Download free PDF

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI16331
   |
Published Date: August 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform

Download Free PDF

Explore Our Licensing Options:

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Size

The Europe laser cutting machines market was valued at USD 1.3 Billion in 2025. The market is projected to reach USD 2.3 billion by 2035, expanding at a 5.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2035.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 1.3 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 1.4 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 2.3 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
5.2%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
Germany
Fastest Growing Country
Denmark
Key Players
  • Market Leader: TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG led with over 32% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Bystronic AG, Amada Holdings Co. Ltd., LVD Group, Han's Laser Technology Industry Group, which collectively held a market share of 65% in 2025.

Europe's forecast remains below the global laser cutting machines CAGR of 7.6%. Its share of global revenue is projected to decline from 21.8% in 2025 to 17.9% in 2035, even as European spending rises in absolute terms. This reflects a mature installed base, particularly in Germany and Italy, where replacement decisions are tied closely to industrial order visibility, energy costs, and the economics of upgrading legacy CO2 equipment rather than to greenfield capacity alone.

Technology mix is the central source of incremental value. Fiber laser cutting machines are projected to rise from USD 0.77B, or 58% of regional revenue, in 2025 to USD 1.70B, or 75%, by 2035. CO2 systems are expected to decline from USD 0.41B to USD 0.30B over the same period. Elevated industrial electricity prices relative to pre-crisis conditions have increased the importance of energy use in machine selection, strengthening the operating-cost case for fiber systems where throughput and material requirements justify replacement. [1]

GMI Analyst View

The market is recovering from a capital-equipment trough, but the recovery should not be interpreted as a return to the prior investment cycle. European fabricators are increasingly directing available budgets toward higher-output, automation-ready fiber platforms, tube processing, and flexible configurations that improve utilization across mixed production runs. That shifts revenue growth toward equipment with higher system value rather than simply increasing machine volumes.

The forecast also contains a structural tension. Europe retains a large, technically demanding manufacturing base and will add USD 0.94B in market value through 2035, yet its growth rate trails the global market because procurement remains sensitive to industrial confidence and replacement timing. Suppliers that can demonstrate throughput, energy, service, and workflow benefits at the individual-fabricator level are better positioned than vendors competing only on laser-source specifications.

Key Drivers

Driver (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast Geographic Relevance Impact Timeline
High-Power Fiber Laser Proliferation +1.8% Germany, Italy, France Short term (≤ 2 years)
Growing Demand in Metalworking Applications +1.4% Germany, Netherlands, Sweden Medium term (2–4 years)
Rising Demand from EV and Automotive Lightweighting +1.2% Germany, France, Spain Medium term (2–4 years)

High-Power Fiber Laser Proliferation

Fiber's projected increase from 58% to 75% of European market revenue is supported by a replacement cycle in which fabricators compare energy consumption, throughput, maintenance requirements, and automation compatibility against legacy CO2 assets. TRUMPF's TruLaser 5000 platform, which offers 24 kW output and an asserted productivity improvement of up to 80% for relevant high-power applications, demonstrates the widening performance range available to operators upgrading from earlier-generation equipment. [2] The immediate commercial effect is a higher share of investment allocated to premium fiber systems rather than a uniform expansion across all laser categories.

Growing Demand in Metalworking Applications

European machine-tool consumption is expected to decline 1.1% in 2025 after the 2024 downturn, indicating that capital budgets remain selective. This favors purchases with a measurable operational rationale: replacing constrained capacity, improving nesting and material flow, or consolidating multiple processes into fewer production cells. Demand is strongest where sheet-metal fabrication supports industrial machinery, structural steel, energy equipment, and precision engineering. The recovery therefore depends less on broad-based expansion and more on whether fabricators can translate equipment productivity into shorter lead times, lower scrap, and more reliable utilization.

Rising Demand from EV and Automotive Lightweighting

Battery-electric vehicle registrations in the EU reached approximately 1.4 million units in 2024, accounting for a 13.6% market share. Automotive and EV supply chains require repeatable cutting of aluminum, high-strength steels, battery enclosures, and structural components, creating a demand base for precise, high-throughput fiber equipment. The opportunity is uneven: automotive programs can support advanced machine specifications, but equipment orders remain exposed to model-cycle timing and supplier investment discipline. Platforms able to process multiple materials and part geometries are therefore more relevant than single-purpose capacity additions.

Key Restraints

Challenge (~) % Impact on CAGR Forecast Geographic Relevance Impact Timeline
High Initial Capital Expenditure Barrier −0.8% All Europe, particularly SME-dense markets Short term (≤ 2 years)
Skilled Operator and Maintenance Requirement −0.6% Germany, France, Eastern Europe Medium term (2–4 years)

High Initial Capital Expenditure Barrier

Capital intensity remains a practical constraint, particularly for small and mid-sized fabricators that must balance equipment replacement against volatile order books and financing conditions. The challenge is most acute for high-power systems configured with material handling, storage, or sorting equipment. Such projects can improve labor productivity and part flow, but their economics depend on sufficient utilization, reliable programming capability, and a stable mix of work. In a market that contracted sharply in 2024, operators are more likely to stage investments or choose configurations that preserve flexibility.

Skilled Operator and Maintenance Requirement

Advanced laser cutting cells require programming, process-control, maintenance, and material-flow capabilities that are more demanding than those required for standalone legacy systems. Eurostat identifies vocational education and training as an important channel for developing technical skills across the EU, while also highlighting variation in participation and outcomes across countries. [3] For equipment suppliers, the workforce constraint increases the importance of application support, commissioning, remote diagnostics, and service coverage. For buyers, it can delay the realization of a machine's designed productivity even after capital expenditure is approved.

GMI Analyst View

The market's main constraint is not the absence of technical capability; it is the conversion of technical capability into a financeable, operable production asset. High-power fiber machines can create compelling economics for sustained production workloads, but their value weakens when operators lack trained personnel, utilization certainty, or sufficient material-flow integration.

This makes service, training, and automation design part of competitive execution rather than ancillary offerings. Vendors with an installed base and local application support can reduce commissioning risk for established fabricators, while value-oriented suppliers may gain traction where buyers accept a lower integration threshold in exchange for a lower initial outlay.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Segment Analysis

By Technology

Fiber laser cutting machines account for USD 0.77 Billion in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 1.70 Billion by 2035, representing a 7.9% CAGR. Their growth is supported by replacement of CO2 fleets and rising demand for systems that can process reflective metals, support high-throughput work, and integrate with automated material handling. The segment captures the largest share of incremental regional revenue because higher-power configurations and integrated cells carry greater system value.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Size, By Technology, 2022 – 2035 (USD Billion)

CO2 laser cutting machines represent USD 0.41 Billion in 2025 and are projected to decline to USD 0.30 Billion by 2035, a −3.7% CAGR. Residual demand persists in applications where installed equipment remains adequate or where material and processing requirements do not justify a fiber upgrade. However, a shrinking revenue share from 31% to 13% indicates that replacement decisions increasingly favor newer laser architectures.

Solid-State & Other Emerging Technologies, including disk, direct-diode, and other specialized laser systems, are projected to rise from USD 0.15B in 2025 to USD 0.27B in 2035, at a 4.6% CAGR. These technologies remain smaller than fiber but address applications requiring particular beam characteristics, precision, or processing outcomes.

By Power Output

Low-power systems below 3 kW remain relevant for thin-gauge work, smaller fabrication shops, and applications where entry cost and compact footprints outweigh maximum throughput. Medium-power systems in the 3–6 kW range serve a broad share of general sheet-metal demand and remain an accessible step-up path for operators replacing older equipment.

High-power machines in the 6–15 kW range increasingly address productivity-sensitive steel, aluminum, and mixed-material operations. Ultra-high-power platforms above 15 kW are concentrated in applications where output, material thickness, and production scheduling can support their capital cost. The TruLaser 5000's 24 kW configuration illustrates how suppliers are extending the upper end of this range for demanding production environments.

By Product Type

Sheet Metal / Flatbed Laser Cutting Machines remain the largest product category, valued at USD 0.89 Billion in 2025. The segment is projected to reach USD 1.29 Billion by 2035, but its share falls from 67% to 57% as other formats grow faster. Flatbed systems remain essential to the broad European fabrication base, although mature demand limits their growth to a 2.2% CAGR.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Revenue Share (%), By Product Type, (2025)

Tube Laser Cutting Systems are projected to expand from USD 0.32 Billion in 2025 to USD 0.66 Billion in 2035, at a 6.2% CAGR. Their growth reflects the value of processing profiles and tubular components used in structural steel, industrial equipment, energy, and transport applications. The format supports manufacturers seeking to reduce secondary operations and improve repeatability across complex profiles.

Combination Systems, which process both tube and sheet metal, are projected to record the fastest product growth at an 8.5% CAGR, increasing from USD 0.12 Billion to USD 0.32 Billion. Their rise from 9% to 14% of market revenue reflects a preference for flexible capacity where floor space, staffing, and batch variability make separate dedicated assets less attractive.

By End Use

Automotive & EV Manufacturing supports demand for precise cutting of body, structural, and battery-related components. Aerospace and Defense is becoming more relevant as European defense investment rises, with NATO reporting that all Allies met the 2% of GDP guideline for the first time and that European Allies and Canada increased defense spending by 20% in 2025. [4] Electronics and Semiconductors require controlled, precise processing but remain a specialized equipment opportunity.

Construction and Architecture, Industrial Machinery & Equipment Manufacturing, Energy, and Metal Fabrication & Structural Steel underpin broader demand for flatbed, tube, and combination equipment. Energy and structural applications favor equipment that can handle larger formats and profiles, while industrial machinery buyers place greater value on mixed-batch flexibility. Others include application-specific fabrication requirements not captured by the principal end-use categories.

By Automation Level

Manual laser cutting machines remain relevant for lower-volume and cost-sensitive production, where material handling can be managed without a fully integrated cell. Semi-Automated Laser Cutting Machines provide an intermediate path through assisted loading, unloading, or software-driven process improvements. Fully Automated Laser Cutting Machines are most relevant where labor availability, throughput consistency, and unattended operation justify additional capital expenditure. The European Commission's advanced-manufacturing initiatives support digitalization and innovation in manufacturing, reinforcing the policy backdrop for automation investment. [5]

By Distribution Channel

Direct Sales are important for high-value, complex systems requiring application engineering, customization, financing support, and ongoing service arrangements. Indirect Sales remain significant for reaching smaller fabricators and geographically dispersed buyers, particularly where local distributors provide installation and technical support. The channel choice affects more than market access: it also shapes the buyer's ability to commission, maintain, and optimize advanced equipment.

GMI Analyst View

Segment growth is moving toward flexibility and production intensity. Fiber technology captures the largest revenue opportunity because it is both a replacement option and a route to higher performance. Tube and combination systems, however, reveal a separate procurement logic: buyers are paying for the ability to process more geometries and workloads from a constrained equipment footprint.

The divergence between flatbed scale and combination-system growth is commercially significant. Flatbeds will remain the market foundation, but the faster growth of tube and combined formats shifts supplier differentiation toward applications engineering, material handling, and software-enabled workflow design. A portfolio limited to a single cutting format is less aligned with the purchasing priorities of fabricators managing variable production mixes.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Regional Analysis

Germany is the largest national market, representing USD 0.32 Billion and 24% of European revenue in 2025. It is projected to grow at a 2.7% CAGR through 2035. Its scale stems from a dense industrial base and concentration of machine-tool and precision-fabrication activity, but its lower growth rate reflects exposure to mature manufacturing investment cycles. Germany's military expenditure rose 24% to USD 114 Billion in 2025, according to SIPRI, creating an additional backdrop for defense-related manufacturing investment. [6]

Germany Laser Cutting Machines Market Size, 2022 – 2035, (USD Million)

The UK represents USD 0.27 Billion, or 20% of the regional market, in 2025 and is projected to grow at a 4.8% CAGR. Its demand profile is supported by aerospace, defense, precision engineering, and advanced manufacturing applications. France accounts for USD 0.19 Billion and 14% of the market, with a 4.1% CAGR, while Italy represents USD 0.25 Billion and 19% of regional revenue but grows at a more modest 1.7% CAGR. Italy's large SME fabrication base sustains demand, although capital intensity and replacement timing constrain the pace of expansion.

Spain is projected to grow at 6.4% CAGR, rising from USD 0.13 Billion in 2025 to USD 0.27 Billion in 2035. Its faster trajectory aligns with manufacturing expansion and increasing defense expenditure; SIPRI reported a 50% increase in Spain's military spending to USD 40.2 Billion in 2025. The Netherlands and Sweden are each projected to grow at 5.6% CAGR, reaching USD 0.14 Billion by 2035. Their markets are supported by advanced engineering, structural fabrication, and energy-related industrial activity.

Denmark is the smallest quantified market at USD 0.03 Billion in 2025, but it records the highest projected CAGR at 6.6%. Its growth reflects a small base and demand for fabrication capacity supporting industrial and energy-related applications. Switzerland is an authorized market characterized by precision manufacturing and high-value fabrication requirements, while Poland provides a relevant cost-sensitive manufacturing base within the regional scope. No proprietary market values are assigned to Switzerland or Poland in the approved estimates.

GMI Analyst View

Germany and Italy provide market scale but not the fastest expansion, which means regional growth is progressively distributed toward Spain, Denmark, the Netherlands, Sweden, and the UK. This dispersion changes the operational requirements for suppliers: a pan-European go-to-market model needs localized service coverage and application expertise rather than reliance on a small number of large domestic clusters.

Defense spending adds an additional demand vector, especially in Germany and Spain, but its effect on laser cutting equipment is indirect and depends on the timing of manufacturing procurement. The more durable regional differentiator is each country's mix of industrial specialization, equipment age, and capacity to finance automated replacement projects.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Share & Competitive Landscape

TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG is the market leader with an estimated share of approximately 32% in 2025. The top five players-TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Bystronic AG, Amada Holdings Co. Ltd., LVD Group, and Han's Laser Technology Industry Group-collectively account for approximately 65% of European market revenue. This concentration gives leading suppliers advantages in installed-base support, applications expertise, and the ability to offer cutting equipment alongside material handling, automation, and software.

TRUMPF's Machine Tools division generated approximately EUR 2.4 Billion in fiscal year 2024/25, compared with approximately EUR 2.8 Billion in the preceding year, while group revenue totaled EUR 4.329 Billion. [7] The decline illustrates the exposure of even leading suppliers to the European capital-equipment cycle. Its continued product and automation investment, however, positions the company to compete where purchasers require integrated cells rather than standalone laser sources.

The authorized global players are TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Bystronic AG, Amada Holdings Co. Ltd., Mazak Optonics Corporation, Han's Laser Technology Industry Group, IPG Photonics Corporation, Prima Power S.p.A., and Mitsubishi Electric Corporation. These companies span high-power cutting, laser-source technology, sheet-metal workflow systems, and industrial automation.

Regional players are LVD Group, Salvagnini Italia S.p.A., Tanaka Engineering Inc., HG Laser / Huagong Laser Engineering Co., Ermaksan, Bodor Laser, and Messer Cutting Systems. Their positions vary across premium integrated manufacturing lines, structural cutting, and value-oriented fiber platforms.

Emerging players are HSG Laser Co. Ltd., Gweike Laser Technology, Senfeng Laser Technology Co. Ltd., Penta Laser, SLTL Group, and Durma. Competitive pressure is strongest where procurement is driven principally by initial equipment cost. At the premium end, differentiation depends more on uptime, integration capability, and the ability to support a customer's production workflow over the machine lifecycle.

Recent Industry Developments

  • October 2025: TRUMPF increased its stake in STOPA Anlagenbau GmbH to 74.9%, expanding its position in automated storage and smart-factory material-flow solutions.
  • October 2025: Bystronic announced its intention to acquire Coherent Corp.'s Tools for Materials Processing business unit, signaling an expansion into precision materials-processing capabilities.
  • 2025: NATO reported that all Allies met the 2% of GDP defense-investment guideline for the first time, while European Allies and Canada increased defense spending by 20% year over year to USD 574B.
  • June 2025: CECIMO reported that European machine-tool consumption declined 17.2% in 2024 and forecast a further 1.1% decline in 2025, underscoring the weak capital-equipment environment from which the laser cutting machines market is recovering.

Europe Laser Cutting Machines Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Sunita Singh

Table of Contents

Chapter 1   Research methodology

Chapter 2   Executive Summary

Chapter 3   Industry Insights

Chapter 4   Competitive Landscape, 2025

Chapter 5   Market Estimates & Forecast, By Technology, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 6   Market Estimates & Forecast, By Power Output, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 7   Market Estimates & Forecast, By Product Type, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 8   Market Estimates & Forecast, By End Use, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 9   Market Estimates & Forecast, By Automation Level, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 10   Market Estimates & Forecast, By Distribution Channel, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 11   Market Estimates & Forecast, By Region, 2022 – 2035, (USD Billion) (Units)

Chapter 12   Company Profiles

Frequently Asked Question(FAQ) :
How big is the Europe laser cutting machines market?
The Europe laser cutting machines market size was estimated at USD 1.3 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 1.4 billion in 2026.
What is the 2035 forecast for the Europe laser cutting machines market?
The market is projected to reach USD 2.3 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 5.2% from 2026 to 2035.
Which country dominates the Europe laser cutting machines market?
Germany currently holds the largest share of the Europe laser cutting machines market in 2025.
Which country is expected to grow the fastest in the Europe laser cutting machines market?
Denmark is projected to be the fastest-growing country during the forecast period.
Who are the major players in Europe laser cutting machines market?
Some of the major players in Europe laser cutting machines market include TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Bystronic AG, Amada Holdings Co. Ltd., LVD Group, Han's Laser Technology Industry Group.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Avinash Singh, Sunita Singh
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)