Authors:
Ankit Gupta, Vishal Saini
Download free PDF
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Size & Share 2026-2035
Report ID: GMI6726
|
Published Date: October 2026
|
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market
Get a free sample of this reportWhat are you hoping to find?
Your PDF is on its way. Tell us little about your research goal, and we'll help you find the most relevant market insights.

Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Size
The fixed shunt reactor market was valued at USD 2.04 billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 2.16 billion in 2026, is expected to grow at a 5.7% CAGR (2026–2035), and is forecast to reach USD 3.56 billion by 2035. Fixed shunt reactors are permanently connected passive devices used on high-voltage (HV), extra-high-voltage (EHV), and ultra-high-voltage (UHV) lines and buses to absorb capacitive charging current, manage voltage profiles, and mitigate the Ferranti effect.
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Key Takeaways
Market Leader: Siemens Energy led with over 14% market share in 2025.
Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include Siemens Energy, Hitachi Energy, GE Vernova, TBEA, Hyosung Heavy Industries, which collectively held a market share of 37% in 2025.
The fixed shunt reactor market is advancing as transmission operators translate renewable interconnection plans, aging-grid replacement programs, and long-distance power-transfer requirements into new line and substation specifications. Demand is most durable where line length, voltage class, and predictable reactive-power conditions make continuous passive compensation integral to system design rather than an optional equipment choice.
GMI Analyst View
Discussions with global transmission equipment suppliers and utility procurement teams indicate that the market reached USD 1.91 billion in 2024. We view this pre-base-year performance as evidence that transmission-equipment ordering entered the forecast period with active project pipelines rather than a pause between investment cycles.
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Trends, Growth Drivers & GMI Forecast Outlook
Transmission expansion, renewable-energy interconnection, and UHV corridor construction are expanding the installed opportunity for fixed shunt reactors. Growth is moderated by equipment-cost pressure, uneven grid investment, and substitution by dynamic compensation technologies where grid codes require fast voltage response.
Key Drivers
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Grid investment changes the reactor opportunity at the project-definition stage. Every new high-voltage line or substation must address reactive-power behavior before energization, so reactor demand follows not only aggregate capital deployment but also the mix of long-distance transmission, interconnection, and network-reinforcement work. The resulting equipment requirement is especially durable when planners select standardized line configurations and substation designs early in procurement.
Renewable deployment strengthens this mechanism because wind and solar resources are frequently located far from demand centers. Long collector lines and high-voltage export corridors can experience elevated charging-current effects during low-load conditions, creating a technically specific need for passive compensation. That linkage gives reactor suppliers exposure to construction schedules for both generation projects and the transmission assets required to connect them.
UHV projects offer the clearest embedded-equipment case. Their extended point-to-point configuration and stable reactive-power requirements favor oil-immersed fixed shunt reactors at sending and receiving substations. Suppliers with proven high-voltage design capability, test capacity, and utility qualifications are consequently better positioned to convert corridor awards into equipment orders.
Key Restraints
Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.
Cost inflation affects more than equipment pricing. Long lead times for large reactors and transformers force utilities to commit to supply arrangements well before final line-energization milestones, increasing the risk that procurement timing, permitting, and financing do not progress in step. Suppliers that can offer credible delivery schedules and qualification support gain relevance where utilities seek to protect construction timetables.
The geographic concentration of transmission spending creates a demand-base risk. A slowdown in a few large procurement markets can have an outsized effect on global order flow, even when underlying grid needs remain substantial elsewhere. This places a premium on manufacturers that can serve both established utility buyers and emerging-market programs without relying on a single regional project cycle.
Dynamic compensation is a genuine technology boundary, not a uniform replacement threat. STATCOM equipment is suited to weak-grid reinforcement, fault-ride-through requirements, and highly variable renewable interconnections. Fixed shunt reactors remain appropriate where reactive-power conditions are stable and continuous, but future growth depends on preserving that application fit as grid codes become more demanding.
GMI Analyst View
We see the demand mix moving away from a primarily replacement-led model toward greenfield procurement linked to renewable corridors and high-voltage interconnections. The key strategic distinction is execution: mature-grid programs offer funding depth but longer approvals, while emerging-market projects can provide incremental volume only when financing and transmission delivery remain aligned.
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Segment Analysis
By Phase
Single Phase. The fixed shunt reactor market's single-phase segment generated USD 731.5 million in 2025, representing 35.9% of market revenue, and is projected to grow at a 5.5% CAGR (2026–2035). It is most relevant to UHV and high-rated EHV applications where phase-level compensation and independent maintenance flexibility support operation of long-distance interconnections.
Three Phase. Three-phase fixed shunt reactors generated USD 1.31 billion in 2025, representing 64.1% of the market, and are projected to reach USD 2.31 billion by 2035, representing 64.9% of the market, and are expected to grow at a 5.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Their unified configuration reduces installation footprint and commissioning complexity, making three-phase designs the practical choice for standard EHV substations, renewable interconnections, and broad utility deployment.
By Insulation
Oil Immersed. Oil-immersed fixed shunt reactors generated USD 1.55 billion in 2025 and are projected to hold 73.0% of the market by 2035. Their thermal performance, established operating history, and compatibility with transmission-substation maintenance practices preserve their position as the default technology for high-rated HV, EHV, and UHV applications.
Air Core. Air-core fixed shunt reactors represented 24.0% of the market in 2025 and are forecast to expand at a 7.0% CAGR (2026–2035). The segment benefits where fire-risk requirements, offshore deployment, or space limitations make dry-type equipment more suitable than oil-based alternatives.
By End Use
Electric Utility. Electric utilities generated USD 1.43 billion in 2025 and represented 70.0% of market demand. The segment is projected to account for 65.0% of market demand by 2035. Regulated transmission owners and system operators maintain a stable procurement base because fixed shunt reactors are incorporated into long-cycle network development, replacement, and reliability programs.
Renewable Energy. The renewable-energy end-use segment is projected to reach USD 1.25 billion by 2035 and grow at a 7.4% CAGR (2026–2035). This demand reflects the growing requirement for high-voltage collector substations and export corridors that connect remote wind and solar resources to principal load centers.
GMI Analyst View
We believe air-core adoption and renewable-energy demand are converging around a common operating need: compact, lower-containment equipment for new substations where conventional oil-handling infrastructure is less attractive. Three-phase products should remain the volume anchor, while suppliers that can pair dry-type capability with renewable-project qualification are positioned for the most differentiated growth.
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Regional Analysis
North America Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Analysis
North America fixed shunt reactor market generated USD 387.2 million in 2025, representing 19.0% of global revenue, and is expected to grow at a 5.0% CAGR (2026–2035). Regional demand is centered on utility transmission investment, interstate connection projects, and high-voltage infrastructure needed to integrate new renewable capacity.
U.S. The U.S. generated USD 317.5 million in 2025, representing 82.0% of North American revenue, and is projected to grow at a 5.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Utility and transmission-operator demand is supported by long-range planning requirements, although interstate permitting and sequencing of major line projects can extend procurement cycles.
Canada Canada is projected to reach USD 115.5 million by 2035, representing 18.0% of North American revenue, and is forecast to grow at a 5.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Interprovincial interconnections, hydroelectric export capacity, and coastal renewable development create a pipeline for HV and EHV substation equipment.
Europe Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Analysis
Europe fixed shunt reactor market generated USD 478.9 million in 2025, accounting for 23.5% of global demand, and is projected to represent 22.5% of the market by 2035. Offshore wind integration, cross-border reinforcement, and national network-development plans continue to underpin procurement across the region.
Germany Germany generated USD 95.8 million in 2025, representing 20% of European demand, and is expected to grow at a 5.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Transmission operators are upgrading substations and corridors to accommodate wind integration and changing generation geography; Siemens Energy's recycled-copper reactor delivery to TenneT demonstrates an emerging focus on equipment life-cycle attributes alongside technical performance [4]Breakbulk News. "Siemens Energy Delivers First Shunt Reactor Built with 100% Recycled Copper." breakbulk.news.
UK The UK is projected to reach USD 144.3 million by 2035, representing 18.0% of European demand, and is forecast to grow at a 5.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Offshore-wind connections and coordinated transmission planning create a sustained requirement for reactive-compensation equipment across new high-voltage links.
France France generated USD 57.5 million in 2025, representing 12.0% of European demand, and is projected to reach USD 96.2 million by 2035. Nuclear integration, offshore development, and cross-border upgrades support a stable procurement profile rather than a short, concentrated construction cycle.
Italy Italy generated USD 59.9 million in 2025, representing 11.0% of European demand, and is projected to grow at a 3.9% CAGR (2026–2035). Renewable integration and island-connection infrastructure support demand, although complex approvals and financing structures can lengthen the conversion of projects into equipment orders.
Asia Pacific Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Analysis
The Asia Pacific fixed shunt reactor market generated USD 804.9 million in 2025, representing 39.5% of global revenue, and is projected to grow at a 6.3% CAGR (2026–2035). The region combines the largest installed procurement base with the strongest transmission-buildout momentum, led by China's UHV corridors and India's expanding EHV network.
China China generated USD 442.7 million in 2025, representing 55.0% of Asia Pacific demand, and is expected to grow at a 6.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Large UHV programs sustain demand for high-capacity oil-immersed reactors, while the expanding installed base increasingly introduces a replacement component to future procurement.
India India is projected to reach USD 295.8 million by 2035, representing 20.0% of Asia Pacific demand. Continued 765 kV and 400 kV expansion gives the country a comparatively long greenfield procurement runway; PGCIL's July 2025 bulk awards for 765 kV shunt reactors underscore the scale of this equipment requirement [5]Power Peak Digest. "PGCIL awards Rs 6.3 billion contracts to Siemens and CG Power." powerpeakdigest.com.
Japan Japan generated USD 96.6 million in 2025, representing 12.0% of Asia Pacific demand, and is projected to grow at a 6.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand balances lifecycle replacement in a mature transmission system with incremental reinforcement for offshore-wind interconnection.
Australia Australia generated USD 64.4 million in 2025, representing 8.0% of Asia Pacific demand, and is forecast to grow at a 6.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Renewable-energy-zone connections and new high-voltage transmission corridors are moving reactor demand from long-range planning into supplier engagement.
Latin America Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Analysis
The Latin America fixed shunt reactor market generated USD 142.6 million in 2025, accounting for 7.0% of global demand, and is expected to grow at a 4.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Regional demand is led by Brazil's long-distance transmission system, with additional opportunities linked to renewable interconnection and cross-border network development.
Brazil Brazil generated USD 92.7 million in 2025, representing 65.0% of Latin American demand, and is projected to grow at a 4.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Long HV and EHV corridors connecting generation resources to southeastern load centers sustain a structural need for reactive compensation, although capital cycles influence award timing.
Argentina Argentina is projected to reach USD 46.3 million by 2035, representing 20.0% of Latin American demand, and is expected to grow at a 4.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Renewable integration and regional interconnection needs support the opportunity, while financing conditions remain decisive for project progression.
Middle East & Africa Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Analysis
The Middle East & Africa fixed shunt reactor market generated USD 224 million in 2025, representing 11.0% of global revenue, and is forecast to grow at a 6.2% CAGR (2026–2035). GCC transmission expansion, large-scale renewable integration, and selected African network-reinforcement programs are broadening demand beyond established utility replacement cycles.
Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia is projected to reach USD 143.5 million by 2035, representing 35.0% of Middle East & Africa demand. New EHV substations and renewable-connection programs provide a well-funded basis for sustained reactor procurement.
UAE The UAE generated USD 56 million in 2025, representing 25.0% of Middle East & Africa demand, and is projected to grow at a 6.2% CAGR (2026–2035). Grid expansion supporting nuclear and utility-scale solar generation favors reactive-compensation equipment at new high-voltage substations.
South Africa South Africa generated USD 33.6 million in 2025, representing 15.0% of Middle East & Africa demand. Renewable independent-power-producer connections can support equipment demand, but capital availability and transmission-delivery capacity remain important execution variables.
GMI Analyst View
We expect Asia Pacific to remain the market's principal volume center because its UHV and EHV programs translate national energy targets directly into equipment specifications. Europe and North America retain deep project pipelines, but their conversion to orders is more exposed to approval cycles; the Middle East & Africa offers a meaningful counterweight where funded GCC programs maintain execution momentum.
Fixed Shunt Reactor Market Share & Competitive Landscape
The fixed shunt reactor market share structure remains fragmented, with the five leading suppliers, Siemens Energy, Hitachi Energy, GE Vernova, TBEA, and Hyosung Heavy Industries, collectively accounting for approximately 37% of global revenue in 2025. Competitive advantage depends on voltage-class capability, utility qualification, manufacturing capacity, test infrastructure, delivery reliability, and the ability to meet local-content or project-specific technical requirements.
Siemens Energy Grid Technologies held approximately 14% of the fixed shunt reactor market in 2025. Its broad HV-to-UHV portfolio and manufacturing presence support participation across transmission-system-operator tenders, while its recycled-copper shunt-reactor delivery to TenneT highlights how sustainability requirements are becoming a differentiating equipment attribute [4]Breakbulk News. "Siemens Energy Delivers First Shunt Reactor Built with 100% Recycled Copper." breakbulk.news.
Hitachi Energy held approximately 7% of the market in 2025. The company's supply footprint and experience with renewable, offshore, and high-voltage applications support its position in long-lead-time utility programs; its contract to supply custom shunt reactors for NKT's Karlskrona high-voltage cable test center demonstrates demand beyond conventional transmission substations [6]Hitachi Energy. "Hitachi Energy delivers shunt reactors to NKT's new high-voltage test center in Karlskrona, Sweden." hitachienergy.com.
GE Vernova Grid Solutions held approximately 6% of market revenue in 2025. Its participation in India's high-voltage reactor procurement reflects the importance of qualification depth and established utility relationships in national transmission programs with demanding voltage and delivery requirements [5]Power Peak Digest. "PGCIL awards Rs 6.3 billion contracts to Siemens and CG Power." powerpeakdigest.com.
TBEA Co., Ltd. benefits from a strong position in China's UHV procurement environment, particularly for high-capacity oil-immersed equipment. Its domestic manufacturing scale and familiarity with local technical requirements support competitive lead times and tender positioning.
Hyosung Heavy Industries serves domestic and export demand through reactor and transformer manufacturing capability, with utility qualification and quality certifications supporting participation in Southeast Asian, Middle Eastern, and selected European tenders.
Recent Industry Developments
August 2025 - Siemens Energy delivered a recycled-copper shunt reactor to TenneT in Germany. The equipment was installed at the Isar substation and completed on-site mechanical acceptance testing, demonstrating the application of circular-material sourcing in heavy electrical equipment [4]Breakbulk News. "Siemens Energy Delivers First Shunt Reactor Built with 100% Recycled Copper." breakbulk.news.
July 2025 - PGCIL awarded bulk 765 kV shunt-reactor contracts in India. The awards covered reactor packages for India's ongoing EHV transmission buildout, signaling continued procurement activity in a key high-voltage market [5]Power Peak Digest. "PGCIL awards Rs 6.3 billion contracts to Siemens and CG Power." powerpeakdigest.com.
August 2025 - Hitachi Energy contracted to supply shunt reactors for NKT's Karlskrona cable test center in Sweden. The order supports specialized high-voltage cable-testing infrastructure and illustrates a downstream application for reactor technology in Europe's expanding HVDC ecosystem [6]Hitachi Energy. "Hitachi Energy delivers shunt reactors to NKT's new high-voltage test center in Karlskrona, Sweden." hitachienergy.com.
Need a specific section of this report?
Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Research methodology, data sources & validation process
This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.
Our 6-step research process
1. Research design & analyst oversight
At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.
Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.
2. Primary research
Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.
3. Data mining & market analysis
Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.
4. Market sizing
Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.
5. Forecast model & key assumptions
Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:
✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact
✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios
✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk
✓ Technology adoption curve parameter
✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)
✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations
6. Validation & quality assurance
The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.
Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:
✓ Statistical Validation
✓ Expert Validation
✓ Market Reality Check
Trust & credibility
Verified data sources
Trade publications
Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.
Industry databases
Proprietary and third-party market databases
Regulatory filings
Government procurement records and policy documents
Academic research
University studies and specialist institution reports
Company reports
Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings
Expert interviews
C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists
GMI archive
13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals
Trade data
Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records
Parameters studied & evaluated
Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →