but formalization of food safety requirements can support upgrades in markets where industrial processing capacity is expanding.

Metals & Mining generated USD 172 million in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 316 million by 2035. Purified protective gases support annealing, heat treatment, welding, and other processes in which oxygen or moisture can impair surface quality and production yield. Industrial expansion in Asia and the Middle East is creating opportunities where metals capacity is being added alongside infrastructure and manufacturing investment.

Oil, Gas & Refining represented 7.0% of the market in 2025 and are forecast to grow at a 4.9% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment includes natural gas treatment, LNG-related applications, and refinery hydrogen conditioning. Demand remains meaningful in established hydrocarbon systems, but a slower outlook reflects refinery maturity in many developed markets and a gradual reorientation of hydrogen investment toward low-emissions production pathways.

By Distribution Channel

Direct Sales represented 65.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to account for 65.2% by 2035. Direct engagement remains appropriate for specification-intensive installations that require engineering support, site qualification, commissioning, and long-term service commitments. Semiconductor, pharmaceutical, and large chemical customers commonly value a direct technical relationship because purification performance is closely linked to operating continuity and yield protection.

Indirect Sales represented 35.0% of the market in 2025 and are projected to grow at a 6.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Distributor and reseller channels remain relevant for standardized systems serving laboratories, food processors, and smaller industrial users. Local inventory, maintenance responsiveness, and established MRO relationships can outweigh the need for direct OEM support in these applications.

GMI Analyst View

We expect the most durable segment shift to be the movement of purification complexity closer to the point of use. This is not only a semiconductor design preference; it reflects an operating logic that is increasingly applicable wherever gas integrity can be compromised between centralized supply and a contamination-sensitive process.

Gas Purifiers Market Regional Analysis

Gas Purifiers Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Gas Purifiers Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Gas Purifiers Market Analysis

North America's Gas Purifiers Market generated USD 664 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.201 billion by 2035. The Gas Purifiers Market in North America is supported by concentrated semiconductor construction, established pharmaceutical manufacturing, and a large base of industrial gas users. The region's near-term demand is closely tied to fab build schedules and supplier qualification activity, while life-sciences and process-industry applications provide a broader replacement and service base.

United States

The United States generated USD 564 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.021 billion by 2035. Large fab programs, supported by domestic semiconductor policy and private investment, create demand for UHP infrastructure across new and expanded facilities. Pharmaceutical manufacturing adds a second anchor through validated nitrogen, carbon dioxide, and specialty-gas systems used in biomanufacturing and controlled production environments.

Canada

Canada represented 15.1% of North American revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 180 million by 2035. Demand is concentrated in industrial gas processing, pharmaceutical manufacturing, and oil-sands-related gas treatment. Ontario and Quebec provide a stable base of specialty chemical and life-sciences activity, while Alberta supports applications related to gas upgrading and hydrogen handling.

Europe Gas Purifiers Market Analysis

Europe represented 21.9% of the market in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Europe's profile is shaped by mature chemical and pharmaceutical manufacturing, specialized industrial gas production, and a measured semiconductor investment pipeline. Regulatory compliance sustains replacement and upgrade activity, although the region's overall pace is moderated by less concentrated fab construction than in North America and Asia Pacific.

Germany

Germany generated USD 141 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 251 million by 2035. The country's chemical, pharmaceutical, automotive, and specialty-gas industries require purified gases for reaction environments, API production, and advanced industrial operations. Its broad manufacturing base favors both centralized industrial purification and application-specific systems.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom represented 20.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Biologics and pharmaceutical manufacturing are central to demand, with qualification requirements supporting investment in reliable purification and service coverage. Aerospace, defense, and chemical applications add a diversified, though smaller, industrial demand base.

France

France represented 15.1% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 126 million by 2035. Industrial gas operations, semiconductor-related manufacturing, aerospace supply chains, and nuclear-related inert-atmosphere applications support a specialized market. Purchases are often driven by process assurance and technical compliance rather than broad-based capacity additions.

Italy

Italy represented 10.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 84 million by 2035. Chemical processing, food production, and industrial manufacturing support demand for systems that maintain gas quality in operationally diverse settings. The market favors suppliers able to combine application engineering with responsive local service.

Spain

Spain represented 7.0% of European revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 59 million by 2035. Food and beverage processing, chemicals, and general manufacturing create a compliance-oriented demand base. Investment is more closely associated with plant modernization and product-quality requirements than with leading-edge fab construction.

Rest of Europe

Rest of Europe generated USD 85 million in 2025 and is projected to represent 17.9% of European revenue by 2035. Pharmaceutical clusters in Switzerland and Belgium, together with industrial expansion in Central and Eastern Europe, broaden the region's addressable base. Requirements vary by country, favoring suppliers with flexible product portfolios and regional technical coverage.

Asia Pacific Gas Purifiers Market Analysis

Asia Pacific generated USD 855 million in 2025 and is projected to represent 43.5% of the market by 2035. The Gas Purifiers Market in Asia Pacific is driven by semiconductor manufacturing depth in China, Japan, and South Korea, alongside emerging capacity in India and other Asian manufacturing centers. The region combines advanced UHP demand with broader needs from chemicals, pharmaceutical production, electronics assembly, and industrial gas supply.

China

China generated USD 359 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at an 8.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Domestic semiconductor investment is expanding demand for purification systems used in logic, memory, specialty materials, and supporting gas infrastructure. A growing local supplier base may improve cost competitiveness and shorten service response times, while also intensifying competitive pressure on multinational providers.

Japan

Japan represented 22.0% of Asia Pacific revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 335 million by 2035. Advanced memory, logic, specialty materials, and semiconductor equipment ecosystems sustain sophisticated demand for adsorption and catalytic technologies. Replacement needs in established chemical and food-processing facilities supplement the market's high-specification electronics exposure.

South Korea

South Korea generated USD 120 million in 2025 and is projected to represent 12.0% of Asia Pacific revenue by 2035. Leading memory and logic production supports concentrated demand for UHP gas delivery and purification. Continuing fab upgrades remain important, although faster expansion in other Asian markets changes the region's relative composition over the forecast period.

India

India is forecast to grow at a 9.9% CAGR (2026–2035) and reach USD 176 million by 2035. New semiconductor programs create a later-period source of UHP system demand, while pharmaceutical API production and industrial gas usage provide a nearer-term foundation. Market development will depend heavily on local qualification expertise, installation capabilities, and aftersales service availability.

Rest of Asia Pacific

Rest of Asia Pacific represented 14.0% of regional revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 7.4% CAGR (2026–2035). Southeast Asian electronics manufacturing, pharmaceutical capacity, and industrial modernization provide a diversified demand base. The opportunity is particularly sensitive to the development of local technical support because users may require commissioning and maintenance capabilities that cannot be supplied efficiently from distant regional hubs.

Latin America Gas Purifiers Market Analysis

Latin America represented 4.0% of the market in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 147 million by 2035. Demand in Latin America is anchored in oil and gas processing, food-grade gas applications, metals processing, and a developing electronics and medical-manufacturing base. The market remains comparatively smaller, but industrial nearshoring and compliance requirements are broadening the range of applications for gas purification systems.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 47 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 81 million by 2035. Gas treatment in energy operations, food and beverage production, mining, and pharmaceutical manufacturing supports the country's demand. Its large industrial base creates opportunities for both bulk gas conditioning and application-specific systems used in process-quality control.

Mexico

Mexico represented 28.2% of Latin American revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.5% CAGR (2026–2035). Nearshoring-led electronics, automotive, medical device, and specialty manufacturing activity is expanding the need for reliable industrial gas quality. Suppliers with local channels and engineering support are positioned to benefit as manufacturing customers move toward tighter process specifications.

Argentina

Argentina represented 9.4% of Latin American revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 15 million by 2035. Demand is associated with food processing, industrial gases, and selected energy and chemical applications. Investment conditions remain uneven, favoring projects that deliver clear operating-efficiency or compliance benefits.

Rest of Latin America

Rest of Latin America represented 7.1% of regional revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 5.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Smaller markets are principally supported by food processing, mining, industrial gases, and localized chemical production. Distribution reach and service accessibility are important because many applications require standardized systems rather than large engineered installations.

Middle East & Africa Gas Purifiers Market Analysis

Middle East & Africa generated USD 70 million in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 7.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The region's demand is rooted in downstream oil and gas operations, refining, specialty chemicals, and developing hydrogen initiatives. Industrial zones and diversification programs are adding opportunities in pharmaceuticals and advanced manufacturing, although project implementation schedules remain a key determinant of equipment procurement.

UAE

The UAE represented 38.6% of Middle East & Africa revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 7.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Downstream petrochemical operations, industrial free zones, specialty-gas distribution, and hydrogen pilot activity support demand for purification equipment. The country's role as a regional logistics and manufacturing hub favors suppliers able to provide technical service across multiple Gulf markets.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia generated USD 28 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 41 million by 2035. Refining, gas processing, petrochemicals, and planned hydrogen and ammonia facilities provide the core opportunity. Longer-term demand will depend on the execution of industrial diversification projects and the development of export-oriented clean-fuel infrastructure.

Rest of MEA

Rest of MEA represented 21.4% of regional revenue in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a 7.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Industrial development, mining, energy infrastructure, and food processing create a varied base of applications. The growth outlook favors suppliers that can adapt systems to local operating conditions and establish practical maintenance support outside the region's largest industrial centers.

GMI Analyst View

We expect Asia Pacific to remain the market's principal source of incremental demand because it combines established semiconductor leadership with newer manufacturing ecosystems. North America retains a strong position in high-value applications, but regional advantage will increasingly depend on service capacity, domestic qualification networks, and suppliers' ability to support locally configured systems.

Gas Purifiers Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The Gas Purifiers Market share structure is moderately concentrated, with the five leading companies collectively accounting for 63.0% of the market in 2025. Competitive strength is determined by purification-media science, the ability to meet demanding contamination specifications, application engineering, installed service networks, and successful qualification with semiconductor and pharmaceutical customers.

Entegris held a 20.3% market share in 2025. Its Advanced Purity Solutions segment generated USD 1.799 billion in FY2025 revenue [4]. The company's position reflects deep exposure to semiconductor contamination control and a portfolio that spans filtration, purification, and related materials. Its established relationships in qualified fab environments provide an advantage where reliability, documentation, and process knowledge can create high switching costs.

Pall Corporation, part of Danaher, held a 14.5% market share in 2025. Pall's strength in life-sciences filtration and microelectronics applications gives it access to two of the market's technically demanding demand pools. Its ability to support validated bioprocessing environments also provides a differentiated route into pharmaceutical gas-management applications.

Parker Hannifin held a 12.2% market share in 2025. Its Filtration & Engineered Materials segment generated USD 5.806 billion in FY2025 revenue [5]. Parker's portfolio spans industrial process gas conditioning, natural gas treatment, and hydrogen-related applications, providing diversification beyond the semiconductor cycle. The breadth of its filtration engineering and service capabilities supports participation in both engineered large-account systems and industrial aftermarket opportunities.

Donaldson competes across industrial and process filtration markets, including food and beverage, pharmaceutical, and general industrial applications. Its acquisition activity broadens its technical and commercial reach in adjacent mission-critical filtration categories.

Honeywell UOP remains an important participant in adsorbent, catalytic treatment, refining, and hydrogen-purification applications. Its position is particularly relevant where customers require process integration and large-scale treatment expertise rather than standalone point-of-use equipment.

Other competitors, including industrial gas suppliers and regional specialists, compete through bulk purification capability, local service coverage, customer proximity, and technology fit. Chinese suppliers are increasingly relevant within domestic semiconductor supply chains, while Japanese and other Asian specialists retain strong positions in high-specification regional applications.

Recent Industry Developments

Parker Hannifin completed its acquisition of Filtration Group Corporation in August 2026, with the transaction expected to add approximately USD 1.8 billion to Parker's fiscal 2027 sales [6]. The combination expands Parker's filtration technology portfolio and aftermarket presence, strengthening its ability to address industrial gas purification, process filtration, and related service opportunities.

Parker estimated pre-tax cost synergies of approximately USD 220 million by the end of the third year following the acquisition. The planned integration highlights the value of scale in filtration platforms where cross-selling, global distribution, and technical service can reinforce competitive position.

Donaldson completed its acquisition of Facet Filtration for USD 820 million in May 2026. The acquisition broadens Donaldson's presence in aviation fuel filtration, power generation, and aerospace and defense applications, complementing its industrial filtration capabilities.

Facet Filtration is expected to add approximately USD 110 million in annual sales to Donaldson [7]. The transaction expands Donaldson's access to specialized filtration end markets and may create additional commercial opportunities across industrial customers requiring high-reliability fluid and gas handling solutions.

Gas Purifiers Market Research Report
Gas Purifiers Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Amit Patil

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The gas purifiers market size was estimated at USD 2.14 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2.29 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 4.05 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 6.5% from 2026 to 2035.
Asia Pacific currently holds the largest share of the gas purifiers market in 2025.
Asia Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in gas purifiers market include Entegris, Pall (Danaher), Parker Hannifin, Donaldson Company, Honeywell UOP.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Amit Patil
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)