Download free PDF

Data Center Battery Market Size & Share 2026-2035

Report ID: GMI9201
   |
Published Date: September 2026
 | 
Report Format: PDF/Excel/Dashboard/Platform
Explore Our Licensing Options:

Data Center Battery Market Size

The data center battery market was valued at USD 3.53 billion in 2025, is expected to reach USD 4.15 billion in 2026, is projected to grow at a 9.2% CAGR (2026–2035), and is forecast to reach USD 9.20 billion by 2035. The market covers demand-side backup power and energy storage battery systems used within data center facilities, including VRLA strings for centralized UPS systems, lithium-ion systems for centralized and rack-level backup, and standalone DC battery energy storage systems.

Data Center Battery Market Key Takeaways

2025 Market Size
$ 3.53 Billion
2026 Market Size
$ 4.15 Billion
2035 Forecast Market Size
$ 9.20 Billion
CAGR (2026–2035)
9.2%
Regional Dominance
Largest Market
North America
Fastest Growing Region
Middle East & Africa
Key Players
  • Market Leader: EnerSys led with over 14.0% market share in 2025.

  • Leading Players: Top 5 players in this market include EnerSys, Vertiv, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Huawei Digital Power, which collectively held a market share of 54.0% in 2025.

The data center battery market is being reshaped by AI-oriented infrastructure, which raises continuous-load requirements, accelerates load transients, and tightens uptime obligations. These conditions favor higher-capacity systems with stronger controls, while the shift from VRLA to lithium-ion changes both system value and replacement economics across new-build and installed facilities.

GMI Analyst View

Based on our discussions with data center operators and UPS procurement specialists, total global battery energy demand deployed across data center backup and standby applications reached approximately 7,250 MWh in 2025. This installed capacity reflects centralized UPS strings, rack-level battery backup units, and standalone battery energy storage systems commissioned within facilities worldwide. It also indicates that new AI-intensive campuses create a procurement stream distinct from the recurring replacement requirements of the established VRLA installed base.

Data Center Battery Market Trends, Growth Drivers & Forecast Outlook

AI-driven power density, greenfield hyperscale construction, and lithium-ion cost improvements are changing battery selection across centralized and distributed backup architectures. At the same time, legacy UPS configurations, capital discipline, and fire-safety compliance requirements constrain the pace at which facilities can replace established VRLA systems.

Key Drivers

Driver Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
Rising data center power consumption expands nameplate UPS and standby battery capacity requirements at the facility level Global data center electricity consumption reached 485 TWh in 2025, up 17% year-on-year [1] Each additional megawatt of commissioned IT load requires proportional battery backup nameplate capacity; facility expansions and new-build programs translate directly into procurement events across every battery tier Battery procurement volume tracks data center capacity additions through 2035; North America and Asia Pacific expansion pace governs aggregate volume; AI-driven rack density increases capacity per megawatt
Declining lithium-ion pack prices improve total cost of ownership and accelerate greenfield specification and VRLA replacement LFP battery pack prices fell to USD 81 per kWh in 2025 [2] TCO advantage over VRLA narrows the payback period for Li-ion upgrades; operators can now justify premium energy density and cycle-life specifications within standard battery capex budgets Li-ion share of market revenue continues expanding from its 2025 majority position; greenfield AI campus orders and replacement procurement jointly sustain revenue growth as ASP stabilizes
AI GPU racks exceeding 100 kW per rack require OCP rack-level battery backup unit architecture that VRLA cannot serve OCP BBU specifications mandate dedicated Li-ion pack deployment at the server row level, with voltage, form factor, and BMS communication requirements set by open compute platform standards Each hyperscale AI campus adds a distinct Li-ion battery procurement layer that does not substitute for centralized UPS strings - it is structurally additive, expanding addressable battery volume per commissioned megawatt OCP / Rack-Level BBU becomes a structurally significant market segment alongside UPS battery; hyperscale AI buildout pace and OCP architecture adoption rate govern segment growth rate through the forecast period

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

Rising facility power demand is the most direct volume driver for the Data Center Battery Market. New IT load prompts UPS sizing decisions, redundancy planning, and runtime assessments, particularly where GPU clusters impose more volatile demand profiles than conventional computing environments. Large campuses create phased procurement programs rather than isolated purchases, giving suppliers visibility across commissioning sequences, replacement schedules, and expansion modules.

Lithium-ion economics are also altering the decision framework. Lower-cost LFP improves the investment case for systems that reduce battery-room footprint, maintenance exposure, and cooling requirements. The resulting shift is not uniform: greenfield facilities can optimize electrical rooms and controls around lithium-ion architectures, whereas established sites must weigh chemistry changes against charger compatibility, room redesign, service contracts, and outage risk during replacement.

OCP-oriented rack-level backup introduces a separate demand channel. In AI-focused deployments, localized battery units can address the fast power-response needs of server rows without eliminating the role of centralized UPS infrastructure. This creates an additive architecture in which battery suppliers must support differing voltage, communication, thermal-management, and lifecycle requirements across the same facility.

Key Restraints

Restraint Evidence signal Market-demand implication GMI forecast condition
High upfront capital cost of performance-grade Li-ion systems creates adoption barriers in cost-constrained enterprise and smaller colocation facilities NMC lithium-ion battery pack prices averaged USD 128 per kWh in 2025, significantly above the VRLA acquisition cost basis for comparable nameplate capacity [2] Capital cost premium concentrates advanced Li-ion adoption among hyperscale and large-budget operators; enterprise and smaller colocation facilities defer full Li-ion transitions, sustaining VRLA procurement demand Enterprise-segment Li-ion penetration lags hyperscale through 2035; VRLA replacement volumes sustain revenue in established markets; overall technology mix shift moderates even as absolute Li-ion revenue grows
Large installed base of VRLA systems requires full infrastructure replacement before operators can realize Li-ion lifetime economics 37% of data center operators were still using VRLA batteries for centralized UPS energy storage as of 2024 [3] VRLA replacement capex competes with other infrastructure upgrade priorities; facilities locked into long lead-acid service contracts postpone transitions, creating near-term demand gaps in the Li-ion upgrade market Revenue per facility increases as VRLA-to-Li-ion transitions capture higher ASP; however, the pace of technology conversion moderates aggregate unit volume growth in established-market facilities through the early forecast years
Lithium-ion thermal runaway risk and evolving regulatory requirements add compliance friction and infrastructure cost to BESS deployment in occupied facilities NFPA 855 (2026 edition) mandates Hazard Mitigation Analysis for virtually all BESS installations, with expanded requirements for indoor data center environments including explosion control, ventilation, and gas detection [4] Fire risk concerns slow BESS adoption in legacy facilities where structural retrofits for compliant detection and suppression systems are cost-prohibitive; compliance timelines add six to twelve months to project schedules LFP chemistry's lower thermal risk and distributed rack-level BBU architectures progressively reduce but do not eliminate the regulatory barrier; compliance burden remains a persistent restraint through the forecast period

*Evidence anchors use cited external data; demand implications and forecast conditions represent GMI analysis.*

The capital premium for high-performance lithium-ion systems remains consequential where facility owners make infrastructure decisions within annual budgets or must allocate spending across power, cooling, software, and expansion priorities. Although lifecycle advantages are increasingly clear, smaller operators may favor familiar VRLA replacements when the incremental cost of a chemistry transition cannot be absorbed within a single project cycle.

The installed base adds a separate timing constraint. Many facilities retain battery rooms, chargers, service agreements, and operating procedures built around lead-acid technology. A replacement event creates the natural opportunity to reconsider chemistry, but the installed asset cycle means that an economically favorable alternative does not translate into immediate conversion across the fleet.

Safety and permitting requirements are particularly important for indoor energy storage. Compliance work can involve gas detection, ventilation, containment, testing, and coordination with local authorities, creating friction for retrofits in occupied facilities. Suppliers able to combine thermal-risk mitigation, certified system design, and application-specific integration will be better placed to shorten customer decision cycles.

GMI Analyst View

We view battery procurement as moving from a cost-managed infrastructure decision toward a risk-managed availability commitment. Aging UPS strings provide a recurring replacement foundation, while AI campuses add larger and less predictable demand pulses. The suppliers best positioned for this mix are those embedded in customer qualification processes before facility commissioning, rather than those competing only when replacement bids are released.

Data Center Battery Market Segment Analysis

By Technology

Lead-Acid / VRLA

Lead-Acid / VRLA accounted for 40% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 1.65 billion by 2035. Its enduring position reflects installed-base compatibility, mature maintenance ecosystems, and relatively straightforward facility integration. VRLA remains attractive where operators seek like-for-like replacement without changing charging infrastructure, battery-room design, operating procedures, or fire-protection arrangements. The category therefore remains a meaningful source of recurring demand even as its strategic role narrows in greenfield projects.

Data Center Battery Market Size, by Technology, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)
Data Center Battery Market Size, by Technology, 2025 & 2035 (USD Million)

Lithium-ion / LFP + NMC

Lithium-ion / LFP + NMC generated USD 2.01 billion in 2025 and is expected to expand at a 13.4% CAGR (2026–2035). LFP is increasingly selected for centralized UPS and stationary storage where thermal stability, lifecycle performance, and space efficiency are central considerations. NMC retains relevance in high-density rack-level formats, where compact energy storage and high-rate performance are more important. The segment's expansion rests on both new construction and conversion decisions made when legacy battery strings approach replacement.

NiZn & Others

NiZn & Others are projected to hold 5% of Data Center Battery Market revenue by 2035 and are expected to grow at a 15.8% CAGR (2026–2035). This group includes nickel-zinc, sodium-ion, and other developing chemistries that seek to address safety, material sourcing, or cycle-life constraints associated with incumbent options. Their commercial opportunity is strongest where operators prioritize non-lithium safety characteristics or wish to evaluate alternative chemistries before broad deployment. However, qualification requirements and established supplier relationships make adoption gradual.

By Capacity

< 100 kWh

Installations below 100 kWh represented 8% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and are expected to grow at an 8.6% CAGR (2026–2035). Demand is concentrated in edge sites, small enterprise installations, and distributed rack-level deployments. These systems emphasize compact form factors, reduced maintenance needs, and straightforward serviceability. Their growth is tied to the dispersion of compute assets rather than to the scale of any individual battery room.

100 kWh – 1 MWh

The 100 kWh – 1 MWh segment generated USD 1.13 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.57 billion by 2035. This capacity range aligns closely with colocation and enterprise UPS configurations, where battery rooms support standardized power blocks and facility operators regularly assess refresh economics. It is the most active transition zone between VRLA and lithium-ion because space recovery and maintenance savings become commercially visible, while projects remain feasible within defined facility upgrade budgets.

> 1 MWh

Configurations above 1 MWh represented 60% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and are projected to generate USD 5.98 billion by 2035. Large systems are associated with hyperscale UPS rooms, high-density computing halls, and standalone BESS assets serving both resiliency and power-management functions. At this scale, software integration, monitoring, system design, and service capabilities can become as important as cell chemistry. Supplier differentiation is therefore likely to deepen around engineering support and portfolio breadth.

By Data Center Type

Hyperscale

Hyperscale data centers generated USD 1.58 billion in 2025 and are expected to grow at an 11.2% CAGR (2026–2035). These operators procure batteries across multiple layers: centralized UPS strings, rack-level units, and increasingly standalone storage designed to support interconnection or demand-management strategies. Their scale supports long-term supplier qualification, custom engineering, and multiyear procurement relationships. AI-oriented campuses intensify these requirements because backup architecture must accommodate both larger loads and faster transient behavior.

Colocation

Colocation facilities held 28% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and are projected to reach USD 2.30 billion by 2035. Colocation operators must balance reliability commitments to varied tenant groups with disciplined capital allocation. This favors proven equipment, established service coverage, and warranty credibility. Because the fleet is diverse in age and design, VRLA and lithium-ion systems are likely to coexist longer than they do in more standardized hyperscale environments.

Enterprise

Enterprise data centers are projected to account for 18% of revenue by 2035, compared with 22% in 2025. The segment continues to generate replacement demand because uptime requirements remain critical for financial services, healthcare, government, and industrial users. Its relative position moderates as larger cloud and colocation facilities expand more rapidly. Adoption decisions are also slower because internal risk, compliance, and procurement processes can delay major changes to established power systems.

Edge

Edge data centers are projected to generate USD 644 million by 2035 and are expected to advance at a 13.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Distributed sites prioritize small footprints, remote monitoring, and limited maintenance intervention. Lithium-based solutions are particularly relevant where locations are lightly staffed or difficult to service. As latency-sensitive inference, telecom workloads, and industrial compute expand, edge battery demand is likely to be shaped by deployment volume and serviceability more than by large individual-system capacity.

By Application

UPS / Centralized Backup Power

UPS / Centralized Backup Power represented 65% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 4.41 billion by 2035. This remains the foundational application because every facility requires continuity through utility disturbances and generator transition periods. The installed base supports predictable replacement demand, while new facilities bring higher power requirements and greater redundancy expectations. Technology choice within this application will remain a central determinant of average system value and aftermarket opportunity.

Data Center Battery Market Share, by Application, 2025
Data Center Battery Market Share, by Application, 2025

OCP / Rack-Level BBU

OCP / Rack-Level BBU generated USD 847 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 13.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Rack-level backup serves an electrical function distinct from centralized UPS systems by addressing rapid current requirements close to compute equipment. The application is closely tied to AI and open-compute architectures, where battery units must meet stringent requirements for form factor, controls, and communication. Its expansion creates an opportunity for suppliers capable of supporting both rack integration and hyperscale qualification cycles.

Standalone DC ESS / BESS

Standalone DC ESS / BESS is projected to account for 20% of Data Center Battery Market revenue by 2035 and is expected to grow at a 16.8% CAGR (2026–2035). Standalone systems can extend the value of battery assets beyond outage protection by supporting interconnection management, peak shaving, and grid-service participation. Their growth depends on local market rules, site-level power constraints, safety approvals, and the ability to integrate storage with broader energy-management strategies. This makes the application commercially attractive but operationally more complex than traditional UPS replacement.

GMI Analyst View

We see the market separating into three commercially distinct architectures: centralized UPS strings, rack-level lithium backup, and standalone storage assets. These systems address different power events, sit in different capital budgets, and require different engineering capabilities. At AI-scale campuses, they can be additive rather than substitutive, making application expertise and system integration increasingly decisive competitive assets.

Data Center Battery Market Regional Analysis

Data Center Battery Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035
Data Center Battery Market Share, by Region, 2025 & 2035

North America Data Center Battery Market Analysis

North America accounted for 46% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.77 billion by 2035. The region combines a mature installed base with continued hyperscale, colocation, and AI-facility investment. Its procurement profile includes both planned VRLA replacement and high-value lithium-ion deployment in new builds. Large utility loads, stringent reliability commitments, and strong critical-power supplier networks reinforce demand for integrated battery and power-management solutions.

United States

The United States generated USD 1.38 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.20 billion by 2035. The country's demand is anchored by large hyperscale clusters, extensive colocation capacity, and enterprise facilities serving highly regulated workloads. Battery procurement is increasingly influenced by AI-campus planning, while established sites continue to evaluate lithium-ion upgrades as replacement windows open. The mix creates opportunity for suppliers with national service coverage and proven integration capabilities.

Canada

Canada accounted for 4.6% of global market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 377 million by 2035. Hydroelectric availability, cooling conditions, and a stable operating environment support its appeal for data center development. Expansion in major provinces is increasing demand for backup systems that can support both cloud capacity and domestic digital infrastructure. Greenfield projects create an opening for lithium-ion specifications, while existing facilities retain a need for conventional replacement systems.

Europe Data Center Battery Market Analysis

Europe generated USD 812 million in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 9.6% CAGR (2026–2035). European demand is supported by colocation expansion, data-sovereignty requirements, and modernization of enterprise infrastructure. Efficiency objectives and corporate sustainability priorities reinforce interest in higher-density battery architectures. However, permitting, site constraints, and varied national rules make implementation conditions less uniform than in more concentrated regional markets.

Germany

Germany generated USD 171 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 425 million by 2035. Industrial computing, financial services, connectivity infrastructure, and domestic data requirements create a broad reliability-driven demand base. Modernization programs provide an avenue for lithium-ion adoption, while the country's enterprise footprint sustains regular replacement demand. Supplier credibility is particularly important where buyers prioritize service continuity and long operating histories.

United Kingdom

The United Kingdom accounted for 4.8% of global market revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 9.6% CAGR (2026–2035). London's role as a connectivity and colocation hub supports continuing demand for backup infrastructure. New capacity developments coexist with upgrades to established sites, creating a mixed market for both lithium-ion systems and legacy-compatible replacements. Power availability and planning conditions remain important variables in determining the pace of facility commissioning.

France

France is projected to generate USD 202 million by 2035 and accounted for 2.3% of global market revenue in 2025. National data-sovereignty priorities and digital infrastructure investment underpin demand across enterprise, colocation, and cloud facilities. The market benefits from investment around major urban clusters, while regulated workloads encourage continued domestic capacity development. Battery suppliers must address both high-reliability needs and country-specific expectations around safety and energy performance.

Asia Pacific Data Center Battery Market Analysis

Asia Pacific accounted for USD 883 million in 2025 and is projected to represent 28% of Data Center Battery Market revenue by 2035. The region benefits from extensive greenfield development, allowing operators to select lithium-ion systems during initial facility design instead of retrofitting established battery rooms. China, India, Japan, and Southeast Asian markets each present different procurement conditions, but regional demand is broadly supported by cloud adoption, AI investment, digitalization, and expanding connectivity infrastructure.

China

China accounted for 10.0% of global market revenue in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.03 billion by 2035. Domestic cloud expansion, digital infrastructure programs, and proximity to lithium-ion manufacturing capacity support demand for modern battery architectures. Local supply chains can improve procurement responsiveness, while large-scale data center programs create opportunities for suppliers able to meet demanding technical and service requirements. The market's pace remains linked to the commissioning of large infrastructure programs.

Japan

Japan generated USD 141 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 4.5% of global market revenue by 2035. Reliability requirements, established supplier relationships, and continued modernization of enterprise facilities characterize the Japanese market. Data localization and cloud investments support additional capacity, but qualification cycles can be deliberate. Suppliers that demonstrate lifecycle quality, safety performance, and local service capability are likely to retain an advantage.

India

India is projected to generate USD 257 million by 2035 and represented 2.5% of global market revenue in 2025. The country's cloud expansion, digital public infrastructure, and data-localization requirements are driving new facility development. Its greenfield profile enables broader lithium-ion adoption at initial build stages, rather than requiring widespread retrofit decisions. Demand will depend on the conversion of announced capacity, power availability, and execution of local data center development programs.

Latin America Data Center Battery Market Analysis

Latin America is projected to generate USD 368 million by 2035 and is expected to grow at a 13.3% CAGR (2026–2035). Regional demand is concentrated in expanding cloud and colocation ecosystems, with Brazil and Mexico serving as the principal growth markets. As supplier service networks and lithium-ion distribution channels mature, operators are better able to evaluate alternatives to traditional VRLA systems. Investment remains closely linked to local grid conditions, connectivity development, and enterprise digitalization.

Brazil

Brazil generated USD 53 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 184 million by 2035. São Paulo remains the region's principal digital infrastructure hub, supporting demand from financial services, cloud providers, and enterprise users. New campus development creates incremental procurement opportunities, while the installed base sustains battery replacement needs. The quality of local support and system availability will remain influential in supplier selection.

Mexico

Mexico is projected to generate USD 110 million by 2035 and represented 0.9% of global market revenue in 2025. Nearshoring, cloud investment, and expanding industrial digitalization support data center development. Its geographic relationship with the United States also enhances demand for latency-sensitive and cross-border workloads. Battery demand will scale as projects progress from announced capacity into commissioned facilities and as operators secure dependable power infrastructure.

Middle East & Africa Data Center Battery Market Analysis

Middle East & Africa accounted for 3% of Data Center Battery Market revenue in 2025 and is expected to grow at a 15.8% CAGR (2026–2035). The region's momentum is underpinned by greenfield cloud, government, and AI infrastructure projects. New facilities can establish lithium-ion systems as the initial standard, avoiding constraints associated with legacy battery rooms. The opportunity is significant, but execution depends on project delivery, grid readiness, regulatory alignment, and development of local installation and service capabilities.

UAE

The UAE accounted for 0.8% of global market revenue in 2025 and is projected to generate USD 115 million by 2035. Dubai and Abu Dhabi are emerging as regional hubs for cloud connectivity, government digitalization, and financial-services infrastructure. Their infrastructure-led development approach supports new data center construction and corresponding backup-power procurement. The market favors suppliers able to support high-availability requirements with strong regional engineering and service resources.

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia generated USD 27 million in 2025 and is projected to account for 1.3% of global market revenue by 2035. Digital transformation initiatives, large-scale development programs, and sovereign-backed technology investment are expanding the country's data center pipeline. Greenfield facilities offer a favorable setting for advanced battery architectures, including systems integrated with broader energy-management plans. Project timing and infrastructure commissioning will determine the pace at which demand converts into equipment orders.

GMI Analyst View

We believe regional demand is increasingly determined by infrastructure maturity and build-out model rather than geography alone. Mature markets combine replacement stability with selective upgrades, while greenfield markets can deploy modern battery systems from the start. The strongest regional opportunities will emerge where power access, facility commissioning, supplier service coverage, and permitting progress in parallel.

Data Center Battery Market Share & Competitive Landscape

The Data Center Battery Market share landscape is moderately concentrated, with the top five suppliers, EnerSys, Vertiv, Schneider Electric, Eaton, and Huawei Digital Power collectively accounts for 54.0% of global revenue in 2025. Competition spans integrated critical-power providers that bundle batteries with UPS, thermal, and monitoring platforms; established battery producers supplying OEM and replacement channels; and specialist entrants pursuing differentiated chemistry or storage architecture opportunities.

EnerSys held a 14.0% share of the global market in 2025. Its position reflects a strong presence in VRLA supply for centralized UPS applications and established relationships with UPS OEM ecosystems. As lithium-ion adoption advances, EnerSys is positioned to compete by extending its data center offering while retaining relevance in the large installed-base replacement channel.

Vertiv accounted for 12.0% of the market in 2025. Its integrated critical digital infrastructure portfolio allows battery systems to be positioned alongside UPS equipment, thermal management, monitoring, and BESS offerings. This bundled approach is strategically valuable where customers prefer coordinated procurement and a single provider for infrastructure integration, commissioning, and service.

Schneider Electric held a 10.5% share of the market in 2025. Its power-management ecosystem supports battery deployment across enterprise and colocation environments, where software, electrical distribution, and backup infrastructure are increasingly evaluated as connected systems. Its competitive position is supported by broad channel coverage and integration with data center power-management platforms.

Eaton and Huawei Digital Power maintain strong positions through their respective power-quality, UPS, and integrated energy-management capabilities. Eaton is positioned across enterprise and industrial colocation environments, where reliability reputation and installed-base relationships matter. Huawei Digital Power is particularly relevant in Asia Pacific deployments that value modular architecture and digitally integrated power systems.

The competitive field beyond the largest integrated suppliers includes battery manufacturers such as East Penn Manufacturing, C&D Technologies, GS Yuasa Corporation, Saft (TotalEnergies), Stryten Energy, and Hoppecke Batterien; regional suppliers including Narada Power Source, Sacred Sun, Leoch International Technology, Tianneng Power International, RITAR International, CSB Battery, and Fiamm Energy Technology; and technology-focused companies such as ZincFive, Electrovaya, Alsym Energy, PowerTech Systems, EticaAG, and XING Mobility. Their ability to compete increasingly depends on chemistry differentiation, certification, lifecycle support, product integration, and success in securing customer qualification for emerging applications.

Recent Industry Developments

April 2026 - Vertiv and CPower collaboration: Vertiv and CPower announced a collaboration intended to help U.S. data centers use behind-the-meter battery energy storage systems for demand response and other grid services. The initiative links Vertiv's EnergyCore Grid BESS platform with CPower's virtual power plant capabilities, extending the commercial role of battery assets beyond backup duty [5].

June 2026 - EnerSys DataSafe Noir lithium system: EnerSys introduced its DataSafe Noir lithium-based system for data center environments with dynamic AI-driven load conditions. The launch expands the company's data center portfolio into lithium-based architectures and supports its positioning across hyperscale and colocation applications [6].

August 2026 - Cummins selected for U.S. data center BESS project: Cummins announced its selection to supply battery energy storage systems for a large U.S. data center project. The deployment demonstrates growing interest in BESS configurations designed to support ride-through performance and manage AI-related power fluctuations in high-density computing environments [7].

Data Center Battery Market Research Report
Data Center Battery Market Research Report

Need a specific section of this report?

Purchase regional analysis, country-level analysis, company profiles, or any other segment-level insights separately
based on your research needs.

Authors:  Preeti Wadhwani, Satyam Thakare

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):

The data center battery market size was estimated at USD 3.53 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 4.15 billion in 2026.
The market is projected to reach USD 9.20 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 9.2% from 2026 to 2035.
North America currently holds the largest share of the data center battery market in 2025.
Middle East & Africa is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.
Some of the major players in data center battery market include EnerSys, Vertiv, Schneider Electric, Eaton, Huawei Digital Power.

Research methodology, data sources & validation process

This report draws on a structured research process built around direct industry conversations, proprietary modelling, and rigorous cross-validation and not just desk research.

Our 6-step research process

  1. 1. Research design & analyst oversight

    At GMI, our research methodology is built on a foundation of human expertise, rigorous validation, and complete transparency. Every insight, trend analysis, and forecast in our reports is developed by experienced analysts who understand the nuances of your market.

    Our approach integrates extensive primary research through direct engagement with industry participants and experts, complemented by comprehensive secondary research from verified global sources. We apply quantified impact analysis to deliver dependable forecasts, while maintaining complete traceability from original data sources to final insights.

  2. 2. Primary research

    Primary research forms the backbone of our methodology, contributing nearly 80% to overall insights. It involves direct engagement with industry participants to ensure accuracy and depth in analysis. Our structured interview program covers regional and global markets, with inputs from C-suite executives, directors, and subject matter experts. These interactions provide strategic, operational, and technical perspectives, enabling well-rounded insights and reliable market forecasts.

  3. 3. Data mining & market analysis

    Data mining is a key part of our research process, contributing nearly 20% to the overall methodology. It involves analysing market structure, identifying industry trends, and assessing macroeconomic factors through revenue share analysis of major players. Relevant data is collected from both paid and unpaid sources to build a reliable database. This information is then integrated to support primary research and market sizing, with validation from key stakeholders such as distributors, manufacturers, and associations.

  4. 4. Market sizing

    Our market sizing is built on a bottom-up approach, starting with company revenue data gathered directly through primary interviews, alongside production volume figures from manufacturers and installation or deployment statistics. These inputs are then pieced together across regional markets to arrive at a global estimate that stays grounded in actual industry activity.

  5. 5. Forecast model & key assumptions

    Every forecast includes explicit documentation of:

    • ✓ Key growth drivers and their assumed impact

    • ✓ Restraining factors and mitigation scenarios

    • ✓ Regulatory assumptions and policy change risk

    • ✓ Technology adoption curve parameter

    • ✓ Macroeconomic assumptions (GDP growth, inflation, currency)

    • ✓ Competitive dynamics and market entry/exit expectations

  6. 6. Validation & quality assurance

    The final stages involve human validation, where domain experts manually review filtered data to identify nuances and contextual errors that automated systems might miss. This expert review adds a critical layer of quality assurance, ensuring data aligns with research objectives and domain-specific standards.

    Our triple-layer validation process ensures maximum data reliability:

    • ✓ Statistical Validation

    • ✓ Expert Validation

    • ✓ Market Reality Check

Trust & credibility

10+
Years in Service
Consistent delivery since establishment
A+
BBB Accreditation
Professional standards & satisfaction
ISO
Certified Quality
ISO 9001-2015 Certified Company
150+
Research Analysts
Across 20+ industry verticals
95%
Client Retention
5-year relationship value

Verified data sources

  • Trade publications

    Industry journals, trade publications, and specialized media.

  • Industry databases

    Proprietary and third-party market databases

  • Regulatory filings

    Government procurement records and policy documents

  • Academic research

    University studies and specialist institution reports

  • Company reports

    Annual reports, investor presentations, and filings

  • Expert interviews

    C-suite, procurement leads, and technical specialists

  • GMI archive

    13,000+ published studies across 20+ industry verticals

  • Trade data

    Import/export volumes, HS codes, and customs records

Parameters studied & evaluated

Every data point in this report is validated through primary interviews, true bottom-up modelling, and rigorous cross-checks. Read about our research process →

Authors:  Preeti Wadhwani, Satyam Thakare
We use cookies to enhance user experience. (Privacy Policy)